MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Twin peak sign on ultrasound is suggestive of - |
| A. | Conjoint twin |
| B. | Dichorionic diamniotic twin |
| C. | Monochorionic diamniotic twin |
| D. | Monoamniotic twin |
| Answer» C. Monochorionic diamniotic twin | |
| 2. |
Vaginal delivery can be allowed in all except - |
| A. | Extended breeth |
| B. | Dichorionic twins with first vertex and second breeth |
| C. | Monochorionic,monoamniotic twins |
| D. | Mentoanterior |
| Answer» D. Mentoanterior | |
| 3. |
Painless vaginal bleeding in 32 weeks pregnancy is of: |
| A. | Fetal origin |
| B. | Maternal origin |
| C. | Both foetal and maternal origin |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Both foetal and maternal origin | |
| 4. |
A 30 year old male complains of loss of erection with low testosterone and high prolactin level in blood.What is likely diagnosis- |
| A. | Pituitary adenoma |
| B. | Craniopharyngioma |
| C. | Cushing's syndrome |
| D. | Testicular failure |
| Answer» B. Craniopharyngioma | |
| 5. |
Pain fibroid is due to all except - |
| A. | Red degeneration |
| B. | Torsion |
| C. | Hyaline degeneration |
| D. | Sarcomatous degeneration |
| Answer» D. Sarcomatous degeneration | |
| 6. |
Studies have indicated the most important of the components of the Bishop score to be that related to - |
| A. | Dilatation |
| B. | Effacement |
| C. | Station |
| D. | Consistency |
| Answer» B. Effacement | |
| 7. |
Nausea and vomiting are common in pregnancy.Hyperemesis gravidarum,however,is a much more serious and potentially fatal problem.Findings that should alert the physician to the diagnosis of hyperemesis gravidarum early in its course include: |
| A. | Ketonuria |
| B. | Evidence of hypokalemia |
| C. | Metabolic acidosis |
| D. | Jaundice |
| Answer» B. Evidence of hypokalemia | |
| 8. |
All the following are signs off intra uterine fetal death except - |
| A. | Spalding's sign |
| B. | Hegar's sign |
| C. | Robert's sign |
| D. | Halo sign |
| Answer» C. Robert's sign | |
| 9. |
All of the following may predispose to Endometrial Ca, exceptherapy - |
| A. | Oral contraceptive |
| B. | Un-opposed Estrogen |
| C. | Tamoxifen therapy |
| D. | Radiation |
| Answer» B. Un-opposed Estrogen | |
| 10. |
Which of the following statements about squamous cell carcinoma of cervix is False: |
| A. | CT scan is mandatory for staging |
| B. | Common at squamocolumnar junction |
| C. | HPV 16 and 18 are associated with high risk of carcinogenesis |
| D. | Post coital bleeding is a common symptom |
| Answer» B. Common at squamocolumnar junction | |
| 11. |
Androgen insensitivity syndrome true is - |
| A. | Always in female |
| B. | Tests formed abnormally and receptors are normal |
| C. | Phenotype may be completely female |
| D. | Predominantly ovarian component in gonads |
| Answer» D. Predominantly ovarian component in gonads | |
| 12. |
The common site of affection of genital tuberculosis is - |
| A. | Cervix |
| B. | Endometrium |
| C. | Fallopian tubes |
| D. | Vagina |
| Answer» D. Vagina | |
| 13. |
Posterior colpotomy is done for - |
| A. | Bartholin abscess |
| B. | Pyometra |
| C. | Pelvic abscess |
| D. | Pyosalpinx |
| Answer» D. Pyosalpinx | |
| 14. |
All the following are true about Krukenburg's tumor except |
| A. | Has a rough surface |
| B. | Shape of ovary is maintained |
| C. | Usually bilateral |
| D. | Arises usually from stomach carcinoma |
| Answer» B. Shape of ovary is maintained | |
| 15. |
Most common ovarian tumor is ? |
| A. | Serous cystadenoma |
| B. | Mucinous cystadenoma |
| C. | Dysgerminoma |
| D. | Benign cystic teratoma |
| Answer» B. Mucinous cystadenoma | |
| 16. |
Risk of vertical transmission of HIV without intervention without breast feeding ? |
| A. | 15 to 30% |
| B. | 5 to 10 % |
| C. | 10 to 15% |
| D. | 2 to 5 % |
| Answer» B. 5 to 10 % | |
| 17. |
A 28 years old female with a history of 8 wks amnorrhoea complains of vaginal bleeding and lower abdominal pain.On USG examination there is gestational sac with absent fetal parts.The diagnosis is |
| A. | Ectopic pregnancy |
| B. | Incarcerated abortion |
| C. | Threatened abortion |
| D. | Corpus luteum cyst |
| Answer» C. Threatened abortion | |
| 18. |
Estrogen replacement for post-menopausal symptom causes an increase in: |
| A. | LDL |
| B. | Cholesterol |
| C. | VLDL |
| D. | Triglycerides |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The approximate incidence of sarcomatous changes in cases of fibroid uterus is - |
| A. | 0.005 |
| B. | 0.05 |
| C. | 0.25 |
| D. | 0.5 |
| Answer» B. 0.05 | |
| 20. |
Characteristics of an ideal candidate for Copper-T insertion include all of the following except - |
| A. | Has borne at least one child |
| B. | Is willing to check IUD tail |
| C. | Has a history of ectopic pregnancy |
| D. | Has normal menstrual periods |
| Answer» D. Has normal menstrual periods | |
| 21. |
Shortest AP diameter of pelvic inlet- |
| A. | True conjugate |
| B. | Obstetric conjugate |
| C. | Diagonal conjugate |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Diagonal conjugate | |
| 22. |
All the following statements are true about ectopic pregnancy except: |
| A. | Uterus is increased in size or none |
| B. | Cornual pregnancy is more dangerous |
| C. | Can occur with uterine pregnancy |
| D. | Associated with broad ligament hematoma |
| Answer» B. Cornual pregnancy is more dangerous | |
| 23. |
All of the following are etiological factors of polyhydramnios except: |
| A. | Esophageal atresia |
| B. | Bilateral renal agenesis |
| C. | Anencephaly |
| D. | Multiple pregnancy |
| Answer» C. Anencephaly | |
| 24. |
A 24 year old women presents at 30 weeks with a fundal height of 50 cm.Which of the following statements concerning polyhydramnios is true: |
| A. | Acute polyhydramnios always leads to labor prior to 28 weeks |
| B. | Maternal edema,especially of the lower extremities and vulva is rare |
| C. | Esophageal atresia is accompanied by polyhydramnios in nearly 10% of cases |
| D. | Complications include placental abruption,uterine dysfunction and postpartum hemorrhage |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Sign seen in USG in monochorionic diamniotic twins is ? |
| A. | Lambda sign |
| B. | Twin peak sign |
| C. | T sign |
| D. | Membrane thickness > 2 mm |
| Answer» D. Membrane thickness > 2 mm | |
| 26. |
Commonest cause of hirsuitism in a teenage girl is - |
| A. | Ovarian disease |
| B. | Pheochromocytoma |
| C. | Obesity |
| D. | Adrenogenital syndrome |
| Answer» B. Pheochromocytoma | |
| 27. |
Physiologically, oxytocin is characterized by all except - |
| A. | Circulates entirely in free form |
| B. | plasma half life 5-7 minutes |
| C. | Level increase during labor |
| D. | Released in pulsatile fashion |
| Answer» B. plasma half life 5-7 minutes | |
| 28. |
Nonimmune hydrops foetallils is seen in all of the following conditions except: |
| A. | Parvo-virus -19 |
| B. | Alpha-Thalassemia |
| C. | Chromosomal anomaly |
| D. | Rh-incompatibility |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Endometrial cancer is associated with all except - |
| A. | Fibromyoma |
| B. | Endometrial hyperplasia |
| C. | Dysgerminoma |
| D. | Granulosacell tumor |
| Answer» D. Granulosacell tumor | |
| 30. |
In a case of Dysgerminoma of ovary one of the following tumor makers is lokely to be raised. |
| A. | Serum alphafetoprotein. |
| B. | Serum HCG. |
| C. | Serum inhibin. |
| D. | Serum lactic dehydrogenase. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Amniocentesis is done at intrauterine age ? |
| A. | 10-12 weeks |
| B. | 12-20 weeks |
| C. | 20-25 weeks |
| D. | 25-30 weeks |
| Answer» C. 20-25 weeks | |
| 32. |
Oral contraceptive pills cause all except - |
| A. | Dysmenorrhoea |
| B. | Mastalgia |
| C. | Nausea |
| D. | Chloasma |
| Answer» B. Mastalgia | |
| 33. |
Ventouse in 2nd stage of labour is contra indiated in: |
| A. | Uterine inertia |
| B. | Preterm labour |
| C. | Persistent occipito-posterior position |
| D. | Heart disease |
| Answer» C. Persistent occipito-posterior position | |
| 34. |
A 45 years old post menopausal woman presents with vaginal bleeding.Transvaginal ultrasound reveals an endometrial thickness of 8.0 mm.The next step in the management should be: |
| A. | Start progesterone therapy |
| B. | Hysterectomy |
| C. | Follow up sonography |
| D. | Histopathological examination of curettage |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Most common cause of first trimester abortion is: |
| A. | Rhesus isoimmunization |
| B. | Cervical incompetence |
| C. | Chromosomal abnormalities |
| D. | Syphilis |
| Answer» D. Syphilis | |
| 36. |
Which of the following will be confirmatory of foetal hypoxia or distress? |
| A. | Meconium stained liquor amnii |
| B. | Non-reactive nonstress test |
| C. | Variable fetal heart rate |
| D. | Fetal acidosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Which of the following is the most specific marker for Neural Tube Defects: |
| A. | Alpha feto protein(AFP) |
| B. | Human chorionic Gonadotrophin(HCG) |
| C. | Actylcholinesterase |
| D. | Pseudocholinesterase |
| Answer» D. Pseudocholinesterase | |
| 38. |
Treatment of choice in a multiparous female with 2nd degree uterovaginal prolapse is - |
| A. | Fothergill's operation |
| B. | Hysterectomy with pelvic floor repair |
| C. | Fothergill's operation with tubal ligation |
| D. | Hysterectomy only |
| Answer» D. Hysterectomy only | |
| 39. |
Sterilisation procedure with maximum chances of reversal is- |
| A. | Pomeroy's tubal ligation |
| B. | Irwing's technique |
| C. | Laparoscopic tubal ligation with silastic bands |
| D. | Laparoscopic tubal ligation with clips |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
All of the following are the markers for malignant germ cell tumors of ovary except - |
| A. | CA - 125 |
| B. | Alphafetoprotein |
| C. | b-HCG |
| D. | LDH |
| Answer» B. Alphafetoprotein | |
| 41. |
Which of the following is not seen in normal pregnancy: |
| A. | Increase in cardiac output |
| B. | Increase in blood volume |
| C. | Increase in systolic blood pressure |
| D. | Increase in heart rate |
| Answer» D. Increase in heart rate | |
| 42. |
Drug of choice in control of eclamptic fits - |
| A. | Phenobarbitone |
| B. | Hydantion |
| C. | Pethidine |
| D. | Magnesium sulphate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Endocervical curettage shows malignant cells in a 40 year old lady. Next time of management is - |
| A. | Cone biopsy |
| B. | Pap smear |
| C. | Colposcopy |
| D. | Repeat procedure and if positive hysterectomy is done |
| Answer» B. Pap smear | |
| 44. |
Maximum cardiac output during pregnancy is seen in: |
| A. | Ist trimester |
| B. | IInd trimester |
| C. | Labour |
| D. | Immediate postpartum period |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
A 35 yr. old women presents with primary infertility and palpable pelvic mass. Her Ca-135 level is 90 U/ml. diagnosis is- |
| A. | Endometrioma |
| B. | Ovarian Ca |
| C. | Borderline ovarian tumor |
| D. | Tuberculosis |
| Answer» B. Ovarian Ca | |
| 46. |
True statement about RU-486 is: |
| A. | Acts on the cytoplasmic receptors |
| B. | Used for prevent ectopic implantation |
| C. | Used for inducing abortion in early weeks of pregnancy |
| D. | Used along with contraceptive pills |
| Answer» D. Used along with contraceptive pills | |
| 47. |
A young woman with six weeks aminorrhea presents with mass abdomen.USG shows empty uterus.Diagnosis is: |
| A. | Ovarian cyst |
| B. | Octopic pregnancy |
| C. | Complete abortion |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Complete abortion | |
| 48. |
Which of the following interventions is not included in active management of IIIrd stage of labour? |
| A. | Immediate clamping cutting and ligation of cord. |
| B. | Administration of a Uterotonic within 1 minute of delivery |
| C. | Controlled cord traction. |
| D. | General massage of uterus. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Frank breech position of fetus: |
| A. | Hip flexed,knee extended |
| B. | Hip flexed,knee flexed |
| C. | One leg hip flexed,knee flexed |
| D. | Partial extension at hip and knee |
| Answer» B. Hip flexed,knee flexed | |
| 50. |
Shortest diameter of fetal skull is: |
| A. | Bitemporal |
| B. | Suboccipito-bregmatic |
| C. | BPD |
| D. | Sub occipito frontal |
| Answer» B. Suboccipito-bregmatic | |