MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
TNM classification is used for |
| A. | Ca cervix |
| B. | Ca vulva |
| C. | Ca vagina |
| D. | Vulvar ca |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Investigation of choice for endometriosis is ? |
| A. | Laparoscopy |
| B. | Hysteroscopy |
| C. | CT scan |
| D. | MRI |
| Answer» B. Hysteroscopy | |
| 3. |
A patient of choriocarcinoma is also suffering from jaundice and is not responding to methotrexate.Now which drug should be preferred for treatment |
| A. | Cyclophosphamide |
| B. | Cisplatin |
| C. | Chlorambulil |
| D. | Aclinomcin D |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Which of the following modalities have shown best result for Pre Menstrual Syndrome? |
| A. | Oestrogen |
| B. | Anxiolyties |
| C. | SSRI |
| D. | Progesterone |
| Answer» D. Progesterone | |
| 5. |
A 9 month old pregnant lady presents with Jaudice and distension, pedal edema after delivering normal baby.Her clinical condition deteriorates with increasing abdominal distention and service ascites.Her bilirubin is 5 mg/dl, S. alkaline phosphatase was 450 u/L and ALT (345 Iu).There is tender hepatomegaly 6 cm below costal margin and ascitic fluid show protein less than 2 mg% .Diagnosis is - |
| A. | Acute fulminant, liver failure |
| B. | Budd chiari syndrome |
| C. | Acute fatty liverof pregnancy |
| D. | HELLP syndrome |
| Answer» C. Acute fatty liverof pregnancy | |
| 6. |
A lady with placenta previa delivered a baby.She had excesive bleeding and shock.After resuscitation most likely complication would be- |
| A. | Diabetes insipidus |
| B. | Galactorrhoea |
| C. | Cushing's syndrome |
| D. | Loss of menstruation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
A patient presents at 28 weeks gestation with severe abdominal pain,bleeding and hypertension.The most likely diagnosis is |
| A. | Placenta previa |
| B. | Accidental hemorrhage |
| C. | Vasa previa |
| D. | Rupture of ectopic pregnancy |
| Answer» C. Vasa previa | |
| 8. |
Deep transverse arrest is most commonly seen in ? |
| A. | Anthropoid pelvis |
| B. | Android pelvis |
| C. | Gynaecoid pelvis |
| D. | Platypelloid pelvis |
| Answer» C. Gynaecoid pelvis | |
| 9. |
Best confirmation for pregnancy at six weeks ? |
| A. | USG for cardiac activity |
| B. | Doppler |
| C. | Estimation of serum beta hCG in urine |
| D. | Bimanual palpation |
| Answer» B. Doppler | |
| 10. |
In ectopic pregnancy decidua is shed as: |
| A. | Decidua capsularis |
| B. | Decidua rubra |
| C. | Decidua-vera |
| D. | Decidua basalis |
| Answer» D. Decidua basalis | |
| 11. |
Suganti Devi is 30 weeks pregnant with idiopathic cholestastis,is likely to present with following features except. |
| A. | Serum bilirubin of 2mg/dl |
| B. | Serum alkaline phosphatase of 30 KAV |
| C. | SGPT of 200 units |
| D. | Prolongation of Prothrombin time |
| Answer» D. Prolongation of Prothrombin time | |
| 12. |
Which of the following antituberculosis drug is not given in pregnancy - |
| A. | Ethambutol |
| B. | Rifampicin |
| C. | Streptomycin |
| D. | INH |
| Answer» D. INH | |
| 13. |
Renal agenesis is associated with - |
| A. | Hydramnios |
| B. | Anencephaly |
| C. | Tracheo-oesophageal fistula |
| D. | Oligohydramnios |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
All of the following maneuvers are used in shoulder dystocia,except: |
| A. | Suprapubic Pressure |
| B. | Mauriceau-Smellie Veit Maneuver |
| C. | Woods Corkscrew Maneuver |
| D. | Mc Roberts Maneuver |
| Answer» C. Woods Corkscrew Maneuver | |
| 15. |
A patient complaining of dribbling of urine through vagina during micturition.Diagnosis is: |
| A. | Ureterovaginal fistula |
| B. | Vasicovaginal fistula |
| C. | Urethrovaginal fistula |
| D. | Vasicouterine fistula |
| Answer» D. Vasicouterine fistula | |
| 16. |
Differential diagnosis in a 20 years old female presenting with secondary amenorrhoea- |
| A. | Galactorrhea |
| B. | Polyglandular autoimmune syndrome |
| C. | X-chromosomal disorder or defect |
| D. | All |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is not a cause of primary amenorrhea? |
| A. | Turner's syndrome |
| B. | Rokitansky syndrome |
| C. | Sheehan's syndrome |
| D. | Kallman's syndrome |
| Answer» D. Kallman's syndrome | |
| 18. |
Highest transmission of hepatitis B from mother to fetus occurs if the mother is infected during: |
| A. | Ist trimester |
| B. | IInd trimester |
| C. | IIIrd trimester |
| D. | At the time of implantation |
| Answer» D. At the time of implantation | |
| 19. |
The treatment for a case of virilizing adrenal hyperplasia is: |
| A. | ACTh |
| B. | Cortisone |
| C. | Estrogens |
| D. | Antiandrogens |
| Answer» C. Estrogens | |
| 20. |
Which investigation is not done in FIGO staging of CA cervix - |
| A. | Cystoscopy |
| B. | Chest X-ray |
| C. | Pelvic-ultrasound |
| D. | IVP |
| Answer» D. IVP | |
| 21. |
A women at 8 months of pregnancy complains of abdominal pain and slight vaginal bleed.On examination the uterine size is above the expected date with absent fetal heart sequels.The diagnosis- |
| A. | Hydraminous |
| B. | Concealed haemorrhage |
| C. | Active labour |
| D. | Uterine rupture |
| Answer» C. Active labour | |
| 22. |
Which of the following is seen in early infancy due to birth injury: |
| A. | Pneumothorax |
| B. | Intraventricular hemorrhage |
| C. | Cephalhematoma |
| D. | Eye injuries |
| Answer» D. Eye injuries | |
| 23. |
Best gas used for creating pneumoperitonium at laparoscopy is: |
| A. | O2 |
| B. | N 2 |
| C. | N2O |
| D. | CO2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which of the following is contradiction to laproscopic sterilization |
| A. | Hiatus Hernia |
| B. | Obesity |
| C. | Anemia |
| D. | Cardiac Failure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Absolute evidence of ovulation is |
| A. | Cervical mucorrhea |
| B. | Basal body temperature rise |
| C. | Ovulation abdominal pain |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Fetal lung maturation is assured by the measurement of - |
| A. | Lecithin |
| B. | Prostaglandin |
| C. | Sphingomyelin |
| D. | Phosphatidylglycerol |
| Answer» B. Prostaglandin | |
| 27. |
To supress lactation in mother with rheumatic fever, Rx of choice is - |
| A. | D-Norgesterol |
| B. | Pyridoxine |
| C. | Bromocriptine |
| D. | DMPA |
| Answer» C. Bromocriptine | |
| 28. |
With which of the following types of viral hepatitis infection in pregnancy, the maternal mortality is the highest ? |
| A. | Hepatitis-C |
| B. | Hepatitis-E |
| C. | Hepatitis-A |
| D. | Hepatitis-B |
| Answer» C. Hepatitis-A | |
| 29. |
Best method to diagnose tubal patency: |
| A. | Tubal insufflation |
| B. | HSG |
| C. | X-ray abdomen |
| D. | CT |
| Answer» C. X-ray abdomen | |
| 30. |
A woman is suffering from Rheumatic heart disease with one live issue.The Contraceptive of choice is: |
| A. | Condom with spermicidal jelly |
| B. | Minilap |
| C. | Laproscopic Sterilisation |
| D. | IUCD |
| Answer» B. Minilap | |
| 31. |
Aminotic fluid contains acetyl cholinesterase enzyme.What is the diagnosis - |
| A. | Omphalocele |
| B. | Osteogenesis imperfecta |
| C. | Open spina bifida |
| D. | Gastrochisis |
| Answer» D. Gastrochisis | |
| 32. |
In PCOD, which of the following drugs is not used ? |
| A. | Speronolactone |
| B. | Tamoxifen |
| C. | Clomiphene |
| D. | OC pill |
| Answer» C. Clomiphene | |
| 33. |
Investigation of choice in postcoital bleeding in a 60 years old lady is - |
| A. | Papsmear |
| B. | Colposcopy and biopsy |
| C. | Pelvic ultrasound |
| D. | Cone excision of cervix |
| Answer» C. Pelvic ultrasound | |
| 34. |
The earliest sign of puberty in a girl is - |
| A. | Breast development |
| B. | Pubic hair |
| C. | Axillary hair |
| D. | Change in voice |
| Answer» B. Pubic hair | |
| 35. |
A 32 yr old mother eho has a Down's boy is now 9 wks pregnant,she does not want another Down's .As her physician you should tell her- |
| A. | Chorionic villous biopsy at this stage will confirm prsence or absence |
| B. | USG at this stage will confirm presence or absence |
| C. | Nothing need be done as there is minimal risk since her age is <35 yr |
| D. | Triple test /maternal AFP at this stage will confirm presence or absence |
| Answer» B. USG at this stage will confirm presence or absence | |
| 36. |
The common complication of fibroid uterus in pregnancy is |
| A. | Rupture |
| B. | Torsion |
| C. | Hemorrhage |
| D. | Red degeneration |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Cut-off value of cervical length at 24 weeks of gestation for prediction of preterm delivery is: |
| A. | 1.5 cm |
| B. | 0.5 cm |
| C. | 3.5 cm |
| D. | 2.5 cm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Most common site for genital tuberculosis - |
| A. | Endrometrium |
| B. | Cervix |
| C. | Ovary |
| D. | Fallopian tube |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
A lady with 38 wks pregnancy and painless vaginal bleeding comes to casualty.On examination head is engaged and uterus is non tender and relaxed.The next line of treatment is: |
| A. | Per speculum examination |
| B. | Conservative management |
| C. | Termination of pregnancy |
| D. | Ultrasonography |
| Answer» D. Ultrasonography | |
| 40. |
Chorionic villous sampling is not done before 9 weeks of gestation age because of - |
| A. | Fetomaternal haemorrhage |
| B. | Fetal limb defect |
| C. | Inadequate tissue is obtained for diagnosis |
| D. | High incidence of abortion |
| Answer» C. Inadequate tissue is obtained for diagnosis | |
| 41. |
Second most common cause of vulval carcinoma is: |
| A. | Squamous |
| B. | Malignant Melanoma |
| C. | Adenoma |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Adenoma | |
| 42. |
Prolactinoma in pregnancy, all are true except- |
| A. | Increase in prolactin levels worse prognosis |
| B. | Most common pituitary tumor but rarely symptomatic |
| C. | Regular visual checkup |
| D. | Macroadenoma > 1cm is associated with bad prognosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Highest maternal mortality is seen in following congenital heart disease - |
| A. | Coarctation of aorta |
| B. | VSD |
| C. | Eisenmenger's syndrome |
| D. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| Answer» D. Pulmonary stenosis | |
| 44. |
A case of obstructed labour which was delivered by caesarian section complains of cyclical passage of menstrual blood in urine.Which is the most likely site of fistula? |
| A. | Vesico-vaginal |
| B. | Urethrovaginal |
| C. | Uretero uterine |
| D. | Vesico-uterine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
One of the following features can be used to define a contracted pelvis: |
| A. | Platypelloid pelvis |
| B. | Gynacoid pelvis |
| C. | Transverse diameter of 10 cm |
| D. | AP diameter of 12 cm |
| Answer» D. AP diameter of 12 cm | |
| 46. |
Red degeneration of fibroma during pregnancy is most commonly seen at: |
| A. | IInd trimester |
| B. | Ist trimester |
| C. | Puerperium |
| D. | IIIrd trimester |
| Answer» B. Ist trimester | |
| 47. |
A 39 year old women,gravida 3,para 3,complains of severe,progressive secondary dysmenorrhoea and menorrhagia.Pelvic examination demonstrates a tended,diffusely enlarged uterus with no adnexal tenderness.Results of endometrial biopsy are normal.This patient most likely has: |
| A. | Endometriosis |
| B. | Adenomyosis |
| C. | Endometritis |
| D. | Leiomyoma |
| Answer» C. Endometritis | |
| 48. |
The first sign of puberty in girls is: |
| A. | Menarche |
| B. | Pubic and axillary hair growth |
| C. | Breast budding |
| D. | Growth spurt (Peak heicht velocity) |
| Answer» D. Growth spurt (Peak heicht velocity) | |
| 49. |
Position of caput in LOT lie is at: |
| A. | Right parietal bone |
| B. | Occipital bone |
| C. | Left parietal bone |
| D. | Frontal bone |
| Answer» B. Occipital bone | |
| 50. |
Investigation of choice in post-menopausal bleeding is ? |
| A. | Fractional curettage |
| B. | D and C |
| C. | Colposcopy guided endometrial biopsy |
| D. | PAP smear |
| Answer» B. D and C | |