MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Pearl index is related with - |
| A. | Degree of contracted pelvis |
| B. | Pre induction cervical scoring |
| C. | Assessment of high risk pregnancy |
| D. | Contraceptive effectiveness |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
An absolute indication for LSCS in case of a Heart disease is. |
| A. | Co-arctation of Aorta |
| B. | Eisenmenger syndrome |
| C. | Ebsteins anomaly |
| D. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| Answer» B. Eisenmenger syndrome | |
| 3. |
Oral contraceptive pills decreases incidence of all of the following conditions except: |
| A. | Hepatic adenoma |
| B. | Salpingitis |
| C. | Fibroadenosis |
| D. | Ovary CA |
| Answer» B. Salpingitis | |
| 4. |
Infants of diabetic mother are likely to have the following cardiac anomaly: |
| A. | Ebstein's anomaly. |
| B. | Transposition of great arteries. |
| C. | Coarctation of aorta. |
| D. | Fallot's tetrology. |
| Answer» C. Coarctation of aorta. | |
| 5. |
Which one of the following congenital malformations of the fetus can be diagnosed earliest in a first trimester ultrasound? |
| A. | Microcephaly |
| B. | Meningocele |
| C. | Anencephaly |
| D. | Prosencephaly |
| Answer» D. Prosencephaly | |
| 6. |
Which is not affected in Rh isoimmunization ? |
| A. | Anti C |
| B. | Anti E |
| C. | Anti-Lewis |
| D. | Anti D |
| Answer» D. Anti D | |
| 7. |
A woman presents with a fluctuant non tender swelling at the introitus.The best treatment is |
| A. | Surgical resection |
| B. | Aspiration |
| C. | Marsupialisation |
| D. | Incision and drainage |
| Answer» D. Incision and drainage | |
| 8. |
Maximum cardiac output in pregnancy is at - |
| A. | 20 weeks |
| B. | 24 weeks |
| C. | 26 weeks |
| D. | 28 weeks |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Vaccine contraindicated in pregnancy: |
| A. | Hepatitis |
| B. | Influenza |
| C. | Yellow fever |
| D. | Rabies |
| Answer» D. Rabies | |
| 10. |
A 28 year old female P3, has 2nd degree of uterovaginal prolapse.The management of choice is - |
| A. | Fothergills repair |
| B. | Wertheimi's hysterectomy |
| C. | Perineal exercise X 3 mnth |
| D. | Vaginal hysterectomy with vault repair |
| Answer» B. Wertheimi's hysterectomy | |
| 11. |
Basanti devi 45 year old woman present with hot flush after stopping of menstruation.'Hot Flush'can be relieved by administration of following agents: |
| A. | Fluoxymesteron |
| B. | Danazol |
| C. | Ehinyl estradiol |
| D. | Testesterone |
| Answer» D. Testesterone | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is true about vasa previa except? |
| A. | Mortality rate of 20% with undiagnosed case |
| B. | Incidense is 1:1500 |
| C. | Caesarian section is indicated |
| D. | Associated with low lying placenta |
| Answer» B. Incidense is 1:1500 | |
| 13. |
All of the following statements about DMPA are true,Except |
| A. | Can be used in seizures |
| B. | No protective effect against CA endometrium |
| C. | Failure rate is 0.3 per HWY |
| D. | Reduces Menorrhagia |
| Answer» C. Failure rate is 0.3 per HWY | |
| 14. |
Alpha feto protein levels are increased in all except - |
| A. | Open neural tube defects |
| B. | Twin pregnancy |
| C. | Down's syndrome |
| D. | Intrauterine death |
| Answer» D. Intrauterine death | |
| 15. |
Savita is 32 weeks pregnant in casualty and is diagnosed as a case of APH.Vitals are unstable with BP 80/60 which of the following is next step in M/n |
| A. | Careful observation |
| B. | Blood transfusion |
| C. | Medical induction of labour |
| D. | Immediate cesarean section |
| Answer» C. Medical induction of labour | |
| 16. |
A lady with 8 wks pregnancy presented with random blood glucose of 177mg/dl.The treatment is: |
| A. | Phenformin |
| B. | Sulfonylurea |
| C. | Insulin |
| D. | Glipizide |
| Answer» D. Glipizide | |
| 17. |
Bicornuate uterus is associated with - |
| A. | Full term normal delivery |
| B. | Infertility |
| C. | Preterm Labour |
| D. | Recurrent breech presentation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
W.H.O. modified partogram charting starts at cervical dilatation of ? |
| A. | 2 cms |
| B. | 3 cms |
| C. | 4 cms |
| D. | 5 cms |
| Answer» D. 5 cms | |
| 19. |
Embryonic period is from ? |
| A. | 3 days to 1 week |
| B. | 1 week to 3 weeks |
| C. | 3 week to 8 weeks |
| D. | 8 weeks onwards |
| Answer» D. 8 weeks onwards | |
| 20. |
Corpus luteum activity is maintained by |
| A. | FSH |
| B. | LH |
| C. | Estrogen |
| D. | Progesterone |
| Answer» C. Estrogen | |
| 21. |
Tumor marker of choriocarcinoma is - |
| A. | 1 Anti trypsin |
| B. | Alpha fetoprotein |
| C. | Human chorionic gonadotropin |
| D. | Human placental lactogen |
| Answer» D. Human placental lactogen | |
| 22. |
Most common cause of pelvic inflammatory disease is - |
| A. | Gonococci |
| B. | Haemophilus |
| C. | E.coli |
| D. | Mycoplasma |
| Answer» B. Haemophilus | |
| 23. |
All of the following antitubercular drugs are safe in pregnancy except - |
| A. | Rifampicin |
| B. | Isoniazid |
| C. | Ethambutol |
| D. | Streptomycin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Red degeneration occurs maximally in - |
| A. | Ist |
| B. | IInd |
| C. | IIIrd |
| D. | Phenytoin |
| Answer» C. IIIrd | |
| 25. |
Condyloma acuminata in pregnancy should be treated by: |
| A. | Podophylline toxin |
| B. | Podophylline |
| C. | 5-FU cream |
| D. | Trichloroacetic acid |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The regimen used for expectant management of placenta previa is- |
| A. | Credes method |
| B. | Mcdonald's regimen |
| C. | Macafee and Johnson regimen |
| D. | Brandt Andrew method |
| Answer» D. Brandt Andrew method | |
| 27. |
Clue cell seen in ? |
| A. | Trichomonas vaginalis |
| B. | Streptococcus viridans |
| C. | Bacterial vaginosis |
| D. | Candida |
| Answer» D. Candida | |
| 28. |
Pelvic inflammatory disease is caused by all, except - |
| A. | Schitosomiasis |
| B. | Crohn's disease |
| C. | Syphilis |
| D. | Leprosy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Perinatal tear should be repaired - |
| A. | 24 hours later |
| B. | 48 hours later |
| C. | 36 hours later |
| D. | Immediately |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
A middle aged female presents with increasing visual loss,breast enlargement and irregular menses.Investigation of choices would be: |
| A. | S.prolactin |
| B. | S.calcitonin |
| C. | S.calcium |
| D. | S.haemoglobin concentration |
| Answer» B. S.calcitonin | |
| 31. |
The most common site of ligation in female sterilisation is - |
| A. | Cornual |
| B. | Fimbrial |
| C. | Isthmus |
| D. | Ampullary |
| Answer» D. Ampullary | |
| 32. |
Which of the following statement is true regarding changes in pregnancy: |
| A. | RBC volume increases more than the plasma volume |
| B. | Total plasma protein is decreased |
| C. | Fibrinogen level is decreased |
| D. | Plasma volume increases more than the RBC volume |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Indications for caesarean section in pregnancy are all except |
| A. | M.R. |
| B. | Aortic regurgitaion |
| C. | Eisenmenger syndrome |
| D. | Aortic stenosis |
| Answer» D. Aortic stenosis | |
| 34. |
Endometrial hyperplasia is caused by - |
| A. | Estrogen |
| B. | Perimenopausal age |
| C. | Ovulation including drug |
| D. | Smoking |
| Answer» B. Perimenopausal age | |
| 35. |
The appropriate choice of treatment for nulliparous prolapse is |
| A. | Sling operation |
| B. | Manchester repair |
| C. | Ward Mayo's operation |
| D. | Pessary treatment |
| Answer» B. Manchester repair | |
| 36. |
Consumptive coagulation is most commonly found in ? |
| A. | Abruption placenta |
| B. | IUCD |
| C. | Dead fetus |
| D. | Retained products of conception |
| Answer» B. IUCD | |
| 37. |
Meena 45 yr/F presents with post coital bleeding.On perspeculum examination a friable mass is found in cervix.Next step is management is- |
| A. | Colposcopy directed biopsy |
| B. | 6 monthly pap smear |
| C. | Only observation |
| D. | Punch biopsy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
While treating preterm labour, risk of fetal complication is highest with the use of the following drug - |
| A. | Ritodrine |
| B. | Nifedepine |
| C. | Indomethacin |
| D. | Isoxuprine |
| Answer» D. Isoxuprine | |
| 39. |
All of the following statements are true for episiotomies except: |
| A. | Involvement of anal sphincter is classified 3rd -4th degree perennial tear |
| B. | Mid-line episiotomies bleed less,are easier to repair and heal more quickly |
| C. | Allows widening of birth canal |
| D. | Can be either mild-line or mediolateral |
| Answer» D. Can be either mild-line or mediolateral | |
| 40. |
Female with infertility dysparenuia cyclic pain, investigations? |
| A. | Diagnostic laproscopy |
| B. | TVS |
| C. | CT/ MRI |
| D. | HSG |
| Answer» B. TVS | |
| 41. |
At what gestational age sound a pregnancy with cholestasis of pregnancy be terminated- |
| A. | 36 weeks |
| B. | 34 weeks |
| C. | 40 weeks |
| D. | 38 weeks |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
The drug that inhibits uterine contractility and cause pulmonary edema is- |
| A. | Ritodrin |
| B. | Nifedipine |
| C. | Indomethacin |
| D. | Atosiban |
| Answer» B. Nifedipine | |
| 43. |
A female with 45XO genotype has primary amenorrhoea.Most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Meyer Rokitansky Kuster Houser Syndrome |
| B. | Congenital adrenal Hyperplasia |
| C. | Gonadal Dysgenesis |
| D. | Androgen Insensitivity Syndrome |
| Answer» D. Androgen Insensitivity Syndrome | |
| 44. |
Spermicidal gelly acts through - |
| A. | Acrosomal enzyme |
| B. | cervical enzyme alteration |
| C. | Glucose uptake inhibition by sperms |
| D. | Disruption of cell membrane |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Likely size of uterus at 8 weeks post partum is: |
| A. | 700 gm |
| B. | 900 gm |
| C. | 100 gm |
| D. | 500 gm |
| Answer» D. 500 gm | |
| 46. |
All of the following are known side effects with the use of tocolytie therapy except: |
| A. | Tachycardia |
| B. | Hypotension |
| C. | Hyperglycemia |
| D. | Fever |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Low dose progestational contraceptives primarily act on |
| A. | Oviductal motility |
| B. | Uterine endometrium |
| C. | Cervix |
| D. | Pituitary |
| Answer» D. Pituitary | |
| 48. |
Vaginal pH is most acidic during ? |
| A. | Menstruation |
| B. | Pregnancy |
| C. | Puerperium |
| D. | Newborn |
| Answer» C. Puerperium | |
| 49. |
Which of the following drugs should not be used in the conduct of labour in a woman with rheumatic heart disease |
| A. | Synctocin |
| B. | Misoprostol |
| C. | Methylergometrine |
| D. | Carboprost |
| Answer» D. Carboprost | |
| 50. |
Patient with occipito posterior position.What is the management - |
| A. | Oxytocin influsion |
| B. | Rupture of membranes |
| C. | Wait and watch for progress of labour |
| D. | Cesarian section |
| Answer» D. Cesarian section | |