Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Non contraceptive benefits of OC pills may be seen in all of the following conditions except:

A. Ca endometrium
B. Ca breasts
C. Rheumatoid arthritis
D. Endometriosis
Answer» C. Rheumatoid arthritis
2.

A 27 year primigravida presents with pregnancy induced hypertension with blood pressure of 150/100 mm of Hg at 32 weeks of gestation with no other complications.Subsequently, her blood pressure is controlled on treatment.If there are no complications, the pregnancy should be best terminated at -

A. 37 completed weeks
B. 40 completed weeks
C. 34 completed weeks
D. 35 completed weeks
Answer» B. 40 completed weeks
3.

The commonest cause of breech presentation is:

A. Prematurity
B. Hydrocephalus
C. Placenta praevia
D. Polyhydramnios
Answer» B. Hydrocephalus
4.

The hormone responsible for a positive 'Fern test' is

A. Estrogen
B. Progesterone
C. FSH
D. LH
Answer» B. Progesterone
5.

The following structures develop from the Mullerian duct EXCEPT

A. Uterus
B. Vagina
C. Fallopian tubes
D. Vulva
Answer» E.
6.

In a case of congenital absence of uterus, most important investigation to be carried out is -

A. Chromosomal analysis
B. Intravenous pyelography
C. Diagnostic laproscopy
D. Echocardiography
Answer» C. Diagnostic laproscopy
7.

The one measurement of fetal maturity that is not affected by a 'bloody tap' during amniocentesis is -

A. L/S ratio
B. Phosphatidyl glycerol
C. a fetoprotein
D. Bilirubin as measured by DOD 450
Answer» C. a fetoprotein
8.

Asymptomatic myomas ?

A. Needs follow up
B. Does not need removal if it is small
C. Both of the above
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
9.

All of the following are congenital infection except -

A. Rubella
B. CMV
C. Toxoplasmosis
D. Gonorrhea
Answer» E.
10.

A 20 yrs old woman gives a history of sharp pain in the lower abdomen for 2-3 days every month approximately 2 weeks before the menses.The most probable etiology for her pain is:

A. Pelvic tuberculosis
B. Mittelschmerz
C. Endometriosis
D. Dysmenorrhea
Answer» C. Endometriosis
11.

Precocious puberty may be seen in all of the following conditions except:

A. Corticosteroid intake
B. Hyperthyroidism
C. Granulosa-cell tumour
D. Head- injury
Answer» C. Granulosa-cell tumour
12.

Which of the following are masculizing tumours of the ovary:

A. Dermoid cyst
B. Arrhenoblastoma
C. Granulosa-cell tumour
D. Dysgerminoma
Answer» C. Granulosa-cell tumour
13.

Genital prolapsed is most commonly caused by:

A. Mismanaged labour
B. Forceps
C. Ventouse
D. Inadvertent use of oxytocin
Answer» B. Forceps
14.

An elderly primigravida is one who has her first pregnancy after the age of

A. 40 years
B. 35 years
C. 30 years
D. 25 years
Answer» D. 25 years
15.

In a woman on subdermal progesterone implant,the menstrual abnormality seen is-

A. Menorrhagia
B. Metrorrhagia
C. Poly menorrhoeas
D. Amenorhoea
Answer» C. Poly menorrhoeas
16.

Hypothalamic amenorrhea is seen in -

A. Kallman's syndrome
B. Sheehan's syndrome
C. Asherman syndrome
D. Stein Levinthal syndrome
Answer» B. Sheehan's syndrome
17.

In a young female of reproductive age with regular menstrul cycles of 28 days ovulation occurs around 14th day of periods.When is first polar body extruded

A. 24 hours prior to ovulation
B. accompanied by ovulation
C. 48 hours after the ovulation
D. at the time of fertilization
Answer» C. 48 hours after the ovulation
18.

Which of the following is true about menopause ?

A. Increase progesterone
B. Increase estrogen
C. Increase FSH
D. Increase Androgens
Answer» D. Increase Androgens
19.

Which of the following neoplasms has been associated with the use of oral contraceptives:

A. Breast carcinoma
B. Ovarian carcinoma
C. Endometrial carcinoma
D. None
Answer» E.
20.

A pregnant female at 35 weeks of pregnancy is disgnosed with SLE.Drugs that can be used to treat are all except -

A. Sulphasalazine
B. Corticosteroids
C. Hydroxychloroquine
D. Methotrexate
Answer» E.
21.

Goniometer is used for -

A. Gonococcal colony count
B. Urethrovesical angle
C. Amount of vaginal secretions
D. To messure width of genital hiatus
Answer» C. Amount of vaginal secretions
22.

A lady presented with features of threatened abortionat 32 weeks of pregnancy. Which of the following statements with regard to antibiotic usage is not correct

A. Antibiotics if asymptomatic but significant bacteremia
B. Antibiotics for Preterm Premature Rupture of Membranes
C. Antibiotic Prophylaxis even with unruptured membranes
D. Metronidazole if asymptomatic but significant bacterial vaginosis
Answer» D. Metronidazole if asymptomatic but significant bacterial vaginosis
23.

Ideal contraceptive for lactating mothers is-

A. Combind OCP
B. Barrier method
C. Progesterone only pill
D. Lactational amenorrhoea
Answer» E.
24.

Use of lithium carbonate in pregnancy is associated with the following fetal anomaly

A. Cardiac defects
B. Limb reduction deformity
C. Microcephaly
D. Renal anomaly
Answer» B. Limb reduction deformity
25.

Which of the following is associated with hydatidiform mole -

A. Follicular cyst
B. Theca lutein cyst
C. Ovarian adenoma
D. Pseudocyst ovary
Answer» C. Ovarian adenoma
26.

The peak level of serum LH(mg/ml) required for ovulation -

A. 25
B. 50
C. 75
D. 100
Answer» D. 100
27.

Proved that one secondary oocyte is produced in each menstrual cycle.How many secondary oocytes are on an average produced during a productive life of a human female ?

A. 420000
B. 42000
C. 4200
D. 420
Answer» E.
28.

Prophylactic Chemotherapy is indicated after Evacuation of H.Mole in all,except:

A. Metastasis
B. Nulliparus lady
C. Initial level of urine HCG is 40,000 IU after 6 weeks of evacuation
D. Increase in HCG titre 24,000 IU after 10 weeks of evacuation
Answer» C. Initial level of urine HCG is 40,000 IU after 6 weeks of evacuation
29.

HAIR -AN is seen in ?

A. Ovarian carcinoma
B. PCOD
C. Uterine prolapsed
D. Uterine myoma
Answer» C. Uterine prolapsed
30.

Which of the following drug is not used for medical management of ectopic pregnancy:

A. Potassium Chloride
B. Methotrexate
C. Actinomycin D
D. Misoprostol
Answer» E.
31.

A patient having 14 weeks of pregnancy has come to emergency with pain in right iliac fossa,vomiting and constipation.Investigation of choice is:

A. USG of abdomen
B. X-ray
C. MRI
D. CT scan
Answer» B. X-ray
32.

A 50 year old woman,presenting with bilateral solid ovarian tumors,has ascitis.Upper gastro-intestinal endoscopy reveals an ulcerative growth in pyloric region of stomach.The most likely diagnosis is :

A. Carcinoma body uterus
B. Carcinoma stomach with Kurkenberg's tumor
C. Malignant ovarian tumor
D. Carcinoma in the small intestin
Answer» C. Malignant ovarian tumor
33.

Nile blue sulphatase test in amniotic fluid is for -

A. Liver maturity
B. Skin maturity
C. Lung maturity
D. Kidney maturity
Answer» C. Lung maturity
34.

Tocolytic of choice in heart disease -

A. Atosiban
B. Nifedepine
C. Salbutamol
D. MgSo4
Answer» B. Nifedepine
35.

CA - 125 is a tumor marker for -

A. Carcinoma ovary
B. Carcinoma endometrium
C. Carcinoma vagina
D. Carcinoma cervix
Answer» B. Carcinoma endometrium
36.

All of the following are methods of induction of labour except -

A. Estrogen
B. Oxytocin
C. Stripping of membrane
D. PGE2
Answer» B. Oxytocin
37.

Which of the following is the earliest sign of magnesium toxicity in a patient with ecclampsia on treatment with magnesium sulphate.

A. Crdiac arrest
B. Decreased urine output
C. Loss of deep tendon reflexes
D. Respiratory Depression
Answer» D. Respiratory Depression
38.

The best way of diagnosing Trisomy-21 during second trimester of pregnancy is:

A. Chorionic villus sampling
B. Amniocentesis
C. Triple marker estimation
D. Nuchal skin fold thickness measurement
Answer» C. Triple marker estimation
39.

Which of the following statements about Multiple Pregnancies is true:

A. Twin Peak Sign is seen in dichorionicity
B. Fetuses of same gender excludes dichorionicity
C. Chorionicity can be reliably detected only after 16 weeks of gestation
D. Thick separating membrane is a feature of monochorionic twins
Answer» B. Fetuses of same gender excludes dichorionicity
40.

Therapeutic conisation is indicated in-

A. Micro invasive carcinoma
B. CIN (III)
C. Unsatisfactory colposcopy with cervical dysplasia
D. Cervical metaplasia
Answer» C. Unsatisfactory colposcopy with cervical dysplasia
41.

For recurrent endometrial carcinoma,prophylactic treatment is:

A. Tamoxifen
B. Estrogen
C. Progesterone
D. Raloxifene
Answer» D. Raloxifene
42.

G3 with previous second trimester abortion presents with 22 weeks of gestation, abdominal pain, USG shows funneling of internal os what will be ideal management ?

A. Fothergills suture
B. Mc Donald stitch
C. Dinoprost and bed rest
D. Misoprost with bed rest
Answer» C. Dinoprost and bed rest
43.

The following is always an indication of Caesarean section,EXCEPT

A. Active primary genital herpes
B. Type IV Placenta Previa(major previa)
C. Abruptio Placentae
D. Untreated stage of Ib Ca cervix
Answer» D. Untreated stage of Ib Ca cervix
44.

The following drugs are used in the medical management of fibroids except -

A. Ethinyl estradial
B. Gn RH agonists
C. Mifepristone
D. Tranexamic acid
Answer» B. Gn RH agonists
45.

Savita is 35 yrs female with Gravida-2 and parity 1+0 is suffering from hepatic encephalopathy.Likely cause will be-

A. Hepatitis B
B. Hepatitis E
C. Hepatitis D
D. Hepatitis A
Answer» C. Hepatitis D
46.

Most commonly vertically transmitted organism of the following is ?

A. Herpes simplex
B. CMV
C. Rubella
D. Human papilloma virus
Answer» C. Rubella
47.

In Rh incompatibility,the prognosis depends on

A. Serum bilirubin
B. Coomb's test
C. Blood smear
D. Serum albumin
Answer» B. Coomb's test
48.

A lady with prolapsed uterus after Fothergill's repair will complain of following except

A. First trimester abortion
B. Cervical dystocia
C. Premature labour
D. Premature rupture of membrane
Answer» B. Cervical dystocia
49.

All of the following associated with bicornuate uterus except:

A. Complete failure of fusion of Mullerian duct
B. Associated with vaginal and cervical abnormality
C. Urinary anomaly
D. Premature delivery
Answer» B. Associated with vaginal and cervical abnormality
50.

Menstruation occurring every 15 days is -

A. Polymenorrhoea
B. Epimenorrhoea
C. Cryptomenorrhoea
D. Hypomenorrhoea
Answer» B. Epimenorrhoea