MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
All of the following are supports of the uterus in a triradiate fashion except: |
| A. | Round ligament |
| B. | Mackenrodt's ligament |
| C. | Uterosacral ligament |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Mackenrodt's ligament | |
| 2. |
Most common vaginal infection in pregnancy is ? |
| A. | Gonorrhea |
| B. | Trichomoniasis |
| C. | Candidiasis |
| D. | Bacterial vaginosis |
| Answer» D. Bacterial vaginosis | |
| 3. |
A 45 yrs old female is having bilateral ovarian mass,ascites and omental caking on CT scan.There is high possibility that patient is having: |
| A. | Malignant epithelial ovarian tumor |
| B. | Benign ovarian tumor |
| C. | Lymphoma of ovary |
| D. | Dysgerminoma of ovary |
| Answer» B. Benign ovarian tumor | |
| 4. |
Which of the following statements about Chlamydia trachomatis is true |
| A. | Most genital chlamydial infections are symptomatic |
| B. | May be isolated on artificial media by culture of purulent endocervical discharge |
| C. | Penicillin is the drug of choice for treatment |
| D. | Use of OCP is associated with increased risk of asymptomatic chlamydial infection |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Calcification in placenta is usually seen in - |
| A. | Diabetes mellitus |
| B. | Syphiliis |
| C. | IUGR |
| D. | Postmaturity |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
All are used in PPH except: |
| A. | Mifepristone |
| B. | Carboprost |
| C. | Misoprostol |
| D. | Ergometrine |
| Answer» B. Carboprost | |
| 7. |
DIC in pregnancy is seen in all the following conditions except |
| A. | Amniotic fluid embolism |
| B. | Abruptio placentae |
| C. | Intrauterine death |
| D. | Fat embolism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
PAP smear shows Ca in situ - what is best next logical procedure - |
| A. | Colposcopy and biopsy |
| B. | Conisation |
| C. | HPV viral D.N.A. testing |
| D. | Hysterectomy |
| Answer» B. Conisation | |
| 9. |
NOT a feature of postdated pregnancy - |
| A. | Cord compression |
| B. | Fetal distress |
| C. | IUGR |
| D. | Polyhydramnios |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
IUCD with shortest life span - |
| A. | Progestasert |
| B. | Lippes loop |
| C. | Copper-T |
| D. | Multiload device |
| Answer» B. Lippes loop | |
| 11. |
Danazol is used in the treatment of: |
| A. | Cyclical mastalgia |
| B. | Breast cyst |
| C. | Non-cyclical mastalgia |
| D. | Epithelial changes in breast |
| Answer» B. Breast cyst | |
| 12. |
In the Menning scoring system of biophysical profile for fetal monitoring, which parameter is not included - |
| A. | Fetal gross body movements |
| B. | Fetal tone |
| C. | Non stress test |
| D. | Oxytocin challenge test |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Endometrial cancer involving 50% of endometrium, extending to vagina, lympth nodes negative with positive peritoneal cytology is staged as- |
| A. | 3b |
| B. | 3a |
| C. | 3c2 |
| D. | 3c1 |
| Answer» B. 3a | |
| 14. |
In low risk pregnancy to minimize surgical intervention,step to be done |
| A. | Oxytocin drip |
| B. | Psychological support |
| C. | Continuous cardiotocography |
| D. | Forceps |
| Answer» C. Continuous cardiotocography | |
| 15. |
Which of the following is seen in the ovulatory phase: |
| A. | FSH increases steroid synthesis in granulosa cells |
| B. | Active causes FISH to act on granulosa |
| C. | Stimulation of continuation of reduction division of oocytes |
| D. | Inhibin A is increased |
| Answer» D. Inhibin A is increased | |
| 16. |
Rokitansky Kuster hauser syndrome is associated with: |
| A. | Absent fallopian tube |
| B. | Ovarian agenesis |
| C. | Bicornuate uterus |
| D. | Vaginal atresia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
All are the causes of intrauterine growth retardation except: |
| A. | Maternal heart disease. |
| B. | Gestational diabetes. |
| C. | Anemia. |
| D. | Pregnancy induced hypertension. |
| Answer» C. Anemia. | |
| 18. |
As per latest WHO recommendations, when tubectomy operation can not be done ? |
| A. | First 3 days of delivery |
| B. | 3 to 7 days |
| C. | 7 to 4 days |
| D. | After 45 days |
| Answer» D. After 45 days | |
| 19. |
Following heart lesion is associated with highest maternal mortality in pregnancy |
| A. | Mitral stenosis |
| B. | Aortic stenosis |
| C. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| D. | Eisenmenger's syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
A 21 years old unmarried woman has premenstrual fullness of breast and pain, the likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Galactocele |
| B. | Fibroadenosis |
| C. | Fibroadenoma |
| D. | Mastitis |
| Answer» C. Fibroadenoma | |
| 21. |
Induction at term is indicated in all of the following except: |
| A. | Diabetes Mellitus |
| B. | Hypertension |
| C. | Renal disease |
| D. | Heart disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Which of the following is not done for antenatal diagnosis of Down's syndrome- |
| A. | Amniotic fluid volume estimation |
| B. | Alpha-fetoprotein estimation |
| C. | Cordocentesis |
| D. | Chorionic villous biopsy |
| Answer» B. Alpha-fetoprotein estimation | |
| 23. |
A 40-year-old P4+2 female has been diagnosed to have H.mole.The treatment would be |
| A. | Radiotherapy |
| B. | Chemotherapy |
| C. | Total histerectomy |
| D. | Radio + Chemotherapy |
| Answer» D. Radio + Chemotherapy | |
| 24. |
All are seen in gestational diabetes except - |
| A. | Obesity |
| B. | Previous macrosomic baby |
| C. | Polyhydramnios |
| D. | Malformations |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Premature baby of 34 weeks was delivered.Baby had bullous lesion on the body.X-ray shows periostitis what is the next investigation - |
| A. | PCR for TB |
| B. | Hepatitis surface antigen for mother |
| C. | VDRL for mother and baby |
| D. | ELISA for HIV |
| Answer» D. ELISA for HIV | |
| 26. |
A female with recurrent abortion and isolated prolonged APTT is most likely associated with - |
| A. | Von wilebrand disease |
| B. | Hemophilia |
| C. | Lupus anticoagulant |
| D. | DIC |
| Answer» D. DIC | |
| 27. |
All the following are features of progesterone pills except |
| A. | Acts by altering cervical mucous secretion |
| B. | Break ovulation cycle |
| C. | Failure rate is equal to that seen with OCP's |
| D. | Irregular bleeding is a known complications |
| Answer» D. Irregular bleeding is a known complications | |
| 28. |
A 35 year old lady is not having her menses for last 4 months.She has high serum FSH and LH level with low estradiol.The likely cause is- |
| A. | Panhypopitutarism |
| B. | Polycystic ovarian disease |
| C. | Exogenous estrogen administration |
| D. | Premature menopause |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
All are seen with scar dehiscence.Except- |
| A. | Maternal bradycardia |
| B. | Fetal bradycardia |
| C. | Vaginal bleeding |
| D. | Haematuria |
| Answer» B. Fetal bradycardia | |
| 30. |
Hormone replacement therapy is contraindicated in all except: |
| A. | Liver disease witrh abnormal LFT |
| B. | Thromboembolic disease |
| C. | Multiple myeloma |
| D. | Treated carcinoma endometrium Stage III |
| Answer» D. Treated carcinoma endometrium Stage III | |
| 31. |
Shortest diameter on fetal skull is - |
| A. | Bitemporal |
| B. | Biparital |
| C. | Verticomental |
| D. | Suboccipito bregmatic |
| Answer» B. Biparital | |
| 32. |
Uteroplacental circulation is established by ? |
| A. | 1 week |
| B. | 2 weeks |
| C. | 3 weeks |
| D. | 4 weeks |
| Answer» C. 3 weeks | |
| 33. |
All the following are true regarding XXX syndrome except: |
| A. | Increased incidence with increasing age of the mother |
| B. | Mother cannot give birth to a normal child |
| C. | Mental retardation may be present |
| D. | It is due to non-dysjunction of chromosome |
| Answer» C. Mental retardation may be present | |
| 34. |
The ratio of fetal weight and placental weight at term is ? |
| A. | 0.167361111111111 |
| B. | 0.209027777777778 |
| C. | 0.250694444444444 |
| D. | 0.292361111111111 |
| Answer» D. 0.292361111111111 | |
| 35. |
True about Monilial vaginitis: |
| A. | Candida albicans infection |
| B. | Discharge consists of curdy white flakes |
| C. | Diagnosis is made by hanging drop preparation |
| D. | All correct |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Curdy white vaginal discharge is a characteristic feature of - |
| A. | Bacterial vaginosis |
| B. | Chlamydial infection |
| C. | Trichomoniasis |
| D. | Candidiasis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Clinical diagnosis of Luteal Phase Defect is done by: |
| A. | Premenstrual endometrial biopsy |
| B. | Plasma progesterone level |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» D. None | |
| 38. |
A hemodynamically stable nulliparous patient with ectopic pregnancy has adnexal mass of 2.5 x 3 cms and Beta hCG titer of 1500 miu/ml.What modality of treatment is suitable for her: |
| A. | Medical management |
| B. | Conservative management |
| C. | Laparotomy |
| D. | Laparoscopic surgery |
| Answer» B. Conservative management | |
| 39. |
A pregnant diabetic on oral sulphonyl urea therapy is shifted to insulin.All of the following are true regarding this,except: |
| A. | Cross placenta and deplete foetal insulin |
| B. | During pregnancy insulin requirement increases and cannot be met with sulphonyl ureas |
| C. | Oral hypoglycaemics cause PIH |
| D. | Insulin does not cross placenta |
| Answer» D. Insulin does not cross placenta | |
| 40. |
Most common site for genital TB is ? |
| A. | Fallopian tube |
| B. | Cervix |
| C. | Uterus |
| D. | Ovary |
| Answer» B. Cervix | |
| 41. |
The confirmatory test for Ca cervix is |
| A. | Pap smear |
| B. | Ultrasound |
| C. | Schiller's iodine test |
| D. | Biopsy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Mr.and Mrs. Annadurai have a two month old baby suffering with Down's syndrome.Karyotype of Mrs.Annadurai shows translocation variety of Down syndrome.Which of the following investigations will you advise to the parents before the next pregnancy? |
| A. | Alpha-fetoprotein |
| B. | Triple test |
| C. | Beta-human chorionic gonadotropin(hCG) |
| D. | Karyotyping |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Treatment of choice for Bartholin's abscess is ? |
| A. | Incision drainage |
| B. | Marsupialisation |
| C. | Cystectomy |
| D. | Vulvectomy |
| Answer» C. Cystectomy | |
| 44. |
The progesterone of choice for emergency contraception is - |
| A. | MedroxyprogesteronacetaTE |
| B. | Norethisterone |
| C. | Desogestrel |
| D. | Levonorgestrel |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
In multiple pregnancy, foetal reduction is done by - |
| A. | KCL |
| B. | Mifepristone |
| C. | PG12 alpha |
| D. | Methotrexate |
| Answer» B. Mifepristone | |
| 46. |
Which of the following is a contraindication to laproscopic srerelization |
| A. | Hiatus Hernia |
| B. | Obesity |
| C. | Anemia |
| D. | Cardiac Failure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Father of obstetrics ultrasound is ? |
| A. | Jhon wild |
| B. | Ian Donald |
| C. | MDonald |
| D. | Mc Roberts |
| Answer» C. MDonald | |
| 48. |
Highest rate of transmission of toxoplasmosis during pregnancy is seen in: |
| A. | IInd trimester |
| B. | Ist trimester |
| C. | Puerperium |
| D. | IIIrd trimester |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The retraction ring of Bandl is seen in case of - |
| A. | Preterm labour |
| B. | Atonic PPH |
| C. | Obstructed labour |
| D. | Retained placenta |
| Answer» D. Retained placenta | |
| 50. |
Most sensitive diagnosis test for ectopic pregnancy - |
| A. | MRI |
| B. | Serial monitoring of B(bita)-HCG |
| C. | Transvaginal USG |
| D. | Culdocentesis |
| Answer» D. Culdocentesis | |