MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Commonest cause of second trimester abortion is: |
| A. | Uterine malformation |
| B. | Cervical incompetence |
| C. | Chromosomal abnormality |
| D. | Infection |
| Answer» C. Chromosomal abnormality | |
| 2. |
Endometrial cancer involving >50% of myometrium, extending to vagina, no pelvic extension, no pre and para aortic lymph nodes.Peritoneal lavage was positive staged as - |
| A. | IIIa |
| B. | IIIb |
| C. | III c1 |
| D. | III c2 |
| Answer» C. III c1 | |
| 3. |
In a nulliparous woman,the treatment of choice in ruptured ectopic pregnancy is- |
| A. | Salpingectomy and end to end anastomosis |
| B. | Salpingo-oopherectomy |
| C. | Wait and watch |
| D. | Linear salpingectomy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
hCG is secreted by - |
| A. | fetal yolk sac |
| B. | Hypothalamus |
| C. | Trophoblast cells |
| D. | Amniotic membrane |
| Answer» D. Amniotic membrane | |
| 5. |
All of the following are components of manning score except: |
| A. | Oxytocin challenge test |
| B. | Non stress test |
| C. | Respiratory activity of child |
| D. | Fetal body movement |
| Answer» B. Non stress test | |
| 6. |
A girl presents,with cystic swelling at the junction of lower 1/3rd and upper 2/3rd of anterior wall of vagina at 10 O' Clock.The Diagnosis is: |
| A. | Gartner's cyst |
| B. | Bartholin's cyst |
| C. | Vaginal Inclusion Cyst |
| D. | Adeno carcinoma |
| Answer» B. Bartholin's cyst | |
| 7. |
All of the following can cause DIC during pregnancy except - |
| A. | Diabetes mellitus |
| B. | Amniotic fluid embolism |
| C. | Intrauterine death |
| D. | Abruptio placentae |
| Answer» B. Amniotic fluid embolism | |
| 8. |
Estrogen administration in a menopausal woman increases the - |
| A. | LDL-cholesterol |
| B. | Gonadotrophin secretion |
| C. | Muscle mass |
| D. | Bone mass |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
All of the following are causes of IUD except- |
| A. | C M V infection during pregnancy |
| B. | Poliomyelitis of mother |
| C. | Maternal diabetes mellitus |
| D. | Sickle cell trait |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Menorrhagia is defined as blood loss per vagina more than- |
| A. | 80 ml |
| B. | 110 ml |
| C. | 150 ml |
| D. | 50 ml |
| Answer» B. 110 ml | |
| 11. |
Maximum level of alpha feto protein is seen in - |
| A. | Foetal serum |
| B. | Placenta |
| C. | Amniotic fluid |
| D. | Maternal serum |
| Answer» B. Placenta | |
| 12. |
A female comes with normal breast development but a scanty pubic hair is suffering from ? |
| A. | Turner's syndrome |
| B. | Testicular feminizing syndrome |
| C. | Mullerian agenesis |
| D. | Gonadal digenesis |
| Answer» C. Mullerian agenesis | |
| 13. |
A postpartum female on the 5th comes for consultation to a medical officer.She c/o reddish sero-mucosal discharge per vagina.The medical officer suggests that it is common upto: |
| A. | 5 days |
| B. | 14 days |
| C. | 7 days |
| D. | 3 days |
| Answer» C. 7 days | |
| 14. |
Which has the best prognosis ? |
| A. | Androgen insensitivity syndrome |
| B. | Congenital adrenal hyperplasia |
| C. | Mixed gonadal dysgenesis |
| D. | True hermaphroditism |
| Answer» C. Mixed gonadal dysgenesis | |
| 15. |
The commonest congenital anamoly seen in pregnancy with diabetes mellitus is: |
| A. | Multicystic kidneys |
| B. | Oesophageal atresia |
| C. | Neural tube defect |
| D. | Duodenal atresia |
| Answer» D. Duodenal atresia | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is a first generation IUCD |
| A. | Lippe's loop |
| B. | Copper T |
| C. | Multiload |
| D. | Progestasert |
| Answer» B. Copper T | |
| 17. |
Virus associated with cancer cervix is |
| A. | EBV |
| B. | HTLV |
| C. | HPV |
| D. | HIV |
| Answer» D. HIV | |
| 18. |
Vaccine preventable cancer is ? |
| A. | Endometrial cancer |
| B. | Breast cancer |
| C. | Cancer cervix |
| D. | Ovarian cancer |
| Answer» D. Ovarian cancer | |
| 19. |
Fallopian tube dysmotility is seen in - |
| A. | Turner syndrome |
| B. | Noonan syndrome |
| C. | Marfan syndrome |
| D. | Kartagener syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
A 55 year old female patient has carcinoma ovary with bilateral involvement with ascitic fluid in the abdomen.The stage is- |
| A. | II |
| B. | III |
| C. | IV |
| D. | Ic |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Colposcopy shows CIN-III grade lesion in a 45 year multiparous lady next time of management should be - |
| A. | Repeat pap smear |
| B. | Hysterectomy |
| C. | Cone biopsy |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Cone biopsy | |
| 22. |
IUCD with maximum incidence of ectopic pregnancy - |
| A. | Progestasert |
| B. | Lippes loop |
| C. | Copper-T |
| D. | Multiload device |
| Answer» B. Lippes loop | |
| 23. |
Maximum incidence of multiple gestation due to hyperstimulation is seen with - |
| A. | GnRH |
| B. | Tamoxifen |
| C. | Prolactin |
| D. | Clomiphene |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
A 32 wks pregnant women presents with mild uterine contraction and on examination her vitals are stable and placenta previa type III is present.Best m/n is- |
| A. | Bed rest + Dexamethasone |
| B. | Bed rest + Nifedipine and Dexamethasone |
| C. | Bed rest + Sedation |
| D. | Immediate caesarean section |
| Answer» C. Bed rest + Sedation | |
| 25. |
Unsatisfactory colposcopy means |
| A. | Failure to visualize cervix |
| B. | Failure to visualize transformation zone |
| C. | Failure to visualize squamous epithelium |
| D. | Failure to visualize columnar epithelium |
| Answer» C. Failure to visualize squamous epithelium | |
| 26. |
Best indicator of fetal maturity by USG: |
| A. | Length of radius |
| B. | Biparietal diameter |
| C. | Abdominal circumference |
| D. | Crown rump length |
| Answer» C. Abdominal circumference | |
| 27. |
A patient presents with amenorrhoea, vaginal bleeding, more fundal height than gestational age and snowstorm appearance on ultrasound.Diagnosis is - |
| A. | Pre-eclampsia |
| B. | Hydatidiform mole |
| C. | Ectopic pregnancy |
| D. | Twin pregnancy |
| Answer» C. Ectopic pregnancy | |
| 28. |
A female of 35 years that has completed her family is having asymptomatic 10 weeks size fibroid.The most appropriate management is - |
| A. | Observation only |
| B. | Hysterectomy with bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy |
| C. | Hysteroscopic myomectomy |
| D. | Myomectomy |
| Answer» B. Hysterectomy with bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy | |
| 29. |
Which type of Hb is not affected by Rh isoimmunisation - |
| A. | Anti C |
| B. | Anti E |
| C. | Antilewis |
| D. | Anti D |
| Answer» D. Anti D | |
| 30. |
Diagonal conjugate means - |
| A. | Measurement from sacral promontory to lower border of pubic tubercle |
| B. | From sacral promontory to lower border of pubic symphysis |
| C. | True + obstetric conjugate |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. True + obstetric conjugate | |
| 31. |
Not true about Red degeneration of myomas is - |
| A. | It occurs commonly during pregnancy |
| B. | Immediate surgical intervention is needed |
| C. | Due to interference with blood supply |
| D. | Treated with analgesics |
| Answer» C. Due to interference with blood supply | |
| 32. |
The normal duration of puerperium lasts approximately about - |
| A. | 6 days |
| B. | 6 weeks |
| C. | 6 moths |
| D. | 60 days |
| Answer» C. 6 moths | |
| 33. |
The shortest diammeterin fetal head is - |
| A. | Occipito frontal diameter |
| B. | Bitemoral diameter |
| C. | Biparietal diameter |
| D. | Suboccipito frontal diameter |
| Answer» C. Biparietal diameter | |
| 34. |
Fetal blood loss in abnormal cord insertion is seen in |
| A. | Vasa previa |
| B. | Decidua basalis |
| C. | Battledore placenta |
| D. | Succenturiate placenta |
| Answer» B. Decidua basalis | |
| 35. |
Genital warts in pregnancy treatment is - |
| A. | Salicylic acid and lactic acid |
| B. | Podophylin |
| C. | Imiquinod |
| D. | Cryotherapy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
The Stage of Ca Endometrium with Invasion of 10 mm of Myometrium is: |
| A. | Ib |
| B. | Ia |
| C. | IIa |
| D. | IIb |
| Answer» B. Ia | |
| 37. |
A child born with multiple congenital defect including cleft palate,neuraltube defect,atrial,septal defect and microcephaly which of the following drug is used by mother during pregnancy- |
| A. | Erythromycin |
| B. | Isotretinoin |
| C. | Ibuprofen |
| D. | Metronidazole |
| Answer» C. Ibuprofen | |
| 38. |
Absolute contraindication of HRT is ? |
| A. | Endometriosis |
| B. | Osteoarthritis |
| C. | Heart disease |
| D. | Breast carcinoma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Peak HCG levels are seen by what intrauterine age ? |
| A. | 8-10 weeks |
| B. | 11-13 weeks |
| C. | 20 weeks |
| D. | 25 weeks |
| Answer» B. 11-13 weeks | |
| 40. |
Precocious puberty is diagnosed when - |
| A. | Secondary sexual characteristics appear before 8 years, menstruation occurs before 10 years |
| B. | Secondary sexual characteristics appear before 10 years, menstruation occurs before 8 years |
| C. | Secondary sexual characteristics appear before 6 years, menstruation occurs before 8 years |
| D. | Secondary sexual characteristics appear before 8 years, menstruation occurs before 6 years |
| Answer» B. Secondary sexual characteristics appear before 10 years, menstruation occurs before 8 years | |
| 41. |
A 35 year old female patient,Radha,having children aged 5 and 6 years has history of amenorrhea and galactorrhea.Blood examination reveals increased prolactin.The CT of the head is likely to reveal: |
| A. | Sheehan's syndrome |
| B. | Pinealoma |
| C. | Pituitary adenoma |
| D. | Craniopharyngioma |
| Answer» D. Craniopharyngioma | |
| 42. |
Tumor marker most helpful in follow-up of a case of epithelial carcinoma of ovary is |
| A. | CA-125 |
| B. | Serum alfa-fetoprotein |
| C. | Serum HCG |
| D. | Human placental lactogen |
| Answer» B. Serum alfa-fetoprotein | |
| 43. |
Which of the following antihypertensive is not safe in pregnancy - |
| A. | Clonidine |
| B. | ACE inhibitors |
| C. | a-methyldopa |
| D. | Amlodipine |
| Answer» C. a-methyldopa | |
| 44. |
Amniocentesis is best done at: |
| A. | 14-16 weeks |
| B. | 10-12 weeks |
| C. | 18-20 weeks |
| D. | 20-24 weeks |
| Answer» B. 10-12 weeks | |
| 45. |
Most common site for genital tuberculosis is: |
| A. | Cervix |
| B. | Fellopian tube |
| C. | Ovary |
| D. | Uterus |
| Answer» C. Ovary | |
| 46. |
Treatment of Ca Cervix IIIB include |
| A. | Chemotherapy |
| B. | Concurrent Chemoradiation |
| C. | Wertheims hysterectomy |
| D. | Schuata's hysterectomy |
| Answer» C. Wertheims hysterectomy | |
| 47. |
Marker for granulosa cell tumor - |
| A. | CA 50 |
| B. | CA 19-9 |
| C. | Teratoma |
| D. | Inhibin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
All are used in treatment of endometriosis except - |
| A. | Medroxy progesterone |
| B. | Tibolone |
| C. | OCP |
| D. | Danazol |
| Answer» C. OCP | |
| 49. |
7 days post partum a woman comes with progressive headache, nausea, vomiting, papilloedema, no history of fever, blood pressure 110/70 and left sided hemiparesis.The diagnosis is ? |
| A. | Pituitary apoplexy |
| B. | Pseudotumor cerebri |
| C. | Cerebro venous thrombosis |
| D. | Sheehan's syndrome |
| Answer» D. Sheehan's syndrome | |
| 50. |
Salpingitis/Endosalpingitis is best confirmed by: |
| A. | Hysterosalpingography |
| B. | Sonosalpingography |
| C. | Hysteroscopy+Laproscopy |
| D. | X-ray |
| Answer» D. X-ray | |