Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

A pregnant lady acquires chicken fox 3 days prior to delivery.She delivers by normal vaginal route.Which of the following statement is true ?

A. Give antiviral treatment to baby
B. Baby will develop neonatal varicella syndrome
C. Both mother and baby are safe
D. Give antiviral treatment to mother before delivery
Answer» C. Both mother and baby are safe
2.

Treatment of Endometriosis involves all except

A. Estrogens
B. Gonadotropins
C. Progestins
D. Danazol
Answer» B. Gonadotropins
3.

Female pseudohermaphroditism is found in

A. Turner's syndrome
B. Klinefelter's syndrome
C. Marfan syndrome
D. Adrenogenital syndrome
Answer» E.
4.

A pregnant lady acquires chicken pox 3 days prior to delivery. She delivers by normal vaginal route. which of the following statement is true?

A. Give antiviral treatment to baby
B. Baby will develop neonatal varicella syndrome
C. Both mother and baby is safe
D. Give antiviral treatment to mother intra partum
Answer» C. Both mother and baby is safe
5.

In which condition, postpartum haemorrhage will not occur -

A. Preterm labour
B. Cervical laceration
C. Prolonged labour
D. Over distension of uterus
Answer» B. Cervical laceration
6.

A 20 yrs female present primary amenorrhea, absent breast, hypo[lstic uterus.Most prabable diagnosis is ?

A. Meyer Rokitansky Kuster Hauser syndrome
B. Androgen insensitivity syndrome
C. Turner's syndrome
D. Mixed gonadal dysgenesis
Answer» D. Mixed gonadal dysgenesis
7.

Mifepristone is not used in ?

A. Abortion
B. Cushing syndrome
C. PPH
D. Cervical ripening
Answer» D. Cervical ripening
8.

In case of antepartum hemorrhage,fetal blood is lost in:

A. Abruption placentae
B. Placenta previa
C. Vasa praevia
D. Indeterminate cause
Answer» D. Indeterminate cause
9.

Early cord clamping should be done in all except-

A. Rh incompatibility
B. IUGR
C. Severe birth asphyxia
D. Diabetic mother
Answer» C. Severe birth asphyxia
10.

Glucocorticoids given to a case of preterm labor help in reducing all of the following neonatal complications EXCEPT

A. Respiratory distress syndrome
B. Intraventricular hemorrhage
C. Necrotising enterocolitis
D. Bronchopulmonary dysplasia
Answer» D. Bronchopulmonary dysplasia
11.

The following hormone is raised in polycystic ovarian syndrome:

A. Follicular stimulating hormone
B. 17-OH progesterone
C. Thyroid stimulating hormone
D. Luteinizing hormone
Answer» E.
12.

During pregnancy HIV transmission occurs mostly during -

A. 3rd trimester
B. During labour
C. 1st trimester
D. 2nd trimester
Answer» C. 1st trimester
13.

Cystaglandular hyperplasia is seen with -

A. Normal menstrual cycle
B. Amenorrhea and bleeding
C. Hypomenorrhea
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Hypomenorrhea
14.

Most common genital prolapse is:

A. Rectocoele
B. Entrocoele
C. Cystocoele
D. Procidentia
Answer» D. Procidentia
15.

Treatment of molar pregnancy is -

A. Dilatation and curettage
B. Hysterotomy
C. Laparotomy
D. Suction and evacuation
Answer» E.
16.

An Antihormonal substance used to induce ovulation is:

A. Mefiprestone
B. Clomiphene citrate
C. Tamoxifen
D. Raloxifen
Answer» C. Tamoxifen
17.

The incidence of sarcomatous change in leiomyoma is

A. Less than 1%
B. 0.05
C. 2-3%
D. More than 5%
Answer» B. 0.05
18.

For best result in vaginal cytology, sample should be taken from -

A. Posterior wall
B. Lateral wall
C. Fornices
D. Anterior wall
Answer» C. Fornices
19.

Trichomoniasis is a -

A. Bacteria
B. Fungus
C. Virus
D. Protozoa
Answer» E.
20.

All of the following drugs are used for management of post partum haemorrhage except:

A. Prostaglandin
B. Mifepristone (RU-486)
C. Misoprostol
D. Oxytocin
Answer» C. Misoprostol
21.

C/I of Carboprost

A. Asthma
B. Post partum hemorrhage
C. Ectopic pregnancy
D. Glaucoma
Answer» B. Post partum hemorrhage
22.

Ergometrine is contraindicated in -

A. Eclampsia
B. Abortion
C. Induction of labour
D. Post partum haemorrhage
Answer» B. Abortion
23.

Fetal marker of growth in USG is ?

A. Abdominal girth
B. Amniotic fluid index
C. Femur length
D. Regular serial USG bony measurements
Answer» B. Amniotic fluid index
24.

Most common site for Krukenberg tumour is -

A. Breast
B. Lung
C. Stomach
D. Large bowel
Answer» D. Large bowel
25.

Which of the following is associated with polyhydramnios?

A. Renal agenesis
B. Diabetes Mellitus
C. Biovular twins
D. Uniovular twins
Answer» C. Biovular twins
26.

In hysterosalpingography fallopian tubes are seen beaded in appearance with clubbing of fimbrial end and ampulla most likely cause is-

A. Tuberculosis
B. Candidiasis
C. Chlamydia
D. Gonococcus
Answer» B. Candidiasis
27.

Decubitus ulcer in prolapse uterus is due to -

A. Friction
B. Venous congestion
C. Trauma
D. Malignancy
Answer» C. Trauma
28.

In a young female of reproductive age with regular menstrual cycles of 28 days ovulation occurs around 14th day periods.When the first polar body extruded ?

A. 24 hrs prior to ovulation
B. Accompained by ovulation
C. 48 hours after ovulation
D. At the time of fertilization
Answer» C. 48 hours after ovulation
29.

Corpus luteum of pregnancy is functionally active till

A. 8 weeks
B. 10 weeks
C. 14 weeks
D. 18 weeks
Answer» B. 10 weeks
30.

'Snow storm' appearance is a USG finding see in -

A. Ectopic pregnancy
B. Hydatidiform mole
C. PCOD
D. Incomplete abortion
Answer» C. PCOD
31.

Emergency contraception required in-

A. Partner not willing to use any contraceptive
B. In emergency,where sexual intercourse is done in camps in emergency like floods
C. Contraception failure
D. None
Answer» D. None
32.

Ectopic pregnancy is most common with -

A. Cu-T
B. Multiload devices
C. Progestasert
D. Lippesloop
Answer» D. Lippesloop
33.

A 20 years old nulliparous women is an oral contraceptives pills.She is currently diagnosed as having pulmonary tuberculosis which antituberculous drug decreases the effect of OCP

A. INH
B. Pyrazinamide
C. Ethambutol
D. Rifampicin
Answer» E.
34.

Which one of the following congenital malformation of the fetus can be diagnosed in first trimester by ultrasound?

A. Microcephaly
B. Holoprosencephaly
C. Anencephaly
D. Inencephaly
Answer» D. Inencephaly
35.

The following statements are true regarding fetal Hemoglobin except -

A. Have greater affinity for oxygen than adult Hemoglobin
B. Have life span of 120 days
C. Have low concentrations of 2,3-Diphosphoglycerate
D. Resistant to alkaline denaturation
Answer» C. Have low concentrations of 2,3-Diphosphoglycerate
36.

Most common heart disease associated with pregnancy is:

A. Patent ductus arteriosus
B. Tatralogy of fallot's
C. Mitral stenosis
D. Mitral regurtation
Answer» D. Mitral regurtation
37.

Mesoprostol in which prostaglandin analog ?

A. PGE1
B. PGE2
C. PGI2
D. PGF2 Alpha
Answer» B. PGE2
38.

Strawberry vaginitis is seen in infection with

A. Gonococcus
B. Trichomonas vaginalis
C. Hemophilus
D. Candida
Answer» C. Hemophilus
39.

In complete mullerian duct aplasia all of the following are likely to be absent Except:

A. Uterus
B. Vagina
C. Ovaries
D. Fallopian tubes
Answer» D. Fallopian tubes
40.

Clue cells are seen in ?

A. Bacterial vaginosis
B. Herpes virus
C. Syphilis
D. Toxoplasmosis
Answer» B. Herpes virus
41.

All the following are primary support of the uterus except

A. Utero-sacral ligament
B. Pelvic floor
C. Broad ligament
D. Antiflexion
Answer» D. Antiflexion
42.

Corpus lutein cyst occurs due to-

A. HCG
B. HPL
C. Estrogen
D. Progesterone
Answer» B. HPL
43.

Which type of trophoblstic disease has worst prognosis ?

A. Post partum
B. After spontaneous abortion
C. After ectopic pregnancy
D. Hydatid mole
Answer» B. After spontaneous abortion
44.

In those mammals which are seasonal breeder, the females are receptive only once a year, the cycle is termed as -

A. Estrous
B. Follicular
C. LuteaL
D. Menstrual
Answer» B. Follicular
45.

Apoptosis can occur by change in hormone levels in the ovarian cycle.When there is no fertilization of the ovum,the endometrial cells die because:

A. The involution of corpus luteum causes estradiol and progesterone levels to fall dramatically
B. LH levels rise after ovulation
C. Estradiol levels are not involved in the LH surge phenomenon
D. Estradiol inhibits the induction of the progesterone receptor in the endometrium
Answer» B. LH levels rise after ovulation
46.

The most common complication of an ovarian tumor is

A. Torsion
B. Hemorrhage
C. Infection
D. Hyaline change
Answer» B. Hemorrhage
47.

Misoprostol has been found to be effective in all of the following except:

A. Induction of labour.
B. Missed abortion.
C. Prevention of post-partum hemorrhage(PPH).
D. Menorrhagia.
Answer» E.
48.

Rekha,a 45 yrs woman has;negative pap smear with +ve endocervical curratage;Next step in management will be;

A. Conisation
B. Wartheims hysterectomy
C. Colposcopy
D. Vaginal hysterectomy
Answer» C. Colposcopy
49.

Side effect of clomephine citrate includes all except -

A. Multiple polycystic ovary
B. Teratogenic effect on offsprings
C. Multiple pregnancy
D. Increase risk of ovarian ca
Answer» C. Multiple pregnancy
50.

In a pregnant women with prosthetic heart valve who is being given oral anticoagulant best time to switch over to heparin is -

A. At onset of labor
B. At 3 weeks
C. Soon after childbirth
D. At 34 weeks
Answer» E.