MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A newborn has dribbling after feeds.He has respiratory distress and froths at the mouth.Diagnosis is: |
| A. | Tracheoesophageal fistula |
| B. | Tetralogy of fallot |
| C. | Respiratory distress syndrome |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Tetralogy of fallot | |
| 2. |
A 3 months old child has moderate fever and non productive cough and mild dyspnea.After course of mild antibiotic the condition of the child improved transiently but he again develops high fever, productive cough and increased respiratory distress. Chest X-ray shows hyperluscency and PFT shows obstructive pattern.Most probable diagnosis is - |
| A. | Follicular bronchitis |
| B. | Bronchiolitis obliterans |
| C. | Alveolar microlithiasis |
| D. | Post viral syndrome |
| Answer» C. Alveolar microlithiasis | |
| 3. |
A pt.has ecchymoses and petechiae all over the body with no hepatospleenongaly.All are true except: |
| A. | Increased megakaryocytes in bone narrow |
| B. | Bleeding into the joints |
| C. | Decreased platelet in blood |
| D. | Disease resolves itslef in 80% of Pt. in 2-6 weeks |
| Answer» C. Decreased platelet in blood | |
| 4. |
Spot the correct statement about breastfeeding: |
| A. | A 3.5 kg baby requires 200 ml on day 1 |
| B. | Colostrum provides little amount of IgA |
| C. | At 37 weeks preterm the infant does not develop sucking reflex |
| D. | None |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia of newborn is caused by all except - |
| A. | Criggler-Najjar syndrome |
| B. | Cretinism |
| C. | Septicemia |
| D. | Breast milk jaundice |
| Answer» D. Breast milk jaundice | |
| 6. |
A 10 month old baby previously normal, suddenly becomes distressed in his crib.The external appearance of genitalia was normal, except hyperpigmentation. Blood glucose showed a level of 30 mg%. What is most probable diagnosis? |
| A. | Hyperinsulinism |
| B. | 21 hydroxylase deficiency |
| C. | Cushing's syndrome |
| D. | Familial glucocortocoid deficiency |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Characteristic radiological feature of transient tachypnoea of newborn is - |
| A. | Reticulogranular appearance |
| B. | Low volume lungs |
| C. | Prominent horizontal fissure |
| D. | Air bronchogram |
| Answer» D. Air bronchogram | |
| 8. |
Most common cause of status epilepticus in children- |
| A. | Idiopathic epilepsy |
| B. | Prolonged febrile seizure |
| C. | Infantile spasm |
| D. | Encephalitis |
| Answer» C. Infantile spasm | |
| 9. |
A 5 year old boy is detected to be HBsAg positive on two separate occasions during a screening program for hepatitis B.He is otherwise asymptomatic.Child was given three doses of recombinant hepatitis B vaccine at the age of 1 year.His mother was treated for chronic hepatitis B infection around the same time.The next relevant for further investigating the child would be to |
| A. | Obtain anti HBs levels |
| B. | Obtain HBeAg and anti-HBe levels |
| C. | Repeat another course of hepatitis B vaccine |
| D. | Repeat HBsAg |
| Answer» B. Obtain HBeAg and anti-HBe levels | |
| 10. |
A term neonate with unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia of 18 mg/dl on 20th day.All are common causes except - |
| A. | Cogenital cholangiopathy |
| B. | Breast milk jaudice |
| C. | Hypothyroidism |
| D. | G 6PD deficiency |
| Answer» B. Breast milk jaudice | |
| 11. |
Ebstein's anatomy is seen with intake of - |
| A. | Mercury |
| B. | Copper |
| C. | Lithium |
| D. | Lead |
| Answer» D. Lead | |
| 12. |
All of the following are true of Beta thalassemia major, except - |
| A. | Microcytic hypochromic anemia |
| B. | Increased osmotic fragility |
| C. | Splenomegaly |
| D. | Target cells on peripheral smear |
| Answer» C. Splenomegaly | |
| 13. |
Which type of cerebral palsy is commonly associated with scoliosis and other orthopedic problems - |
| A. | Spastic quadriplegia |
| B. | Anterior cerebral palsy |
| C. | Spastic deplegia |
| D. | Atonic cerebral palsy |
| Answer» B. Anterior cerebral palsy | |
| 14. |
Coarse facies,hepatosplenomegaly and tall QRS on ECG are characteristic feature of- |
| A. | Glycogen storage disease type II |
| B. | Hurler's disease |
| C. | Hunters disease |
| D. | Hemochromatosis |
| Answer» B. Hurler's disease | |
| 15. |
A child presents with seborrheic dermatitis, sinusitis and chronically draining ears. On examination child has failure to thrive with hepato-splenomegaly and exophthalmos. Probable diagnosis is |
| A. | x |
| B. | Chediakhigashi syndrome |
| C. | Histiocytosis-X |
| D. | Wegenersgranulomatosis |
| Answer» D. Wegenersgranulomatosis | |
| 16. |
A child presents with antimongoloid slant,pulmonary stenosis,short stature and undescended testis.Most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Noonan's syndrome |
| B. | Klinefelter's syndrome |
| C. | Down syndrome |
| D. | Turners syndrome |
| Answer» B. Klinefelter's syndrome | |
| 17. |
The most common leukocytoclastic vasculitis affecting children is: |
| A. | Mucocutaneous lymph node syndrome(Kawasaki disease). |
| B. | Takayasu disease. |
| C. | Polyarteritis nodosa. |
| D. | Henoch schonelin purpura. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Most common type of dehydration in diarrhoea seen in paediatric ward- |
| A. | Hyponatremic dehydration |
| B. | Hypernatremia dehydration |
| C. | Isonatremic dehydration |
| D. | Hypokalemic dehydration |
| Answer» D. Hypokalemic dehydration | |
| 19. |
At what age child can eat food without spilling, identify her gender, say her full name, can dress self with supervision |
| A. | 3 yrs |
| B. | 2 yrs |
| C. | 5 yrs |
| D. | 4 yrs |
| Answer» B. 2 yrs | |
| 20. |
Premature baby of 34 weeks was delivered.Baby had bullous lesion on the body.X-ray shows periostitis.What is the next investigation - |
| A. | VDRL for mother and baby |
| B. | ELISA for HIV |
| C. | PCR for TB |
| D. | Hepatitis surface antigen for mother |
| Answer» B. ELISA for HIV | |
| 21. |
Fetal alcohol syndrome is characterised by all except - |
| A. | Low intellgence |
| B. | Microcephaly |
| C. | Septal defects of heart |
| D. | Large propotionate body |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Moro's Reflex disappears by the age of - |
| A. | 3 months |
| B. | 6 weeks |
| C. | 6 months |
| D. | 1 year |
| Answer» B. 6 weeks | |
| 23. |
Retrolental fibroplasia has association with: |
| A. | Prolonged labour |
| B. | Intrauterine infection |
| C. | Meconium aspiration |
| D. | Low birth weight |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
All of the following are associated with unipaternal disomy except - |
| A. | Prader willi syndrome |
| B. | Bloom syndrome |
| C. | Angelman syndrome |
| D. | Russel silver syndrome |
| Answer» C. Angelman syndrome | |
| 25. |
Concentration of Kin ORS is---meq/l |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 40 |
| C. | 90 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» B. 40 | |
| 26. |
Gas in portal veins is seen in |
| A. | Necrotizing enterocolitis |
| B. | Clostridium sepsis |
| C. | Gas gangrene |
| D. | Septicemia |
| Answer» B. Clostridium sepsis | |
| 27. |
Ramu,a 8 yrs old boy presents with upper GI bleeding.On examination,he is found to have splenomegaly;there are no signs of ascites,or hepatomegaly;esophageal varices are found on UGIE.Most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Non cirrhotic portal fibrosis |
| B. | Budd chiari syndrome |
| C. | Veno-occlusive disease |
| D. | Cirrhosis |
| Answer» B. Budd chiari syndrome | |
| 28. |
Retinopathy of prematurity is commonly predisposed by- |
| A. | Less gestation age |
| B. | Low birth weight |
| C. | O2 toxicity |
| D. | Carbohydrate excess |
| Answer» B. Low birth weight | |
| 29. |
A child develops no blanching macules abd papules on lower extremities, mild adbominal pain and skin biopsy showed IgA deposition. Most appropriate diagnosis is |
| A. | HSP |
| B. | Drug induced vasculitis |
| C. | Kawasaki's disease |
| D. | Wegener's granulomatosis |
| Answer» B. Drug induced vasculitis | |
| 30. |
Resolution of physiological umbilical occurs at which week of gestation ? |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 12 |
| Answer» D. 12 | |
| 31. |
Most common cardiac lesion in Down's syndrome is ? |
| A. | Atrioventricular Septal Defect |
| B. | VSD |
| C. | Coarctationof aorta |
| D. | Transposition of greet vessels |
| Answer» B. VSD | |
| 32. |
A peadiatrician calls a ophthalmologist to examine baby |
| A. | Baby born in 28 |
| B. | Baby has resp distress |
| C. | Baby was 2.3 kg |
| D. | Jaundice |
| Answer» B. Baby has resp distress | |
| 33. |
Most common cause of sustained hypertension in children is : |
| A. | Parenchymal disease of kidney |
| B. | Co-actation of aorta |
| C. | Drug-induced |
| D. | Phaeochromocytoma |
| Answer» B. Co-actation of aorta | |
| 34. |
Microcephaly is defined as head circumference ? |
| A. | < 1 SD for age and sex |
| B. | < 2 SD for age and sex |
| C. | < 3 SD for age and sex |
| D. | < 4 SD for age and sex |
| Answer» D. < 4 SD for age and sex | |
| 35. |
Which of the following statements regarding Kawasaki disease is true: |
| A. | IV immunoglobulins are recommended only if coronary artery is involved |
| B. | Lymph node biopsy is used for diagnosis |
| C. | Associated with coronary artery aneurysm in up to 25% of untreated cases |
| D. | It is the most common cause of vasculitis in children |
| Answer» D. It is the most common cause of vasculitis in children | |
| 36. |
L-asparaginase is used in which type of Leukemia |
| A. | AML |
| B. | CML |
| C. | ALL |
| D. | CLL |
| Answer» D. CLL | |
| 37. |
Following features may be seen in cold injury of neonates except: |
| A. | Uncontrolled shivering |
| B. | Bradycardia |
| C. | Metabolic acidosis |
| D. | Scleroma |
| Answer» B. Bradycardia | |
| 38. |
A one year old child preents with short stature,lethargy and constipation.Clinical examination shows a palpable goiter.Laboratory investigations revealed a low T4 and elevated TSH which of the following is the most likely diagnosis. |
| A. | Central Hypothyroidism |
| B. | TSH Receptor Blocking Antibody |
| C. | Thyroid Dyshormonogenesis |
| D. | Thyroid Dysgenesis |
| Answer» D. Thyroid Dysgenesis | |
| 39. |
A 5 year old child suffering from nephrotic syndrome is responding well to steroid therapy.What would be the most likely finding on light microscopy: |
| A. | Hypercellular glomeruli |
| B. | Fusion of foot processes |
| C. | No finding |
| D. | Basement membrane thickning |
| Answer» D. Basement membrane thickning | |
| 40. |
Single umbilical artery indicates abnormality of which system - |
| A. | CVS |
| B. | CNS |
| C. | Renal system |
| D. | Respiratory system |
| Answer» D. Respiratory system | |
| 41. |
Method of choice for a new born child not passing urine for 36 hours - |
| A. | Ultrasound of kidney and bladder |
| B. | CT scan |
| C. | Cystoscopy |
| D. | X-ray pelvis |
| Answer» B. CT scan | |
| 42. |
Pedigree analysis - Analyze the following pedigree and give the mode of inheritance |
| A. | Autosomal recessive |
| B. | Autosomal dominant |
| C. | Mitochondrial inheritance |
| D. | X linked dominant |
| Answer» D. X linked dominant | |
| 43. |
A child presents with complaints of oliguria,abdominal distension and diarrhoea.On examination there is deep jaundice.Hepatomegaly was present measuring 4 cm below the costal margin.Conjugated bilirubin in blood was 38mg/dL,and there was urine urobilinogen and bile pigments.Hemoglobin was 4mg/dL and serum creatinine was 3mg/dL.Which of the following tests is of least importance to diagnose this case |
| A. | G-6-PD level in blood |
| B. | Serum ceruloplasmin |
| C. | Reticulocyte count |
| D. | Leptospiral antibody level |
| Answer» C. Reticulocyte count | |
| 44. |
A child is having O negative blood group.The blood group his parents can't have is: |
| A. | AB nagative |
| B. | A+ |
| C. | B+ |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. A+ | |
| 45. |
At what age a child's height is expected to be 100 cm ? |
| A. | 2 years |
| B. | 3 years |
| C. | 4 years |
| D. | 5 years |
| Answer» D. 5 years | |
| 46. |
Earlier manifestation of Rickets is - |
| A. | Craniotabes |
| B. | Rashitic rosary |
| C. | Harrison groove |
| D. | Pigeon chest |
| Answer» B. Rashitic rosary | |
| 47. |
A 45 day old infant developed icterus and two days later symptoms and signs of acute liver failure appeared.Child was found to be positive for HBsAg.The mother was also HBsAg carrier.The mother's hepatitis B serological profile is likely to be : |
| A. | HBsAg and HBeAg positivity |
| B. | HBsAg positive only |
| C. | Mother infected with mutant HBV |
| D. | HBsAg and anti-HBe antibody positivity |
| Answer» B. HBsAg positive only | |
| 48. |
Suprasellar calcification is seen in: |
| A. | Papilloma of the choroid plexus |
| B. | Oligodendroglioma |
| C. | Craniophyaryngioma |
| D. | Medulloblastoma |
| Answer» D. Medulloblastoma | |
| 49. |
True about 1 year old child with PDA is - |
| A. | Symptoms similar to Aorta pulmonary window |
| B. | Chances of spontaneous closure high |
| C. | Indomethacian may help in closure |
| D. | Endocarditis is rare |
| Answer» B. Chances of spontaneous closure high | |
| 50. |
Prophylaxis of a neonate born to a HBsAg positive mother should include |
| A. | Immunoglobulins |
| B. | Vaccine |
| C. | No active treatment required |
| D. | Both Vaccine and Immunoglobulin |
| Answer» E. | |