MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Drug of choice for acyclovir resistant HHV is ? |
| A. | Foscarnet |
| B. | Cidofovir |
| C. | Valacyclovir |
| D. | Famciclovir |
| Answer» B. Cidofovir | |
| 2. |
Thrombosis of Anterior cerebral artery, distal to the communicating branch leads to - |
| A. | Contralateral Hemiparesis |
| B. | Ipsilateral Hemiparesis |
| C. | Incontinence |
| D. | Seizures |
| Answer» D. Seizures | |
| 3. |
Which of the following is important in athero-sclerosis - |
| A. | HDL |
| B. | VLDL |
| C. | LDL |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 4. |
In which of the following vasculitis syndrome, bronchial asthma is a common presentation - |
| A. | Wegner's granulomatosis |
| B. | Microscopic polyarteritis |
| C. | Polyarteritis nodosa |
| D. | Churg-Strauss vasculitis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Infections may be transmitted via blood transfusion,except: |
| A. | Dengue virus |
| B. | Parvo B-19 |
| C. | Hepatitis G virus |
| D. | Cytomegalo virus |
| Answer» B. Parvo B-19 | |
| 6. |
Microalbuminuria is defined as protein levels of - |
| A. | 100-150 mg/L |
| B. | 151-200 mg/L |
| C. | 201-300 mg/L |
| D. | 301-600 mg/L |
| Answer» C. 201-300 mg/L | |
| 7. |
Atrial fibrillation may occur in all of the following conditions except: |
| A. | Mitral stenosis |
| B. | Hypothyroidism |
| C. | Dilated cardiomyopathy |
| D. | Mitral regurgitation |
| Answer» C. Dilated cardiomyopathy | |
| 8. |
A 24 years male presents with severe hypoplastic anemia.What is most appropriate treatment: |
| A. | ATG therapy |
| B. | Bone marrow transplant |
| C. | Alpha-interferon |
| D. | IL-2 |
| Answer» C. Alpha-interferon | |
| 9. |
The following are the featues of thalassemia except - |
| A. | Bone marrow hyperplasia |
| B. | Hair on end appearance |
| C. | Splenomegaly |
| D. | Increased osmotic fragility |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Persistent anovulation not treated will lead to A/E - |
| A. | Hirsutism |
| B. | Ovarian carcinoma |
| C. | Increased risk of coronary disease |
| D. | Endomaterial carcinoma |
| Answer» C. Increased risk of coronary disease | |
| 11. |
The most common form of spinocerebellar ataxia(SCA) in India is - |
| A. | SCA 1 |
| B. | SCA 2 |
| C. | SCA 3 |
| D. | SCA 4 |
| Answer» C. SCA 3 | |
| 12. |
The commonest intrabronchial cause of haemoptysis is - |
| A. | Carcinoma lung |
| B. | Adenoma lung |
| C. | Emphysema |
| D. | Bronchiectasis |
| Answer» B. Adenoma lung | |
| 13. |
Most specific antibody in the diagnosis of SLE is -Anti-RNA |
| A. | ANA |
| B. | Anti-RNA |
| C. | Anti-SS DNA |
| D. | Anti-Sm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Wide and fixed split of second heart sound is a feature of - |
| A. | Patent ductus arteriosus |
| B. | Ventricular septal defect |
| C. | Aortic stenosis |
| D. | Atrial septal defect |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
All conditions are premalignant except |
| A. | Crohn's disease |
| B. | Ulcerative colitis |
| C. | Paget disease of bone |
| D. | Bronchiectasis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Gluten induced enteropathy has the following - |
| A. | D-xylose absent in stool |
| B. | Fecal fat is high |
| C. | Schilling test 18% in 48 hours |
| D. | Acanthosis |
| Answer» D. Acanthosis | |
| 17. |
Hyperkeratosis of palm and sole is seen in - |
| A. | Carcinoma colon |
| B. | Hepatoma |
| C. | Adenocarcinoma lung |
| D. | CA oesophagus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is least to occur in late extra articular sero-positive rheumatoid arthritis ? |
| A. | Neutropenia |
| B. | Dry eye |
| C. | Leg ulcers |
| D. | Hepatitis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Radiation nephritis is characterized by all except - |
| A. | Mild hypertesion |
| B. | Rapidly developing azotemia |
| C. | Massive proteinuria |
| D. | Anemia |
| Answer» B. Rapidly developing azotemia | |
| 20. |
Dilatation of large bronchi with destruction of bronchial wall is seen in - |
| A. | Emphysema |
| B. | Bronchiectasis |
| C. | Pneumonia |
| D. | Squamous cell carcinoma lung |
| Answer» C. Pneumonia | |
| 21. |
Characteristic features of a lesions in the lateral part of the medulla include all except - |
| A. | Ipsilateral Horner's syndrome |
| B. | Contralateral loss of proprioception to the body and limbs |
| C. | Nystagmus |
| D. | Dysphagia |
| Answer» C. Nystagmus | |
| 22. |
Features of Goodpastures's disease are A/E - |
| A. | Leukocytoclastic vasculitis |
| B. | Glomerulonephritis |
| C. | Presence of antibodies to BM |
| D. | Diffuse alveolar hemorrhage |
| Answer» B. Glomerulonephritis | |
| 23. |
All are true regarding typhoid ulcer, except - |
| A. | Ileum is common site |
| B. | Bleeding is common |
| C. | Stricture is usual and causes obstruction |
| D. | Perforation is common |
| Answer» D. Perforation is common | |
| 24. |
Deaths from lactic acidosis in diabetes mellitus is associated with therapy - |
| A. | Metformin |
| B. | Tolbutamide |
| C. | Chlorpropamide |
| D. | Glipizide |
| Answer» B. Tolbutamide | |
| 25. |
Treatment of chlamydia pneumonia is - |
| A. | Erythromycin |
| B. | Ceftriaxone |
| C. | Penicillin |
| D. | Sulphonamide |
| Answer» B. Ceftriaxone | |
| 26. |
FEV1/FVC ratio is decreased by all except - |
| A. | Bronchiecstasis |
| B. | Emphysema |
| C. | Chronic bronchitis |
| D. | Tuberculosis |
| Answer» C. Chronic bronchitis | |
| 27. |
Vitamin D resistant rickets is associated with all except - |
| A. | Osteomalacia |
| B. | Osteoporosis |
| C. | Hypophosphataemia |
| D. | Increased calcium absorption |
| Answer» C. Hypophosphataemia | |
| 28. |
A 48 year-old male presents with history of precordial chest pain.He has BP of 80/60 mm of Hg. ECG shows wide QRS complex with no preceding P waves and a rate of 112/min. The most immediate step of this patient would be - |
| A. | Intravenous ligocaine |
| B. | DC electrical cardioversion |
| C. | Overdrive atrial pacing |
| D. | Primary percutaneous transluminal angioplasty |
| Answer» B. DC electrical cardioversion | |
| 29. |
The commonest side effect of cisplatinum in a patient using it for esophageal carcinoma is |
| A. | Acute tubular necrosis |
| B. | Thrombocytopenia |
| C. | Hepatic failure |
| D. | Cardiomyopathy |
| Answer» B. Thrombocytopenia | |
| 30. |
Drug of choice for tapeworm infestation is |
| A. | Mepacrine |
| B. | Albendazole |
| C. | Niclosomide |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Niclosomide | |
| 31. |
Following can cause osteoporosis,except: |
| A. | Steroid use. |
| B. | Hyperparathyroidism. |
| C. | Thyrotoxicosis. |
| D. | Fluorosis. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Important role of renin in - |
| A. | Coronary heart disease |
| B. | Essential hypertension |
| C. | Renovascular hypertension |
| D. | Malignant hypertension |
| Answer» D. Malignant hypertension | |
| 33. |
Systemic sclerosis is associated with: |
| A. | Primary biliary cirrhosis |
| B. | Primary sclerosing Cholangitis |
| C. | Cirrhosis of liver |
| D. | Chronic cholecystitis |
| Answer» B. Primary sclerosing Cholangitis | |
| 34. |
Seen in Behcet's syndrome is - |
| A. | Pyoderma gangrenosum |
| B. | Thrombophlebitis |
| C. | Renal manifestation |
| D. | Lung involvement |
| Answer» C. Renal manifestation | |
| 35. |
Hemorrhagic rashes are seen in - |
| A. | Malaria |
| B. | Enteric fever |
| C. | Meningococcal infections |
| D. | Pneumonia |
| Answer» D. Pneumonia | |
| 36. |
In a uremic patient, dialysis can reverse all A/E |
| A. | Pericarditis |
| B. | Myopathy |
| C. | Peripheral neuropthy |
| D. | Seizures |
| Answer» C. Peripheral neuropthy | |
| 37. |
Least common site to be involved in osteoarthritis is: |
| A. | Carpometacarpal joint of thumb |
| B. | Metacarpophalangeal joint |
| C. | Hip joint |
| D. | Knee joint |
| Answer» C. Hip joint | |
| 38. |
Raised J.V.P. with hypotension is caused in all of the following except - |
| A. | Heart failure |
| B. | 2nd Degree A.V. block |
| C. | Cardiac tamponade |
| D. | Right ventricular M.I. |
| Answer» C. Cardiac tamponade | |
| 39. |
In thrombasthenia there is a defect in |
| A. | Platelet adhension |
| B. | Platelet aggregation |
| C. | ADP secretion |
| D. | Platelet contraction |
| Answer» C. ADP secretion | |
| 40. |
A 57yrs patient known to have mitral stenosis and atrial fibrillation, presents with acute onset of weakness in the left upper limb which recovered completely in two weeks. The most probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Ischemic stroke |
| B. | Transient Ischemic Attack |
| C. | Vasculitis |
| D. | Hemorrhagic stroke |
| Answer» B. Transient Ischemic Attack | |
| 41. |
Kartagener syndrome comprises of |
| A. | chronic sinusitis,situs inversus and bronchiectasis |
| B. | chronic sinusitis,situs inversus and bronchitis. |
| C. | chronic sinusitis,situs inversus and chronic ottitis media. |
| D. | chronic sinusitis,dextrocardia and bronchitis |
| Answer» B. chronic sinusitis,situs inversus and bronchitis. | |
| 42. |
A 7yrs child with recurrent episodes of lip and laryngeal edema and abdominal pain associated with stress levels. Which of the following is reduced? |
| A. | C5a |
| B. | C3 |
| C. | C9 |
| D. | C1 esterase inhibitor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which of the following ECG changes is least likely in a patient with left pneumothorax: |
| A. | Inversion of Twave |
| B. | Left axis deviation |
| C. | Small R wave |
| D. | Electrical alternans |
| Answer» C. Small R wave | |
| 44. |
The component of fallots tetralogy are - |
| A. | VSD |
| B. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| C. | Dextra position of aorta |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The complication least likely to occur in a case of chronic bronchitis is - |
| A. | Pulmonary hypertension |
| B. | Pneumothorax |
| C. | Emphysema |
| D. | Amyloidosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Aspirin sensitive asthma is associated with - |
| A. | Extrinsic asthma |
| B. | Urticaria |
| C. | Nasal polyps |
| D. | Obesity |
| Answer» D. Obesity | |
| 47. |
Silent chest is seen in - |
| A. | Very severe asthma |
| B. | Chronic bronchitis |
| C. | Emphysema |
| D. | Bronchiectasis |
| Answer» B. Chronic bronchitis | |
| 48. |
Franklin's disease is associated with - |
| A. | Gamma heavy chain disease |
| B. | Multiple myeloma |
| C. | Alpha heavy chain disease |
| D. | Waldenstrom's macroglobulinemia |
| Answer» B. Multiple myeloma | |
| 49. |
A 43yrs non diabetic,non hypertensive adult male develops sudden severe headache with altered sensorium,possible diagnosis is: |
| A. | Sub arachnoid haemorrhage |
| B. | Brain tumour |
| C. | Meningitis |
| D. | Encephalitis |
| Answer» B. Brain tumour | |
| 50. |
Staphylococcus is located in which of the following infections ? |
| A. | SSS |
| B. | TSS |
| C. | Sarlatina |
| D. | Carbuncle |
| Answer» E. | |