MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A 15-year-old girl is brought to the physician's office by her mother because she thinks that her daughter is having abnormal bleeding. The patient had her first menses 18 months before the office visit. Which of the following characterize bleeding in young women of this age? |
| A. | Regular cycles with heavy menses |
| B. | Midcycle spotting |
| C. | Anovulatory bleeding |
| D. | Progesterone withdrawal bleeding |
| Answer» D. Progesterone withdrawal bleeding | |
| 2. |
Pelvic inflammatory disease can cause - |
| A. | Dysmenorrhea |
| B. | Menstrual symptoms |
| C. | Both of the above |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 3. |
A 55 year old woman was found to have Ca cervix, FIGO stage 2-3, locally advanced.What would be the management ? |
| A. | Surgery plus chemotherapy |
| B. | Radiotherapy plus chemotherapy |
| C. | Chemotherapy |
| D. | Radiotherapy plus HPV vaccine |
| Answer» C. Chemotherapy | |
| 4. |
Absolutely contraindicated in pregnancy: |
| A. | Losartan |
| B. | Alpha-methyl dopa |
| C. | Hydralazine |
| D. | Diltiazem |
| Answer» B. Alpha-methyl dopa | |
| 5. |
A women comes to hospital with 32 weeks of pregnancy and hemoglobin level 6.2 gm%. Most appropriate management is ? |
| A. | Blood transfusion |
| B. | Iron and folic acid tablets |
| C. | Intravenous iron |
| D. | Intramuscular iron |
| Answer» C. Intravenous iron | |
| 6. |
CA-125 is increased in all of the following conditions except: |
| A. | Endometriosis |
| B. | Stein-leventhal-syndrome |
| C. | T.B. of genital organ |
| D. | Ovarian cancer |
| Answer» C. T.B. of genital organ | |
| 7. |
In dizygotic twin there is ? |
| A. | Always same sex |
| B. | Always different sex |
| C. | Seprate chorion and amnion |
| D. | All of the avove |
| Answer» D. All of the avove | |
| 8. |
All are the risk factors associated with macrosomia except: |
| A. | Previous large infant. |
| B. | Short stature. |
| C. | Maternal obesity. |
| D. | Prolonged pregnancy. |
| Answer» C. Maternal obesity. | |
| 9. |
Masculinising tumour of ovary is - |
| A. | Dysgerminoma |
| B. | Granulose cell tumor |
| C. | Arrhenoblastoma |
| D. | Dermoid cyst |
| Answer» D. Dermoid cyst | |
| 10. |
Which is first sign of intrauterine death - |
| A. | Intra-aortic gas |
| B. | Increased curvature of spine |
| C. | Spalding sign |
| D. | Shrinking of body |
| Answer» B. Increased curvature of spine | |
| 11. |
MC ovarian tumor in children is: |
| A. | Teratoma |
| B. | Dysgerminoma |
| C. | Granulosa cell tumor |
| D. | Endodermal sinus tumor |
| Answer» B. Dysgerminoma | |
| 12. |
Rferred pain on left shoulder lip may be due to - |
| A. | Left ureteric stones |
| B. | Liver or gall bladder pathology |
| C. | Ruptured spleen |
| D. | Early appendicitis |
| Answer» D. Early appendicitis | |
| 13. |
In a pregnant women with heart disease,all the following are to be done except. |
| A. | IV methergin after delivery |
| B. | Prophylactic antibiotic |
| C. | IV frusemide postpartum |
| D. | Cut short 2nd stage of labour |
| Answer» B. Prophylactic antibiotic | |
| 14. |
For which of the following conditions screening for GDM is not required - |
| A. | Previous macrosomia |
| B. | Previous congenital malformation |
| C. | Previous still born |
| D. | Previous pre-eclampsia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
All of the following conditions are associated with primary amenorrhea except: |
| A. | Stein-leventhal syndrome |
| B. | Testicular feminization syndrome |
| C. | Mayer Rokitansky Kuster Hauser Syndrome |
| D. | Turner's syndrome |
| Answer» B. Testicular feminization syndrome | |
| 16. |
Contraceptive choice for a woman with a past history of ectopic pregnancy is |
| A. | Combination oral pills |
| B. | Progesterone only pill |
| C. | Intrauterine contraceptive device |
| D. | Barrier contraceptive |
| Answer» B. Progesterone only pill | |
| 17. |
A 21 yrs old girl with 8 weeks Amenorrhoea,now comes in Shock.The likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Twisted Ovarian cyst |
| B. | Threatened Abortion |
| C. | Ruptured Ectopic Pregnancy |
| D. | Incarcerated Amnion |
| Answer» D. Incarcerated Amnion | |
| 18. |
Cervix effacement suggestive of onset of labour is ? |
| A. | 25 mm |
| B. | 30 mm |
| C. | 35 mm |
| D. | 15 mm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Which surgical procedure has the highest incidence of ureteric injury? |
| A. | Abdominal hysterectomy |
| B. | Vaginal hysterectomy |
| C. | Anterior colporraphy |
| D. | Wertheim's hysterectomy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Laparotomy performed in a case of ovarian tumor revealed unilateral ovarian tumor with ascities positive for malignant cells and positive pelvic lymph nodes.All other structures were free of disease.What is stage of the disease: |
| A. | Stage III b. |
| B. | Stage III c. |
| C. | Stage II c. |
| D. | Stage III a. |
| Answer» D. Stage III a. | |
| 21. |
A 52 year old lady with a vesicovaginal fistula after abdominal hysterectomy is not responding to conservative management.Most useful/important next investigation is: |
| A. | Urine Culture |
| B. | Triple Swab Test |
| C. | IVP |
| D. | Cystoscopy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Mini pill can be present to the following women except - |
| A. | Lactating women |
| B. | Women over 35 years and smokers |
| C. | Previous history ectopic pregnancy |
| D. | Diabetic and hypertensive women |
| Answer» D. Diabetic and hypertensive women | |
| 23. |
Primordial follicles are developed completely with in |
| A. | 14 wk |
| B. | 8 wk |
| C. | 4 wk |
| D. | 28 wk |
| Answer» C. 4 wk | |
| 24. |
A 20 year old average weight female complains of oligomenorrhea along with facial hair.Preliminary investigations reveal raised free testosterone levels.USG Pelvis: ovary shows normal morphology.Which of the following could be likely etiology ? |
| A. | Idiopathic hirsutism |
| B. | PCOD |
| C. | Adrenal hyperplasia |
| D. | Testosterone secreting tumor |
| Answer» C. Adrenal hyperplasia | |
| 25. |
Sulfonylureas are contraindicated in pregnancy because of all except - |
| A. | Sulfonylureas crosses placenta |
| B. | Increase demand of insulin |
| C. | Sulfonylureas causes pregnancy induced hypertension |
| D. | Insulin does not cross placenta |
| Answer» D. Insulin does not cross placenta | |
| 26. |
Anti-D prophylaxis should be given in all of the following conditions except: |
| A. | Amniocentesis at 16 weeks |
| B. | Medical abortion for 63 days pregnancy |
| C. | Manual removal of Placenta |
| D. | Intrauterine transfusion at 28 weeks |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Fetus most radiosensitive at ? |
| A. | 8-15 weeks |
| B. | 10-15 weeks |
| C. | 15-20 weeks |
| D. | >20 weeks |
| Answer» B. 10-15 weeks | |
| 28. |
Smita is a case of infertility.What is the right time in her menstrual cycle to do endometrial biopsy. |
| A. | 12-14 days |
| B. | 17-19 days |
| C. | 20-22 days |
| D. | 3-5 days |
| Answer» D. 3-5 days | |
| 29. |
Lactational amenorrhoea is due to - |
| A. | Oxytocin induced inhibition of GnRH |
| B. | Oxytocin induced inhibition of FSH |
| C. | Prolactin induced inhibition of GnRH |
| D. | Prolactin induced inhibition of FSH |
| Answer» D. Prolactin induced inhibition of FSH | |
| 30. |
A woman at 32 weeks of pregnancy,presents with Labour pains.On examination,her cervix is dilated and Uterine contractions are felt.The Management is: |
| A. | Termination of Pregnancy |
| B. | Wait and Watch |
| C. | Isoxsuprine hydrochloridez |
| D. | Dilation and Evacuation |
| Answer» D. Dilation and Evacuation | |
| 31. |
HPV causing cervical carcinoma is: |
| A. | HPV 6,11 |
| B. | HPV 16,18 |
| C. | HPV 31,33 |
| D. | HPV 42,43 |
| Answer» C. HPV 31,33 | |
| 32. |
In a suspected case of ectopic pregnancy, investigation helpful in confirming diagnosis is |
| A. | Serum HCG estimation |
| B. | Transvaginal sonography |
| C. | Culdocentesis |
| D. | Laparoscopy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Most common site of endometriosis is ? |
| A. | Vagina |
| B. | Ovary |
| C. | Urinary bladder |
| D. | Peritoneal cavity |
| Answer» C. Urinary bladder | |
| 34. |
NOT used as a post-coital contra-ception |
| A. | Danazol |
| B. | Ethinyl estradiol |
| C. | Levonorgesterol |
| D. | Misoprostol |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Investigation of choice post datism ? |
| A. | USG |
| B. | X-ray |
| C. | Amniocentesis |
| D. | Spetrophotometry |
| Answer» B. X-ray | |
| 36. |
Which drug is given to prevent HIV transmission from mother to child - |
| A. | Stavudine |
| B. | Abacavir |
| C. | Nevirapine |
| D. | Lamivudine |
| Answer» D. Lamivudine | |
| 37. |
Which of the following is not indicated in menorrhagia: |
| A. | Clomiphene |
| B. | NSAID's |
| C. | Tranexamic acid |
| D. | Norethesterone |
| Answer» B. NSAID's | |
| 38. |
In a study it is observed that the right ovulates more than the left,all are possible explanationsfor the causeexcept- |
| A. | Difference in blood supply to both sides |
| B. | Anatomical asymmetry |
| C. | Some embryological basis |
| D. | Right handedness is more common in population |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Weight of the placenta at term is |
| A. | 500 gm |
| B. | 1000 gm |
| C. | 120 gm |
| D. | 1500 gm |
| Answer» B. 1000 gm | |
| 40. |
'Triple Bubble' sign during fetal ultrasonography is seen in - |
| A. | Diaphragmatic hernia |
| B. | Duodenal atresia |
| C. | Jejunal atresia |
| D. | Hydrops fetalis |
| Answer» D. Hydrops fetalis | |
| 41. |
Sudden hyperflexion of thing over abdomen(Mcrobert's procedure), which of the following nerve is commonly involved - |
| A. | Lumbosacral trunk |
| B. | Lateral cutaneous nerve of thing |
| C. | Common peroneal nerve |
| D. | Obturator nerve |
| Answer» C. Common peroneal nerve | |
| 42. |
Lifespan of CuT 380A is: |
| A. | 2 yrs |
| B. | 5 yrs |
| C. | 10 yrs |
| D. | 8 yrs |
| Answer» D. 8 yrs | |
| 43. |
Which of the following condition present with absence of both Mullerian and Wolffian duct structures |
| A. | Androgen Insensitivity Syndrome |
| B. | Antimullerian Hormone deficiency |
| C. | Ovotesticular syndrome |
| D. | FSH Receptor defect |
| Answer» B. Antimullerian Hormone deficiency | |
| 44. |
Primary amenorrhoea with anosmia is seen in- |
| A. | Kallamann syndrome |
| B. | Laurence moon Biedl syndrome |
| C. | Foster-kennedy syndrome |
| D. | Sheehan's syndrome |
| Answer» B. Laurence moon Biedl syndrome | |
| 45. |
Which of the following statements about Calendar method (Rhythm method) is false: |
| A. | Safe period can also be observed using temperature rhythm or mucous method |
| B. | Ectopic pregnancy is a reported complication of Calendar method |
| C. | Abstinence is needed for only a few days in a month |
| D. | It is associated with no costs |
| Answer» D. It is associated with no costs | |
| 46. |
During pregnancy baby can be affected in utero in all except- |
| A. | Candida |
| B. | Syphilis |
| C. | Toxoplasmosis |
| D. | Polio |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Bilateral ovarian cancer with;capsule breached;ascites positive for malignant cells:Stage is: |
| A. | III |
| B. | IV |
| C. | I |
| D. | II |
| Answer» D. II | |
| 48. |
The following may be used for post-coital contraception |
| A. | Cu-T |
| B. | RU 486 |
| C. | Estrogen in high doses |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Extensive endometrial tuberculosis presents with - |
| A. | Menorrhagia |
| B. | Polymenorrhea |
| C. | Amenorrhea |
| D. | Metrorrhegia |
| Answer» D. Metrorrhegia | |
| 50. |
All of the following are biochemical markers include for triple test except - |
| A. | Alfa feto protein (AFP) |
| B. | Human chorionic gonadotropin(HCG) |
| C. | Human Placental Lactogen(HPL) |
| D. | Unconjugated oestriol |
| Answer» D. Unconjugated oestriol | |