MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A 13 year old young girl presents in the casualty with actue pain in the lower abdomen.She has history of cyclical pain for last 6 months and she has no attained her menarche yet.On local genital examination, a tense bulge in the region of hymen was seen.The most probable diagnosis is - |
| A. | Testicular feminization syndrome |
| B. | Rockytansky Kuster Hauser syndrome |
| C. | Asherman's syndrome |
| D. | Imperforate hymen |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Clue cells are seen in - |
| A. | Trichomoniasis |
| B. | Gonorrhoea |
| C. | Bacterial vaginosis |
| D. | Candidiasis |
| Answer» D. Candidiasis | |
| 3. |
At what period does tuberculosis flare up most commonly in a pregnant patient? |
| A. | Third trimester |
| B. | Puerperium |
| C. | First trimester |
| D. | Second trimester |
| Answer» C. First trimester | |
| 4. |
In a case of rhesus isoimmunization severity of fetal involvement is best judged by |
| A. | Indirect Coombs' test |
| B. | Ultrasonography |
| C. | Amniocentesis |
| D. | Fetal cord blood sampling |
| Answer» D. Fetal cord blood sampling | |
| 5. |
Cryptomenorrhea occurs due to |
| A. | Imperforate hymen |
| B. | Asherman's syndrome |
| C. | Mullerian agenesis |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Asherman's syndrome | |
| 6. |
Abruption of placenta occurs in all except - |
| A. | Smokers |
| B. | Folic acid deficiency |
| C. | Alcoholics |
| D. | PIH |
| Answer» D. PIH | |
| 7. |
35 yrs female with post coital bleeding.Next step is ? |
| A. | Visual examination with acetic acid |
| B. | Colposcopy directed biopsy |
| C. | Pap smear with clinical examination |
| D. | Visual examination with lugo L iodine |
| Answer» D. Visual examination with lugo L iodine | |
| 8. |
Granulose cell produces estrogen with help of - |
| A. | Alkaline phosphatase |
| B. | Aromatase |
| C. | Acid phosphatase |
| D. | Glucuronidase |
| Answer» C. Acid phosphatase | |
| 9. |
Sentinel lymph node biopsy is most useful for which of the following gynecological malignancies |
| A. | Carcinoma cervix |
| B. | Carcinoma Endometrium |
| C. | Carcinoma vagina |
| D. | Carcinoma vulva |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
A pregnant lady is diagnosed to be HBsAg positive.Which of the following is the best way to prevent infection to the child |
| A. | Hepatitis B vaccine to the child |
| B. | Full course of Hepatitis B vaccine and immunoglobulin to the child |
| C. | Hepatitis B immunoglobulin to the mother |
| D. | Hepatitis B immunization to mother |
| Answer» C. Hepatitis B immunoglobulin to the mother | |
| 11. |
The most common pure germ cell tumor of the ovary is: |
| A. | Dysgerminoma. |
| B. | Choriocarcinoma. |
| C. | Malignant Teratoma. |
| D. | Embryonal cell tumor. |
| Answer» B. Choriocarcinoma. | |
| 12. |
Test used to differentiate b/w maternal and fetal blood - |
| A. | Kleihauer betke test |
| B. | Osmotic fragility test |
| C. | Apt test |
| D. | Bubblin test |
| Answer» D. Bubblin test | |
| 13. |
A 19 year old patient came to the out patient department with complaints of primary Amenorrhea.She had well developed breast and pubic hair. However there was absence of vagina and uterus.Likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Mullerian agenesis |
| B. | XYY |
| C. | Kleinfelter's syndrome |
| D. | Gonadal dysgenesis |
| Answer» B. XYY | |
| 14. |
Vaginal delivery is allowed in all of the following,Except |
| A. | First twin extended breech,second twin vertex |
| B. | First twin mentoanterior,and second twin breech |
| C. | Monochorionic Monoamniotic Twins |
| D. | First twin vertex,second twin breech |
| Answer» D. First twin vertex,second twin breech | |
| 15. |
Presence of gas shadow in the heart and great vessels suggestive of intrauterine death. This is called as - |
| A. | Chadwick's sign |
| B. | Osiander's sign |
| C. | Robert's sign |
| D. | Spalding sign |
| Answer» D. Spalding sign | |
| 16. |
Treatment of choice in invasive vulval carcinoma- |
| A. | Local excision with subsequent follow up |
| B. | Radical vulvectomy |
| C. | Radiotherapy |
| D. | Chemotherapy with or withourt radiotherapy |
| Answer» C. Radiotherapy | |
| 17. |
In 16 yrs old girl presents with rapid onset hirsutism and amenorrhea is best evaluated by- |
| A. | Tetosterone estimation |
| B. | Dehydroepiandrosterone |
| C. | Adenocorticoidy |
| D. | LH and FSH estimation |
| Answer» B. Dehydroepiandrosterone | |
| 18. |
In case of postpartum hemorrhage,drugs used are all except: |
| A. | Misoprostol |
| B. | Mifepristone |
| C. | Syntocinon |
| D. | Syntometrine |
| Answer» C. Syntocinon | |
| 19. |
Th following parameters should be monitored when a patient is on Magnesium sulphate therapy Except - |
| A. | Deep tendon reflexes |
| B. | Pulse rate |
| C. | Respiratory rate |
| D. | Urine output |
| Answer» C. Respiratory rate | |
| 20. |
Anatomical sphincter of fallopian tubes ? |
| A. | Ampulla |
| B. | Isthmus |
| C. | Intramural |
| D. | Infundibulum |
| Answer» C. Intramural | |
| 21. |
Bacterial vaginosis is characterised by all except- |
| A. | Presence of 'clue cells'in wet saline smear |
| B. | pH>4.5 |
| C. | Creamy vaginal discharge with fishy smell |
| D. | Presence of plenty of lactobacillus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Advantage of anastrozole over the other aromatase inhibitors is - |
| A. | Causes less gastro-intestinal side effects |
| B. | Causes less osteoporosis |
| C. | Has more anti-estrogenic activity |
| D. | Has more anti-progestonic activity |
| Answer» C. Has more anti-estrogenic activity | |
| 23. |
HIV transmission is maximum during ? |
| A. | Labour |
| B. | Early pregnancy |
| C. | Late pregnancy |
| D. | Post delivery |
| Answer» B. Early pregnancy | |
| 24. |
Most common ovarian cyst to undergo torsion is: |
| A. | Benign cystic teratoma |
| B. | Dysgerminoma |
| C. | Ovarian fibroma |
| D. | Brenners tumour |
| Answer» B. Dysgerminoma | |
| 25. |
Which of the following necessitates elective LSCS at term - |
| A. | Ventricular septal defect |
| B. | Mitral stenosis |
| C. | Mitral valve prolapse syndrome |
| D. | Coarctation of Aorta |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Vasopressor of choice in pregnancy is ? |
| A. | Methoxamine |
| B. | Mephentermine |
| C. | Ephedrine |
| D. | Phenylephrine |
| Answer» D. Phenylephrine | |
| 27. |
Which of the following statements about breast infections during lactation is most correct: |
| A. | The drug of choice for treatment is Amoxicillin |
| B. | Are caused by bacteria from infant's gastrointestinal tract |
| C. | The most common etiological organism is E.coli |
| D. | Can lead to abcess formation for which and I and D may be required |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Absolute contraindication of hormone replacement therapy is - |
| A. | Thrombosis |
| B. | Fibroadenocytic disease |
| C. | Fibrodenoma |
| D. | Hemorrhage |
| Answer» B. Fibroadenocytic disease | |
| 29. |
A pregnant mother is treated with oral anticoagulent.The likely congenital malformation that may result in the fetus is: |
| A. | Cardiovascular malformation |
| B. | Chondrodysplasia Punctata |
| C. | Long bones limb defect |
| D. | Cranial Malformations |
| Answer» C. Long bones limb defect | |
| 30. |
All of the following maneuvers are used in shoulder dystocia,except |
| A. | Suprapubic Pressure |
| B. | Mauriceau-Smellie Veit Maneuver |
| C. | Woods Corkscrew Maneuver |
| D. | Mc Roberts Maneuver |
| Answer» C. Woods Corkscrew Maneuver | |
| 31. |
Initiation of menopause is best detected by: |
| A. | Endometrial biopsy |
| B. | Cytohormonal assay |
| C. | Estimation of oestradiol |
| D. | Estimation of gonadotropin |
| Answer» B. Cytohormonal assay | |
| 32. |
The presence of increase levels of which of the following in amniotic fluid is an indicator of open neural tube defectin the fetus ? |
| A. | Acetyl cholinesterase |
| B. | Phosphatidylesterase |
| C. | Butyrylcholineesterase |
| D. | Pseudocholineesterase |
| Answer» B. Phosphatidylesterase | |
| 33. |
The amount of water retained during normal pregnancy at term is about - |
| A. | 4.5 liters |
| B. | 6.5 liters |
| C. | 8.5 liters |
| D. | 10 liters |
| Answer» C. 8.5 liters | |
| 34. |
Which of the following statements about partial mole is false: |
| A. | Usually present as Missed Abortions |
| B. | Can be reliably diagnosed by USG in early gestation |
| C. | Usually associated with Triploidy |
| D. | Rarely causes Persistant Gestational Trophoblastic Neoplasia |
| Answer» C. Usually associated with Triploidy | |
| 35. |
All of the following hormonal observations in PCOD are true, except: |
| A. | High Androgens |
| B. | High LH/FSH |
| C. | High LH |
| D. | High Prolactin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Long term tamoxifen therapy may cause: |
| A. | Cervix CA |
| B. | Vagina-CA |
| C. | Endometrium CA |
| D. | Ovary CA |
| Answer» D. Ovary CA | |
| 37. |
The factor that is likely to influence the rate of relapse and prognosis in patients with ovarian cancer is - |
| A. | Tumor grade |
| B. | Tumor stage |
| C. | Intraoperative rupture of tumor |
| D. | Presence of dense adhesion |
| Answer» B. Tumor stage | |
| 38. |
A 45 year old post menopausal woman presents with vaginal bleeding.Transvaginal ultrasound reveals an endometrial thickness of 8.0mm.The next step in the management should be: |
| A. | Start progesterone therapy |
| B. | Hysterectomy |
| C. | Follow up sonography |
| D. | Histopathological examination of curettage |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Choice of adjuvant treatment for endometrial carcinoma stage IA,grade I is: |
| A. | Chemotherapy plus radiotherapy |
| B. | No treatment |
| C. | Radiotherapy |
| D. | Chemotherapy |
| Answer» C. Radiotherapy | |
| 40. |
Fertilised ovum reaches uterine cavity by - |
| A. | 4 to 5 days |
| B. | 6 to 7 days |
| C. | 7 to 9 days |
| D. | 2 to 3 days |
| Answer» B. 6 to 7 days | |
| 41. |
All of the following may be associated with vulval carcinoma except: |
| A. | It is increasing in Western World |
| B. | Associated with squamous cell carcinoma of other genital organs |
| C. | Associated with condyloma acuminate infection |
| D. | None |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Structure preventing retroversion of uterus ? |
| A. | Uterosacral |
| B. | Mackenrodt's ligament |
| C. | Round ligament |
| D. | Broad ligament |
| Answer» B. Mackenrodt's ligament | |
| 43. |
Heart disease with worst prognosis for mother and fetus in pregnancy is - |
| A. | Mitral regurgitation |
| B. | Eisenmenger's complex |
| C. | Coarctation of aorta |
| D. | Mitral stenosis |
| Answer» C. Coarctation of aorta | |
| 44. |
A mother is HbsAg positive and antiHbcAg positive.Risk of transmission of hepatitis B in child is- |
| A. | 0.2 |
| B. | 0.5 |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | 0.9 |
| Answer» B. 0.5 | |
| 45. |
The most important indication for surgical repair of a Bicornuate Uterus is - |
| A. | Infertility |
| B. | Dysmenorrhoea |
| C. | Menorrhagia |
| D. | Habitual abortion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Purandare opration indicated for ? |
| A. | Elongated cervix |
| B. | Incompetent cervix |
| C. | Missed IUD |
| D. | Nulliparous prolapsed |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Cervical smear fixation is done by - |
| A. | Xyline |
| B. | Formalin |
| C. | Ethyl alcohol |
| D. | Acetone |
| Answer» D. Acetone | |
| 48. |
A large Baby is born.The likely complication in pregnancy is: |
| A. | Gestational diabetes |
| B. | Gestational hypertension |
| C. | Cardiac disease |
| D. | Anaemia |
| Answer» B. Gestational hypertension | |
| 49. |
After a full term normal delivery patient went to shock.Most probable cause is - |
| A. | Inversion of uterus |
| B. | PPH |
| C. | Amniotic fluid embolism |
| D. | Eclampsia |
| Answer» B. PPH | |
| 50. |
Most common cause of vesicovaginal fistula in India is: |
| A. | Gynae Surgery |
| B. | Irradiation |
| C. | Obstructed labour |
| D. | Trauma |
| Answer» D. Trauma | |