MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A previously healthy 8 year old boy presented to the emergency department with high grade fever,arthralgia,pruiritic erythematous rash and lymphadenopathy.He has completed 8 days out of a 10 day course of cefaclor for an upper respiratory tract infection.Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis. |
| A. | Serum sickness Like illness (SSLI) |
| B. | Kawasaki disease |
| C. | Type III Hypersensitivity Reaction |
| D. | Henoch Schonlein purpura |
| Answer» B. Kawasaki disease | |
| 2. |
Darkening of urine on standing is associated with: |
| A. | Alkaptonuria |
| B. | Cystinuria |
| C. | Fabry's disease |
| D. | Tyrosinemia |
| Answer» B. Cystinuria | |
| 3. |
Naconcentration in ORS for malnourished child: |
| A. | 90 mmol/Lt |
| B. | 45 mmol/Lt |
| C. | 6o mmol/Lt |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. 6o mmol/Lt | |
| 4. |
Childhood cholelithiasis is seen in - |
| A. | Hurler syndrome |
| B. | Mycopolysaccharidosis |
| C. | Neimann Pick's disease |
| D. | Autoimmune hepatitis |
| Answer» D. Autoimmune hepatitis | |
| 5. |
Fetal hemoglobin synthesis all are true except, |
| A. | Gamma chain synthesis decreases by 14th wk of gestation |
| B. | Beta chain synthesis increases by 14th wk of gestation |
| C. | Epsilon chain synthesis decreases immediately after birth |
| D. | The switch over occurs postnatally |
| Answer» D. The switch over occurs postnatally | |
| 6. |
Bone age is less than chronological age in all except |
| A. | Familial short stature |
| B. | Constitutional short stature |
| C. | Undernutrition |
| D. | Hypopituitarism |
| Answer» B. Constitutional short stature | |
| 7. |
True about systemic juvenile arthritis are all of the following except: |
| A. | Leucocytosis |
| B. | Positive rheumatoid factor |
| C. | Fever |
| D. | Hepatosplenomegaly |
| Answer» C. Fever | |
| 8. |
All the following can occur in a neonate for heart production except - |
| A. | Shivering |
| B. | Breakdown of brownfat with adrenaline secretion |
| C. | Universal flexion like a fetus |
| D. | Cutaneous vasoconstriction |
| Answer» B. Breakdown of brownfat with adrenaline secretion | |
| 9. |
Congenital toxoplasmosis -False is- |
| A. | Dye test is gold standard for IgG |
| B. | Avidity testing is must be done to differentiate between IgA and IgM |
| C. | Diagnosed by detection of IgM in cord blood |
| D. | IgA is more sensitive than IgM for detection |
| Answer» C. Diagnosed by detection of IgM in cord blood | |
| 10. |
Increased nuchal fold thickness is a feature of: |
| A. | De-pan syndrome |
| B. | Paul-Bunnel syndrome |
| C. | Cri-duchat syndrome |
| D. | Down's syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
All the following are features of Down's syndrome except |
| A. | Brushfield's spots in iris |
| B. | Simian crease |
| C. | Mental retardation |
| D. | Hypertonicity |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Most common supratentorial tumour in children is - |
| A. | Craniopharyngioma |
| B. | Astrocytoma |
| C. | Glioma |
| D. | Meningioma |
| Answer» B. Astrocytoma | |
| 13. |
When does switch-over from fetal to adult hemoglobin synthesis begin ? |
| A. | 14 weeks gastation |
| B. | 30 weeks gastation |
| C. | 36 weeks gastation |
| D. | 7-10 weeks gastation |
| Answer» D. 7-10 weeks gastation | |
| 14. |
Right Sided Isomerism is associated with: |
| A. | Two spleens |
| B. | Polysplenia |
| C. | Asplenia |
| D. | One spleen |
| Answer» D. One spleen | |
| 15. |
All of the following conditions are observed in Marasmus, except - |
| A. | Hepatomegaly |
| B. | Muscle wasting |
| C. | Low insulin levels |
| D. | Extreme weakness |
| Answer» B. Muscle wasting | |
| 16. |
A full term baby,exclusively breast feed,at the end of 1 week was passing golden yellow stools and was found to have adequate hydration with normal systemic examination.The weight of the baby was just same as it was at birth.The pediatrician should now advise: |
| A. | Give oral solution with breast feeding |
| B. | Start tap feeding |
| C. | Investigate for lactic acidosis |
| D. | Reassure the mother than nothing is abnormal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
All of the following are features of down's syndrome except - |
| A. | Absent nasal bone |
| B. | Abnormal ductus venous flow velocity |
| C. | Increased PAPPD |
| D. | Increased free beta HCG levels |
| Answer» D. Increased free beta HCG levels | |
| 18. |
Breast milk is deficient in the following vitamins |
| A. | Vitamin A and D |
| B. | Vitamin B and C |
| C. | Vitamin A and K |
| D. | Vitamin D and K |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The cutoff for neonatal hypoglycemia is---mg/dl: |
| A. | 30 |
| B. | 35 |
| C. | 45 |
| D. | 40 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
A seven year old asymptomatic girl is found to have persistant hypertension. There is no significant history and urine examination is normal.Which of the following is the most likely cause |
| A. | Renal parenchymal disease |
| B. | Essential Hypertension |
| C. | Coarctation of Aorta |
| D. | Polycystic Kidney Disease |
| Answer» B. Essential Hypertension | |
| 21. |
All the following are true about measles vaccine except |
| A. | Given subcutaneously |
| B. | High efficacy |
| C. | Given below 1 year of age |
| D. | Diluent not required |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Drug of choice in simple partial seizure is: |
| A. | Valproic acid |
| B. | Phenytoin |
| C. | Phenobarbitone |
| D. | Carbemazepine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following does not require a lumbar puncture in children? |
| A. | HL |
| B. | ALL |
| C. | AML |
| D. | NHL |
| Answer» B. ALL | |
| 24. |
An 8 yr old child suffering from recurrent attacks of polyurea since childhood presents to the paediatrics OPD.On examination the child is short statured vitals and B.P are normal. Serum Creatinine-6 mg%,HCO3 - 16 meq,Na-134,K4.2. On USG bilateral small kidneys are seen.Diagnosis is- |
| A. | Reflux Nephropathy |
| B. | Nephronophthisis |
| C. | Polycystic kidney disease |
| D. | Medullary cystic kidney disease |
| Answer» C. Polycystic kidney disease | |
| 25. |
The most common cause of short stature is: |
| A. | Constitutional |
| B. | Systemic diseases |
| C. | Hypothiroidism |
| D. | Growth hormone deficiency |
| Answer» B. Systemic diseases | |
| 26. |
Treatment of kawasaki disease in children is: |
| A. | IV steroids |
| B. | Oral steroids |
| C. | Mycophenolate mafentil |
| D. | IV Ig |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Most common cause of urinary obstruction in a male infant is: |
| A. | Posterior urethral valves |
| B. | Anterior urethral valves |
| C. | Stricture |
| D. | Stone |
| Answer» B. Anterior urethral valves | |
| 28. |
All of the following can occur in neonate for heart production except - |
| A. | Universal flexion like a fetus |
| B. | Cutaneous vasoconstriction |
| C. | Shivering |
| D. | Breakdown of brownfat with adrenaline secretion |
| Answer» D. Breakdown of brownfat with adrenaline secretion | |
| 29. |
The protective effects of breast mild are known to be associated with: |
| A. | Mast cells. |
| B. | IgA antibodies. |
| C. | IgM antibodies. |
| D. | Lysozyme. |
| Answer» C. IgM antibodies. | |
| 30. |
A previously healthy 6 week old female infant is found unresponsive in her crib. In the emergency department, she is noted to be well developed and well nourished with normal blood pressure and appearance of the genitalia but with increased pigmentation of her skin. Blood glucose level is 30mg/dL. the most likely diagnosis is- |
| A. | Familial glucocorticoid deficiency |
| B. | CAH due to 21 alpha hydroxylase deficiency |
| C. | Insulinoma |
| D. | Cushing syndrome |
| Answer» B. CAH due to 21 alpha hydroxylase deficiency | |
| 31. |
A female child presents with hypertension, hyperpigmentation and virillization, she is most likely to be suffering from deficiency of ? |
| A. | 11 beta hydroxylase deficiency |
| B. | 21 alpha hydroxylase |
| C. | 17 alpha hydroxylase |
| D. | 3 beta hydroxylase |
| Answer» B. 21 alpha hydroxylase | |
| 32. |
Which of the following features on X-ray chest can differential an Atrial Septal Defect(ASD)from a Ventricular Septal Defect(VSD) |
| A. | Enlarged Pulmonary Artery |
| B. | Enlarged Aorta |
| C. | Enlarged Left Atrium |
| D. | Pulmonary Plethora |
| Answer» D. Pulmonary Plethora | |
| 33. |
A-13-year old boy is referred for evaluation of nocturnal enuresis and short stature.His blood pressure is normal.The hemoglobin level is 8 g/dl,urea 112 mg/dl,creatinine 6 mg/dl,sodium 119 mEq/dl,potassium 4 mEq/l,calcium 7 mg/dl,phosphate 6 mg/dl and alkaline phosphatase 300 U/l.Urinalysis shows trace proteinuria with hyaline casts;no red and white cells are seen.Ultrasound shows bilateral small kidneys and the micturating cystourethrogram is normal.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Alport's syndrome |
| B. | Medullary sponge kidney |
| C. | Chronic glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Nephronophthisis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
During the sexual differentiation of the fetus the following is true except - |
| A. | SRY gene determines sex |
| B. | If XY; Leydig cells produce testosterone |
| C. | If XX, sertoli cells produce anti mullerian factor |
| D. | I XY; 5 alpha reductase virilizes the external genitalia |
| Answer» D. I XY; 5 alpha reductase virilizes the external genitalia | |
| 35. |
Jaundice at birth or within 24 hours of birth is commonly due to |
| A. | Erythroblastosis |
| B. | Congenital hyperbilirubinemia |
| C. | Billary atresia |
| D. | Physiological |
| Answer» B. Congenital hyperbilirubinemia | |
| 36. |
Which of the following statements about neuroblastoma is not true |
| A. | > 50% present with metastasis at time of diagnosis |
| B. | Most common extracranial solid tumor in childhood |
| C. | Often encase aorta and its branches at time of diagnosis |
| D. | Lung metastasis are common |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Sodium content in mmol/L in WHO oral rehydration solution is - |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 80 |
| C. | 90 |
| D. | 111 |
| Answer» D. 111 | |
| 38. |
Early clinical features of congenital hypothyroidism include all except - |
| A. | Bradycardia |
| B. | Constipation |
| C. | Feeding problems |
| D. | Prolonged jaundice |
| Answer» B. Constipation | |
| 39. |
In a dehydrated child with hypertropic pyloric stenosis the fluid of choice |
| A. | Normal saline |
| B. | 5% dextrose |
| C. | Ringer lactate |
| D. | Darrows solution |
| Answer» B. 5% dextrose | |
| 40. |
Transient tachypnea of new born(TTN)is commonly seen in which of the following situations: |
| A. | Term delivery requiring forceps |
| B. | Term requiring ventouse |
| C. | Elective caesarean section |
| D. | Normal vaginal delivery |
| Answer» D. Normal vaginal delivery | |
| 41. |
Regarding polio which is true - |
| A. | Spastic paralysis is seen |
| B. | Most of the cases are symptomatic |
| C. | Pulse polio immnization is indicated in all children less than 3 years of age |
| D. | IM injections and increased muscular activity increase the risk of paralytic polio |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
A 10 year old boy has a fracture of femur.Biochemical evaluation revealed Hb 11.5 gm/dL and ESR 18mm 1st hr.Serum calcium 12.8 mg/dL,serum phosphorus 2.3mg/dL,alkaline phosphate 28KA units and blood urea 32 mg/dL.Which of the following is the most probable diagnosis in his case? |
| A. | Renal rickets |
| B. | Nutritional rickets |
| C. | Skeletal dysplasia |
| D. | Hyperparathyroidism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
An 8-day old breast-fed baby presents with vomiting,poor feeding and loose stools.On examination the heart rate is 190/minute,blood pressure 50/30 mmHg,respiratory rate 72 breaths / minute and capillary refill time of 4 seconds.Investigations show hemoglobin level of 15 g/dl.Na 120 mEq/l,K 6.8 mEq/l,Cl 81 meq/l,bicarbonate 15 mEq/l,urea 30 mg/dl and creatinine 0.6 mg/dl.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Congenital adrenal hyperplasia |
| B. | Acute tubular necrosis |
| C. | Congenital hypertrophic pyloric stenosis |
| D. | Galactosemia |
| Answer» C. Congenital hypertrophic pyloric stenosis | |
| 44. |
Most common mode of treatment of a 1 year old child with asthma is: |
| A. | Inhaled short acting beta 2 agonist |
| B. | Oral short acting theophylline |
| C. | Oral ketotifen |
| D. | Leukotriene agonist |
| Answer» B. Oral short acting theophylline | |
| 45. |
Which of the following does not establish a diagnosis of congenital CMV infection in a neonate ? |
| A. | IgG CMV antibodies in blood |
| B. | Urine culture of CMV |
| C. | CMV viral DNA in body polymerase chain reaction |
| D. | Intra-nuclear inclusion bodies in hepatocytes |
| Answer» B. Urine culture of CMV | |
| 46. |
All of the following groups of newborns are at an increased risk of hypoglycemia except. |
| A. | Birth asphyxia |
| B. | Respiratory distress syndrome |
| C. | Maternal diabetes |
| D. | Post term infant |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Tumor appears at the earliest after birth: |
| A. | Cystic hygroma |
| B. | Branchial cyst |
| C. | Lymphoma |
| D. | Sternomastoid tumor |
| Answer» B. Branchial cyst | |
| 48. |
Which one of the following does not produce cyanosis in the first year of life: |
| A. | Atrial septal defect |
| B. | Hypoplastic left heart syndrome |
| C. | Truncus arteriosus |
| D. | Double outlet right ventricle |
| Answer» B. Hypoplastic left heart syndrome | |
| 49. |
A child presents with diarrhea and peripheral circulatory failure.The arterial pH is 7.0, PCO2 15 mm Hg, and PO2 76 mm Hg.What will be the most appropriate therapy - |
| A. | Sodium bicarbonate infusion |
| B. | Bolus of Ringers lactate |
| C. | Bolus of hydroxythyl starch |
| D. | 5% dextrose infusion |
| Answer» C. Bolus of hydroxythyl starch | |
| 50. |
Which of the following congenital malformation is seen in a child of a mother who is on treatment with oral anticoagulants- |
| A. | Craniofacial malformations |
| B. | Renal agenesis |
| C. | Long bone defects |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Renal agenesis | |