MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The exact part of the antigen that reacts with immune system is called as |
| A. | Clone |
| B. | Epitope |
| C. | Idiotype |
| D. | Effector |
| Answer» C. Idiotype | |
| 2. |
Segmented RNA is found in - |
| A. | Influenza virus |
| B. | Rabies virus |
| C. | Herpes virus |
| D. | Molluscum contagiosum virus |
| Answer» B. Rabies virus | |
| 3. |
Which of the following is not a killed vaccine? |
| A. | Yellow fever |
| B. | Salk (polio) |
| C. | Hepatitis B |
| D. | Human diploid cell rabies vaccine |
| Answer» B. Salk (polio) | |
| 4. |
A farmer presents with multiple discharging sinuses in the leg not responding to antibiotics.Most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Madurella |
| B. | Actino-mycetoma |
| C. | Nocardia |
| D. | Sporothrix |
| Answer» B. Actino-mycetoma | |
| 5. |
A patient i an ICU is on a CVP line.His blood culture shows growth of grain positive cocci which are catalase positive and coagulase negative.The most likely etiological agent is: |
| A. | Staplylococcus aureus |
| B. | Staplylococcus epidermidis |
| C. | Streptococcus pyogenes |
| D. | Enterococcus faecalis. |
| Answer» C. Streptococcus pyogenes | |
| 6. |
Risk of Pneumococcal meningitis is seen in: |
| A. | Post splenectomy Patient |
| B. | Patient undergone neurosurgical intervention |
| C. | Patient following cardiac surgery |
| D. | Patient with hypoplasia of lung |
| Answer» B. Patient undergone neurosurgical intervention | |
| 7. |
Herpes-Zoster is caused by: |
| A. | Epstein-barr virus |
| B. | Varicella |
| C. | Herpes-simplex type I |
| D. | Herpes-simplex type II |
| Answer» C. Herpes-simplex type I | |
| 8. |
All are true regarding staphylococcal toxin EXCEPT - |
| A. | Beta haemolysim shows hot cold phenomenon |
| B. | Mainly endotoxin |
| C. | Enterotoxin causes food poisoning |
| D. | Exfoliative toxin causes Reiter's syndrome |
| Answer» C. Enterotoxin causes food poisoning | |
| 9. |
Which of the following is aseptate fungus ? |
| A. | Aspergillus |
| B. | Candida |
| C. | Nocardia |
| D. | Rhizopus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which of the following parasite does not enter into the body by skin penetration - |
| A. | Dracunculus |
| B. | Necatar americana |
| C. | Ancylostoma duodenale |
| D. | Stronglyoides |
| Answer» B. Necatar americana | |
| 11. |
Least susceptible to gonococcal infection is - |
| A. | Anterior urethra |
| B. | Testis |
| C. | Prostate |
| D. | Epididymis |
| Answer» C. Prostate | |
| 12. |
Gas gangrene is caused by - |
| A. | Gaseous disinfectants |
| B. | Cl. perfringens |
| C. | Gaspak system |
| D. | Cl. botulinum toxin type A |
| Answer» C. Gaspak system | |
| 13. |
Oropharynx manifestation of HIV infection is - |
| A. | Oral hairy leukoplakia |
| B. | Caries tooth |
| C. | Cheilitis |
| D. | Pharyngitis |
| Answer» B. Caries tooth | |
| 14. |
Strawberry lesion of the rectosigmoid results from an infection by - |
| A. | Staph. aureus |
| B. | Staphylococci |
| C. | Spirocheta vincenti and Bacillus fusiformis |
| D. | Gonococci |
| Answer» D. Gonococci | |
| 15. |
Which of the following is true about malaria |
| A. | Size of RBC is enlarged in Vivax infection |
| B. | Size of RBC is enlarged in Falciparum infection |
| C. | Schuffner's dots are seen in Malariae infection |
| D. | Relapse is seen in Falciparum infection |
| Answer» B. Size of RBC is enlarged in Falciparum infection | |
| 16. |
True statement regarding non-coagulase staphylococci is: |
| A. | They commonly infect indwelling prosthesis |
| B. | They are non-pathogenic |
| C. | They are separated by gram staining |
| D. | They may cause scarlet fever |
| Answer» B. They are non-pathogenic | |
| 17. |
Which Mycobacterium species is recovered from Buruli ulcer ? |
| A. | Mycobacterium kansasii |
| B. | Mycobacterium ulcerans |
| C. | Mycobacterium marinum |
| D. | Mycobacterium scrofulaceum |
| Answer» C. Mycobacterium marinum | |
| 18. |
With reference to bacteroides fragilis all of the following statements are true except: |
| A. | It is the most frequent anaerobe isolated from clinical samples. |
| B. | It is not uniformly sensitive to metronidazole. |
| C. | The lipopolysaccharide formed by B.fragilis is structurally and functionally different from the conventional endotoxin. |
| D. | Shock and disseminated intravascular coagulation are common in bacteremia due to B.fragilis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
'Yellow black' granules are seen in which fungal infection ? |
| A. | Mucormycosis |
| B. | Mycetoma |
| C. | Aspergillosis |
| D. | Rhinosporidiosis |
| Answer» C. Aspergillosis | |
| 20. |
Congential toxoplasmosis false is |
| A. | Diagnosed by detection of IgM in cord blood |
| B. | IgA is better than IgM in detection |
| C. | Not recalled |
| D. | IgG is diagonostic |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Components of Innate immunity that are active against viral cells includes: |
| A. | NK cells |
| B. | Cytotoxic T cells |
| C. | B cell |
| D. | Memory B cell |
| Answer» B. Cytotoxic T cells | |
| 22. |
All of the following statements are about Non Typhoid Salmonella (NTS) are true,Except: |
| A. | Common in Immunocompromised individuals |
| B. | Resistance to fluroquinolones has emerged |
| C. | Humans are the only reservoir |
| D. | Transmission is most commonly associated with eggs,paultry and undercooked meat |
| Answer» D. Transmission is most commonly associated with eggs,paultry and undercooked meat | |
| 23. |
True about mycoplasma is - |
| A. | Causes lung infection |
| B. | Penicillin is drug of choice |
| C. | Thick cell wall |
| D. | Thallium acetate inhibits the growth |
| Answer» B. Penicillin is drug of choice | |
| 24. |
The most common type of deep mycosis in India is - |
| A. | Blastomycosis |
| B. | Histoplasmosis |
| C. | Coccidiodomycosis |
| D. | Cryptococcosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Causative agent of Yaws is ? |
| A. | Treponema pertenue |
| B. | Treponema pallidum |
| C. | Trepomema carateum |
| D. | Treponema endemicum |
| Answer» B. Treponema pallidum | |
| 26. |
Skin test useful Hydatid disease is ? |
| A. | Casoni's test |
| B. | Schick test |
| C. | Patch test |
| D. | Dick's test |
| Answer» B. Schick test | |
| 27. |
The following is not a method of isolation of chlamydia from clinical specimens - |
| A. | Yolk sae inoculation |
| B. | Enzyme immunoassay |
| C. | Tissue culture using irradiated McCoy cells |
| D. | Tissue culture using irradiated BHK cells |
| Answer» C. Tissue culture using irradiated McCoy cells | |
| 28. |
Causative microorganism of chromo-blastomycosis - |
| A. | Cladosporium |
| B. | Blastomyces |
| C. | Sporothrix |
| D. | Histoplasma capsulatum |
| Answer» B. Blastomyces | |
| 29. |
All of the following viral genes associated with HIV infection code for structural proteins except |
| A. | gag gene |
| B. | env gene |
| C. | pol gene |
| D. | tat gene |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Staph. aureus causes vomiting in 16-18 hours.The mechanism of action is: |
| A. | Stimulation of cy AMP |
| B. | Vagal stimulation |
| C. | Stimulation of CyGMP |
| D. | Acts through ganglioside GM receptor |
| Answer» C. Stimulation of CyGMP | |
| 31. |
TRUE about cryptococcus neoformis is all except: |
| A. | Common in immunocompromised patient |
| B. | Anticapsular antigen is detected in C.S.F |
| C. | Strongly positive mucicarmine stain of the organism in tissue is diagnostic |
| D. | Anticapsular antibody prevents recurrence |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
True about mycoplasma are all except - |
| A. | Can grow in cell free media |
| B. | When grown in liquid medium do not produces turbidity |
| C. | They are L forms |
| D. | Sterol enhances growth |
| Answer» D. Sterol enhances growth | |
| 33. |
Stain used for degenerated fungi in tissue is ? |
| A. | PAS |
| B. | Gomori methamine silver |
| C. | H and E |
| D. | Muciramine |
| Answer» C. H and E | |
| 34. |
The type of receptors present on T cells are |
| A. | IgG |
| B. | IgD |
| C. | CD4 |
| D. | Prostaglandins |
| Answer» D. Prostaglandins | |
| 35. |
The infective form of schistosoma haematobium is - |
| A. | Egg |
| B. | Miracidium |
| C. | Sporocyst |
| D. | Cercaria |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
All of the following statements about EL-Tor Vibrios are true, Except |
| A. | Killed by boiling for 30 seconds |
| B. | Enterotoxin can have direct effect on other tissues besides intestinal epithelial cells. |
| C. | Humans are the only reservoir |
| D. | Can survive in ice cold water for 2-4 weeks |
| Answer» C. Humans are the only reservoir | |
| 37. |
About diphtheria true is - |
| A. | Capsulated bacteria causes infection |
| B. | Ratio of carriers and clinical cases is one |
| C. | Gram positive and motile |
| D. | Lysogenic phase causes disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
A person presents with pneumonia.His sputum was sent for culture.The bacterium obtained was gram positive cocci in chains and alpha hemolytic colonies on sheep agar.Which of the following will in confirming the diagnosis - |
| A. | Novobiocin |
| B. | Optochin |
| C. | Bacitracin |
| D. | Oxacillin |
| Answer» C. Bacitracin | |
| 39. |
Antigenic variation is seen in all except - |
| A. | Influenza type A |
| B. | Influenza type B |
| C. | Influenza type C |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 40. |
Primary site of infection in cryptococcosis is - |
| A. | Adrenal |
| B. | Bone |
| C. | Central nervous system |
| D. | Lung |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
A man presents to a STD clinic with urethritis and urethral discharge.Gram stain shows numerous pus cells but no microorganism.The culture is negative on the routine laboratory media.The most likely agent is: |
| A. | Chlamydia trachomatis |
| B. | Haemophilus ducreyi |
| C. | Treponema pallidum |
| D. | Neisseria gonorrhoeae |
| Answer» B. Haemophilus ducreyi | |
| 42. |
Nocardia is stained by all except - |
| A. | Kiram's stain |
| B. | Acid fast stain |
| C. | Mucin stain |
| D. | Alcian blue |
| Answer» B. Acid fast stain | |
| 43. |
HIV virus contains: |
| A. | Single stranded RNA |
| B. | Single stranded DNA |
| C. | Double stranded RNA |
| D. | Double stranded DNA |
| Answer» B. Single stranded DNA | |
| 44. |
All are true about polio virus except: |
| A. | Type I is responsible for most epidemics |
| B. | Very difficult to eleminate type I |
| C. | Type I responsible for vaccine induced paralytic polio myelitis |
| D. | Type I most commonly associated with paralysis |
| Answer» D. Type I most commonly associated with paralysis | |
| 45. |
E.coli gets attached to a surface with the help of: |
| A. | Phytohaemagglutinin |
| B. | Lactin |
| C. | Fucose |
| D. | Concavatin |
| Answer» D. Concavatin | |
| 46. |
which is not true about vibrio cholera: |
| A. | Grows on simple media |
| B. | It is non halophilic |
| C. | Man is the only natural host |
| D. | Cannot survive in extracellular environment |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
C-Carbohydrate in Streptococcus hemolyticus is important for - |
| A. | Lancefield classification |
| B. | Phagocytic inhibition |
| C. | Toxin production |
| D. | Haemolysis |
| Answer» B. Phagocytic inhibition | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is true regarding Neisseria meningitidis infection:- |
| A. | It is the most common cause of meningitis in children |
| B. | All strains are uniformly sensitive to sulfonamides |
| C. | In children less than 2 years the vaccine is not effective |
| D. | In India sero type B is most common cause |
| Answer» D. In India sero type B is most common cause | |
| 49. |
True statements about Pneumococcus are all except: |
| A. | Anticapsular antibodies are seotype specific |
| B. | The virulence of pneumococci is dependent only on the production of the capsular polysaccharide |
| C. | Pneumolysin a thiolactivated toxin,exerts a variety of effects on ciliary and PMN's |
| D. | Autolysin may contribute to the pathogenesis of pneumococcal disease by lysing the bacteria |
| Answer» C. Pneumolysin a thiolactivated toxin,exerts a variety of effects on ciliary and PMN's | |
| 50. |
Which of the following parasite passes through three hosts: |
| A. | Fasciola hepatica |
| B. | Fasciolopsis buski |
| C. | Schistosoma haematobium |
| D. | Clonorchis sinensis |
| Answer» E. | |