Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Virus causing hemorrhagic cystitis,diarrhea and conjunctivitis is:

A. Rhinovirus
B. RSV
C. Rotavirus
D. Adenovirus
Answer» E.
2.

Positive Schick test indicates -

A. Susceptible and hypersensitivity to diptheria
B. Susceptible to diptheria
C. Immune to diptheria
D. Immune and hypersensitivity to diptheria
Answer» C. Immune to diptheria
3.

Chlamydia trachomatis serovars D-K cause:

A. Arteriosclerosis
B. Trachoma
C. Lymphogranuloma venereum
D. Urethritis
Answer» E.
4.

Tetanus toxin acts by ?

A. Blocking gamma motor neurons
B. Blocking muscle end plate receptor
C. Blocking Ach release
D. Presynaptic blocking
Answer» E.
5.

NNN media used in ?

A. Leishmania
B. Histoplasma
C. Trypanosome
D. Entamoeba
Answer» B. Histoplasma
6.

Blood agar is an example of ?

A. Enriched media
B. Enrichment media
C. Nutrient media
D. Special media
Answer» B. Enrichment media
7.

The MC performed test for the serodiagnosis of syphilis is

A. TPHA
B. Wasermann
C. TPI
D. VDRL
Answer» B. Wasermann
8.

The most avidly complement fixing antibody is:

A. IgA
B. IgG
C. IgM
D. IgE
Answer» D. IgE
9.

Which of the following are true regarding the Trophozoite of E.histolytica

A. Has eccentric karyosomes
B. Presence of bacteria inside
C. Has four nuclei
D. Shows erythrophagocytosis
Answer» E.
10.

All of the following statements are true for Elter cholera except:

A. Chronic carriers are common
B. Secondary attacks rate is high in families
C. Infection is mild and asymptomatic
D. They are resistant to polymyxin-B unit disc
Answer» C. Infection is mild and asymptomatic
11.

All are used for anaerobic streptococci EXCEPT -

A. Penicillin
B. Carbenicillin
C. Clindamycin
D. Vancomycin
Answer» C. Clindamycin
12.

Theory of web of causation was given by ?

A. Mc Mohan and Pugh
B. Pettenkoffer
C. John snow
D. Louis Pasteur
Answer» B. Pettenkoffer
13.

Transplant between two identical twins is -

A. Xenograft
B. Allograft
C. Isograft
D. Homograft
Answer» D. Homograft
14.

The larval form of taenia is referred to as

A. Cysticercus
B. Cysticercoid
C. Echinococcus
D. Conerus
Answer» B. Cysticercoid
15.

About HUS all are true except -

A. Recurrences rare
B. Transient thrombocytopenia
C. Not commonly caused by verocytogenic E coli
D. Causes mild to severe Coombs positive hemolytic anemia
Answer» D. Causes mild to severe Coombs positive hemolytic anemia
16.

Most specific test for syphilis:

A. FTA-ABS
B. TPI
C. VDRL
D. ELISA
Answer» B. TPI
17.

A child has respiratory infection with membrane over Peritonsillar area.Swab was taken from the local area.The appropriate media for culture is:

A. L.J. media
B. Blood tellurite media
C. Cary media
D. Loeffler serum slope
Answer» E.
18.

Varicella are classified under

A. Enterovirus
B. Retrovirus
C. Poxvirus
D. Herpesvirus
Answer» E.
19.

A 20 year old male had pain in abdomen and mild fever followed by gastroenteritis.The stool examination showed presence of pus cells and RBCs on microscopy.The etiological agent responsible is most likely to be:

A. Enteroinvasive E.coli.
B. Enterotoxigenic E.coli.
C. Enteropathogenic E.coli.
D. Enteroaggregative E.coli.
Answer» B. Enterotoxigenic E.coli.
20.

Marker of chronic inflammation is ?

A. IL-1, IL-6
B. IL -1, TNF
C. IL-6, TNF
D. IL-12, INF-Gamma
Answer» E.
21.

A patient admitted to an ICU is on central venous line for the last one week.He is on ceftazidime and amikacin. After 7 days of antibiotics he develops a spike of fever an his blood culture is positive for gram positive cocci in chains, which are catalase negative.Following this, vancomycin was started but the culture remained positive for the same organism even after 2 weeks of therapy.The most likely organism causing infection is -

A. Coagulase negative staphylococci
B. Staphylococcus aureus
C. Viridans Streptococci
D. Enterococcus faecalis
Answer» E.
22.

An elderly patient present with fever, chest pain and dry cough.Sputum cultured om charcoal yeast medium, the organism is -

A. H. influenza
B. Moraxella catarrhalis
C. Legionella
D. Burkholderiacepacia
Answer» D. Burkholderiacepacia
23.

Most common genital lesion in HIV patient is:

A. Herpes
B. Chlamydia
C. Candida
D. Syphilis
Answer» B. Chlamydia
24.

About H. Influenza all true except -

A. Rarely presents as meningitis in children less than 2 months of age
B. Requires factor X and V for growth
C. M.invasive disease of H influenza is meningitis
D. Capsular polypeptide protein is responsible for virulence
Answer» E.
25.

True about mucormycosis is ?

A. Nose is a common site
B. Diabetes is a predisposing factor
C. Common in India
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
26.

Pulmonary eosinophilia is seen in the following parasitic infections except:

A. Strongyloidiasis
B. Visceral larva migrans
C. Babesiosis
D. Hook worm infection
Answer» D. Hook worm infection
27.

Epstein Barr virus causes autoimmunity by:

A. Inappropriate Expression of MHC Class II Molecules
B. Polyclonal B cell Activation
C. Molecular Mimicry
D. Release of Sequestrated Antigen
Answer» C. Molecular Mimicry
28.

For experimental work,Lepra bacilli are best cultured in

A. Armadillos
B. Mouse foot pad
C. Guinea pigs
D. Rabbit testes
Answer» C. Guinea pigs
29.

Pigment producing colonies are seen in -

A. Pseudomonas
B. Atypical mycobacteria
C. Serratia marcescens
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
30.

Treponema is most difficult to isolate from ?

A. Gumma
B. Chancre
C. Mucosal lesions
D. Macular rash
Answer» B. Chancre
31.

Painless hematuria is seen in -

A. Schistostom hematobium
B. Schistostoma mansoni
C. Schistostoma japonicum
D. Paragonium westermani
Answer» B. Schistostoma mansoni
32.

Recommended vaccines for rabies -

A. DPT
B. MMR
C. BCG
D. HDCV
Answer» E.
33.

Which of the following is a marker of HIV infection in blood

A. DNA polymerase
B. RNA polymerase
C. Reverse transcriptase
D. DNA isomers
Answer» D. DNA isomers
34.

Traveller's diarrhoea is caused by -

A. Shigella
B. E. Coli
C. E. histolytica
D. Giardiasis
Answer» C. E. histolytica
35.

Incubation period of gas gangrene is ?

A. 2 to 3 day
B. 4 to 6 day
C. 7 to 10 day
D. 10 to15 day
Answer» B. 4 to 6 day
36.

Botulism is most commonly seen with ?

A. Food with preservatives
B. Home cannal food
C. Commercially canned food
D. Unpasteurized milk
Answer» C. Commercially canned food
37.

C in C Reactive Protein stands for:

A. Calretinin
B. Cellular
C. Capsular Polysacharide in Pneumococcus
D. Concanavalin -a
Answer» D. Concanavalin -a
38.

One of the following microfilaria does not possess nuclei upto the tail tip

A. Wuchereria bancrofti
B. Loa loa
C. Acanthocheilonema perstans
D. Brugia malayi
Answer» B. Loa loa
39.

A substance,when added to a culture causes inhibition of multiplication but on removal causes enhanced growth.This substance is called

A. Bacteriostatic
B. Bactericidal
C. Sterilization
D. Bacteriophage
Answer» C. Sterilization
40.

Swine flue is caused by ?

A. H1N1
B. H5N1
C. H3N1
D. H3N3
Answer» B. H5N1
41.

Branched septate hypae found on corneal smear in a case of corneal ulcer is:

A. Candida
B. Mucor
C. Aspergillus
D. Histoplasma
Answer» D. Histoplasma
42.

Most common agent responsible for Bronchiolitis is

A. RSV
B. Adenovirus
C. Herpes virus
D. Influenza virus
Answer» B. Adenovirus
43.

A test that can be used for typing class I histocompatibility antigens is -

A. Cell mediated lympholysis (CML)
B. Donor recipient mixed lymphocyte response
C. Primed lymphocyte typing
D. Antibody and complement mediated cytotoxicity
Answer» E.
44.

Toxin production by Corynebacterium diphtheriae is due to -

A. Chromosomal mutation
B. Presence of plasmid
C. Lysogenic conversion
D. Transformation
Answer» D. Transformation
45.

A major step in the pathogenesis of listeriosis is -

A. The formation of antigen-antibody complexes with resultant complement activation and tissue damage
B. The release of hyaluronidase by L. monocytogenes, which contributes to its dissemination from local sites
C. The antiphagocytic activity of the L. monocytogenes capsules
D. The survival and multiplication of L. monocytogenes within monoculear phagocytes and host epithelial cells
Answer» E.
46.

Most common type of HSV causing encephalitis:

A. Type-1
B. Type-2
C. Type-3
D. Type-4
Answer» B. Type-2
47.

Time required for sterilization by 2% Glutaral-dehyde is:

A. 20 minutes
B. 10 minutes
C. 1 hour
D. 2 hours
Answer» C. 1 hour
48.

The following are true for Bordetella pertussis except:

A. It leads to invasion of the respiratory mucosa
B. Infection can be prevented by a acellular vaccine
C. It is a strict human pathogen
D. It can be cultured from the patient during catarrhal stage
Answer» C. It is a strict human pathogen
49.

Acute Primary Amoebic Meningoencephalitis true is ?

A. Diagnosis is by demonstration of trophozite in CSF
B. Meningitis caused by acanthamoeba species is acute in nature
C. More common in tropical climate
D. Caused by feco oral transmission
Answer» B. Meningitis caused by acanthamoeba species is acute in nature
50.

A typical pneumonia is caused by:

A. H.influenza
B. Chlamydia pneumonia
C. Legionella
D. Mycoplasma
Answer» B. Chlamydia pneumonia