Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Genetic disorders are diagnosed at 11 weeks of pregnancy by

A. Chorionic villous biopsy
B. Aminocentesis
C. Endometrial biopsy
D. Placentography
Answer» B. Aminocentesis
2.

All of the following can occur in baby of a diabetic mother except:

A. Hypocalcemia
B. Hyperbilirubinemia
C. Hypoglycemia
D. IUGR
Answer» E.
3.

All of following are causes of Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation (DIC) except -

A. Intrauterine death
B. Messed abortion
C. Abruptio placentae
D. Multiple pregnancy
Answer» E.
4.

Abortion is the expulsion or extraction from the uerus, spontaneous or induced, of the fetus or embryo weighing -

A. Less than 100 gms
B. Less than 50 gms
C. Less than 250 gms
D. Less than 500 gms
Answer» E.
5.

Fetal trisomy-21 is associated with all of the following EXCEPT

A. Increased nuchal skin fold thickness
B. Decreased serum alpha feto protein level
C. Decreased serum human chorionic gonadotrophin level
D. Decreased unconjugated estriol level
Answer» D. Decreased unconjugated estriol level
6.

Strawberry vagina is a characteristic of -

A. Gardnerella vaginosis
B. Trichomonas
C. Chlamydia
D. Moniliasis
Answer» C. Chlamydia
7.

Non contraceptive benefits of condom are all except:

A. STD prevention
B. PID prevention
C. Prevents cervical dysplasia
D. Prevents endometrial abnormality
Answer» E.
8.

A 30 years old multipara has uterine prolapse the management of choice is-

A. Fothergill's repair
B. Fothergill's repair with tubal ligation
C. Sling operation
D. Vaginal hysterectomy
Answer» C. Sling operation
9.

DIC occurs in all except -

A. Abruption placement
B. Post partum haemorrhage
C. Prolonged pregnancy
D. Amniotic fluid embolism
Answer» D. Amniotic fluid embolism
10.

Antiprogesterone compound RU-486 is effective for inducing abortion if the duration of pregnancy is:

A. 88 days
B. 120 days
C. 63 days
D. 72 days
Answer» D. 72 days
11.

After placental delivery, if there is significant bleeding and uterus is well contracted, the bleeding is probably due to

A. Atonic postpartum hemorrhage
B. Retained cotyledon
C. Traumatic postpartum hemorrhage
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
12.

Mechanism of action of progesterone only pill is -

A. Makes mucus viscid
B. Prevents ovulation
C. Antispermatozoic
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Prevents ovulation
13.

Norplant is

A. An IUCD
B. Subdermal implant
C. Steroidal oral contraceptive pill
D. Non-steroidal oral contraceptive pill
Answer» C. Steroidal oral contraceptive pill
14.

Presentation when the engaging diameter in Mentovertical is ?

A. Brow
B. Face
C. Vertex
D. Breech
Answer» B. Face
15.

Ergometrine is not contraindicated in

A. Twin pregnancy
B. Diabetes Mellitus
C. Hypertension
D. None
Answer» B. Diabetes Mellitus
16.

Which of the following is the earliest conclusive evidence of intrauterine death

A. Shrinking of body
B. Intra-aortic gas
C. Increased curvature of spine
D. Spalding sign
Answer» C. Increased curvature of spine
17.

Primary peritonitis is more common in females because

A. Ostia of Follopian tubes communicate with abdominal cavity
B. Peritoneum overlies the uterus
C. Rupture of functional ovarian cysts
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Peritoneum overlies the uterus
18.

All of the following interventions are recommended to prevent mother to child transmission of HIV,Except:

A. Elective Caesarian section
B. Intrapartum Zidovudine
C. Avoid Ergometrine in third stage of labour
D. Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART)
Answer» D. Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART)
19.

All of the following are true about MRKH (Mayer - Rokitansky- Kuster - Hauser) syndrome except -

A. Absent cervix
B. Absent uterus
C. Absent vagina
D. Absent ovary
Answer» E.
20.

Postpartum decidual secretions present are referred to as:

A. Vasa-previa
B. Decidua-capsularis
C. Lochia
D. Bleeding per vaginum
Answer» D. Bleeding per vaginum
21.

Which vitamin deficient is most commonly seen in a pregnant mother who is on phenytoin therapy for epilepsy?

A. Vitamin A
B. Folic acid
C. Vitamin B6
D. Vitamin B12
Answer» C. Vitamin B6
22.

Weight gain in pregnancy depends on all of the following factors,Except:

A. Pre-pregnancy weight
B. Socioeconomic status
C. Ethinicity
D. Smoking
Answer» E.
23.

Best parameter to estimate age in 1st trimester is ?

A. Crown rump length
B. BPD
C. Corrcted BPD
D. Head circumference
Answer» B. BPD
24.

Red degeneration most commonly occurs in -

A. 2nd trimester
B. 1st trimester
C. Puerperium
D. 3rd trimester
Answer» B. 1st trimester
25.

Which of the following tumors is not commonly known to increase in pregnancy?

A. Meningioma
B. Neurofibroma
C. Glioma
D. Pituitary adenoma
Answer» D. Pituitary adenoma
26.

Chemotherapeutic drug effective in the treatment of epithelial ovarian cancer is

A. Carboplatin
B. Paclitaxel
C. Cyclophosphamide
D. Methotrexate
Answer» B. Paclitaxel
27.

Oestrogen levels in premature ovarian failure are below ?

A. 10 pg/ml
B. 20 pg/ml
C. 40 pg/ml
D. 80 pg/ml
Answer» C. 40 pg/ml
28.

Patients of Rectovaginal fistula should be initially treated with:

A. Colporrhaphy.
B. Anterior resection
C. Colostomy.
D. Primary repair.
Answer» D. Primary repair.
29.

Commonest cause of breech presentation is:

A. Diabetes mellitus
B. Osteomalacia
C. Prematurity
D. Post maturity
Answer» D. Post maturity
30.

Component of ART given to prevent maternal to child transmission -

A. Lamivudine
B. Nevirapine
C. Stavudine
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Stavudine
31.

Normal development of a female with absent uterus and vagina indicates ?

A. Turner's syndrome
B. Testicular feminizing syndrome
C. Mullerian agenesis
D. Gonadal dygenesis
Answer» D. Gonadal dygenesis
32.

Endometriosis has been found in all of the following location EXCEPT

A. Spleen
B. Central nervous system
C. Extremities
D. Pancreas
Answer» B. Central nervous system
33.

A 42 year old female P3+0+0+3 is found to have carcinoma in situ.Best treatment would be:

A. Conisation
B. Wait and Watch
C. Hysterectomy
D. Wertheim's hysterectomy
Answer» D. Wertheim's hysterectomy
34.

In a young multiparous female and prolapse uterus,treatment of choice:

A. PFR (pelvic floor repair)
B. Hysterectomy
C. Sling operation
D. Fothergill's operation
Answer» E.
35.

Which is not an essential criterion according to the latest WHO criteria for normal semen analysis:

A. Volume >1ml
B. Sperm concentration >20 million/ml
C. Sperm motility >25 percent rapidly progressive
D. Sperm with normal morphology >15 percent
Answer» B. Sperm concentration >20 million/ml
36.

Placenta develops from ?

A. Placenta frondosum
B. Decidua basalis
C. Chorion
D. Both A and B
Answer» E.
37.

Most common cause of maternal mortality is ?

A. Sepsis
B. Eclampsia
C. Hemorrhage
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
38.

Under MTP act, termination of pregnancy is permitted upto -

A. 28 weeks of pregnancy
B. 12 weeks of pregnancy
C. 20 weeks of pregnancy
D. 6 weeks of pregnancy
Answer» D. 6 weeks of pregnancy
39.

For emergency contraception which one of the following is used-

A. Triphasic pill
B. Cu-T
C. Low dose oestrogen
D. None
Answer» C. Low dose oestrogen
40.

True about diabetic mother is-

A. Hyperglycemia occurs in all infants of diabetic mothers
B. High incidence of congenital heart anomalies is common
C. Small baby
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Small baby
41.

Late decleration indicates

A. Cord compression
B. Head compression
C. Breech presentation
D. Foetal-hypoxia
Answer» E.
42.

As per vaginal examination,anterior fontanelle and supraorbital ridge is felt in the second stage of labour.The presentation is-

A. Brow presentation
B. Deflexed head
C. Flexed head
D. Face presentation
Answer» B. Deflexed head
43.

A 35 yrs old woman presents with primary infertility and palpable pelvic mass. Her Ca-125 level is 0 U/ml. Diagnosis is

A. Endometrioma
B. Ovarian Ca
C. Borderline ovarian tumor
D. Tuberculosis
Answer» B. Ovarian Ca
44.

Cause of acidic pH of vagina is due to ?

A. Doderlein Bacilli
B. Gardnerella
C. Mobilincus
D. Glycogen
Answer» B. Gardnerella
45.

Human papilloma virus (HPV) serotype most often associated with cervical intraepithelial neoplasia is

A. HPV-6
B. HPV-11
C. HPV-16
D. HPV-31
Answer» D. HPV-31
46.

Retroverted fixed uterus can be caused due to the following EXCEPT

A. Endometriosis
B. Pelvic inflammatory disease
C. Malignancy
D. Uterine prolapse
Answer» E.
47.

A pregnant patient with prosthetic valve should be switched to heparin in -

A. 36 weeks
B. 32 weeks
C. Onset of labour
D. 40 weeks
Answer» B. 32 weeks
48.

Dangerous placenta previa is

A. Type II anterior
B. Type II posterior
C. Type III
D. Type IV
Answer» C. Type III
49.

Which of the following antiepileptic is least likely to cause malformation in foetus during pregnancy is:

A. Sodium -valproate
B. Phenobarbitone
C. Phenytoin
D. Carbamazepine
Answer» C. Phenytoin
50.

Least teratogenic potential is of ?

A. CMV
B. HIV
C. Rubella
D. Varicella
Answer» C. Rubella