Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

A month old HIV positive child following URTI developed sudden onset of breathlessness.The chest x-ray shows hyperinflation.The O2 saturation was greater than 90%.The treatment of choice is

A. Cotrimoxazole
B. Ribavarin
C. IV Ganciclovir
D. Nebulized Acyclovir
Answer» C. IV Ganciclovir
2.

Unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia in neonate is seen in all of the following except:

A. Dubin Johnson syndrome
B. Physiological jaundice
C. Hemolytic anemia
D. Hypothyroidism
Answer» B. Physiological jaundice
3.

Which of the following drugs is not used in Juvenile Myoclonic Epilepsy(JME).

A. Zonisamide
B. Topiramate
C. Valproate
D. Carbamezapine
Answer» E.
4.

International prognostic index for lymphomas includes the following prognostic factors except-

A. LDH
B. Hemoglobin and albumin
C. Stage of disease
D. Number of extralymphatic sites involved
Answer» C. Stage of disease
5.

All of the following are essential features of attention deficit hyperactivity disease (ADHD) except:

A. Impulsivity
B. Lack of concentration
C. Hyperactivity
D. Mental retardation
Answer» E.
6.

Daily dose of Vitamin A in a ^-12 months old child is -

A. 500 microgram
B. 200 microgram
C. 300 microgram
D. 700 microgram
Answer» D. 700 microgram
7.

Mrs. Rina noted an abdominal mass in left side of her 6 month old child which showed calcification near the left kidney. What will be the cause ?

A. Leukemia
B. Neuroblastoma
C. Renal cell carcinoma
D. Lymphoma
Answer» C. Renal cell carcinoma
8.

Which of the following is the treatment of choice for Stage-I Wilm's Tumor:

A. Open Nephroureterectomy
B. Laparoscopic Nephrectomy
C. Observation
D. Chemotherapy
Answer» B. Laparoscopic Nephrectomy
9.

A 7-year-old child presents to the paediatric clinic with ambiguous genitalia increasing with age.On examination her height, weight and blood pressure were recorded within normal limits.Labia appeared bifid with 2 separate perineal openings,phallic length was 2.5 cm and no palpable gonads were noted in the inguinal region.USG shows presence of mullerian structures.The most probable diagnosis is:

A. Simple virilizing congential adrenal hyperplasia
B. Classic Salt-Wasting 21 Hydroxylase deficiency
C. 5-Alpha Reductase Deficiency
D. Complete Androgen Insensitivity Syndrome
Answer» B. Classic Salt-Wasting 21 Hydroxylase deficiency
10.

A 3 days child vomits everything he feeds,has a distented abdomen and diarrhoea.The urine is possitivefor benedicts test for reducing substance.The substance in urine is-

A. Glucose
B. Sucrose
C. Fructose
D. Galactose
Answer» E.
11.

A two-year-old girl child is brought to the Out Patient with features of hand wringing stereotype movements,impaired language and communication development,breath-holding spells,poor social skills and deceleration of head growth after 6 months of age.The most likely diagnosis is:

A. Asperger's syndrome
B. Rett's syndrome
C. Fragile X syndrome
D. Colard syndrome
Answer» C. Fragile X syndrome
12.

True statement regarding Brain Tumor in children is:

A. Is the most common tumour in children
B. Hydrocephalus is rare
C. Mostly is infra-tentorial
D. Papilledema is rare
Answer» D. Papilledema is rare
13.

Axillary temperature in newborn,thermometer should be kept for:

A. 1 minute
B. 5 minute
C. 2 minutes
D. 3 minutes
Answer» E.
14.

The maximum urinary concentration capacity in full term neonates is

A. 1,000 mOsm/ liter
B. 350-450 mOsmiliter
C. 900-1,000 mOsm/liter
D. 600-700 mOsm/liter
Answer» E.
15.

Which one of the following is the most common cause of abdominal mass in neonates ?

A. Distended bladder
B. Multicystic dysplastic kidneys
C. Neuroblastoma
D. Wilm's tumour
Answer» C. Neuroblastoma
16.

Fast breathing in a 3 year old child is ?

A. >60
B. >50
C. >40
D. >30
Answer» D. >30
17.

Negri bodies are seen in

A. Mumps
B. Measles
C. Rabies
D. Rubella
Answer» D. Rubella
18.

Pincer grasp is achieved at -

A. 5 months
B. 7 months
C. 9 months
D. 1 year
Answer» D. 1 year
19.

A premature infant is born with a patent ductus arteriosus.In closure can be stimulated by administration of -

A. Anti-estrogen compounds
B. Prostaglandin inhibitors
C. Prostaglandin analogue
D. Estrogen
Answer» C. Prostaglandin analogue
20.

The vitamin A prophylaxis recommended for children between 1 to 6 years -

A. One lakh IU Oral vitamin A every 6 years
B. Two lakh IU Oral vitamin A every 6 years
C. One lakh IU Oral once a year
D. One lakh IU Oral vitamin A once a year
Answer» C. One lakh IU Oral once a year
21.

Hemolytic-uremic syndrome (HUS) is characterized by all of the following EXCEPT

A. Usually follows a viral respiratory infection
B. Verotoxins initiate endothelial injury
C. Presents with acute renal failure
D. All Peripheral smear shows evidence of DIC
Answer» E.
22.

An 8 yrs old boy had abdominal pain,fever with bloody diarrhea for 18 months.His height 100 cms and weight is 14.5 kg.Stool culture was negative for known enteropathogens.The sigmoidoscopy was normal.During the same period,child has an episode of renal colic and passed urinary gravel.The mantoux test was 5x5 mm.The most probable diagnosis is:

A. Crohn's disease
B. Ulcerative colitis
C. Strongyloidosis
D. Interstinal tuberculosis
Answer» B. Ulcerative colitis
23.

Most common sequelae due to periventricular Leukomalacia

A. Mental Retradation
B. Seizures
C. Splastic Diplegia
D. Spastic quadriplegia
Answer» D. Spastic quadriplegia
24.

The following are characteristic of autism except:

A. Delayed language development
B. Severe deficit in social interaction
C. Onset after 6 years of age
D. Repetitive behavior
Answer» D. Repetitive behavior
25.

Albuminocytological dissociation is seen in all of the following conditions EXCEPT

A. Lead encephalopathy
B. Acute poliomyelitis
C. Infective polyneuritis
D. Tumors of the spinal cord
Answer» C. Infective polyneuritis
26.

5 kg term male baby, born of uncomplicated pregnancy, developed, respiratory distress at birth, not responded to surfactant, EOCHO finding revealed nothing abnormal, X-ray showed ground glass appearance and culture negative.Apgars 4 and 5 at 1 and 5 minute.History of the month female sibling died before.What is the diagnosis -

A. Meconium aspiration
B. TAPVC
C. Deffuse herpes simplex infection
D. Neonatal pulmonary alveolar proteinosis
Answer» E.
27.

A 6 month old boy weighing 3.2 kg presents with recurrent vomiting and polyuria.Investigations show blood area 60 mg/dl creatinine 0.7 mg/dl, calcium 12.8 mg/dl, phosphate 3 mg/dl, pH 7.45, bicarbonate 25 mEq/L and PTH 140 pg ml(normal

A. Batter syndrome
B. Mutation of the calcium sensing receptor
C. Pseudo-pseudohypoparathyroidism
D. Parathyroid adenoma
Answer» C. Pseudo-pseudohypoparathyroidism
28.

Meconium aspiration is done for 3 times but no breathing occurs.Next step in resuscitation would be:

A. Bag and mask intubation
B. Trikling of sole
C. Chest compression
D. O2 inhalation
Answer» C. Chest compression
29.

One of the intestinal enzymes that is generally deficient in children following an attack of severe infectious enteritis is:

A. Lipase.
B. Amylase.
C. Lactase.
D. Trypsin.
Answer» D. Trypsin.
30.

Which one among the following milestones should arouse concern of the parents regarding development of their child ?

A. Absence of teeth at 10 months
B. Lack of toilet training at 2 and half years
C. Absence of a responsive smile at 12 weeks
D. Stammering at 3 years
Answer» D. Stammering at 3 years
31.

A 71/2 months old child with cough ,mild stridor is started on oral antibiotics.The child showed initial improvement but later developed wheeze,productive cough,and mild fever.X-ray shows hyperlucency and PFT shows an obstructive curve.The most probable diagnosis is,

A. Pulmonary alveolar microlithiasis
B. Follicular bronchitis
C. Bronchiolitis obliterans
D. Post viral syndrome
Answer» D. Post viral syndrome
32.

Best and most successful treatment of bronchial asthma is

A. Avoidance of antigen
B. Bronchodilators
C. Corticosteroids
D. Anticholinergics
Answer» B. Bronchodilators
33.

A child climbs with alternate steps,builds a tower of 8-9 cubes,tells 'I' but not his name and can not say his age and sex the probable age is

A. 36 months
B. 24 months
C. 30 months
D. 48 months
Answer» D. 48 months
34.

A 3.5 kg male infant born at term after an uncomplicated pregnancy and delivery develops respiratory distress shortly after birth and requires mechanical ventilation .The chest radiograph reveals a normal cardiothymic silhouette but a diffuse ground glass appearance to the lung fields.Surfactant replacement fails to improve gas exchange. Over the first week life,the hypoxemia worsens.Results of routine culture and echocardiographic findings are negative.A term female sibling died at 1 month of age with 'respiratory distress.'which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?

A. Meconium aspiration
B. Total anomalous pulmonary venous return
C. Disseminated herpes simplex infection
D. Neonatal pulmonary alveolar proteinosis
Answer» E.
35.

Cyanosis in newborn that disappears on crying is seen in ?

A. Laryngocoele
B. Unilateral choanal atresia
C. Bilateral choanal atresia
D. Foreign body
Answer» D. Foreign body
36.

The most common form of intracranial hemorrhage in preterm neonates is

A. Subependymal hemorrhage
B. Subdural hemorrhage
C. Intraparenchymal hemorrhage
D. Subarachnoid hemorrhage
Answer» B. Subdural hemorrhage
37.

In a patient who has diarrhoea and vomiting with inadequate water intake is suffering from-

A. Intracellular dehydration with hypernatremia
B. Intracellular dehydration with hyponatremia
C. Extracellular dehydration with hyponatremia
D. Extracellular dehydration with hypernatremia
Answer» D. Extracellular dehydration with hypernatremia
38.

Myeloproliferative disorders(transient?)occur with increased incidence in children with:

A. Down syndrome
B. Turner's syndrome
C. Ataxia telangiectasia
D. Neurofibromatosis
Answer» B. Turner's syndrome
39.

A neonate presents with jaundice and clay coloured stools.Liver Biopsy shows giant cells diagnosis is-

A. Neonatal hepatitis with physiological jaundice
B. Neonatal hepatitis with extrahepatic biliary atresia
C. Physiological jaundice
D. Physiological jaundice with extrahepatic biliary atresia
Answer» C. Physiological jaundice
40.

Which is the commonest abdominal mass in neonates

A. Wilm's tumor
B. Polycystic kidney
C. Neuroblastoma
D. Rhabdomyosarcoma
Answer» D. Rhabdomyosarcoma
41.

Drug of choice in mycoplasma pneumonia is

A. Erythromycin
B. Ampicillin
C. Gentamicin
D. Ciprofloxacin
Answer» B. Ampicillin
42.

What is true of vitamin D resistant rickets ?

A. X linked recessive
B. No End organ resistance to 1,25 (OH)2D3
C. Defect in proximal tubular reabsorption
D. Hyperphosphatemia and high 1,25 (OH)2D3
Answer» D. Hyperphosphatemia and high 1,25 (OH)2D3
43.

Which of the following is the least important prognostic factor in congenital diaphragmatic hernia

A. Delay in emergent surgery
B. Pulmonary Hypertension
C. Gestational age at diagnosis
D. Size of defect
Answer» B. Pulmonary Hypertension
44.

Child of Vasanthi was weaned from breast milk on the 5th day and was given sugarcane juice the child developed hypoglycemia and hepatomegaly Biochemical examination showed hypophosphatemia and reducing substances in urine.The child is probably suffering from which of the following enzyme deficiencies.

A. Fructokinase
B. Aldolase B
C. Glucose 6 Phosphatase
D. Beta galactosidase
Answer» C. Glucose 6 Phosphatase
45.

Macrocephaly is seen in which of the following syndromes -

A. Adrenoleukodystrophy
B. Metachromatic leucodystrophy
C. Krabbe's disease
D. Canavan's disease
Answer» E.
46.

A 1-month-old boy is referred for failure to thrive.On examination,he shows feature of congestive failure.The femoral pulses are feeble as compared to branchial pulses.The most likely clinical diagnosis is:

A. Coarctation of aorta
B. Congenital aortic stenosis
C. Patent ductus arteriosus
D. Congenital aortoiliac disease
Answer» B. Congenital aortic stenosis
47.

A child with Acute myeloid Leukemia presents with Hyperleukocytosis.Treatment includes all of the following , Except:

A. Alkalinization
B. Immediately start induction chemotherapy
C. IV fluids
D. Allopurinol
Answer» C. IV fluids
48.

All of the following statements about congenital rubella are true except-

A. Most common anomalies are hearing and heart defects
B. Increased risk of congenital malformation if infection occur after 16 weeks
C. IgG persists for more than 6months
D. IgM antibody is present at birth
Answer» C. IgG persists for more than 6months
49.

Short child with low T4 and raised TSH and swelling of pituitary, what is the diagnosis ?

A. Pitutary tumour
B. Primary hypothyroidism
C. TSH secreting pituitary adenoma
D. TSH resistance
Answer» C. TSH secreting pituitary adenoma
50.

Neonatal septicemia is most commonly caused by -

A. Group B Streptococci
B. E.coli
C. Streptococcus viridans
D. Staphylococcus aureus
Answer» B. E.coli