MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following is a good media to use for diagnosis of Legionnaires disease? |
| A. | Theyer Martin Media |
| B. | BCYE agar |
| C. | Border Gengu media |
| D. | Chocolate agar |
| Answer» C. Border Gengu media | |
| 2. |
pH of Sabouraud's dextrose agar is adjusted to - |
| A. | 04-06-2015 12:00:00 AM |
| B. | 01-02-2015 12:00:00 AM |
| C. | 06-08-2015 12:00:00 AM |
| D. | 08-10-2015 12:00:00 AM |
| Answer» B. 01-02-2015 12:00:00 AM | |
| 3. |
A woman pricked her finger while pruning some rose bushes develops a local pustule that progressed to an ulcer.Several nodules then develops along the local lymphatic drainage. The most likely etiological agent would be - |
| A. | Aspergillus fumigatus |
| B. | Candida albicans |
| C. | Histoplasma capsulatum |
| D. | Sporothrix scenckii |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Viroids are ? |
| A. | ss RNA |
| B. | DNA for matrix proteins |
| C. | Naked pathogenic human viruses |
| D. | Fragments of viruses |
| Answer» B. DNA for matrix proteins | |
| 5. |
Parraffin is sterilized by: |
| A. | Hot air oven |
| B. | Autoclave |
| C. | 2% glutaraldehyde(cidex) |
| D. | Boiling |
| Answer» B. Autoclave | |
| 6. |
Glassware and syringes are sterilized by: |
| A. | Autoclave |
| B. | Hot air oven |
| C. | Ethylene oxide |
| D. | Irradiation |
| Answer» C. Ethylene oxide | |
| 7. |
Which one of the following is true, |
| A. | Agar has nutrient properties |
| B. | Chocolate medium is selective medium |
| C. | Addition of selective substances in a solid medium is called enrichment media |
| D. | Nutrient broth is a basal medium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Viruses can be isolated from clinical samples by cultivation in the following except: |
| A. | Animals. |
| B. | Chemically defined media. |
| C. | Tissue culture. |
| D. | Embryonated eggs. |
| Answer» C. Tissue culture. | |
| 9. |
Intermediate host of Toxoplasma gondi is ? |
| A. | Cat |
| B. | Human |
| C. | Sheep |
| D. | Fish |
| Answer» D. Fish | |
| 10. |
A farmer presenting with fever off-and on for the past 4 years was diagnosed to be suffering from chronic brucellosis.All of the following serological tests would be helpful in the diagnosis at this state except: |
| A. | Complement fixation test |
| B. | Coomb's test |
| C. | Standard Agglutination test |
| D. | 2 Mercapto-ethanol test |
| Answer» D. 2 Mercapto-ethanol test | |
| 11. |
Epstein Barr virus causes all the following except: |
| A. | Measles |
| B. | Infectious mononucleosis |
| C. | Non Hodgkins lymphoma |
| D. | Nasopharyngeal carcinoma |
| Answer» B. Infectious mononucleosis | |
| 12. |
Food poisoning occurs in 6-7 hours by all except - |
| A. | Staphylococcus |
| B. | E.coli |
| C. | Clostridium |
| D. | Bacillus cereus |
| Answer» C. Clostridium | |
| 13. |
A patient admitted to an ICU is on central venous line for last week.He is on ceftazidime and amikacin.After 7 days of antibiotics he develops a spike of fever an his blood culture is positive for gram positive cocci in chains, which are catalase negative .Following this, vancomycin was started but the culture remained positive for the same organism even after 2 weeks of therapy.The most likely organism causing infection is - |
| A. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| B. | Viridans streptococci |
| C. | Coagulase negative staphylococcus |
| D. | Enterococcus faecalis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Western blot test is based on: |
| A. | Antibody |
| B. | Antigen |
| C. | RNA |
| D. | DNA |
| Answer» B. Antigen | |
| 15. |
EAC rosette formation is the property of one of the following type of immune cells - |
| A. | T cells |
| B. | B cells |
| C. | Macrophages |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Macrophages | |
| 16. |
All are true about respiratory viruses except - |
| A. | Mumps causes septic meningitis |
| B. | RSV common causes of bronchiolitis in infants |
| C. | Para influenza attaches to cell by hemagglutinin |
| D. | SSPE is a late complication of measles |
| Answer» B. RSV common causes of bronchiolitis in infants | |
| 17. |
A 50 yrs old chronic alcoholic male agricultural worker presented with high grade fever of one week duration with spells of chills and rigor.Examination of the respiratory system revealed bilateral crepitations with scattered rhonchi.Multiple subcutaneous nodules were found on the extensor surface of the left forearm,arm and left leg.Direct microscopy of the pus aspirated from the skin nodule revealed plenty of Gram negative bacilli with bipolar staining.Culture revealed distinct rough corrugated grey-white colonies on Blood agar.The organisms were motile and oxidase positive.The most likely diagnosis is : |
| A. | Plague |
| B. | Melioidosis |
| C. | Bartonellosis |
| D. | Actinomycosis |
| Answer» C. Bartonellosis | |
| 18. |
Nagler reaction detects ? |
| A. | Lecithinase |
| B. | Perfringolysin |
| C. | Cytolysin |
| D. | Hyaluronidase |
| Answer» B. Perfringolysin | |
| 19. |
Hepatitis C virus TRUE finding is - |
| A. | Spreads along fecooral route |
| B. | Antibody to HCV may not be seen in acute stage |
| C. | Does not cause chronic hepatitis |
| D. | It can not be cultured |
| Answer» C. Does not cause chronic hepatitis | |
| 20. |
Ideal contraceptive for lactating mothers is - |
| A. | Combined OCP |
| B. | Barrier method |
| C. | Progesterone only pill |
| D. | Lactational amenorrhoea |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which of the following feature on second trimester ultrasound is not a marker of Down's syndrome: |
| A. | Single umbilical artery |
| B. | Choroids plexus cyst |
| C. | Diaphragmatic hernia |
| D. | Duodenal atresia |
| Answer» C. Diaphragmatic hernia | |
| 22. |
A woman presents to the Gynecology outpatient department with history of stress incontinence.Which of the following is the treatment of choice for genuine stress incontinence |
| A. | Sling Suspension Procedure |
| B. | Tension Free Vaginal Taping(TVT) |
| C. | Burch Colposuspension |
| D. | Kelly's Procedure |
| Answer» C. Burch Colposuspension | |
| 23. |
Primary Amenorrhea with absent uterus,normal breasts and scant pubic hair is seen in |
| A. | Turner's syndrome |
| B. | Mayer Rokitanski Kuster Hauser syndrome |
| C. | Noonan syndrome |
| D. | Androgen Insensitivity syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
All are done in management of shoulder dystocia except - |
| A. | Suprapubic pressure |
| B. | Woods manoeuvre |
| C. | Fundal pressure |
| D. | Mcroberts manoeuver |
| Answer» D. Mcroberts manoeuver | |
| 25. |
Aspiration of sperms from testes is done in: |
| A. | TESA |
| B. | MESA |
| C. | ZIFT |
| D. | GIFT |
| Answer» B. MESA | |
| 26. |
Uterine prolapse should be differentiated from all except: |
| A. | Urethral cyst |
| B. | Fibroid polyp |
| C. | Tubo-ovarian mass |
| D. | Persistent inversion of uterus |
| Answer» D. Persistent inversion of uterus | |
| 27. |
Which is best method to assess fetal damage in a diabetes mother in 1st trimester is- |
| A. | Blood sugar estimation |
| B. | Urine ketone assay |
| C. | Amniocentesis is to see level of sugar in amniotic fluid |
| D. | Glycosylated Hb |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Earliest USG sign of pregnancy in transabdominal USG is - |
| A. | Visible gestational sac |
| B. | Apparent embryonic structures |
| C. | Fundal endometrial thickening |
| D. | Identifiable cardiac movements |
| Answer» B. Apparent embryonic structures | |
| 29. |
Hypothyroidism in pregnancy is least likely associated with - |
| A. | Polyhydramnios |
| B. | Recurrent abortions |
| C. | Preterm labour |
| D. | PIH |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Alpha-Fetoprotein is increased in all the following except |
| A. | Increased maternal weight |
| B. | Multiple gestation |
| C. | Maternal hepatoma |
| D. | Abdominal wall defect |
| Answer» B. Multiple gestation | |
| 31. |
Best prognosis for reversibility is seen in: |
| A. | Ampullary-forneacial type |
| B. | Ampullary-fibrialtype |
| C. | Isthemic-isthemic type |
| D. | Isthemic-ampullary type |
| Answer» D. Isthemic-ampullary type | |
| 32. |
In an infertile woman,endometrial biopsy reveals proliferative changes.Which Hormone should be prefered? |
| A. | MDPA |
| B. | Desogestrol |
| C. | Norethisteron |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Desogestrol | |
| 33. |
Which type of pelvis is associated with increased incidence of 'face of pubis' delivery: |
| A. | Anthropoid pelvis |
| B. | Gynaecoid pelvis |
| C. | Platypelloid pelvis |
| D. | Android pelvis |
| Answer» B. Gynaecoid pelvis | |
| 34. |
In a 37 weeks pregnant woman BP is 150/100 mm of Hg,proteinuria 4 gm/day.Which is not expected: |
| A. | Increased uric acid |
| B. | Hyperreflexia |
| C. | Creatinine clearance 100-120% |
| D. | Diurnal variation of BP not seen |
| Answer» C. Creatinine clearance 100-120% | |
| 35. |
Criteria for diagnosis of Gardnerella vaginosis include all except - |
| A. | pH more than 4.5 |
| B. | Presence of clue cells |
| C. | White discharge |
| D. | None |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
A pregnant lady with persistent late variable deceleration with cervical dilatation of 6 cm shifted to OT for surgery.Which of the following is Not done in M/n |
| A. | Supine position |
| B. | O2 inhalation |
| C. | I.V. fluid |
| D. | Subcutaneous terbutaline |
| Answer» B. O2 inhalation | |
| 37. |
Rupture of membrane is said to be premature when it occurs at: |
| A. | 32 weeks of pregnancy |
| B. | 38 weeks of pregnancy |
| C. | II stage of labour |
| D. | Prior of Ist stage to labour |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Maternal use of which of the following hormone may cause hypospadias in a male child: |
| A. | Clomiphene |
| B. | Talbutamide |
| C. | Clonazepam |
| D. | Diethylstibesterol |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
According to WHO, anaemia in pregnancy is diagnosed, when haemoglobin is less than - |
| A. | 10.0 gm% |
| B. | 11.0 gm% |
| C. | 12.0 gm% |
| D. | 9.0 gm% |
| Answer» C. 12.0 gm% | |
| 40. |
A 12 yrs old female is admitted as a patient of dysgerminoma of right ovary 4x5 cm in size.With intact capsule.Best treatment will be: |
| A. | Ovarian cystectomy |
| B. | Oophorectomy on the involved side |
| C. | Bilateral oophorectomy |
| D. | Hysterectomy with bilateral salpingopherectomy |
| Answer» C. Bilateral oophorectomy | |
| 41. |
Length of round ligament is: |
| A. | 5 cm |
| B. | 10 cm |
| C. | 15 cm |
| D. | 20 cm |
| Answer» C. 15 cm | |
| 42. |
Oligohydromnios is seen in: |
| A. | Renal agenesis |
| B. | Oesophageal atresia |
| C. | Exomphalos |
| D. | Neural tube defect |
| Answer» B. Oesophageal atresia | |
| 43. |
Pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH) is considered severe if - |
| A. | Blood pressure is 150/100 mmHg |
| B. | Fundus examination shows grade I hypertensive changes |
| C. | 24 hour urinary albumin excretion is 400 mg/liter |
| D. | Platelet count is 50,000/mm3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
All of the following are cardiac contraindications to pregnancy, except |
| A. | Coarctation of Aorta |
| B. | WPW Syndrome |
| C. | Eisenmenger's syndrome |
| D. | Pulmonary Hypertension |
| Answer» C. Eisenmenger's syndrome | |
| 45. |
Total iron requirement during pregnancy is ? |
| A. | 500 mg |
| B. | 750 mg |
| C. | 1000 mg |
| D. | 1500 mg |
| Answer» D. 1500 mg | |
| 46. |
The presence of decubitus ulcer in a case of prolapse of uterus indicates - |
| A. | Trauma |
| B. | Cerculatory disturbance |
| C. | Infection |
| D. | Malignancy |
| Answer» C. Infection | |
| 47. |
All are prognostic indicators of pregnancy induced hypertension. Except- |
| A. | Low platelets |
| B. | Serum Na |
| C. | Elevated liver enzymes |
| D. | Serum uric acid |
| Answer» C. Elevated liver enzymes | |
| 48. |
All of the following changes are seen in dysplasia of squamo-columnar junction, except - |
| A. | Breaking of basement membrane |
| B. | Change of epithelium |
| C. | Hyperchromatic nuclei |
| D. | Increased mitotic figure |
| Answer» B. Change of epithelium | |
| 49. |
In a case of vesicular mole all of following are high risk factors for the development of choriocarcinoma except: |
| A. | Serum HCG levels>1,00,000 miu/ml |
| B. | Uterus size larger than 16 week |
| C. | Features of thyrotoxicosis |
| D. | Presence of bilateral theca lutein cysts of ovary |
| Answer» C. Features of thyrotoxicosis | |
| 50. |
A farmer has an ulcer on leg with indurated margin and multiple sinuses with discharging granules. The likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Mycetoma |
| B. | Scrofuloderma |
| C. | Lupus vulgaris |
| D. | Actinomycosis |
| Answer» B. Scrofuloderma | |