Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Giardiasis is associated with -

A. Common variable immunodeficiency
B. C1 esterase deficiency
C. C8 deficiency
D. Anaemia
Answer» B. C1 esterase deficiency
2.

Which of the following is Calcivirus?

A. Hepatitis E
B. Hepatitis B
C. Hepatitis C
D. Hepatitis A
Answer» B. Hepatitis B
3.

Ovalbumin was injected into a Rabbit. Which of the following classes of Antibiotics are likely to be produced initially:

A. IgM
B. IgG
C. IgD
D. IgE
Answer» E.
4.

Hypnozoites are absent in -

A. Plasmodium vivax
B. Plasmodium ovale
C. Plasmodium falciparum
D. Plasmodium knowlesi
Answer» C. Plasmodium falciparum
5.

Incubation period of yellow fever is ?

A. 1-2 days
B. 4-6 days
C. 8-10 days
D. 10-12 days
Answer» C. 8-10 days
6.

Antonie van Leeuwenhoke is associated with ?

A. Telescope
B. Microscope
C. Stains
D. Immunization
Answer» C. Stains
7.

Tinea versicolor is caused by which of the following?

A. E. werneckii
B. M. canis
C. E. floccosum
D. M. furfur
Answer» E.
8.

A pt with 14 days of fever is suspected of having typhoid;what investigation should be done:

A. Widal
B. Blood culture
C. Urine culture
D. Stool culture
Answer» B. Blood culture
9.

A VDRL reactive mother gave birth to an infant.All of the following would help in determining the risk of transmission to the infant except:

A. TPHA test on the serum sample of the infant
B. TPHA test on the serum sample of the mother
C. Time interval between the treatment of the mother and her delivery
D. VDRL on the paired serum sample of the infant and mother
Answer» B. TPHA test on the serum sample of the mother
10.

Repeated blood cultures are essential for the isolation of the causative agent in

A. Subacute bacterial endocarditis
B. Enteric fever
C. Brucellosis
D. Tuberculosis
Answer» B. Enteric fever
11.

DOC for pseudomonas infection:

A. Ceftazidime
B. Ceftrioxone
C. Tetracycline
D. Doxycyclin
Answer» B. Ceftrioxone
12.

Which of the following is not seen in HIV Patient wit CD4 count less than 100 Per micro litre,who has non productive cough:

A. Mycobacterium tuberculosis
B. Pneumocystis carinii
C. Mycoplasma pneumonae
D. Cryptococcal infection
Answer» D. Cryptococcal infection
13.

The following microorganisms constitutes the normal flora of the oral cavity

A. E. coil
B. Staphylococcus epidermidis
C. Branhamella catarrhalis
D. Picorna virus
Answer» D. Picorna virus
14.

Which antigen blocks the agglutination of salmonella by O antiserum

A. H
B. Fimbriae
C. Vi
D. O
Answer» D. O
15.

Amebic abscess is caused by -

A. Staph. aureus
B. Entamoeba histolytica
C. Influenza
D. Echinococcus granulosus
Answer» C. Influenza
16.

Which one of the following statements is true regarding pathogenicity of Mycobacteria species?

A. M.kansasii can cause a disease indistinguishable from tuberculosis
B. M. tuberculosis is more pathogenic than M. bovis to the humans
C. M. Marinum is responsible for tubercular lymphadenopathy
D. M. Africanum infection is acquired from the environmental source
Answer» B. M. tuberculosis is more pathogenic than M. bovis to the humans
17.

C-reactive protein is

A. An antibody produced as a result of pneumococcal infection
B. Derived from pneumoconiosis
C. Detected by precipitation reaction
D. Increased in pneumococcal infection
Answer» E.
18.

The indicator used in autoclave is -

A. Clostridium tetani
B. Bacillus stereothermophilus
C. Bacillus pumilis
D. Bacillus subtilisvarniger
Answer» C. Bacillus pumilis
19.

Ascaris lumbricoides causes deficiency of ?

A. Iron
B. Vit B12
C. Folic acid
D. Vitamin A
Answer» E.
20.

A child had pustular lesion on leg.On gram staining positive cocci are seen. To establish the diagnosis of Group A streptococcal erythroderma, the test used is -

A. Optochin sensitivity
B. Bacitracin sensitivity
C. Bile solubility test
D. Catalase test
Answer» C. Bile solubility test
21.

A young male patient presented to OPD with urethral discharge.On urine examination pus cells were found but not organisms.Which method would be the best for culture -

A. Mc Coy cell line
B. Thayer Martin medium
C. PPLO broth
D. Cooked meat medium
Answer» B. Thayer Martin medium
22.

Penicillin resistance in staphylococcus by beta-lactamase is transmitted by-

A. Transduction
B. Conjugation
C. Transformation
D. Mutation
Answer» B. Conjugation
23.

A young male patient presented with UTI.On urine examination pus cells were found but no organisms.Which method would be best used for culture?

A. Mc Coy culture
B. Thayer martin medium
C. L.J.Medium
D. Levinthal Medium
Answer» B. Thayer martin medium
24.

Performed toxin is important in food poisoning due to all except:

A. Staph aureus
B. Clostridium botulism
C. ETEC
D. B.cereus
Answer» D. B.cereus
25.

A child had pustular lesion on leg.On gram staining gram positive cocci are seen.To establish the diagnosis of group A streptococcal erythroderma, the test used in -

A. Optochin sensitivity
B. Bacitracin sensitivity
C. Bile solubility test
D. Catalase test
Answer» C. Bile solubility test
26.

The following statements are true regarding Clostridium perfringens except:

A. The principal toxin of C. perfringens is the alpha toxin.
B. Gas gangrene producing strains of C. perfringens produce heat resistant spores.
C. It is the commonest cause of gas gangrene.
D. It is the normally present in human faeces.
Answer» C. It is the commonest cause of gas gangrene.
27.

EB virus belongs to which group

A. Pox virus
B. Herpes virus
C. RNA virus
D. Retrovirus
Answer» C. RNA virus
28.

Which of the following statement is true about bacteriophase-

A. It helps in transformation
B. It is a bacterium
C. It transfers only chromosomal gene
D. It imparts toxigenicity to bacteria
Answer» E.
29.

Which of the following is NOT a prion disease ?

A. Bovine spongiform encephalopathy
B. Transmissible mink encephalopathy
C. Scrapie
D. Progressive multifocal leucoencephalopathy
Answer» E.
30.

Northern bloting is used for separation of ?

A. DNA
B. RNA
C. Proteins
D. None
Answer» C. Proteins
31.

In-utero infection leads to which immunoglobulin ?

A. IgG
B. IgA
C. IgM
D. IgD
Answer» D. IgD
32.

A patient in an ICU is on central venous line for the past one week.He is on ceftazidime and amikacin.After 7 days of antibiotics he develops a spike of fever and his blood culture is positive for gram positive cocci in chains,which are catalase negative.Following this vancomycin was started but the culture remained positive for the same organism even after 10 days therapy.The most likely organism causing this infection is

A. Staphylococcus aureus
B. Virdans streptococci
C. Enterococcus faecalis
D. Coagulase negative staphylococcus
Answer» D. Coagulase negative staphylococcus
33.

A child presents with recurrent episodes of sinopulmonary infection by bacteria with polysaccharide rich capsules.Deficiency of which of the following immunoglobulin subclasses should be specifically investigated:

A. IgG2
B. IgA + IgG2
C. IgA
D. IgG1
Answer» C. IgA
34.

All of the following statements about V.cholera O139 are true Except:

A. Epidemiologically indistinguishable from O1 Eltor strain
B. Produces O1 Lipo polysaccharide
C. Clinical manifestations are similar O1 Eltor strain
D. First discovered in Chennai
Answer» C. Clinical manifestations are similar O1 Eltor strain
35.

Dengue Hemorrhagic fever is caused by

A. Reinfection with the same serotype of Dengue virus
B. Type 1 Dengue virus
C. Infection in an immunocompromised host
D. Reinfection with a different serotype of Dengue virus
Answer» E.
36.

True statement regarding diptheria is:

A. Treatment of contacts is not indicated
B. Iron has critical value in the production of toxin
C. It can be diagnosed by demonstration of antibodies by ELISA
D. Immunisation prevents carriers state
Answer» C. It can be diagnosed by demonstration of antibodies by ELISA
37.

When and Flare reaction is which type of Hypersensitivity ?

A. Type I
B. Type II
C. Type III
D. Type VI
Answer» B. Type II
38.

Which of the following statements is true about hapten?

A. It needs carrier to induce immune response
B. It induces brisk immune response
C. It has no association with MHC
D. It is a T-independent Antigen
Answer» B. It induces brisk immune response
39.

Pancreatic Ca is caused by:

A. Clonorchis
B. Fasciola
C. None
D. Paragonimus
Answer» B. Fasciola
40.

A characteristic infection of Nocardia Asteroides is:

A. Secondary Dissemination to liver
B. Diarrhea
C. Colonic Diverticulosis
D. Brain Abscess
Answer» E.
41.

All of the following statements about Chlamydia Trachomatis are true,Except

A. Inclusion conjunctivities is caused by C.Trachomatis serotypes D - K
B. Penicillin is the treatment of choice
C. Genital Chlamydial Infections are often Asymptomatic
D. Can be cultured
Answer» C. Genital Chlamydial Infections are often Asymptomatic
42.

Which of the following viruses is composed of two distinct capsids enclosing the double stranded RNA?

A. Adenovirus
B. Reovirus
C. Herpes virus
D. Myxovirus
Answer» C. Herpes virus
43.

Immunoglobulin that is inactive at high temperature is ?

A. IgG
B. IgA
C. IgM
D. IgE
Answer» E.
44.

Toxic shock syndrome (Streptococcal) is caused by -

A. Streptolysm O
B. Streptolysm S
C. TSS-1
D. Pyogenic exotoxin
Answer» E.
45.

Which immunoglobulin acts as receptor on B cell ?

A. IgG
B. IgA
C. IgM
D. IgD
Answer» D. IgD
46.

Thirty-eight children consumed eatables procured from a single source at a picnic party.Twenty children developed abdominal cramps followed by vomiting and watery diarrhea 6-10 hours after the party.The most likely etiology for the outbreak is:

A. Staphylococcol toxin
B. Clostidium perfringes infection
C. Rotavirus infection
D. Entero-toxigenic E.coli infection
Answer» C. Rotavirus infection
47.

Botulinum affects all except:

A. Neuromuscular junction
B. Preganglionic junction
C. Post ganglionic nerves
D. CNS
Answer» E.
48.

True about Rabies virus is -

A. Rabies is diagnosed by immunofluorescence
B. Rabies causes life long immunity
C. Rabies has various strains of viruses
D. Rabies vaccine is always live attenuated
Answer» B. Rabies causes life long immunity
49.

Toxin involved in the streptococcal toxic shock syndrom is:

A. Hemolysin
B. Neurotoxin
C. Pyrogenic toxin
D. Erythrogenic toxin
Answer» D. Erythrogenic toxin
50.

Which of the following statements regarding -Gamma-Release-Assays for diagnosis of Tuberculosis is true:

A. Second Generation QuantiFERON-TB(Gold) assay used ESAT-6 and CPF - 10
B. First Generation QuantiFERON-TB assay used ESAT --6
C. None of the non-tuberculosis mycobacteria give a positive reaction with the test
D. These tests can distinguish between M. tuberculosis and M. bovis
Answer» B. First Generation QuantiFERON-TB assay used ESAT --6