MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Left ventricular hypertrophy is commonly seen with: |
| A. | ASD with fossa-ovalis |
| B. | Pure mitral stenosis |
| C. | Carcinoid syndrome |
| D. | Aortic incompetance |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Which of the following responsible for fasting Hypoglycemia ? |
| A. | Increased insulin level |
| B. | Decreased insulin level |
| C. | Increased glycogen |
| D. | Increased glycogen in liver |
| Answer» B. Decreased insulin level | |
| 3. |
Which is pathgnomonic for motor neuron disease - |
| A. | Fasciculation |
| B. | Bladder, bowel involvement |
| C. | Pseudohypertrophy |
| D. | Sensory loss in patchy manner |
| Answer» B. Bladder, bowel involvement | |
| 4. |
A patient has multiple necrotic ulcers over glans penis with tender inguinal lymphadenopathy. The likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Haemophilous ducreyi |
| B. | Chlamydia trachomatis |
| C. | Herpes simplex |
| D. | Candida albicans |
| Answer» B. Chlamydia trachomatis | |
| 5. |
Temporal profile of detection of the given serum enzymes in acute myocardial infarction is - |
| A. | CPK, SGOT, LDH |
| B. | SGOT, CPK, LDH |
| C. | CPK, LDH, SGOT |
| D. | SGOT, LDH, CPK |
| Answer» B. SGOT, CPK, LDH | |
| 6. |
Chvostek and Trousseau's sign positive and hyper-reflexia indicate the deficiency of - |
| A. | Calcium |
| B. | Magnesium |
| C. | Potassium |
| D. | Sodium |
| Answer» B. Magnesium | |
| 7. |
HLA linkage is seen in - |
| A. | IDDM |
| B. | NIDDM |
| C. | Secondary diabetes due to pancreatic disease |
| D. | Diabetes due to insulin antagonist |
| Answer» B. NIDDM | |
| 8. |
In alkaptonuria there is increased pigmentation in all of the following EXCEPT: |
| A. | Eyes |
| B. | Nose |
| C. | Ear |
| D. | Articular cartilage |
| Answer» C. Ear | |
| 9. |
Calcium level falls to normal after cortisone administration in all f the following except - |
| A. | Primary hyperparathyroidism |
| B. | Vitamin D overdose |
| C. | Sarcoidosis |
| D. | Hypercalcemia of infancy |
| Answer» B. Vitamin D overdose | |
| 10. |
All are true regarding urinary casts except - |
| A. | Broad cast : CRF |
| B. | Red cast : Acute glomerulonephritis |
| C. | Hyaline cast : Normal |
| D. | Waxy cast : Pyelonephritis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The most common inherited cause of renal disease is - |
| A. | Alport's syndrome |
| B. | Polycystic kidney disease |
| C. | Hypospadias |
| D. | PUJ obstruction |
| Answer» C. Hypospadias | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is not associated with Von Hippel Lindau syndrome? |
| A. | Gastric carcinoma |
| B. | Retinal and cerebellar hemangioblastomas |
| C. | Renal cell carcinoma |
| D. | Pheochromocytoma |
| Answer» B. Retinal and cerebellar hemangioblastomas | |
| 13. |
PNH is not associated with one of the following: |
| A. | Increased LAP scores |
| B. | Aplastic anemia |
| C. | Iron deficiency anemia |
| D. | Venous thrombosis |
| Answer» B. Aplastic anemia | |
| 14. |
Which of the following regarding small vessel disease(SVD), cerebral amyloid angiopathy(CAA) and Alzheimer's disease(AD) is not true ? |
| A. | SVD is related to CAA |
| B. | SVD is not correlated to AD |
| C. | SVD is related to AD |
| D. | CAD is associated with AD |
| Answer» D. CAD is associated with AD | |
| 15. |
The characteristic ECG change in hypothermia is - |
| A. | T wave inversion |
| B. | J' wave |
| C. | PR prolonged |
| D. | ST segment deressed |
| Answer» B. J' wave | |
| 16. |
16 years old male is passing large voluminous foul smelling stools for 4-6 days, over last 10 months he has develop anemia.Most likely cause is - |
| A. | Iron deficiency |
| B. | Folic acid deficiency |
| C. | Vitamin B12 deficiency |
| D. | Pyridoxin deficiency |
| Answer» D. Pyridoxin deficiency | |
| 17. |
Causes of normal anion gap metabolic acidosis : |
| A. | Ethylene glycol poisoning |
| B. | Lactic acidosis |
| C. | Cholera |
| D. | Starvation |
| Answer» D. Starvation | |
| 18. |
Complications of severe malaria is characterized by all except- |
| A. | Acute renal failure |
| B. | Hemoglobinuria |
| C. | Hematocrit fall <15% |
| D. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Microcytic hypochromic is seen in - |
| A. | Thallassemia |
| B. | Sideroblastic anemia |
| C. | Vitamin C deficiency |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Acute respiratory failure does not occur with - |
| A. | Porphyria |
| B. | Myasthenia gravis |
| C. | Polio |
| D. | Pb poisoning |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Hemoptysis may occur in all of the following conditions except - |
| A. | Pulmonary embolism |
| B. | Pulmonary tuberculosis |
| C. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| D. | Mitral stenosis |
| Answer» D. Mitral stenosis | |
| 22. |
Palmar erythema is seen in - |
| A. | CHF |
| B. | ARF |
| C. | Respiratory failure |
| D. | Hepatic failure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Following are used for treating Pulmonary hypertension, except - |
| A. | Calcium Channel Blockers |
| B. | Beta blockers |
| C. | Endothelin receptor antagonists |
| D. | Phosphodiesterase inhibitors |
| Answer» C. Endothelin receptor antagonists | |
| 24. |
Which of the following is not a feature of irritable bowel syndrome ? |
| A. | Abdominal pain |
| B. | Constipation |
| C. | Rectal bleeding |
| D. | Bloating |
| Answer» D. Bloating | |
| 25. |
Marlet's sign is seen in - |
| A. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| B. | Ankylosing spondylitis |
| C. | Gout |
| D. | Osteoarthritis |
| Answer» D. Osteoarthritis | |
| 26. |
All of the following tests is used in the diagnosis of insulinoma, except |
| A. | Xylose test |
| B. | Fasting blood glucose |
| C. | Insulin /Glucose Ratio |
| D. | C-peptide levels |
| Answer» B. Fasting blood glucose | |
| 27. |
Among the following cross matching is not required for transfusion is - |
| A. | FEP transfusion |
| B. | Platelet rich plasma transfusion |
| C. | Cryoprecipitate |
| D. | Single donor platelets |
| Answer» D. Single donor platelets | |
| 28. |
All are true about nephrogenic diabetes insipidus all except - |
| A. | Increase urine output |
| B. | Increased sugar in urine |
| C. | Unresponsible to ADH |
| D. | No response to vasopressin test |
| Answer» C. Unresponsible to ADH | |
| 29. |
Which of the following values are suggestive of acute tubular necrosis: |
| A. | Urine osmolality > 500 |
| B. | Urine sodium > 40 |
| C. | Blood urea nitrogen/plasma creatinine > 20 |
| D. | Urine creatinine / plasma creatinine > 40 |
| Answer» C. Blood urea nitrogen/plasma creatinine > 20 | |
| 30. |
Loeffler's syndrome is characterized by - |
| A. | Transient, migratory pulmonary infiltrations |
| B. | Fibrosis in the pulmonary apices |
| C. | Fibrosis in the base of one-or both lungs |
| D. | Miliary mottling |
| Answer» B. Fibrosis in the pulmonary apices | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is not characteristic of Fanconi anemia? |
| A. | Hematologic abnormalities in infancy |
| B. | Pancytopenia |
| C. | Skeletal abnormalities |
| D. | Chromosome fragility |
| Answer» B. Pancytopenia | |
| 32. |
Commonly predisposes to Colonic carcinoma is |
| A. | Diverticular disease. |
| B. | Ischaemic colitis. |
| C. | Ulcerative colitis. |
| D. | Crohn's disease. |
| Answer» D. Crohn's disease. | |
| 33. |
Metabolic acidosis with increased anion gap is seen in |
| A. | Ketoacidosis |
| B. | Renal tubular acidosis |
| C. | Intestinal fistula |
| D. | Ureterocolic anastomosis |
| Answer» B. Renal tubular acidosis | |
| 34. |
Lev's disease is - |
| A. | Sclerodegeneration of the conducting system |
| B. | Fibrocalcareous encroachment in to the conducting system |
| C. | Seen as a result of surgical trauma to the conducting system |
| D. | Congenital disorder of the conducting system |
| Answer» C. Seen as a result of surgical trauma to the conducting system | |
| 35. |
Massive blood transfusion-all are true except. |
| A. | Increased resorption of calcium from bone |
| B. | Hyperkalemia |
| C. | More than 5 Lt transfusion in 24 hours |
| D. | Bleeding tendency |
| Answer» B. Hyperkalemia | |
| 36. |
Which of the following is a frequent cause of serum alpha fetoprotein level greater than 10 times the normal upper limit ? |
| A. | Seminoma |
| B. | Metastatic carcinoma of liver |
| C. | Cirrhosis of liver |
| D. | Oat cell tumour of lung |
| Answer» C. Cirrhosis of liver | |
| 37. |
Familial medullary carcinoma thyroid with oral mucosal neurinomas occur in - |
| A. | MEN 2B syndrome |
| B. | MEN 2A syndrome |
| C. | Pendred syndrome |
| D. | MEN 1 syndrome |
| Answer» B. MEN 2A syndrome | |
| 38. |
Which of the following disease is an autosomal dominant disorder ? |
| A. | Hemochromatosis |
| B. | Phenyketonuria |
| C. | Maturity onset diabetes of the young |
| D. | Glucose-6 phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency |
| Answer» D. Glucose-6 phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency | |
| 39. |
Treatment of restless leg syndrome is ? |
| A. | Ropinirole |
| B. | Haloperidol |
| C. | Carbamezapine |
| D. | Gabapentin |
| Answer» B. Haloperidol | |
| 40. |
In blood transfusion, all are seen except - |
| A. | Tetany |
| B. | Hypokalemia |
| C. | Haemosiderosis |
| D. | Thrombocytopenia |
| Answer» C. Haemosiderosis | |
| 41. |
False about JRA(Juvenile RA)? |
| A. | Uveitis |
| B. | Raynaud's phenomenon |
| C. | Fever |
| D. | Rheumatoid nodules |
| Answer» C. Fever | |
| 42. |
True statements about Digoxin induced arrythmias are A/E: |
| A. | Ventricular Bigeminy |
| B. | May be used to treat Atrial Fibrillation |
| C. | Biventricular Tachycardia |
| D. | Paroxysmal Atrial Tachycardia with variable AV block |
| Answer» D. Paroxysmal Atrial Tachycardia with variable AV block | |
| 43. |
True about adult respiratory distress syndrome except - |
| A. | Pulmonary hypertension |
| B. | Normal PAWP (<12 mm Hg) |
| C. | Hypoxaemia |
| D. | Low protein pulmonary oedema |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which is not feature of massive pericardial effusion - |
| A. | Pulsus paradoxus |
| B. | Hypotension |
| C. | Rapid Y descent |
| D. | Narrow pulse pressure |
| Answer» D. Narrow pulse pressure | |
| 45. |
RNA fragments are sequenced by which of the bellow- |
| A. | Western blot |
| B. | Eastern-blot |
| C. | Southern-blot |
| D. | Northern blot |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
RBBB with left axis deviation is characteristic of - |
| A. | Ostium primum ASD |
| B. | Mitral valve prolapse |
| C. | Patent ductus arteriosus |
| D. | Ventricular septal defect |
| Answer» B. Mitral valve prolapse | |
| 47. |
Drug of first choice for Non-Gonococcal Urethritis is |
| A. | Ciprofloxacin |
| B. | Ceftriaxone |
| C. | Minocycline |
| D. | Doxycycline |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
A man with fever,dull-aching retrosternal chest pain reported to the emergency.On examination he was found to show pulsus paradoxus,Kussmaul's sign and increased jugular venous pressure.His apex beat was impalpable and heart sounds were muffled.Probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Constrictive pericarditis |
| B. | Pericardial effusion |
| C. | Hemothorax |
| D. | Restrictive cardiomyopathy |
| Answer» C. Hemothorax | |
| 49. |
Ghon's complex is characterised by - |
| A. | Hilar lymph nodes |
| B. | Pleural effusion |
| C. | Prominent draining lymphatics |
| D. | Subpleural focus |
| Answer» C. Prominent draining lymphatics | |
| 50. |
Most common childhood CNS tumor, that metastasize outside brain is |
| A. | Choroid plexus tumor |
| B. | Medulloblastoma |
| C. | Ependymoma |
| D. | Glioblastoma |
| Answer» C. Ependymoma | |