MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following explanations is not an explanation of decreased variability of fetal heart tracing? |
| A. | Fetal 'sleep state' |
| B. | Prematurity |
| C. | Barbiturate poisoning |
| D. | Fetal stimulation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
The most common side effect of POP pills is ? |
| A. | DVT |
| B. | Irregular bleeding |
| C. | Acne |
| D. | Hypertension |
| Answer» C. Acne | |
| 3. |
The following at risk factors for carcinoma endometrium except - |
| A. | Early menopause |
| B. | Endometrial hyperplasia |
| C. | Nulliparity |
| D. | Obesity |
| Answer» B. Endometrial hyperplasia | |
| 4. |
DNA analysis of chorionic villus/amniocentesis is not likely to detect: |
| A. | Sickle cell disease |
| B. | Duchenne muscular dystrophy |
| C. | Tay sachs disease |
| D. | Hemophilia A |
| Answer» D. Hemophilia A | |
| 5. |
Choriocarcinoma with jaundice, treatment of choice is - |
| A. | Methotrexate |
| B. | Busulphan |
| C. | Dactinomycin |
| D. | 5-FC(5-Flucytosine) |
| Answer» D. 5-FC(5-Flucytosine) | |
| 6. |
Which of the following anti-tuberculous drugs is contraindicated in pregnancy |
| A. | Rifampicin |
| B. | INH |
| C. | Streptomycin |
| D. | Ethambutol |
| Answer» D. Ethambutol | |
| 7. |
A 15 yrs old girl presents with weight gain,oligomenorrhoea and hirsuitism.The Diagnosis is: |
| A. | Adrenogenital syndrome |
| B. | Testicular feminization syndrome |
| C. | Polycystic ovarian disease |
| D. | Cushing's syndrome |
| Answer» D. Cushing's syndrome | |
| 8. |
Nile blue sulphatase test in amniotic fluid is more - |
| A. | Liver maturity |
| B. | Skin maturity |
| C. | Lung maturity |
| D. | Kidney maturity |
| Answer» C. Lung maturity | |
| 9. |
A girl presents with;primary amenorrhea;grade V thelarche,grade II pubarche;no axillary hair;likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Turners syndrome |
| B. | Gonadal dysgenesis |
| C. | Testicular feminisation |
| D. | Mullerian agenesis |
| Answer» D. Mullerian agenesis | |
| 10. |
Polyhydramnios is seen in all of the following except |
| A. | Diabetes |
| B. | Renal agenesis |
| C. | Esophageal atresia |
| D. | Hydronephrosis |
| Answer» C. Esophageal atresia | |
| 11. |
A lady has recurrent abortion in 1st trimester with history of autosomal recessive disorder in family.The true statement regarding this is- |
| A. | Consenguity may be the cause |
| B. | Complete penetrance is common |
| C. | Affected members in the family |
| D. | All are correct |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
In normal pregnancy clinical assessment of uterine size is most reliable |
| A. | In the first 12 weeks |
| B. | 16-20 weeks |
| C. | 24-28 weeks |
| D. | 32-36 weeks |
| Answer» D. 32-36 weeks | |
| 13. |
A female at 37 weeks of gestation has middle labour pain for 10 hours and cervix is persistently 1 CM dilated but non effected.What will be the next appropriate management ? |
| A. | Cesarean section |
| B. | Amniotomy |
| C. | Sedation and wait |
| D. | Augmentation with syntocin |
| Answer» D. Augmentation with syntocin | |
| 14. |
External Cephalic Version (ECV) is contraindicated in: |
| A. | Primigravida |
| B. | Flexed breech |
| C. | Anaemia |
| D. | PIH |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
In a 25 year old female, cystitis is best treated by ? |
| A. | Cephelexin |
| B. | Norfloxacin |
| C. | Amoxicillin |
| D. | Nitrofurantoin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Sereum a-fetoprotein level is elevated in- |
| A. | Endodermal cell tumour |
| B. | Immature teratoma |
| C. | Choriocarcinoma |
| D. | Dysgerminoma |
| Answer» B. Immature teratoma | |
| 17. |
HRT in post-menopausal women is given for all except - |
| A. | Vaginal dryness |
| B. | Hot flushes |
| C. | Prevention of coronary artery dfisease |
| D. | Prevention of osteoporosis |
| Answer» D. Prevention of osteoporosis | |
| 18. |
Most common cause for postmenopausal bleeding in Indian woman is: |
| A. | Ca Cervix |
| B. | Ca endometrium |
| C. | DUB |
| D. | Ca ovary |
| Answer» B. Ca endometrium | |
| 19. |
Most common site of metastasis in Choriocarcinoma is ? |
| A. | Liver |
| B. | Lungs |
| C. | Brain |
| D. | Ovaries |
| Answer» C. Brain | |
| 20. |
Aminocentesis is done at what intrauterine age ? |
| A. | 01-10-2025 12:00:00 AM |
| B. | 01-12-2020 12:00:00 AM |
| C. | 20-25 |
| D. | 25-30 |
| Answer» C. 20-25 | |
| 21. |
Best regimen for Eclampsia is- |
| A. | Phenytoin |
| B. | Diazepam |
| C. | MgSO4 |
| D. | Lytic cocktail |
| Answer» D. Lytic cocktail | |
| 22. |
Which of the following Doppler findings in IUGR is associated with worst prognosis: |
| A. | Reversal of diastolic flow |
| B. | Absence of diastolic flow |
| C. | Absence of systolic flow |
| D. | Dicrotic notch |
| Answer» B. Absence of diastolic flow | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is not seen in Corpus Cancer syndrome- |
| A. | Obesity |
| B. | Multiparity |
| C. | Diabetes mellitus |
| D. | Hypertension |
| Answer» C. Diabetes mellitus | |
| 24. |
A 55 year old lady presenting to out department(OPD)with postmenopausal bleeding for 3 months has a 1x1 cm nodule on the anterior lip of cervix.The most appropriate investigation to be done subsequently is: |
| A. | Punch biopsy |
| B. | Pap smear |
| C. | Colposcopy |
| D. | Endocervical curettage |
| Answer» B. Pap smear | |
| 25. |
Which is true about normal partography ? |
| A. | Used mainly for maternal BP monitoring |
| B. | First stage is till the full cervical dilation |
| C. | Lateral stage is till 5 cm cervical dilation |
| D. | Rate dilation in latent stage is 1 cm/hr |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Drugs used for post menopausal symptoms include the following except - |
| A. | Conjugated estrogens |
| B. | Tibilone |
| C. | Alendronate |
| D. | Danazol |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Bishop score indicates/assesses |
| A. | Adequacy of pelvis |
| B. | Cervical status |
| C. | Condition of the foetus |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Condition of the foetus | |
| 28. |
Mechanism by which IUCD does not act - |
| A. | Chronic endometrial injection |
| B. | Increase the motility of tubes |
| C. | Inducing endometrial atrophy |
| D. | Inhibition of ovulation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Metastasis from choriocarcinoma commonly goes to - |
| A. | Lung |
| B. | Bone |
| C. | Liver |
| D. | Brain |
| Answer» B. Bone | |
| 30. |
Spinn-barkeit test of cervical mucus is due to |
| A. | Estrogen |
| B. | Progesterone |
| C. | LH |
| D. | FSH |
| Answer» B. Progesterone | |
| 31. |
Oligohydramnios is seen in all except: |
| A. | Renal agenesis |
| B. | Rh incompatibility |
| C. | IUGR |
| D. | Postmaturity |
| Answer» C. IUGR | |
| 32. |
AFP is raised in: |
| A. | Yolk sac tumor |
| B. | Teratoma |
| C. | Dysgerminoma |
| D. | Choriocarcinoma |
| Answer» B. Teratoma | |
| 33. |
Impaired ciliary motility in - |
| A. | Kartagener's syndrome |
| B. | Nuvian syndrome |
| C. | Anorexia nervosa |
| D. | Juvenile polyposis syndrome |
| Answer» B. Nuvian syndrome | |
| 34. |
Hypothalmic amenorrhoea is seen in: |
| A. | Asherman syndrome |
| B. | Stein leventhal syndrome |
| C. | Kallaman syndrome |
| D. | Sheehan's syndrome |
| Answer» D. Sheehan's syndrome | |
| 35. |
All of the following agents may be used for post coital contraception except: |
| A. | RU-486 |
| B. | High dose estrogen |
| C. | Danazole |
| D. | CUT |
| Answer» D. CUT | |
| 36. |
Hormonal changes in Polycystic ovary disease is - |
| A. | Low Progesterone |
| B. | Normal LH, FSH and low Estradiol |
| C. | High LH, low FSH and low Estradiol |
| D. | Low LH, FSH and Estradiol |
| Answer» D. Low LH, FSH and Estradiol | |
| 37. |
During puberty which of the following appears first |
| A. | Pubic hair |
| B. | Axillary hair |
| C. | Fullness of breasts |
| D. | Menstruation |
| Answer» D. Menstruation | |
| 38. |
Independent risk factors for preeclampsia include all except - |
| A. | Hyperhomocycteinemia |
| B. | Race |
| C. | Number of partners |
| D. | Family history |
| Answer» B. Race | |
| 39. |
All of the following are ultrasonographic fetal growth parameters except: |
| A. | Head circumference |
| B. | Biparietal diameter |
| C. | Femur length |
| D. | Transcerebellar diameter |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Commonest type of ruptured tubal ectopic pregnancy is - |
| A. | Isthmic |
| B. | Ampulla |
| C. | Interestitial |
| D. | Fimbrial |
| Answer» B. Ampulla | |
| 41. |
Drug of choice in severe preeclampsia: |
| A. | Alpha - Methyl DOPA |
| B. | Labetalol |
| C. | Nifedipine |
| D. | Hydralazine |
| Answer» C. Nifedipine | |
| 42. |
Maximum transmission of rubella occurs in ? |
| A. | 1st trimester |
| B. | 2nd trimester |
| C. | 3rd trimester |
| D. | Labour |
| Answer» B. 2nd trimester | |
| 43. |
The best predictor of ovulation is - |
| A. | Estrogen labour |
| B. | Follicular stimulating hormone(FSH) surge |
| C. | Onset of LSH surge |
| D. | Preovulatory rise in progesterone |
| Answer» D. Preovulatory rise in progesterone | |
| 44. |
The Ph of amniotic fluid is: |
| A. | 6.8 to 6.9 |
| B. | 7.1 to 7.3 |
| C. | 7.4 to 7.6 |
| D. | 6.7 to 6.8 |
| Answer» C. 7.4 to 7.6 | |
| 45. |
Prognosis of Gestational Trophoblastic Disease depends on all,except: |
| A. | Parity |
| B. | Previous HCG titre |
| C. | Number of living children |
| D. | Blood group |
| Answer» D. Blood group | |
| 46. |
Definitive treatment of adenomyosis is ? |
| A. | Hormone therapy |
| B. | Cryotherapy |
| C. | Curettage |
| D. | Hysterectomy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
A 37-year second gravid,previous LSCS at 37 wks of pregnancy presents with blood presure of 150/100, urine albumin+. On pelvic examination cervix is found to be soft with 50% effacement, station is - 3, pelvis adequate and cervical os is closed.Most appropriate step at the moment would be- |
| A. | Induce labour spontaneously |
| B. | Do caesarean section |
| C. | Antihypertensive regime and then induce labour |
| D. | Wait and watch for 10 days |
| Answer» C. Antihypertensive regime and then induce labour | |
| 48. |
Incidence of scar rupture in a subsequent pregnancy in case of Lower segment Cesarian Section (LSCS) is - |
| A. | 0.02 |
| B. | 0.04 |
| C. | 0.06 |
| D. | 0.08 |
| Answer» B. 0.04 | |
| 49. |
All are tocolytic agent except: |
| A. | MgSO4 |
| B. | Na2SO4 |
| C. | Alcohol |
| D. | Ritodrine |
| Answer» C. Alcohol | |
| 50. |
The drug of choice to treat chlamydia infections in pregnancy is: |
| A. | Doxycycline |
| B. | Tetracycline |
| C. | Penicillin |
| D. | Erythromycin |
| Answer» E. | |