Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

McCune-Albright syndrome is characterized by ?

A. Delayed puberty
B. Hypoparathyroidism
C. Neurofibromas
D. Cafe-au-lait macules
Answer» E.
2.

Child with PDA will not have-

A. Necrotising enterocolitis
B. co 2 washout
C. Bounding pulses
D. Pulmonary hemorrhage
Answer» C. Bounding pulses
3.

True in Klinefeter syndrome is:

A. Pituitary adenoma
B. Short strature
C. Breast adenoma
D. Subnormal intelligence
Answer» E.
4.

All of the following can causes precocious puberty in males except -

A. 17 alpha hydroxylase deficiency
B. 21 alpha hydroxylase deficiency
C. 11 Beat hydroxylase deficiency
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 21 alpha hydroxylase deficiency
5.

During neonatal resucitation, the chest compression to ventilation ratio is -

A. 0.125694444444444
B. 0.209027777777778
C. 0.417361111111111
D. 0.625694444444444
Answer» B. 0.209027777777778
6.

Neural tube defects are prevented by:

A. Folic acid
B. Pyridoxin
C. Iron
D. Thiamine
Answer» B. Pyridoxin
7.

Full term Small for date infants are predisposed to -

A. Hypercalcemia
B. CNS infections
C. Hypoglycemia
D. PDA
Answer» D. PDA
8.

Meconium passage in utero leads to which of the following -

A. Listeriosis
B. Obstructive emphysema
C. Pathological jaundice
D. Meconium ileus
Answer» C. Pathological jaundice
9.

Essential criteria for TOF includes all except -

A. Over riding of aorta
B. RVH
C. Valvular stenosis
D. Infundibular stenosis
Answer» D. Infundibular stenosis
10.

Tumor NOT commonly seen in first decade of life ?

A. Retinoblastoma
B. Neuroblastoma
C. Ameloblastoma
D. Wilm's tumor
Answer» D. Wilm's tumor
11.

A child is diagnosed to have acute gastroenteritis.The consulting pediatrician wants to send a stool sample to a lab which is 16-18 hrs. away.Which of the following mediums should he use to send this sample-

A. Charcol cotton bud
B. Carry Blair medium
C. Sterilized jar
D. A medium with high CO2 content
Answer» C. Sterilized jar
12.

Wide fixed splitting of the second heart sound is pathognomonic of

A. ASD
B. TOE
C. Ebstein's anomaly
D. Transposition of great vessels
Answer» B. TOE
13.

Drug of choice for Rheumatic fever prophylaxis in penicillin allergic patient -

A. Vancomycin
B. Gentamycin
C. Erythromycin
D. Clindamycin
Answer» D. Clindamycin
14.

Blood glucose levels in children > 2 months with hypoglycaemia is ?

A. <40 mg/dl
B. <45 mg/dl
C. <50 mg/dl
D. <54 mg/dl
Answer» E.
15.

Most common urinary bladder tumour in childhood is -

A. Haemangioma
B. Rhabdomysarcoma
C. Transitional cell carcinoma
D. Squamous cell carcinoma
Answer» C. Transitional cell carcinoma
16.

A 30 year old delivered a healthy baby at 37 eek of gestation.She was a known case of chronic hepatitis B infection she was positive for HBsAG but negative for HBeAG.Which of the following is the most appropriate treatment for the baby -

A. Both active and passive immunization soon after birth
B. Passive immunization soon after birth and active immunization at 1 year of age
C. Only passive immunization soon after birth
D. Only active immunization soon after birth
Answer» B. Passive immunization soon after birth and active immunization at 1 year of age
17.

All are rue about Gilbert's syndrome Except -

A. Mild conjugated hyperbilirubinemia
B. Autosomal dominant
C. Normal liver histology
D. Almost normal liver function
Answer» B. Autosomal dominant
18.

A term infant with proper resuscitation,presents 36 hours later with poor-feeding,dehydration,abdominal distension and associated umbilical hernia.His vomit consists of yellowish-green fluid and is yet to pass meconium probable diagnosis:

A. Umbilical hernia
B. Volvulus
C. Necrotizing enterocolitis
D. Pyloric stenosis
Answer» C. Necrotizing enterocolitis
19.

One year old male child presented with poor urinary stream since birth.The investigation of choice for evaluation is:

A. Voiding cystourethrography (VCUG)
B. USG bladder
C. Intravenous urography
D. Uroflowmetry
Answer» B. USG bladder
20.

Which vitamin deficiency is responsible for neonatal seizure -

A. Thiamine
B. Cobalamin
C. Pyridoxine
D. Vitamin C
Answer» D. Vitamin C
21.

A case of nephritis,presents with haematuria,and hemoptysis.Antinuclear membrane antibody are present.Likely diagnosis is:

A. Nephrotic syndrome
B. Gullian barre syndrome
C. Good pasteur syndrome
D. Nephritic syndrome
Answer» D. Nephritic syndrome
22.

True about Turner's syndrome is ?

A. Normal breast
B. Normal gonads
C. Normal intelligence
D. Long stature
Answer» D. Long stature
23.

A child with increased conjugated bilirubin develops seizures and cataract the probable diagnosis is -

A. Tyrosenemia
B. Fructosemia
C. Galactosemia
D. Glycogen storage disorder
Answer» D. Glycogen storage disorder
24.

'Bull neck' in Diphtheria is due to

A. Retropharyngeal abscess
B. Laryngeal edema
C. Cellulitis
D. Lymphadenopathy
Answer» E.
25.

Which of the following malformation in a newborn is specific for maternal insulin dependent diabetes mellitus?

A. Caudal regression
B. Transposition of great arteries
C. Meningmyelocele
D. Holoprosencephaly
Answer» B. Transposition of great arteries
26.

In Ehlers Danlos syndrome there is defect in:

A. Glycoprotein
B. Collagen
C. Cartilage
D. Mucopolysaccharide
Answer» C. Cartilage
27.

A 10 year old child is always restless, inattentive to study and always wants to play outside.Parents are extremely distressed .What would you advise ?

A. Behaviour therapy
B. It is a normal behaviour
C. Needs change in environment
D. It is a serious illness requires medical treatment
Answer» B. It is a normal behaviour
28.

Tuberculin test is to be positive when there is -

A. Induration
B. Erythema
C. Erythema, induration
D. Induration with blistering
Answer» B. Erythema
29.

A ten year old boy presents to the pediatric emergency unit with seizures.Blood pressure in the upper extremity measured as 200/140mm Hg.Femoral pulses were not palpable.The most likely diagnosis amongst the following is:

A. Grandmal seiures
B. Coarctation of Aorta
C. Takayasu Aortoarteritis
D. Renal parenchymal disease
Answer» C. Takayasu Aortoarteritis
30.

A child presents to the emergency department with fever and mild respiratory distress.He was started on oral antibiotics and showed initial improvement,but later deteriorated again with fever,wheeze and exaggerated breathlessness.Radiographs of chest showed hyperluscency and Pulmonary Function Tests showed an obstructive pattern.The most probable diagnosis is:

A. Follicular Bronchitis
B. Bronchial Asthma
C. Bronchiolitis Obliterans
D. Pulmonary Alveolar Proteinosis
Answer» D. Pulmonary Alveolar Proteinosis
31.

A 10 year old child presented with headache,vomiting,gait instability and diplopia.On examination he had papilloedema and gait ataxia.The most probable diagnosis is.

A. Hydrocephalus
B. Brain stem tumour
C. Suprasellar tumour
D. Midline posterior fossa tumour
Answer» E.
32.

All of the following strategies are effective in preventing mother to child transmission of HIV,except:

A. Zidovudine to mother and baby
B. Vaginal cleansing before delivery
C. Stopping breast feeding
D. Elective caesarean section
Answer» C. Stopping breast feeding
33.

Which of the following is the most common cause of meningoencephalitis in children

A. HSV
B. Enterovirus
C. Mumps
D. Arbovirus
Answer» C. Mumps
34.

A neonate with scaphoid abdomen with respiratory distress has -

A. Congenital pyloric stenosis
B. Volvulus
C. Diaphragmatic hernia
D. Choanal atresia
Answer» D. Choanal atresia
35.

Chromosomal anomalies more than 20% is associated with -

A. Omphalocele
B. Gastroschisis
C. Cleft palate
D. Spina Bifida
Answer» B. Gastroschisis
36.

Which of the following neoplastic condition is not common in children:

A. CLL
B. Brain tumor
C. NHL
D. Wilm's tumor
Answer» B. Brain tumor
37.

In a dehydrated child with hypertrophic pyloric stenosis the fluid of choice is:

A. Normal saline
B. 5% dextrose
C. Ringers lactate
D. Darrows solution
Answer» B. 5% dextrose
38.

A 4 week old female child with normal genitalia presents to the emergency department with severe dehydration , hyperkanemia and hyponatremia.The measurement blood levels of which of the following will be helpful?

A. Cortisol
B. Aldosterone
C. 17 hydroxy progesterone
D. Rennin
Answer» C. 17 hydroxy progesterone
39.

Hypoglycemia in infants more than 24 hours of age is defined as blood glucose levels less than -

A. 50 mg/dl
B. 45 mg/dl
C. 40 mg/dl
D. 55 mg/dl
Answer» C. 40 mg/dl
40.

All of the following conditions have Autosomal Dominant Inheritance except:

A. Fabry disease
B. Marfan's syndrome
C. Osteogenesis Imperfecta
D. Ehlers Danlos Syndrome
Answer» B. Marfan's syndrome
41.

Which of the following would be least likely to result in a prolonged bleeding time

A. Thrombocytopenia
B. Von Willebrands disease
C. Hemophilia A
D. Scurvy
Answer» D. Scurvy
42.

A infant with cleft lip, cleft palate, polydactly, microcephaly with holoprosencephaly, ectodermal scalp defect is suffering from -

A. Trisomy 18
B. Trisomy 21
C. Turner
D. Trisomy 13
Answer» E.
43.

Which of the following statements about 21 alpha hydroxylase deficiency is false:

A. Affected males present with precocious puberty
B. Hypokalemic alkalosis is seen
C. Most common cause of Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia (CAH) in children
D. Affected females present with ambiguous genitalia
Answer» C. Most common cause of Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia (CAH) in children
44.

All the following drugs are used for Absence seizures except

A. Clonazepam
B. Phenytoin
C. Valproate
D. Ethosuximide
Answer» C. Valproate
45.

Which one of the following statements is false with regard to Xanthogranulomatous pyelonephritis in children

A. Boys are affected more frequently
B. None of these
C. Often affects those younger than 8 yrs of age
D. It affects the kidney focally more frequently than diffusely
Answer» C. Often affects those younger than 8 yrs of age
46.

Iron and folic acid requirement of 6 to 10 year old children is ?

A. 20 mg elemental iron and 100 microgram folic acid
B. 100 mg elemental iron and 500 microgram folic acid
C. 60 mg elemental iron and 500 microgram folic acid
D. 100 mg elemental iron and 1000 microgram folic acid
Answer» B. 100 mg elemental iron and 500 microgram folic acid
47.

After 5 days of birth,baby developed poor feeding,convulsions,fever with low protein low sugar and high chloride (in CSF)is most likely due to-

A. Listeria monocytogenes
B. Mycoplasma pneumoniae
C. T.B.
D. Leptospira
Answer» B. Mycoplasma pneumoniae
48.

Infantile hemiplegia can occur due to cerebrovas-cular accidents resulting in -

A. Thrombosis
B. Embolism
C. Hemorrhage
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
49.

Least common cause of pericarditis/pericardial effusion in children:

A. Rheumatic fever
B. Sarcoidosis
C. Rheumatoid arthritis
D. SLE
Answer» C. Rheumatoid arthritis
50.

Perinatal Mortality Rate is the number of still births plus neonatal deaths -

A. Per 1,000 total births
B. Per 1,000 live births
C. Per 10,000 total births
D. Per 10,000 live births
Answer» C. Per 10,000 total births