MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The commonest cause of breech presentation is |
| A. | Hydramnios |
| B. | Oligohydramnios |
| C. | Prematurity |
| D. | Contracted pelvis |
| Answer» D. Contracted pelvis | |
| 2. |
Most common cause of unstable lie is |
| A. | Contracted pelvis |
| B. | Placenta previa |
| C. | Multiparity |
| D. | Uterine malformation |
| Answer» D. Uterine malformation | |
| 3. |
According to the FIGO staging of gestational trophoblastic tumors, a lady with choriocarcinoma having lung metastasis will belong to which stage - |
| A. | I |
| B. | II |
| C. | III |
| D. | IV |
| Answer» D. IV | |
| 4. |
Which of the following is not recommended for premenstrual tension syndrome (PMS)? |
| A. | Vitamin B6 |
| B. | Diet high in carbohydrates |
| C. | Serotonin reuptake inhibitors |
| D. | Regular conditioning exercises |
| Answer» C. Serotonin reuptake inhibitors | |
| 5. |
Glucose challenge test done with______grams of glucose and is seen at ___hours ? |
| A. | 75 gm and 2 hours |
| B. | 100 gm and 2 hours |
| C. | 50 gm and 1 hours |
| D. | 75 gm and 1 hours |
| Answer» D. 75 gm and 1 hours | |
| 6. |
Endodermal sinus tumour is associated with - |
| A. | R-S cells |
| B. | Plasma cells |
| C. | Schiller duval body |
| D. | Multinucleate giant cells |
| Answer» D. Multinucleate giant cells | |
| 7. |
Least common complication of fibroid is: |
| A. | Malignancy |
| B. | Menstrual disorders |
| C. | Degeneration |
| D. | Urinary retension |
| Answer» B. Menstrual disorders | |
| 8. |
Emergency contraception prevents pregnancy by all of the following mechanisms,except: |
| A. | Preventing implantation of the fertilized egg |
| B. | Interrupting an early pregnancy |
| C. | Delaying/inhibiting ovulation |
| D. | Inhibiting fertilization |
| Answer» C. Delaying/inhibiting ovulation | |
| 9. |
Stage Ia ovarian carcinoma False statement |
| A. | Para-aortic lymph node involvement doesn't affect staging |
| B. | Grade of tumor is individual prognostic factor |
| C. | Peritoneal washing is not positive in stage Ia |
| D. | For staging laparotomy is done |
| Answer» B. Grade of tumor is individual prognostic factor | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is the most specific marker for Neural Tube Defects |
| A. | Alpha feto protein(AFP) |
| B. | Human chorionic Gonadotrophin(HCG) |
| C. | Actylcholinesterase |
| D. | Pseudocholinesterase |
| Answer» D. Pseudocholinesterase | |
| 11. |
Kamla,a 48 years old lady underwent hysterectomy on the seventh day.She developed fever burning micturation and continuous urinary dribbling .She can also pass urine voluntarily.The diagnosis is- |
| A. | Vesico-vaginal fistula |
| B. | Urge incontinence |
| C. | Stress incontinence |
| D. | Uretero-vaginal fistula |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
All of the following are absolute contraindications to the use of combined oral pills EXCEPT |
| A. | History of thrombosis |
| B. | History of cerebrovascular accident |
| C. | History of carcinoma breast |
| D. | History of migraine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
The sequence of development of puberty in girls is: |
| A. | Pubarche,Menarche,Thelarche |
| B. | Menarche,Thelarche,Pubarche |
| C. | Thelarche,Pubarche,Menarche |
| D. | Pubarche,Thelarche,Menarche |
| Answer» D. Pubarche,Thelarche,Menarche | |
| 14. |
Treatment of Ca Cervix IIIB include- |
| A. | Schauta's hysterectomy |
| B. | Intracavity brachytherapy followed by external beam radiotherapy |
| C. | Wertheims hystereectomy |
| D. | Chemotherapy |
| Answer» C. Wertheims hystereectomy | |
| 15. |
Which is not a risk factor for CA cervix ? |
| A. | Low parity |
| B. | Multiple sexual partner |
| C. | Early sexual intercourse (<16 years) |
| D. | Smoking |
| Answer» B. Multiple sexual partner | |
| 16. |
In a case of recurrent spontaneous abortion following investigation is unwanted: |
| A. | Hysteroscopy |
| B. | Testing Antiphospholipid antibodies |
| C. | Testing for TORCH infections |
| D. | Thyroid function tests |
| Answer» D. Thyroid function tests | |
| 17. |
Aminocentesis for prenatal diagnosis of genetic diseases can be carried out as early as - |
| A. | 6-7 weeks |
| B. | 8-9 weeks |
| C. | 10-12 weeks |
| D. | 14-16 weeks |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
All of the following are known causes of recurrent abortion Except: |
| A. | Rh incompatibility |
| B. | Syphilis |
| C. | TORCH infections |
| D. | SLE |
| Answer» D. SLE | |
| 19. |
All of the following are used in the treatment of post partum haemorrhage except- |
| A. | Misoprostol |
| B. | Mifepristone |
| C. | Carboprost |
| D. | Methyl ergometrine |
| Answer» C. Carboprost | |
| 20. |
Most common agent responsible for Ca cervix is: |
| A. | HPV 16 |
| B. | HPV 18 |
| C. | HPV 31 |
| D. | HPV 33 |
| Answer» B. HPV 18 | |
| 21. |
All of the following diameters measure 9.4 cm except: |
| A. | Biparietal |
| B. | Submentobregmatic |
| C. | Bitemporal Diameter |
| D. | Stylocortiloid |
| Answer» D. Stylocortiloid | |
| 22. |
A 37 year old multiparous woman seeks advice regarding contraception. She is suffering with menorrhagia for last one year.Hemoglobin is 8.5 gm/dl. The contraception of choice for her will be - |
| A. | Copper T 380 A |
| B. | Mirena |
| C. | Tubectomy |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Tubectomy | |
| 23. |
Common cause of death in Ca cervix is |
| A. | Anemia |
| B. | Cachexia |
| C. | Hemorrhage |
| D. | Uremia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
CA 125 is specific for: |
| A. | Ovarian carcinoma |
| B. | Colonic carcinoma |
| C. | Breast carcinoma |
| D. | Cervical carcinoma |
| Answer» B. Colonic carcinoma | |
| 25. |
What is purpose of partogram ? |
| A. | To monitor progress of labour |
| B. | To monitor induction of labour |
| C. | To find CPD |
| D. | To asses the female pelvis |
| Answer» B. To monitor induction of labour | |
| 26. |
Interceptives in use include all except - |
| A. | Levonorgestrel |
| B. | Clomiphene citrate |
| C. | Bromocriptine |
| D. | Dexamethasone |
| Answer» B. Clomiphene citrate | |
| 27. |
The weight of nulliparous uterus is ? |
| A. | 30 to 40 gm |
| B. | 40 to 60 gm |
| C. | 60 to 80 gm |
| D. | 80 to 100 gm |
| Answer» C. 60 to 80 gm | |
| 28. |
Which of the following is not an adverse effect of DMPA ? |
| A. | Bone loss |
| B. | Disturbance of lactation |
| C. | PID |
| D. | Slight blood glucose elevation |
| Answer» D. Slight blood glucose elevation | |
| 29. |
Mifepristone may be used for all of the following except |
| A. | Fibroids |
| B. | Molar Pregnancy |
| C. | Threatened Abortion |
| D. | Ectopic pregnancy |
| Answer» D. Ectopic pregnancy | |
| 30. |
Commonest cause of pyometra is - |
| A. | Carcinoma cervix |
| B. | Carcinoma endometrium |
| C. | Vaginitis |
| D. | Senile endometritis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which of the following statements is incorrect in relation to pregnant women with epilepsy? |
| A. | Seizure frequency increases in approximately 70% of women. |
| B. | The rate of congenital malformation is increased in the offspring of women with epilepsy. |
| C. | Folic acid supplementation may reduce the risk of neural tube defect. |
| D. | Breast feeding is safe with most anticonvulsants. |
| Answer» B. The rate of congenital malformation is increased in the offspring of women with epilepsy. | |
| 32. |
All prevent delivery of the after coming head of the fetus except - |
| A. | Extended head |
| B. | Hydrocephalus |
| C. | Placenta previa |
| D. | Incomplete dilatation of the cervix |
| Answer» D. Incomplete dilatation of the cervix | |
| 33. |
First side to be affected in genital tuberculosis - |
| A. | Ovary |
| B. | Cervix |
| C. | Fallopian tube |
| D. | Vagina |
| Answer» D. Vagina | |
| 34. |
Use of one of the following vaccination is absolutely contraindicated in pregnancy: |
| A. | Rabies. |
| B. | Yellow fever. |
| C. | Hepatitis -B. |
| D. | Cholera. |
| Answer» C. Hepatitis -B. | |
| 35. |
Basanti, a 28 yrs aged female with a history of 6 weeks of amenorrhea presents with pain in abdomen;USG shows fluid in pouch of doghlous.Aspiration yields dark colour blood that fails to clot.Most probable diagnosis is |
| A. | Ruptured ectopic pregnancy |
| B. | Ruptured ovarian cyst |
| C. | Pelvic abscess |
| D. | Red degeneration of fibroid |
| Answer» B. Ruptured ovarian cyst | |
| 36. |
Pre-conceptional intake of which of the following results in decrease in incidence of neural tube defect ? |
| A. | Folate |
| B. | Vit. A |
| C. | Vit. C |
| D. | Vit. E |
| Answer» B. Vit. A | |
| 37. |
Condition associated with lack of a single pelvic ala is: |
| A. | Naegele's pelvis |
| B. | Robert's pelvis |
| C. | Osteomalacic pelvis |
| D. | Rachitic pelvis |
| Answer» B. Robert's pelvis | |
| 38. |
Mrs. Sinha having her youngest child of 6 yrs age presents to her family physician with complains of pruritis vulvae and amenorrhoea.On examination she is found to have loss of public and axillary hairs,patch of vitiligo and hypotension.She is lethargic and has cold intolerance.She has got multiple skin infections and anemia.All of the following should be used to treat her. Except- |
| A. | Cortisol |
| B. | Insulin |
| C. | Ethenyl estradiol |
| D. | Thyroid extract |
| Answer» C. Ethenyl estradiol | |
| 39. |
All of the following are harmone dependent carcinoma except: |
| A. | Breast CA |
| B. | Ovary CA |
| C. | Prostate CA |
| D. | Endometrium CA |
| Answer» C. Prostate CA | |
| 40. |
HPV vaccine is ? |
| A. | Quadrivalent |
| B. | Both bivalent and Quidrivalent |
| C. | Monovalent |
| D. | Bivalent |
| Answer» C. Monovalent | |
| 41. |
Biophysical profile in pregnancy helpful in all except: |
| A. | Twin pregnancy |
| B. | 42 weeks of gestation |
| C. | Pregnancy with IDDM |
| D. | None |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Clomiphene citrate is indicated in |
| A. | Asserman's syndrome |
| B. | Carcinoma endometrium |
| C. | Stein-leventhal syndrome |
| D. | Ovarian cyst |
| Answer» D. Ovarian cyst | |
| 43. |
Regarding the physiologic changes in pregnancy, which of the following statements is correct? |
| A. | Median respiratory rate is increased in the third trimester |
| B. | Maximum weight gain occurs between 20 and 24 weeks |
| C. | In the middle trimester, glomerular filtration rate is decreased 15% below normal |
| D. | Maternal weight gain is a good predictor of a small for gestational age infant |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Chorionic villous sampling is done in all except - |
| A. | Phenylketonuria |
| B. | Down's syndrome |
| C. | Neural tube defect |
| D. | Thalassemia |
| Answer» D. Thalassemia | |
| 45. |
17 years old girl with ovarian tumor, USG showed predominant solid component, CA-125-ve, AFP-ve, ALP raised - |
| A. | Dysgerminoma |
| B. | Endodermal sinus tumor |
| C. | Malignant teratoma |
| D. | Mucinous cystadenoma |
| Answer» B. Endodermal sinus tumor | |
| 46. |
A pregnancy female,38 years old,had a child with Down's syndrome.How do you assess the risk of Down's syndrome in the present pregnancy? |
| A. | Material alpha jets protein |
| B. | Material HCG |
| C. | USG |
| D. | Chorionic villus biopsy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
All of the following are known risk factors for the development of ovarian carcinoma except: |
| A. | Family History of ovarian carcinoma |
| B. | Use of oral pills |
| C. | Use of Clomiphene |
| D. | BRCA-1 positive indididual |
| Answer» C. Use of Clomiphene | |
| 48. |
Drug of choice in pregnant women with secondary Syphilis is ? |
| A. | Doxycyline |
| B. | Benzathine Penicillin |
| C. | Ceftriaxone |
| D. | Cortimoxazole |
| Answer» C. Ceftriaxone | |
| 49. |
Acute puerperal mastitis.Most common organism |
| A. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| B. | Streptococcus pyogenes |
| C. | Streptococcus pneumonia |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Streptococcus pyogenes | |
| 50. |
Duration of action of Cu-380-A is: |
| A. | 6 years |
| B. | 8 years |
| C. | 3 years |
| D. | 4 years |
| Answer» C. 3 years | |