MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In PCOD,all are found except |
| A. | Anovulatory DUB |
| B. | Hyperandrogenism |
| C. | Insulin resistance |
| D. | Cervical Ca |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
True about latent phase of labour in pregnancy ? |
| A. | It is considered as first stage of labour-subclassification |
| B. | It resembles false labour |
| C. | ACOG says it is event which starts in first stage with 3-4 cm dilation, but usually it is considered when it is 5 cm dilated |
| D. | It starts with regular contractions |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which of the following test is the most sensitive for detection of iron depletion in pregnancy - |
| A. | Serum iron |
| B. | Serum transferrin |
| C. | Serum ferritin |
| D. | Serum Erythropoitin |
| Answer» D. Serum Erythropoitin | |
| 4. |
Treatment regimen in ecclampsia that causes minimum effect on fetus is: |
| A. | MgSO4 regime |
| B. | Lytic cocktail regime |
| C. | Phenobarbitone therapy |
| D. | Diazepam therapy |
| Answer» B. Lytic cocktail regime | |
| 5. |
The commonest indication of IVF is |
| A. | Abnormality of Uterus abnormality |
| B. | Abnormality of Fallopian tube |
| C. | Anovulation |
| D. | Azoospermia |
| Answer» C. Anovulation | |
| 6. |
In a 37 week pregnant woman,BP is 150/100 mm Hg and proteinuria 4 gm/day.What is not expected? |
| A. | Increased uric acid |
| B. | Hypereflexia |
| C. | Creatinine clearance 100-120 |
| D. | Diurnal variation of BP not seen |
| Answer» C. Creatinine clearance 100-120 | |
| 7. |
The most consistent symptom of fibroid uterus is - |
| A. | Menorrhagia |
| B. | Dysmenorrhea |
| C. | Retention of urine |
| D. | Constipation |
| Answer» B. Dysmenorrhea | |
| 8. |
The use of steroids in neonates is required in |
| A. | Bbronchopulmonary dysplasia |
| B. | Meconium aspiration syndrome |
| C. | Congenital polycystic disease |
| D. | Craniopharyngioma |
| Answer» B. Meconium aspiration syndrome | |
| 9. |
An effective and safe treatment for recurrent lag cramps in the second half of pregnancy is - |
| A. | Vitamin C |
| B. | Vitamin D |
| C. | Acetaminophen |
| D. | Calcium I gm. twice daily for 2 weeks |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Treatment of choice for Stage II cervical carcinoma is: |
| A. | Surgery |
| B. | Radiotherapy |
| C. | Chemotherapy |
| D. | Immunotherapy |
| Answer» C. Chemotherapy | |
| 11. |
All of the following are mechanisms of action of emergency contraception except: |
| A. | Preventing implantation of the fertilized egg |
| B. | Interrupting an early pregnancy |
| C. | Delaying ovulation |
| D. | Inhibiting fertilization |
| Answer» C. Delaying ovulation | |
| 12. |
Eclampsia is maximum in: |
| A. | Late antepartum |
| B. | Early antepartum |
| C. | Intrapartum |
| D. | Postpartum |
| Answer» B. Early antepartum | |
| 13. |
All of the following drug have been used for medical abortion except: |
| A. | Mifepristone |
| B. | Misoprostal |
| C. | Methotrexate |
| D. | Atosiban |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
30 yrs old female comes with obstructed labour and is febrile and dehydrated with IUFD and cephalic presentation. Which is the best way to manage - |
| A. | Decapitation |
| B. | Craniotomy |
| C. | Forceps extraction |
| D. | Cesarean section |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
6 years old girl ht 58 inches primary amenorrhea raising FSH histologicol finding - |
| A. | Low oocyte in ovary |
| B. | Corpus luteum hemorrhage |
| C. | Marfan syndrome |
| D. | Pituitary apoplexy |
| Answer» B. Corpus luteum hemorrhage | |
| 16. |
Ca 125 is elevated in all, except - |
| A. | Tuberculosis |
| B. | Endometriosis |
| C. | Ovarian tumour |
| D. | Polycystic ovarian disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Hydramnios are not associated with - |
| A. | Renal agenesis |
| B. | Diabetes insipidus |
| C. | Polycystic kidney |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Diabetes insipidus | |
| 18. |
Contraceptive contraindicated in HIV positive patient is - |
| A. | IUCD |
| B. | COC pills |
| C. | Mini pill |
| D. | Barrier methods |
| Answer» B. COC pills | |
| 19. |
Most common cause of post partum haemorrhage is - |
| A. | Uterine atony |
| B. | Retained products |
| C. | Trauma |
| D. | Bleeding disorder |
| Answer» B. Retained products | |
| 20. |
Vertical transmission of toxoplasmosis most commonly occurs in ? |
| A. | 1st trimester |
| B. | 2nd trimester |
| C. | 3rd trimester |
| D. | During delivery |
| Answer» D. During delivery | |
| 21. |
Test of ovarian reserve- |
| A. | LH/FSH ratio |
| B. | LH |
| C. | Estradiol |
| D. | FSH |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Earliest sign of pre-eclamptic toxemia is - |
| A. | Weight-gain |
| B. | Proteinuria |
| C. | Pedal edema |
| D. | Hypertension |
| Answer» B. Proteinuria | |
| 23. |
Side effect of Depot MPA are all,EXCEPT: |
| A. | Amenorrhea |
| B. | Hepatitis |
| C. | Weight gain |
| D. | Irregular bleeding |
| Answer» C. Weight gain | |
| 24. |
In pregnant lady with diagnostic chest X-ray suggestive of tuberculosis and negative sputum all are done except: |
| A. | ATD and continue pregnancy |
| B. | Continue breast feeding |
| C. | Termination of pregnancy |
| D. | BCG vaccine to neonate |
| Answer» D. BCG vaccine to neonate | |
| 25. |
Legally MTP is defined up to ? |
| A. | 63 days |
| B. | 72 days |
| C. | 49 days |
| D. | 140 days |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Which of the following is not sexually transmitted- |
| A. | Echinococcus |
| B. | Candida |
| C. | Molluscum contagiosum |
| D. | Gr. B. Streptococcus |
| Answer» B. Candida | |
| 27. |
The pseudomyxoma peritonei occurs as a complication of the following ovarian tumor - |
| A. | Mucinous cystadenoma |
| B. | Serous cystadenoma |
| C. | Gonadoblastoma |
| D. | Dysgerminoma |
| Answer» B. Serous cystadenoma | |
| 28. |
Deep transverse arrest is most commonly seen in - |
| A. | Andrioid pelvis |
| B. | Flat pelvis |
| C. | Anthropoid pelvis |
| D. | Gynecoid pelvis |
| Answer» B. Flat pelvis | |
| 29. |
MIRENA is - |
| A. | Anti progesterone |
| B. | Used for MTP |
| C. | Progesterone IUCD |
| D. | Hormonal inplant |
| Answer» D. Hormonal inplant | |
| 30. |
Which of the following is an absolute contraindication for combined oral pills - |
| A. | Diabetes mellitus |
| B. | Hypertension |
| C. | Past history of thromboembolism |
| D. | Heart disease |
| Answer» D. Heart disease | |
| 31. |
10 year old girl with primary amenorrhoea, absent breasts, malformed uterus.The most likely diagnosis - |
| A. | Turner's syndrome |
| B. | MRKH syndrome |
| C. | Mixed gonadal dysgenesis |
| D. | Swyer syndrome |
| Answer» B. MRKH syndrome | |
| 32. |
Which of the following cause OCP failure ? |
| A. | Carbamazepine |
| B. | Rifampicin |
| C. | NSAIDS |
| D. | Ethambutol |
| Answer» C. NSAIDS | |
| 33. |
Most valuable diagnosis test in case of suspected ectopic pregnancy - |
| A. | Transvaginal USG |
| B. | Serial Beta-hCG levels |
| C. | Culdocentesis |
| D. | Progesterone measurement |
| Answer» B. Serial Beta-hCG levels | |
| 34. |
All are features of Klinefelter syndrome except: |
| A. | Decreased FSH |
| B. | Microtestis |
| C. | Infertility |
| D. | Gynecomastia |
| Answer» B. Microtestis | |
| 35. |
Which is not done for female carcinoma screening ? |
| A. | Mammogram in a 32 years old |
| B. | Pap smear for cervical cancer |
| C. | Office endometrial aspiration for endometrial cancer |
| D. | CA 125 for ovarian cancer |
| Answer» B. Pap smear for cervical cancer | |
| 36. |
The following drugs are used for ovulation induction except - |
| A. | Clomephine citrate |
| B. | Mifepristone |
| C. | Gonadotrophins |
| D. | Bromocriptine |
| Answer» C. Gonadotrophins | |
| 37. |
Hydrocephalous is detailed based antenately by- |
| A. | X-ray abdomen |
| B. | Amniocentasis |
| C. | Clinical examination |
| D. | Ultrasonography |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Follow-up in a patient of H mole is done by - |
| A. | Serum Beta-HCG monitoring |
| B. | Serum CEA level estimation |
| C. | Serum amylase level |
| D. | Serum feto protein estimation |
| Answer» B. Serum CEA level estimation | |
| 39. |
Abnormal alpha-fetoprotein is seen in |
| A. | Trisomy 18 |
| B. | Twin pregnancy |
| C. | Neural tube defect |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
In a female with 6x6cm tumor found to be granulosa cell tumor the marker for recurrence is - |
| A. | CA 125 |
| B. | Inhibin |
| C. | CA 19-9 |
| D. | CA 50 |
| Answer» C. CA 19-9 | |
| 41. |
Treatment of ovarian tumor diagnosed in first pregnancy is - |
| A. | Surgery in third trimester |
| B. | No surgery is needed |
| C. | Forget about tumour |
| D. | Ovarian cystectomy in 2nd trimester |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which of the following is not caused Chlamydia ? |
| A. | Vulvitis |
| B. | Cervicitis |
| C. | Urethritis |
| D. | Salpingitis |
| Answer» B. Cervicitis | |
| 43. |
Treatment of choice in stage IIIb cervical carcinoma: |
| A. | Surgery only |
| B. | Brachytherapy and chemotherapy |
| C. | External beam irradiation and brachytherapy |
| D. | Chemotherapy only |
| Answer» D. Chemotherapy only | |
| 44. |
Urinary bacterial count is < 105/ml is insignificant in all except- |
| A. | Pregnancy |
| B. | Healthy ambulatory male |
| C. | In a setting of antibiotics treatment |
| D. | Mid stream clean catch sample |
| Answer» D. Mid stream clean catch sample | |
| 45. |
Stage IIIB carcinoma cervix best treated by: |
| A. | Teletherapy only |
| B. | Brachytherapy and external beam radiation |
| C. | Teletherapy and Brachytherapy |
| D. | Brachytherapy only |
| Answer» C. Teletherapy and Brachytherapy | |
| 46. |
Correct statement regarding Rh incompatibility is- |
| A. | Serial USG can diagnose hydrops early |
| B. | Antibody titre > 4 IU/ml in mother indicate severe risk of hemolysis |
| C. | prognosis does not depend on parity |
| D. | Increase with ABO incompatibility |
| Answer» B. Antibody titre > 4 IU/ml in mother indicate severe risk of hemolysis | |
| 47. |
Amniotic fluid contains acetyl cholinesterase enzyme.What is the diagnosis ? |
| A. | Omphalocele |
| B. | Osteogenesis imperfecta |
| C. | Open spina bifida |
| D. | Gastrochisis |
| Answer» D. Gastrochisis | |
| 48. |
Benefits of OCP intake are prevention of all except: |
| A. | Ovarian CA |
| B. | Endometrial CA |
| C. | Fibroadenosis |
| D. | Fatty liver |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Drug of choice in pregnancy with epilepsy: |
| A. | Carbamazepine |
| B. | Phenobarbitone |
| C. | Phenytoin |
| D. | Gabapentin |
| Answer» C. Phenytoin | |
| 50. |
when is labour, a diagnosis of occipito posterior presentation is made.The most appropriate management in this case would be - |
| A. | Wait and watch for progress of labour |
| B. | Emergency CS |
| C. | Start oxytocic drip |
| D. | Early rupture of membranes |
| Answer» B. Emergency CS | |