MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Raja Devi 45 years old woman present with history of polymenorrhea for last six months.The first line of management is: |
| A. | Dilatation and curettage |
| B. | Oral contraceptive for 3 cycles |
| C. | Hysterectomy |
| D. | Progesterone for 3 cycles |
| Answer» C. Hysterectomy | |
| 2. |
Ideal time for blood sugar screening for diabetes in a pregnant female is - |
| A. | 16-20 week |
| B. | 28-36 week |
| C. | 36 week |
| D. | 1 st trimester |
| Answer» B. 28-36 week | |
| 3. |
A pts.semen sample reveals:15 million sperms,60% normal morphology,60% motile;sperm volume is 2 ml;no agglutination is seen;diagnosis is: |
| A. | Aspermia |
| B. | Azospermia |
| C. | Normospermia |
| D. | Oligospermia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
A 35 years old female P3 0 is observed to have CIN grade III on colposcopic biopsy.Which of the following would be the best initial management |
| A. | Conization |
| B. | Cryosurgery |
| C. | Hysterectomy |
| D. | LEEP |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Most common cause of oligomenorrhea in a 14 year old: |
| A. | Tuberculosis endometritis |
| B. | PCOD |
| C. | Hypothyroidism |
| D. | Hyperprolactinemia |
| Answer» C. Hypothyroidism | |
| 6. |
Emergency Contraceptive used after 72 hours is |
| A. | Yutzpe method |
| B. | Progesterone only pills |
| C. | IUD |
| D. | Mifepristone |
| Answer» D. Mifepristone | |
| 7. |
During the development of female genital organs, Bartholin's gland develops from - |
| A. | Genital fold |
| B. | Genital tubercie |
| C. | Urogenital fold |
| D. | Urogenital sinus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Anencephaly can be diagnosed by ultrasound at - |
| A. | 14-18 weeks of gastation |
| B. | 20-24 weeks of gastation |
| C. | 24-37 weeks of gastation |
| D. | 10-12 weeks of gastation |
| Answer» B. 20-24 weeks of gastation | |
| 9. |
A lady with 12 wks of pregnancy having fasting blood glucose 170mg,the antidiabetic drug of choice is- |
| A. | Insulin |
| B. | Metformin |
| C. | Glipizide |
| D. | Glibenclamide |
| Answer» B. Metformin | |
| 10. |
Treatment of choice for Intrahepatic Cholestasis in Pregnency is: |
| A. | Ursodiol (Ursodeoxycholic acid) |
| B. | Cholestyramine |
| C. | Antihistaminics |
| D. | Corticosteroids(Dexamethasone) |
| Answer» B. Cholestyramine | |
| 11. |
Best level of anaesthesia for LSCS ? |
| A. | T8 |
| B. | T10 |
| C. | T6 |
| D. | T4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Relatively safe and effective method of 2nd trimester abortion: |
| A. | Intra-amniotic prostaglandin |
| B. | Extra amniotic ethacridine lactate |
| C. | Normal saline |
| D. | Hysterotomy |
| Answer» B. Extra amniotic ethacridine lactate | |
| 13. |
Average rate of cervical dilation is - |
| A. | 1 cm/hour |
| B. | 2 cm/hour |
| C. | 3 cm/hour |
| D. | 4 cm/hour |
| Answer» B. 2 cm/hour | |
| 14. |
Which is last to appear during puberty ? |
| A. | Thelarche |
| B. | Growth spurt |
| C. | Menarche |
| D. | Adrenarche |
| Answer» D. Adrenarche | |
| 15. |
Amniotic fluid is mainly produced by - |
| A. | Placenta |
| B. | Faetus |
| C. | Chorion |
| D. | Amnion |
| Answer» C. Chorion | |
| 16. |
Excess fluid accumulation in pregnancy: |
| A. | 4.5 Lt |
| B. | 6.5 Lt |
| C. | 6 Lt |
| D. | 10 Lt |
| Answer» C. 6 Lt | |
| 17. |
Progesterone of choice in emergency contraception is - |
| A. | Desogestrel |
| B. | Levonorgestrel |
| C. | Norethisterone |
| D. | Medroxy progesterone |
| Answer» C. Norethisterone | |
| 18. |
For antenatal monitoring in a diabetic pregnancy all of the following are useful EXCEPT |
| A. | Non-stress test |
| B. | Biophysical profile |
| C. | Doppler flow study |
| D. | Fetal kick count |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
A 30 year old lady develops retention of urine in 2nd trimester.The probable cause is- |
| A. | Fibroid uterus |
| B. | Bladder neck obstruction due to ovarian cyst. |
| C. | Obstruction of uterus |
| D. | Retroverted gravid uterus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
The first stage of labour includes all of the following except - |
| A. | Effacement of cervix |
| B. | Dilatation of cervix |
| C. | Crowning of Fetal Head |
| D. | Descent of the head |
| Answer» D. Descent of the head | |
| 21. |
Which is not an essential criteria according to WHO for normal semen analysis - |
| A. | Volume >1 ml |
| B. | Sperm count >20 million / ml |
| C. | Motility >25% with rapidly progressive motility |
| D. | Sperm with normal morphology(strict criteria)>15% |
| Answer» B. Sperm count >20 million / ml | |
| 22. |
Methergin is avoided in all except - |
| A. | PIH |
| B. | Rh negative pregnancy |
| C. | Anemia complicating pregnancy |
| D. | Heart disease complicating pregnancy |
| Answer» D. Heart disease complicating pregnancy | |
| 23. |
Components of Active management of Third Stage of labor include all of the following ,Except: |
| A. | Early Cord Clamping |
| B. | Controlled Cord Traction |
| C. | Inj. Syntocinon (Oxytocin) |
| D. | Inj. Methergine (Ergometrine) |
| Answer» B. Controlled Cord Traction | |
| 24. |
The pressure on the urinary bladder is more common with - |
| A. | Cervical Myomata |
| B. | Intramural fibroids |
| C. | Sub-mucous fibroids |
| D. | Sub serous fibroids |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is not a Germ cell ovarian tumor: |
| A. | Endodermal sinus tumor |
| B. | Dysgerminoma |
| C. | Choriocarcinoma |
| D. | Granules cell tumor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Congenital anamolies are most severe in - |
| A. | Rubella infectin |
| B. | Mumps |
| C. | CMV |
| D. | Toxoplasma |
| Answer» B. Mumps | |
| 27. |
The presenting diameter in the sagittal plane in brow presentation is |
| A. | Occipitofrontal |
| B. | Suboccipitobregmatic |
| C. | Mentovertical |
| D. | Submentobregmatic |
| Answer» D. Submentobregmatic | |
| 28. |
Which of the following is not associated with chorioamnionitis? |
| A. | Preterm labour |
| B. | Endometritis |
| C. | Abruptio placentae |
| D. | Placenta accreta |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Placenta praevia at 32 weeks, management of choice is - |
| A. | Oxytocin I/V |
| B. | Ergometrine I/V |
| C. | Conservative treatment |
| D. | P/V examination and ARM |
| Answer» D. P/V examination and ARM | |
| 30. |
Hysterosalpingogram findings in tubercular salpingitis includes all except - |
| A. | Bilateral cornual block with extravasation of dye |
| B. | Rigid, non-peristaltic lead pipe appearance |
| C. | Power burn appearance |
| D. | Tobacco powder appearance |
| Answer» D. Tobacco powder appearance | |
| 31. |
Not a complication of Hypertensive disorders of pregnancy - |
| A. | Eclampsia |
| B. | Pre-eclampsia |
| C. | HELLP |
| D. | Macrosomia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is true about menopausal hormonal change |
| A. | LH / TSH increase |
| B. | Gonadotropins increase,estrogens decrease |
| C. | Estrogens and Gonadotropins both decrease |
| D. | Estrogens and Gonadotropins both increase |
| Answer» C. Estrogens and Gonadotropins both decrease | |
| 33. |
PID is most aggravated by ? |
| A. | IUCD |
| B. | Diaphragm |
| C. | Cervical cap |
| D. | OCP |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Cone biopsy is indicated in all the following conditions except- |
| A. | Indefinite diagnosis on colposcopy |
| B. | CIN III |
| C. | Cervical metaplasia |
| D. | Microinvasive carcinoma |
| Answer» D. Microinvasive carcinoma | |
| 35. |
Which of the following does not secrete HCG: |
| A. | Polyembryoma |
| B. | Endodermal sinus tumour |
| C. | Embryonal cell carcinoma |
| D. | Choriocarcinoma |
| Answer» C. Embryonal cell carcinoma | |
| 36. |
The most suitable contraceptive for lactating mother with one child is |
| A. | Laparoscopic sterilization |
| B. | Oral pill |
| C. | Condom |
| D. | Intrauterine contraceptive device |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Multiload 375 needs replacement every - |
| A. | 5 years |
| B. | 3 years |
| C. | 1 year |
| D. | 4 years |
| Answer» B. 3 years | |
| 38. |
A pregnant woman presents with red degeneration of fibroid;Management is: |
| A. | Conservative |
| B. | Myomectomy |
| C. | Termination of pregnancy |
| D. | Hysterectomy |
| Answer» B. Myomectomy | |
| 39. |
True statement about Minipill is: |
| A. | Can not be used in lactation |
| B. | Prevents ectopic pregnancy |
| C. | Irregular vaginal bleeding may be a side effect |
| D. | Used with combination of oral contraceptive pill |
| Answer» D. Used with combination of oral contraceptive pill | |
| 40. |
Use of oral contraceptives decrease the incidence of all of the following except - |
| A. | Ectopic pregnancy |
| B. | Epithelial ovarian malignancy |
| C. | Hepatic adenoma |
| D. | Pelvic inflammatory disease |
| Answer» D. Pelvic inflammatory disease | |
| 41. |
Antiepileptic which is not associated with congenital malformation when used in pregnant woman is: |
| A. | Phenytoin |
| B. | Phenobarbitone |
| C. | Cabamazepine |
| D. | Valporate |
| Answer» C. Cabamazepine | |
| 42. |
A 30 yrs women 2+, hypertension have menorrhagia. which is best treatment for her- |
| A. | MIRENA |
| B. | Combined pills |
| C. | Transcervical resection of endometrium |
| D. | Hystererctomy |
| Answer» B. Combined pills | |
| 43. |
All are used in preterm labour to decrease uterine contractility except - |
| A. | Methyl alcohol |
| B. | Ritodrine |
| C. | Magnesium sulphate |
| D. | Dexamethasone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The most common cause of secondary amenorrhoea in India is: |
| A. | Polycystic ovarian syndrome. |
| B. | Sheehan's syndrome. |
| C. | Endometrial tuberculosis. |
| D. | Premature ovarian failure. |
| Answer» D. Premature ovarian failure. | |
| 45. |
Which is most commonly implicated in genital (vulval) warts ? |
| A. | HPV 31 |
| B. | HPV 6 |
| C. | HPV 16 |
| D. | HPV 18 |
| Answer» C. HPV 16 | |
| 46. |
Mifepristone is contraindicated in ? |
| A. | Abruption placenta |
| B. | Preeclampsia |
| C. | Previous cesarean section |
| D. | Ectopic pregnancy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Following procedure is used to differentiate between vesicovaginal and ureterovaginal fistula - |
| A. | IVP |
| B. | Three swab test |
| C. | Micturating cysto urethrography |
| D. | Indigo carmine test |
| Answer» C. Micturating cysto urethrography | |
| 48. |
HSG is performed - |
| A. | Just before menstruation |
| B. | During menstruation |
| C. | 14th day of cycle |
| D. | Between end of menstruation and ovulation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Advantage of anastrozole over the other aromatase inhibitors is |
| A. | Causes less gastro intestinal side effects |
| B. | Causes less osteoporosis |
| C. | Has moue anti estrogenic activity |
| D. | Has more anti progestonic activity |
| Answer» C. Has moue anti estrogenic activity | |
| 50. |
Late deceleration is due to ? |
| A. | Head compression |
| B. | Uteroplacental insufficiency |
| C. | Cord compression |
| D. | All of the avove |
| Answer» C. Cord compression | |