Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

All are cultivate virus Except -

A. Rota virus
B. Entero virus
C. ECHO virus
D. Coxsacki virus
Answer» B. Entero virus
2.

Irradiation can be used to sterilize A/E -

A. Artificial tissue graft
B. Bronchoscope
C. Bone graft
D. Suture
Answer» C. Bone graft
3.

HIV primarily infects ?

A. CD4+ cells
B. CD8+ cells
C. NK cells
D. All of the above
Answer» B. CD8+ cells
4.

Which of the following is a strict aerobic bacterium ?

A. Staphylococcus aureus
B. E.coli
C. Streptococcus pnenmoniae
D. Pseudomonas
Answer» E.
5.

All are true about EHEC except:'938 HPIM'

A. Causes HUS
B. Elaborates shiga like exotoxin
C. Sereny test is positive
D. Ferments sorbitol
Answer» D. Ferments sorbitol
6.

Chlamydia does not cause:

A. Trachoma
B. Salpingitis
C. Q.fever
D. Non gonococcal urethritis
Answer» D. Non gonococcal urethritis
7.

Which of the following statements concerning immunoglobulins is wrong:

A. IgM increased in primary response
B. Fetal infection is characterized by increase in IgM
C. IgM does not cross placenta
D. IgE is increased in parasitic infection
Answer» C. IgM does not cross placenta
8.

Synthesis of an immunoglobulin in membrane bound or secretory form is determined by -

A. One turn to two turn joining rule
B. Class switching
C. Differential RNA processing
D. Allelic exclusion
Answer» D. Allelic exclusion
9.

The serum concentration of which of the following human IgG subclass is maximum?

A. IgG3.
B. IgG4.
C. IgG1.
D. IgG2.
Answer» D. IgG2.
10.

A 30 year old patient presented with features of acute meningoencephalitis in the casualty.His CSF on wet mount microscopy revealed motile unicellular micro-organisms.The most likely organism is -

A. Naegleria fowleri
B. Acanthamoeba castellani
C. Entamoeba histolytic
D. Trpanosoma cruzi
Answer» B. Acanthamoeba castellani
11.

All are capsulated except -

A. Klebsiella pneumonia
B. Hemophilus influenzae
C. Bacillus anthracis
D. Escherichia coli
Answer» E.
12.

Chlamydia escapes killing by ?

A. Inhibit phagolysosome fusion
B. Causes sell membrane perforation
C. Produces factors that camouflage it
D. Molecular mimicry
Answer» B. Causes sell membrane perforation
13.

Sclerotic bodies are found in -

A. Rhinosporidiosis
B. Histoplasmosis
C. Coccidiomycosis
D. Chromoblastomycosis
Answer» E.
14.

Which of the following parasite can enters through intact skin ?

A. Giardia
B. Whip worm
C. Strongyloids
D. Trichinella
Answer» D. Trichinella
15.

The vector for Japanese encephalitis is

A. Lice
B. Tick
C. Culex mosquito
D. Sandfly
Answer» D. Sandfly
16.

Which of the following is true regarding Salmonella infection

A. Urine culture is +ve in 1st week
B. Stool culture is +ve in 1st week
C. Blood culture is +ve in 3-7 days
D. Widal test is +ve in 1st week
Answer» D. Widal test is +ve in 1st week
17.

All of the following agents have polysaccharide capsule related antigen-antibody responses,except:

A. Haemophillus Influenza
B. Bordetella Pertusis
C. Pneumococcus
D. Meningococcus
Answer» C. Pneumococcus
18.

Most common organism responsible for pseudo membranous colitis is:

A. Clostridium bifermentans
B. Clostridium histolyticum
C. Clostridium difficile
D. Clostridium botulism
Answer» D. Clostridium botulism
19.

Loeffler's syndrome is seen with all except -

A. L. trytophan
B. Giardiasis
C. Toxocara
D. Strongyloides stercoralis
Answer» C. Toxocara
20.

Which is not pyrogenic IL:

A. IL-1
B. TNF-
C. IL-4
D. IL-6
Answer» D. IL-6
21.

Virus core of HIV I viron contains all the following enzymes except -

A. Protease
B. Reverse transcriptase
C. Integrese
D. Endonuclease
Answer» E.
22.

Anthrax bacilli differs from, anthracoid bacilli by being -

A. Noncapsulated
B. Strict aerobe
C. Nonmotile
D. Hemolytic colonies on blood agar
Answer» D. Hemolytic colonies on blood agar
23.

Teichoic acids

A. Are found in the walls of many gram positive bacteria
B. Make up the outer wall of bacteria
C. Provide receptors for phages
D. Influence the permeability of membrane
Answer» B. Make up the outer wall of bacteria
24.

The following is true for Mycoplasmas except:

A. Multiply by binary fission
B. Are sensitive to beta-lactam group of drugs
C. Can grow in cell free media
D. Require sterols for their growth
Answer» C. Can grow in cell free media
25.

A girl from Shimla presented to OPD with fever, hypotension, malaise and axillary and inguinal lymphadenopathy. Culture in glucose broth shows stalactite growth. Most likely causative organism is

A. Brucella abortus
B. Coxiella burnetti
C. Yersinia pestis
D. Francisella tularensis
Answer» D. Francisella tularensis
26.

Cysticercus cellulosae seen in:

A. T.saginata
B. T.solium
C. D.latum
D. S.haematobium
Answer» C. D.latum
27.

All are examples of dimorphic fungi EXCEPT -

A. Histoplasma capsulatum
B. Blastomymycosis dermatitidis
C. Cryptococcus neoformans
D. Coccidiodes immitis
Answer» D. Coccidiodes immitis
28.

Which of the following statement regarding disinfectants is not true:

A. Formaldehyde is bactericidal,sporicidal and virucidal
B. Phenol is bactericidal and readily inactivated by organic matter
C. Hypochlorites are bactericidal and inactivated by organic matter
D. Glutaraldehyde is sporicidal and not inactivated by organic matter
Answer» C. Hypochlorites are bactericidal and inactivated by organic matter
29.

NIH Swab is used for the recovery of the eggs of -

A. Ancylostoma duodenale
B. Enterobius vermicularis
C. Ascaris lumbriocoides
D. Trichinella spiralis
Answer» C. Ascaris lumbriocoides
30.

Chlamydia trachomatis, the causative agent for trachoma

A. Is a yeast
B. Is an intracellular organism
C. Forms extracellular bodies which are diagnostic
D. Is never demonstrable in conjunctival scrapings
Answer» C. Forms extracellular bodies which are diagnostic
31.

Hypogamaglobinemia causes ?

A. Chronic recurrent sinusitis
B. Epistaxis
C. Contractures
D. Eczema
Answer» B. Epistaxis
32.

Which disinfectant works by plasma membrane damage ?

A. Alcohol
B. Quaternary ammonium compounds
C. Phenol
D. Halogen compounds
Answer» C. Phenol
33.

True statement about ETEC-

A. Common cause of acute watery diarrhea in children in developing countries
B. Invades submucosa
C. Not a common cause of traveller's diarrhoea
D. Spread by fomite and person to person contact
Answer» B. Invades submucosa
34.

Active replication in Hepatitis B infection is indicated by -

A. HBe Ag
B. HBsAg
C. HBcAg
D. Anti HBsAg
Answer» B. HBsAg
35.

45 yrs old Ramlal has intraabdominal sepsis.The causative organism was found to be vancomycin,gentamycin and ampicillin resistant.It grows well in presence of 6.5% NaCl and arginine.Bile ascenlin hydrolysis is positive.Which of the following is this organism?

A. Streptococcus agalactae
B. Enterococcus fecalis
C. Streptococcus bovis
D. Streptococcus pneumoneae
Answer» C. Streptococcus bovis
36.

Brucella is transmitted by all except:

A. Through the placenta of animals
B. Aerosol transmission
C. Person to person
D. Eating uncooked food
Answer» D. Eating uncooked food
37.

What is not true for Campylobacter ?

A. Non capsulated
B. Comma Shaped
C. Non-Flagellated
D. Microaerophillic
Answer» D. Microaerophillic
38.

The following methods of diagnosis utilize labelled antibiotics except -

A. ELISA(Enzyme Linked Immonosorbent Assay)
B. Haemagglutination inhibition test
C. Radio immunossary
D. Immunofluorescence
Answer» C. Radio immunossary
39.

Complement synthesis by liver is ?

A. C1
B. C5
C. C3
D. C4
Answer» D. C4
40.

Which of the following statement is true about isotypic variation?

A. These result due to changes in amino acid in heavy and light chain at variable region
B. These result due to subtle amino acid changes resulting from allelic differences
C. These are areas in antigen that bind specifically to antibody
D. Changes in heavy and light chain in constant region is responsible for class and subclass of immunoglobulins
Answer» E.
41.

Delayed hypersensitivity reaction is mediated by the following

A. B lymphocytes
B. NK cells
C. Mast cells
D. T lymphocytes
Answer» E.
42.

Man is intermediate host is

A. Echinococcus
B. Toxoplasmosis
C. Filaria
D. Ankylostoma
Answer» C. Filaria
43.

Burkholderia cepacia is infrequently seen in ?

A. Pools
B. Plants
C. Soli
D. Air
Answer» E.
44.

Bacteria implicated in dental caries -

A. Streptococcus mutans
B. Pneumococci
C. Streptococcus pyogenes
D. Staphylococcus aureus
Answer» B. Pneumococci
45.

A patient present with frontal abscess.Foul smelling pus is aspirated.Pus shows red fluorescence on ultraviolet examination.The most likely organism causing the frontal abscess is:

A. Bacteroids
B. Peptostreptococcus
C. Pseudomonas
D. Acanthamoeba
Answer» B. Peptostreptococcus
46.

Immunoglobulin bound on the surface of bacteria mediates phagocytosis by (Pagocytosis causes complement activation by)-

A. C3b and Fc
B. Receptor mediated endocytosis
C. Oxidase action
D. Lysosmal burst
Answer» B. Receptor mediated endocytosis
47.

Megaloblastic anaemia is caused by -

A. Diphyllobothrum latum
B. Schistosoma hematobium
C. Echinococcus granulosus
D. Tenia solium
Answer» B. Schistosoma hematobium
48.

A bacterial disease that has been associated with the 3 'Rs' i.e.,rats,ricefields,and rainfall is:

A. Melioidosis.
B. Rodent-bite fever.
C. Leptospirosis.
D. Plague.
Answer» D. Plague.
49.

In HIV infected individual Gram stain of lung aspirate shows yeast like morphology.All of the following are the most likely diagnosis except -

A. Candiad tropicalis
B. Crytpcoccus neoformans
C. Pencillium marneffi
D. Aspergillus fumigates
Answer» E.
50.

Which of the following cells is known as large granular lymphocyte (LGL)

A. Plasma cells
B. NK cells
C. K cells
D. T cells
Answer» C. K cells