MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Endometrial biopsy is best done in: |
| A. | Immediately before menstruation |
| B. | Immediately after menstruation |
| C. | Immediately after mid cycle |
| D. | 10 days after menstruation |
| Answer» B. Immediately after menstruation | |
| 2. |
The data are most convincing for which theory as the pathogenesis of endometriosis in the peri-toneal cavity - |
| A. | Coelomic metaplasia |
| B. | Induction |
| C. | Embryonic rests |
| D. | Lymphatic and vascular metastasis |
| Answer» B. Induction | |
| 3. |
The commonest complication of Cryotherapy is |
| A. | Bleeding |
| B. | Watery discharge |
| C. | Pain |
| D. | Ulcreation |
| Answer» C. Pain | |
| 4. |
Most common breech presentation is ? |
| A. | Right sacroanterior |
| B. | Post sacroanterior |
| C. | Right sacroposterior |
| D. | Left sacroposterior |
| Answer» C. Right sacroposterior | |
| 5. |
The formation of primordial follicle in human fetus is completed by - |
| A. | 4 weeks |
| B. | 8 weeks |
| C. | 13 weeks |
| D. | 48 weeks |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
The investigation of choice in a 55-year-old postmenopausal woman who has presented with postmenopausal bleeding is: |
| A. | Fractional curettage |
| B. | Pap smear |
| C. | Ca-125 estimation |
| D. | Transvaginal ultrasound |
| Answer» B. Pap smear | |
| 7. |
During foetal life maximum growth is caused by: |
| A. | Insulin |
| B. | Growth harmone |
| C. | Thyroxin |
| D. | Cortisol |
| Answer» B. Growth harmone | |
| 8. |
A 37 year multipara construction labourer has a blood picture showing hypochromic anisocytosis.This is most likely indicative of: |
| A. | Malnutrition |
| B. | Combined iron and folic acid deficiency |
| C. | Iron deficiency |
| D. | Folic acid deficiency |
| Answer» C. Iron deficiency | |
| 9. |
All are used in treatment of infertility, except - |
| A. | Leuteinizing hormone(LH) |
| B. | Prolactin |
| C. | GnRH |
| D. | Clomiphene |
| Answer» C. GnRH | |
| 10. |
In which part of fallopian tube ectopic pregnancy will have longest survival |
| A. | Isthmus |
| B. | Ampulla |
| C. | Cornua |
| D. | Interstitium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Which one of the following is the ideal contraceptive for a patient with heart disease: |
| A. | Depoprovera. |
| B. | IUCD. |
| C. | Oral contraceptive pills. |
| D. | Diaphragm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is the investigation of choice in a pregnant lady at 18 weeks of pregnancy with past history of delivering a baby with Down's syndrome. |
| A. | Amniocentesis |
| B. | Triple screen test |
| C. | Ultrasonography |
| D. | Chorionic villous biopsy |
| Answer» B. Triple screen test | |
| 13. |
Leiomyoma of uterus, least likely change to occur |
| A. | Sarcomatous change |
| B. | Red degeneration |
| C. | Hyaline generation |
| D. | Fatty generation |
| Answer» B. Red degeneration | |
| 14. |
The most common congenital anomaly in baby born to IDDM mother is - |
| A. | Cardiovascular anomalies |
| B. | Neural tube effect |
| C. | Pulmpnary anomalies |
| D. | G.I.T. anomalies |
| Answer» B. Neural tube effect | |
| 15. |
Most common causes of 1st trimester abortion is - |
| A. | Congenital defects in fetus |
| B. | Chromosomal defects |
| C. | Hormonal cause |
| D. | Incompetent os |
| Answer» C. Hormonal cause | |
| 16. |
The most effective contraceptive method recommended in lacting mothers is |
| A. | Progesterone only pill |
| B. | Barrier method |
| C. | Lactational Amenorrhea |
| D. | Oral contaceptive pills |
| Answer» B. Barrier method | |
| 17. |
Which of the following medications is drug of choice for severe preeclampsia? |
| A. | Nifedipine |
| B. | Labetalol |
| C. | Metoprolol |
| D. | Alpha-methyldopa |
| Answer» C. Metoprolol | |
| 18. |
A case of 35 weeks pregnancy with Hydramnios and marked respiratory distress is best treated by: |
| A. | Saline infusion |
| B. | Intravenous frusemide |
| C. | Artificial rupture of membranes |
| D. | Amniocentesis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
MC medical agent used in the treatment of ectopic pregnancy is: |
| A. | Prostaglandin F2 alpha |
| B. | RU486 |
| C. | Methotrexate |
| D. | KC1 |
| Answer» D. KC1 | |
| 20. |
Use of folic acid to prevent congenital malformation should be best initiated: |
| A. | During 1st trimester of pregnancy |
| B. | During 2nd trimester of pregnancy |
| C. | During 3rd trimester of pregnancy |
| D. | Before conception |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
True about genital infection is ? |
| A. | Thin frothy secretions associated with monilial infection |
| B. | Patients and partners are given metronidazole for monilial infection |
| C. | Tetracycline is drug of choice for trichomonas vaginalis |
| D. | Clue sells are associated with gardenella vaginalis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Smear of hormonal evaluation is taken from which part of vagina - |
| A. | Forinces |
| B. | Lateral wall |
| C. | Posterior wall |
| D. | Anterior wall |
| Answer» C. Posterior wall | |
| 23. |
First sign of sexual maturation is a girl is - |
| A. | Menarche |
| B. | Pubarche |
| C. | Enlargement of breast |
| D. | Maturation of breast |
| Answer» D. Maturation of breast | |
| 24. |
A 20 year average weight old female complains of ligomenorrhea along with facial hair.Preliminary investigation reveal raised free testosterone levels.Which of the following could be likely etiology- |
| A. | PCOD |
| B. | Idiopathic hursutism |
| C. | Testosterone secreting tumour |
| D. | Adrenal hyper plasia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
A 35 years old mother of two children is suffering from amenorrhea for last twelve months.She has history of failure of lactation following 2nd delivery but remained asymptomatic thereafter.Skull X-ray shows 'Empty sella'.Most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Pituitary tumor |
| B. | Menopause |
| C. | Intraductal papilloma of breast |
| D. | Sheehan's syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Treatment of choice of stage III CIN in 40 year old female is - |
| A. | Hysterectomy |
| B. | Laser coagulation |
| C. | Cryo coagulation |
| D. | Cone excision |
| Answer» B. Laser coagulation | |
| 27. |
Tumor marker most often elevated in a case of endometrial sinus tumor of ovary is - |
| A. | CA-125 |
| B. | Alpha fetoprotein |
| C. | hCG |
| D. | Alkaline phosphatase |
| Answer» C. hCG | |
| 28. |
Call-Exner bodies are seen in - |
| A. | Choriocarcinoma |
| B. | Dysgerminoma |
| C. | Granulosa cell tumor |
| D. | Yolk Sac tumor |
| Answer» D. Yolk Sac tumor | |
| 29. |
If the uterus size is less that the period of amenorrhea, following conditions are possible EXCEPT |
| A. | Intrauterine death |
| B. | Wrong dates |
| C. | Vesicular mole and Multiple pregnancy |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 30. |
All are prescribed for anovulatory infertility except: |
| A. | Danazol |
| B. | GnRh analogue |
| C. | Clomiphene citrate |
| D. | Clomiphene citrate with glucocorticoids |
| Answer» B. GnRh analogue | |
| 31. |
The uterine artery is a branch of - |
| A. | Anterior division of the internal iliac artery |
| B. | Posterior division of the internal iliac artery |
| C. | External iliac artery |
| D. | Femoral artery |
| Answer» B. Posterior division of the internal iliac artery | |
| 32. |
In pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH),which test is not done |
| A. | Roll-over test |
| B. | Serum uric acid |
| C. | Shake test |
| D. | Weight gain >2kg/month |
| Answer» D. Weight gain >2kg/month | |
| 33. |
A pregnant woman at 34 weeks pregnancy,comes with bleeding P/V,B.P.80: |
| A. | Blood transfusion |
| B. | Examination in OT and termination of pregnancy |
| C. | LSCS |
| D. | Observation |
| Answer» B. Examination in OT and termination of pregnancy | |
| 34. |
Anthropoid pelvis false statement is: |
| A. | AP diameter >transverse |
| B. | Prominent ischial spine |
| C. | Subpubic angle wide |
| D. | Sacrosciatic notch is shallow and wide |
| Answer» C. Subpubic angle wide | |
| 35. |
A woman delivers a 9 lb baby with midline episiotomy and suffers a third degree tear. Inspection shows which of the following structures is intact - |
| A. | Anal sphincter |
| B. | Perineal body |
| C. | Perineal muscles |
| D. | Rectal mucosa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
A lady with 37 weeks pregnancy,presented with bleeding per vagina.Investigation shows severe degree of placenta previa.The treatment is: |
| A. | Conservative |
| B. | Medical induction of labour |
| C. | Immediate C.S. |
| D. | Blood transfusion |
| Answer» D. Blood transfusion | |
| 37. |
Gestational sac in USG appears at what intrauterine age ? |
| A. | 2 weeks |
| B. | 3 weeks |
| C. | 4 weeks |
| D. | 5 weeks |
| Answer» D. 5 weeks | |
| 38. |
Which is the most commonest indication of classical cesarean section ? |
| A. | Transverse lie |
| B. | Cord prolapse |
| C. | Dense adhesion in lower uterine segment |
| D. | Placenta praevia |
| Answer» D. Placenta praevia | |
| 39. |
Pregnancy associated risk factor for pre-eclampsia include all except - |
| A. | Rh factor |
| B. | Multiple pregnancy |
| C. | Fetal structural abnormalities |
| D. | Trisomy 13 |
| Answer» D. Trisomy 13 | |
| 40. |
Drug given to reduce the uterine contracting during preterm labour with least side effect - |
| A. | Magnesium sulphate |
| B. | Progesterone |
| C. | Ritodrine |
| D. | Nifidipine |
| Answer» C. Ritodrine | |
| 41. |
A hirsuite lady with PCOD treatment is |
| A. | Ethinyl estradiol + Levonorgestrel |
| B. | Ethyinyl estradiol + Desogestrel |
| C. | Levonorgestrel |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Levonorgestrel | |
| 42. |
A 35 yrs old P 3+0 is observed to have CIN grade IIIon colposcopic biopsy.Best treatment will be - |
| A. | Conization |
| B. | Cryosurgery |
| C. | Hysterectomy |
| D. | LEEP |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which of the following progesterones is preferred in combination with estrogen in Low Dose Oral contraceptive pills: |
| A. | Norgesterel |
| B. | Levonorgestrel |
| C. | Desogesterol |
| D. | Norethisterone |
| Answer» D. Norethisterone | |
| 44. |
All are true about use of USG in 1st trimester of pregnancy except: |
| A. | Gestational sac and embryo detectable 5th weeks onwards |
| B. | A sign of living fetus, i.e. Fetal heart movement is detected 7th week onwards |
| C. | Assessment of adnexal structure of uterus is done |
| D. | Foetal anomaly can be checked |
| Answer» D. Foetal anomaly can be checked | |
| 45. |
Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis in a 27 year old obese woman presenting with oligomenorrhoea,infertility and hirsuitism ? |
| A. | Pelvic inflammatory disease |
| B. | Turner's syndrome |
| C. | Polycystic ovaries |
| D. | Endometriosis |
| Answer» D. Endometriosis | |
| 46. |
The most unfavorable presentation for vaginal delivery is |
| A. | Mentoposterior |
| B. | Mentoanterior |
| C. | Occcipitoposterior |
| D. | Deep transverse arrest |
| Answer» B. Mentoanterior | |
| 47. |
To say twin discordance the difference in the two twins should be- |
| A. | 15% with the larger twin as index |
| B. | 15% with the smaller twin as index |
| C. | 25% with the larger twin as index |
| D. | 25% with the smaller twin as index |
| Answer» D. 25% with the smaller twin as index | |
| 48. |
Genital TB most commonly affects |
| A. | Tubes |
| B. | Ovaries |
| C. | Cervix |
| D. | Vulva |
| Answer» B. Ovaries | |
| 49. |
All are tocolytics except: |
| A. | Ritodrine |
| B. | Terbutaline |
| C. | Misoprostol |
| D. | Nicardipine |
| Answer» D. Nicardipine | |
| 50. |
All are complications of vacuum assisted delivery over forceps delivery except - |
| A. | Cephal hematoma |
| B. | Subgaleal hematoma |
| C. | Intracranial hemorrhage |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» E. | |