MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Trial of normal labour is contraindicated |
| A. | History of previous CS due to CPD |
| B. | History of previous classical CS |
| C. | History of previous CS due to malpresentation |
| D. | No history of prior vaginal delivery |
| Answer» B. History of previous classical CS | |
| 2. |
Today vaginal sponge failure rate is ? |
| A. | 0.05 |
| B. | 0.09 |
| C. | 0.16 |
| D. | 0.2 |
| Answer» C. 0.16 | |
| 3. |
Ideal gas used for pneumoperitoneum is - |
| A. | O2 |
| B. | CO2 |
| C. | N2O |
| D. | N2 |
| Answer» C. N2O | |
| 4. |
Bluish discolouration of the vagina seen in pregnancy is known as - |
| A. | Chadwick's or Jacquemier's sign |
| B. | Goodell's sign |
| C. | Hegar's sign |
| D. | Palmer's sign |
| Answer» B. Goodell's sign | |
| 5. |
A pregnant female has past history of embolism in puerperium.What medical management she should take in next pregnancy to avoid this- |
| A. | Compulsory prophylaxis with warfarin start at 10 wks. |
| B. | To take warfarin after delivery |
| C. | Chance of thromboembolism increases by 12% in next pregnancy |
| D. | Does not need anything |
| Answer» C. Chance of thromboembolism increases by 12% in next pregnancy | |
| 6. |
Commonest cause of 1 st trimester abortion is - |
| A. | Germ plasm defect |
| B. | Incompetent os |
| C. | Placenta praevia |
| D. | Failure of corpus leuteum |
| Answer» B. Incompetent os | |
| 7. |
The percentage of water in Liquor amnii is - |
| A. | 0.42 |
| B. | 0.64 |
| C. | 0.76 |
| D. | 0.99 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
All of the following condtition are associated with raised serum alpha fetoproteins (SAFP) in second trimester of pregnancy except - |
| A. | Anencephaly |
| B. | Multiple pregnancy |
| C. | Trisomy 21 |
| D. | Omphalocele |
| Answer» D. Omphalocele | |
| 9. |
Te risk of Asherman syndrome is the highest if Dilatation and Curettage(D and C) is done for the following condition - |
| A. | Dysfunctional uterine bleeding |
| B. | Post partum haemorrhage |
| C. | Medical termination of pregnancy |
| D. | Missed abortion |
| Answer» C. Medical termination of pregnancy | |
| 10. |
Method of sterilization which is least effective is - |
| A. | Pomeroys technique |
| B. | Laparascopy |
| C. | Vaginal fimbriectomy |
| D. | Hysteroscopic tubal occlusion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Regarding dysgerminoma all are true except: |
| A. | Radiosensitive |
| B. | 10-15% bilateral |
| C. | In all stages 5 years survival in 90% cases |
| D. | Postoperative radiotherapy must be given |
| Answer» D. Postoperative radiotherapy must be given | |
| 12. |
Which is associated with increased risk of Thrombo-embolism in a normal pregnancy: |
| A. | Increased production of clotting factors by liver |
| B. | Increased progesterone level |
| C. | Increased antithrombin III |
| D. | Change in blood viscosity |
| Answer» B. Increased progesterone level | |
| 13. |
Lower 1/5th of vagina is formed by ? |
| A. | Urogenital sinus |
| B. | Paramesonephric duct |
| C. | Mesonephric duct |
| D. | Mullerian duct |
| Answer» B. Paramesonephric duct | |
| 14. |
Weight gain in normal pregnancy is ? |
| A. | 1 to 3 kg |
| B. | 5 to 7 kg |
| C. | 10 to 12 kg |
| D. | 12 to 15 kg |
| Answer» D. 12 to 15 kg | |
| 15. |
Involution of the uterus is completed by |
| A. | 6 weeks |
| B. | 8 weeks |
| C. | 12 weeks |
| D. | 16 weeks |
| Answer» B. 8 weeks | |
| 16. |
A woman presents with leakage of fluid per vaginum and meconium stained liquor at 34 weeks of gestation.The most likely organism causing infection would be: |
| A. | CMV |
| B. | Herpes |
| C. | Listeria monocytogenes |
| D. | Toxoplasmosis |
| Answer» D. Toxoplasmosis | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is bad prognostic factor for choriocarcinoma ? |
| A. | Full term pregnancy |
| B. | Short duration |
| C. | Abortion |
| D. | Low beta HCG |
| Answer» B. Short duration | |
| 18. |
A 26 year old primigravida at 32 weeks of gestation experienced faintness and nausea in laying down and recovers after turning on her side or getting up.These symptoms can be attributed to which of the following ? |
| A. | Reduced placental flow |
| B. | Increased intragastric pressure |
| C. | Increased intracranial pressure |
| D. | Inferior vena caval compression |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Pap smear is useful in the diagnosis of all except |
| A. | Gonorrhoea |
| B. | Trichomonas vaginalis |
| C. | Human papilloma virus |
| D. | Inflammatory changes |
| Answer» B. Trichomonas vaginalis | |
| 20. |
The following complications during pregnancy increase the risk of postpartum hemorrhage(PPH) except: |
| A. | Twin pregnancy |
| B. | Hydramnios |
| C. | Hypertension |
| D. | Macrosomia |
| Answer» D. Macrosomia | |
| 21. |
Indication of radiotherapy in carcinoma endometrium include all except - |
| A. | Deep myometrial involvement |
| B. | Pelvic node involvement |
| C. | Poor differentiation |
| D. | Enlarged uterine cavity |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
All of the following are known risk factors for the development of endometrial carcinoma except - |
| A. | Obesity |
| B. | Use of tamoxifen |
| C. | Use of hormone replacement therapy |
| D. | Early menopause |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The commonest cause of Primary Amenorrhoea is |
| A. | Genital tuberculosis |
| B. | Ovarian dysgenesis |
| C. | Mullerian duct anomalies |
| D. | Hypothyroidism |
| Answer» C. Mullerian duct anomalies | |
| 24. |
'Gestational diabetes'-can be detected at the earliest at- |
| A. | 16-20 weeks of pregnancy |
| B. | 20-24 weeks of pregnancy |
| C. | 24-28 weeks of pregnancy |
| D. | 28-32 weeks of pregnancy |
| Answer» D. 28-32 weeks of pregnancy | |
| 25. |
Conversion of a complete hydaliform mole into invasive mole is indicated by all of the following except: |
| A. | Persistance of Theca-lutein cysts |
| B. | Suburethral nodule |
| C. | Plateau HCG |
| D. | Enlarged Uterine size |
| Answer» C. Plateau HCG | |
| 26. |
Carcinoma cervix extends upto lateral pelvic wall.The stage would be: |
| A. | Stage II |
| B. | Stage I |
| C. | Stage IV |
| D. | Stage III |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Herpes progenitalis is caused by: |
| A. | HSV-I |
| B. | HSV-II |
| C. | CMV |
| D. | Varicella |
| Answer» C. CMV | |
| 28. |
The management of Pyometra includes: |
| A. | D and C |
| B. | Fractional curettage |
| C. | USG guided aspiration |
| D. | Dilatation of cervix |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
In recurrent abortions all tests are to be done except - |
| A. | Parental cytogenetics |
| B. | Thyriod profile |
| C. | Antiphospholipid antibobies |
| D. | TORCH infection screening |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Which of the following treatments for menorrhagia is not supported by evidence: |
| A. | Tranexamic acid |
| B. | Ethamsylate |
| C. | Combined oral contraceptive pills |
| D. | Progesterone |
| Answer» C. Combined oral contraceptive pills | |
| 31. |
A 20 year young female presented for antenatal check up.She was in 1st trimester and was diagnosed to have ovarian cyst.Treatment of choice- |
| A. | Surgical removal in IInd trimester |
| B. | Removal after delivery |
| C. | Termination of pregnancy and cyst removal |
| D. | Observation |
| Answer» B. Removal after delivery | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is a poor prognostic indicator of gestational trophoblastic neoplasia - |
| A. | Lung metastases |
| B. | Patients' age of 35 years |
| C. | Diagnosis disease at 6 weeks postpartum |
| D. | Presence of a fetus |
| Answer» D. Presence of a fetus | |
| 33. |
LH surge is principally due to which of the following hormonal changes : |
| A. | Sustained / Marked rise in Estrogen |
| B. | Falling FSH levels |
| C. | Rise in Prostaglandins |
| D. | Rise in Progesterone |
| Answer» B. Falling FSH levels | |
| 34. |
IUCD acts on contraceptive through all of the following mechanisms, except - |
| A. | Impairs implantation of blastocyst |
| B. | Increase tubal motility |
| C. | Inhibits ovulatrion |
| D. | Releases prostaglandins |
| Answer» D. Releases prostaglandins | |
| 35. |
Late hyperglycemia in pregnancy is associated with - |
| A. | Postmaturuty |
| B. | Congenital malformation |
| C. | Macrosomia |
| D. | IUGR |
| Answer» D. IUGR | |
| 36. |
Which organ is spared in asymmetrical IUGR - |
| A. | Liver |
| B. | Muscle |
| C. | Subcutaneous fat |
| D. | Brain |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
After an initial pregnancy resulted in a spontaneous loss in the first trimester,your patient is concerned about the possibility of this recurring.An appropriate answer would be that the chance of recurrence: |
| A. | Depends on the genetic makeup of the prior abortus |
| B. | Is no different that it was prior to miscarriage |
| C. | Is increased to approximately 50% |
| D. | Is increased most likely to greater than 50% |
| Answer» C. Is increased to approximately 50% | |
| 38. |
With reference to fetal heart rate,a non stress test is considered reactive when: |
| A. | Two fetal heart rate accelerations are noted in 20 minutes |
| B. | One fetal heart rate acceleration are noted in 20 minutes |
| C. | Two fetal heart rate accelerations are noted in 10 minutes |
| D. | Three fetal heart rate accelerations are noted in 30 minutes |
| Answer» B. One fetal heart rate acceleration are noted in 20 minutes | |
| 39. |
When does the cardiac output returns to pre pregnancy state ? |
| A. | 4 hours |
| B. | 4 weeks |
| C. | 6 weeks |
| D. | 8 weeks |
| Answer» C. 6 weeks | |
| 40. |
According to AHA, which of the following symptom for heart disease in pregnancy; but it will not occur in normal pregnancy ? |
| A. | Exertional dysponea |
| B. | Engorged neck vein |
| C. | Sys Hypo TN |
| D. | Pedal edema |
| Answer» C. Sys Hypo TN | |
| 41. |
A patient complains of post coital bleed;no growth is seen,on per speculum examination;next step should be: |
| A. | Repeat pap smear |
| B. | Culdoscopy |
| C. | Colposcopy biopsy |
| D. | Conisation |
| Answer» D. Conisation | |
| 42. |
Inrauterine contraceptive device with an effective life of 10 years is ? |
| A. | Cu T 380 A |
| B. | Mirena |
| C. | Cu T 200 |
| D. | Progestasert |
| Answer» B. Mirena | |
| 43. |
Which of the following abnormalities is commonly seen in a fetus with congenital CMV infection- |
| A. | Colitis |
| B. | Myocarditis |
| C. | Blood dyscrasias |
| D. | Pulmonary cyst |
| Answer» D. Pulmonary cyst | |
| 44. |
Ca - 125 is a marker antigen for the diagnosis of - |
| A. | Brain cancer |
| B. | Ovarian cancer |
| C. | Colon cancer |
| D. | Breast cancer |
| Answer» C. Colon cancer | |
| 45. |
All of the following are risk factors for postoperative infection after hysterectomy except: |
| A. | Surgery for malignancy |
| B. | Age> 50 yrs |
| C. | Urinary catheterization >7days |
| D. | Use of blood transfusion |
| Answer» C. Urinary catheterization >7days | |
| 46. |
Femittizing tumor of the ovary is |
| A. | Brenner tumor |
| B. | Granulosa cell tumor |
| C. | Arrhenoblastoma |
| D. | Dysgerminoma |
| Answer» C. Arrhenoblastoma | |
| 47. |
How much is the risk of ovarian cancer increased above normal in a women with nonautosomal dominant genotype with one first degree related with ovarian cancer - |
| A. | 2-3 times |
| B. | 5 times |
| C. | 10 times |
| D. | 20 times |
| Answer» B. 5 times | |
| 48. |
The diagnosis of endometriosis is confirmed by: |
| A. | USG |
| B. | MRI |
| C. | Laproscopy |
| D. | CT scan |
| Answer» D. CT scan | |
| 49. |
Bluish discoloration of vagina in early pregnancy is called - |
| A. | Osiander sign |
| B. | Chadwick's sign |
| C. | Godell's sign |
| D. | Hegar's sign |
| Answer» C. Godell's sign | |
| 50. |
Amniotic Fluid Index in case of of a patient with 32-34 weeks of gestation with polyhydramnios will be ? |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 30 |
| Answer» D. 30 | |