MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Transient myeloproliferative disorder of the newborn is seen in association with: |
| A. | Down syndrome |
| B. | Turner syndrome |
| C. | Ataxia telangiectasia |
| D. | Neurofibromatosis |
| Answer» B. Turner syndrome | |
| 2. |
A preterm infant with poor respiration at birth starts throwing seizures at 10 hours after birth. Anti- epileptic of choice shall be: |
| A. | Phenytoin |
| B. | Levetiracetam |
| C. | Lorazepam |
| D. | Phenobarbitone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
All of the following can cause ascending paralysis except- |
| A. | Landry G.B syndrome |
| B. | Diphtheria |
| C. | Diabetes |
| D. | Prophyria |
| Answer» C. Diabetes | |
| 4. |
A baby on examination shows unilateral moro's reflex with positive palmar grasp reflex.The site of lesion is: |
| A. | C 3 - C4 |
| B. | C 5 - C6 |
| C. | C 8 - T1 |
| D. | C 1 - C2 |
| Answer» C. C 8 - T1 | |
| 5. |
Most common complication of meningitis in children is - |
| A. | Hearing loss |
| B. | Seizures |
| C. | Hydrocephalus |
| D. | Mitral regurgitation |
| Answer» C. Hydrocephalus | |
| 6. |
A patient presents with LVH.and pulmonary complications.ECG,shows left axis deviation.Most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Tricuspid atresia |
| B. | TOF |
| C. | VSD |
| D. | TAPVC |
| Answer» B. TOF | |
| 7. |
All of the following are known complications of tuberculous meningitis except: |
| A. | Ptosis |
| B. | Parkinsonism |
| C. | Cranial nerve palsy |
| D. | Cerebral infarction |
| Answer» C. Cranial nerve palsy | |
| 8. |
Which one the following is the common cause of congenital hydrocephalus is? |
| A. | Intra uterine meningitis. |
| B. | Craniosynostosis. |
| C. | Malformations of great vein of galen. |
| D. | Aqueductal stenosis. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
A child presents to the clinic with history of seizures and mental retardation.Clinical examination reveals multiple hypopigmented macules.What is the likely diagnosis |
| A. | Sturge Weber Syndrome |
| B. | Linear epidermal nevus syndrome |
| C. | Tuberous Sclerosis |
| D. | Neurofibromatosis |
| Answer» D. Neurofibromatosis | |
| 10. |
A full term,80hrs old new born baby develops jaundice what should be the minimum level of serum bilirubin to start phototherapy- |
| A. | 20 mg% |
| B. | 12.5 mg% |
| C. | 18 mg% |
| D. | 15 mg% |
| Answer» B. 12.5 mg% | |
| 11. |
Capillary refill time in children with shock is ? |
| A. | >1 seconds |
| B. | >2 seconds |
| C. | >3 seconds |
| D. | >4 seconds |
| Answer» D. >4 seconds | |
| 12. |
Premature baby of convulsion in 2 days of birth. First investigation to be done - |
| A. | Transcranial USG |
| B. | MRI |
| C. | Skull radiography |
| D. | CT skull |
| Answer» B. MRI | |
| 13. |
All are complications of phototherapy except- |
| A. | Opening of PDA |
| B. | Hypocalcemia |
| C. | Hypoglycemia |
| D. | Bronze baby syndrome |
| Answer» D. Bronze baby syndrome | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is a market for neural tube defects |
| A. | Increased Pseudocholinesterase |
| B. | Increased Phosphatidylesterase |
| C. | Increased Butyrylcholinesterase |
| D. | Increased Acetylcholinesterase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
The drug of choice in Mycoplasma pneumonia in children is |
| A. | Tetracycline |
| B. | Streptomtcin |
| C. | Cotrimoxazole |
| D. | Erythromycin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Regarding Gilberts syndrome all the following treatment is true except: |
| A. | More common in females |
| B. | Autosomal dominant |
| C. | Phenobarbitone improves condition |
| D. | Fasting increases the bilirubin condition |
| Answer» B. Autosomal dominant | |
| 17. |
A two year old child with a long history of purulent nasal discharge & fever now presents with conjunctival congestion and edema.His fever is 102/103 degree F and WBC count 12,000.The culture of eye discharge was negative.X-rays show opacification of ethmoid sinus.Which of the following should be the next step in evaluating this patient. |
| A. | Blood Culture |
| B. | Repeat culture of eye discharge |
| C. | CT Scan |
| D. | Urine Culture |
| Answer» D. Urine Culture | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is the most common inherited malignancy ? |
| A. | Infant leukemia |
| B. | Retinoblastoma |
| C. | Wilms' tumor |
| D. | Neuroblastoma |
| Answer» C. Wilms' tumor | |
| 19. |
In neonatal cholestasis,if the serum gamaglutamyl-transpeptidase(gamma GTP)is more than 600 IU/L the most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Sclerosing cholangitis |
| B. | Billary atresia |
| C. | Neonatal hepatitis |
| D. | Choledochal cyst |
| Answer» C. Neonatal hepatitis | |
| 20. |
A normally developing 10 months old child should be able to do all of the following except: |
| A. | Pick up a pellet with thumb and index finger |
| B. | Build a tower of 3-4 cubes |
| C. | Stand alone |
| D. | Play peek a boo |
| Answer» C. Stand alone | |
| 21. |
The following features are true for tetralogy of Fallot,except: |
| A. | Right ventricular hypertrophy |
| B. | Ventricular septal defect |
| C. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| D. | Atrial septal defect |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
All of the following are features of systemic Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis except |
| A. | Uveitis |
| B. | Rash |
| C. | Fever |
| D. | Hepatosplenomegaly |
| Answer» B. Rash | |
| 23. |
True regarding infectious mononucleosis: |
| A. | Drug induced rash |
| B. | Agranulocytosis |
| C. | Pharyngeal oedema |
| D. | Chronic fatigue syndrome |
| Answer» C. Pharyngeal oedema | |
| 24. |
A child presented with fever for 2 days,altered sensorium and purpuric rashes.His blood pressure is 90/60mmHg.Treatment choice is: |
| A. | IV Quinine |
| B. | IV Artesunate |
| C. | IV penicillin |
| D. | Chloroquine |
| Answer» D. Chloroquine | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is the most common renal cystic disease in infants is? |
| A. | Simple renal cyst. |
| B. | Polycystic kidney. |
| C. | Calyceal cyst. |
| D. | Unilateral renal dysplasia. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Tumor associated with best prognosis in children is : |
| A. | Ependymoma |
| B. | Medulloblastoma |
| C. | Glioblastoma-multiformi |
| D. | Cerebellar astrocytoma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Osmolarity of standard ORS solution is ? |
| A. | 245 |
| B. | 311 |
| C. | 330 |
| D. | 210 |
| Answer» C. 330 | |
| 28. |
The process underlying differences in expression of a gene,according to which parent has transmitted,is called: |
| A. | Non-penetrance |
| B. | Genomic imprinting |
| C. | Anticipation |
| D. | Masaicism |
| Answer» D. Masaicism | |
| 29. |
A 4 year old child has a history of a Blue patch over eyelids,which disappeared at age of 1 year.The diagnosis is: |
| A. | Salmon patch |
| B. | Strawberry Angioma |
| C. | Port wine stain |
| D. | Cavernous Hemangioma |
| Answer» B. Strawberry Angioma | |
| 30. |
A 7 day old infant develops symptoms of neonatal septicemia.Most likely cause is: |
| A. | Exclusively breast feed baby |
| B. | Infection by GIT bacteria |
| C. | Local nursery environment |
| D. | Infection through umbical cord |
| Answer» D. Infection through umbical cord | |
| 31. |
A 7 year old girl with non productive cough, mild stridor for 3 months duration.Patient is improving but suddenly developed wheeze productive cough mild fever and hyperlucency om CXR and PFT shows obstructive curve.Diagnosis is ? |
| A. | Pulmonary alveolar microlithiasis |
| B. | Follicular bronchitis |
| C. | Bronchiolitis obliterans |
| D. | Hemosiderosis |
| Answer» D. Hemosiderosis | |
| 32. |
A boy presented with weakness in lower limbs, calf hypertrophy,positive Gower's sign and an elevated CPK value of 10,000.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Myotonia congenita |
| B. | Myotonic Dystrophy |
| C. | Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy |
| D. | Spinal Muscular Atrophy |
| Answer» D. Spinal Muscular Atrophy | |
| 33. |
Most important feature of Guillian-Barre syndrome is |
| A. | Froin syndrome |
| B. | Marked rise in CSF proteins |
| C. | Albumino-cytological dissociation |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 34. |
Most common inherited childhood tumor is - |
| A. | Neuroblastoma |
| B. | Leukemia |
| C. | Wilm's tumor |
| D. | Retinoblastoma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
A 6yrs old child belonging to Punjabi family with past history of blood transfusions presented with Hemoglobin - 3.5 g/dl, MCV - 30 fl,MCHC - x (not recalled/controversy) Peripheral Smear findings of Microcytic Hypochromic anemia with target cell and reduced osmotic fragility. The probable diagnosis of patient: |
| A. | Beta thalassemia |
| B. | Alpha thalassemia |
| C. | G6PD deficiency |
| D. | Sickle cell anemia |
| Answer» B. Alpha thalassemia | |
| 36. |
The most common agent associated neonatal bacterial meningitis is: |
| A. | Streptococcus pneumoniae |
| B. | Streptococcus agalactiae |
| C. | Haemophilus influenzae type b |
| D. | Neisseria meningitidis |
| Answer» C. Haemophilus influenzae type b | |
| 37. |
PGE causes worsening in infant with ? |
| A. | PS without VSD |
| B. | Hypoplastic left heart syndrome |
| C. | Obstructive TAPVC |
| D. | Obstruction in aorta |
| Answer» D. Obstruction in aorta | |
| 38. |
Amount of maintenance fluid given in a 10 month old child is ? |
| A. | 4 ml/kg/hr |
| B. | 10 ml/kg/hr |
| C. | 12 ml/kg/hr |
| D. | 15 ml/kg/hr |
| Answer» B. 10 ml/kg/hr | |
| 39. |
Most sensitive indicator of intravascular volume depletion in infant- |
| A. | Heart rate |
| B. | Stroke volume |
| C. | Iood pressure |
| D. | Cardiac output |
| Answer» B. Stroke volume | |
| 40. |
A 9 yrs old child has steroid dependent nephrotic syndrome for the last 5 yrs.He has received corticosteroids almost continuously during this period and has cushingoid features.The blood pressure is 120/86 mmHg and there are bilateral subcapsular cataracts.The treatment of choice is: |
| A. | Levamisole |
| B. | Cyclophosphamide |
| C. | Cyclosporin A |
| D. | Intravenous pulse corticosteroids |
| Answer» C. Cyclosporin A | |
| 41. |
A five day old,full term male infant was severely cyanotic at birth.Prostaglandin E was administered initialy and later ballooned atrial septosomy was done which showed improvement in oxygenation.The most likely diagnosis of this infant is: |
| A. | Transposition of great vessels |
| B. | Tetralogy of Fallot |
| C. | Tricuspid Atresia |
| D. | Truncus Arteriosus |
| Answer» B. Tetralogy of Fallot | |
| 42. |
2 months old child, born prematurely is brought with respiratory distress. Cardiac examination reveled increased pulse pressure and a pansystolic murmur best heard in 2nd left intercostal space. he most probable diagnosis would be - |
| A. | Atrial septal defect |
| B. | Ventricular septal defect |
| C. | Patent ductus arteriosus |
| D. | Tetralogy of Fallot's |
| Answer» D. Tetralogy of Fallot's | |
| 43. |
True about ASD : |
| A. | Left parasternal haeve is due to increased pulmonary artery flow |
| B. | Foramen ovale is patent |
| C. | Systolic murmur is due to rapid flow of blood across the shunt |
| D. | S2 is wide and variable |
| Answer» B. Foramen ovale is patent | |
| 44. |
One of the parents has a balanced translocation between chromosome 15 and 21. What advice will u provide to the couple to prevent a child being born with Down syndrome? |
| A. | Artificial insemination with donor's sperm |
| B. | Prenatal diagnosis and advice abortion |
| C. | Does not matter |
| D. | Adoption |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which of the following findings in a newborn suggest RDS ? |
| A. | Develop 6 hours after birth |
| B. | Air bronchogram seen |
| C. | Receipt of antenatal steroids |
| D. | Term gestation |
| Answer» C. Receipt of antenatal steroids | |
| 46. |
A child presents with recurrent bouts of severe cough followed by an audible whoop.Which of the following is considered the best type of specimen to isolate the organism and confirm the diagnosis. |
| A. | Throat Swabs |
| B. | Anterior Nasal Swab |
| C. | Nasopharyngeal swab |
| D. | Cough plate |
| Answer» D. Cough plate | |
| 47. |
Community acquired Neonatal Pneumonia treatment of choice - |
| A. | Cefotaxime + Amikacin |
| B. | Ampicillin + Chloramphenicol |
| C. | Ampicillin + Gentamicin |
| D. | Metronidazole + Amikacin |
| Answer» D. Metronidazole + Amikacin | |
| 48. |
A neonate has central cyanosis and short cystolic murmur on the second day of birth. The diagnosis is |
| A. | Tetralogy of Fallot's |
| B. | Transposition of great vessels |
| C. | Atrial septal defect |
| D. | Ventricular Septal defect |
| Answer» C. Atrial septal defect | |
| 49. |
How will a staff nurse prepare normal saline from 10% Dextrose(per 100 ml) |
| A. | 60 ml 10% D with 50 ml NS |
| B. | 80 ml 10% D with 20 ml NS |
| C. | 20 ml 10% D with 80 ml NS |
| D. | 60 ml 10% D with 40 ml NS |
| Answer» C. 20 ml 10% D with 80 ml NS | |
| 50. |
Management of 1 week old baby with imperforate anus and meconuria is ? |
| A. | Side window colostomy |
| B. | Dividing the fistula and end colostomy |
| C. | Diversion colostomy with sleeve resection followed by pull through |
| D. | Excision of pouch and permanent ileostomy |
| Answer» D. Excision of pouch and permanent ileostomy | |