MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the dose of Isoniazid in children ? |
| A. | 5 mg/kg |
| B. | 10-15 mg/kg |
| C. | 15-20 mg/kg |
| D. | 20-25 mg/kg |
| Answer» C. 15-20 mg/kg | |
| 2. |
All of the following are seen in rickets,except: |
| A. | Bow legs |
| B. | Gunstock deformity |
| C. | Pot belly |
| D. | Cranio tabes |
| Answer» C. Pot belly | |
| 3. |
True about Ebstein anomaly is ? |
| A. | Right ventricular dilatation |
| B. | Right atrial dilatation |
| C. | Left ventricular dilatation |
| D. | Left atrial dilatation |
| Answer» C. Left ventricular dilatation | |
| 4. |
Which of the following drugs is used for the treatment of refractory histiocytosis ? |
| A. | High dose cytarabine |
| B. | High dose methotrexate |
| C. | Fludrabine |
| D. | Cladirabine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Infant of diabetic mother with weight 3.8 kg presented with seizures after 16 hours of biryh.What is the cause ? |
| A. | Birth asphyxia |
| B. | Intraventricular haemorrhage |
| C. | Hypoglycemia |
| D. | Hypocalemia |
| Answer» D. Hypocalemia | |
| 6. |
Pneumatoceles on chest radiograms in a child with pneumonia are seen in infection - |
| A. | Staphylococcus |
| B. | Pneumococcus |
| C. | Streptococcus |
| D. | Hemophilus influenza |
| Answer» B. Pneumococcus | |
| 7. |
Most commonly thyroid tumor in children is ? |
| A. | Papillary carcinoma |
| B. | Follicular carcinoma |
| C. | Medullary carcinoma |
| D. | Thyroid lymphoma |
| Answer» B. Follicular carcinoma | |
| 8. |
A 25 year old woman had premature rupture of membranes and delivered a male child who became lethargic and apneic on the 1st day of birth and went into shock.The mother had a previous history of abortion 1 year back.On vaginal swab culture growth of Beta-haemolytic colonies on blood agar was found.On staining these were found to be gram positive cocci.Which of the following is the most likely etiological agent? |
| A. | Strptococcus agalactiae |
| B. | Strptococcus pyogenes |
| C. | Enterococcus faecum |
| D. | Peptostreptococci |
| Answer» B. Strptococcus pyogenes | |
| 9. |
Which of the following is the most common tumour associated with Neurofibromatosis-I(NF-I)in a child |
| A. | Acute Myeloid Leukemia(AML) |
| B. | Chronic Myeloid Leukemia(CML) |
| C. | Juveile Myelomonocytic Leukemia(JMML) |
| D. | Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia(ALL) |
| Answer» D. Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia(ALL) | |
| 10. |
True statement about resuscitation: |
| A. | Endotracheal tube insertion is meant to give bicarbonate |
| B. | Atropine is given as a first step to counter bradycardia |
| C. | Wrapping is the most important part of resuscitation |
| D. | Pulse and rate of 80/minute is normal for neonate |
| Answer» D. Pulse and rate of 80/minute is normal for neonate | |
| 11. |
The important fatty acid presents in breast milk which is important for growth is - |
| A. | Linoleic acid |
| B. | Linolenic acid |
| C. | Docosahexaenoeic acid |
| D. | Palmitic acid |
| Answer» D. Palmitic acid | |
| 12. |
True regarding breath holding spells is all except - |
| A. | Antiepileptic treatment is necessary |
| B. | Atropine is sometimes used |
| C. | Attacks of cyanosis can occur |
| D. | Occurs between 6 months to 5 years |
| Answer» B. Atropine is sometimes used | |
| 13. |
A new born child developed respiratory depression in neonatal ward.which of the following drug is the cause- |
| A. | Diazepam |
| B. | Propofol |
| C. | Opioids |
| D. | Barbiturates |
| Answer» D. Barbiturates | |
| 14. |
Regarding ASO titre all are seen except - |
| A. | ASO titre included in major criteria in jones criteria |
| B. | May not be elevated in 20% cases of carditis |
| C. | ASO can be increased in school children |
| D. | May be negative in post streptococcal glomerulonephritis |
| Answer» D. May be negative in post streptococcal glomerulonephritis | |
| 15. |
Following indicate which type of inheritance - |
| A. | Mitochondrial inheritance |
| B. | Autosomal recessive |
| C. | Autosomal dominant |
| D. | X-linked recessive |
| Answer» B. Autosomal recessive | |
| 16. |
A neonate delivered at 38 weeks of gestation with a birth weight of 2.2 kg develops intolerance to feed /abdominal distension on second day.Physical examination is unremarkable.Sepsis screen is negative.PCV is observed to be 72%.Which of the following represents the best management option. |
| A. | Partial Exchange Transfusion |
| B. | Hydration with IV Fluids |
| C. | Medical Management for intestinal obstruction |
| D. | Presumptive treatment for sepsis |
| Answer» B. Hydration with IV Fluids | |
| 17. |
A mother comes with her 3 year old female child with complain of that child is not eating anything.Her weight is 11 kg(50th percentile)and height is 88 cm(75th percentile).What should be done next- |
| A. | Vitamin rich tonic to be given |
| B. | Forceful eating |
| C. | Nothing should be done actively and assure the patients |
| D. | Complete investigation for UTI |
| Answer» D. Complete investigation for UTI | |
| 18. |
A child with three days history of upper respiratory tract infection presents with stridor,which decreases on lying down position,What is the most probable diagnosis: |
| A. | Acute Epiglottitis |
| B. | Laryngotracheobronchitis |
| C. | Foreign body Aspiration |
| D. | Retropharyngeal Abscess |
| Answer» C. Foreign body Aspiration | |
| 19. |
First sign in puberty in females is ? |
| A. | Pubarche |
| B. | Thelarche |
| C. | Menarche |
| D. | Increase in height |
| Answer» C. Menarche | |
| 20. |
A 3 year old boy presents with fever, dysuria and gross hematuria.Physical examination shows a prominent suprapubic area which is dull on pecussion.Urinalysis reveals red blood cells but no proteinuria.Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis ? |
| A. | Urinary tract infection |
| B. | Acute glomerulonephritis |
| C. | Teratoma |
| D. | Posterior urethral valves |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Exclusive breast feeding is at least till: |
| A. | 8 month |
| B. | 10 month |
| C. | 4 month |
| D. | 6 month |
| Answer» D. 6 month | |
| 22. |
Kwashiorkar is characterised by all of the following features except: |
| A. | Fatty liver |
| B. | Fatty infiltration of pancreas |
| C. | Edema |
| D. | Pathy depigmentation of hair |
| Answer» C. Edema | |
| 23. |
The poor prognostic factor associated with ALL in children is - |
| A. | Age less than 2 yrs |
| B. | Total leucocyte count 4000 - 100000 |
| C. | Blast in peripheral smear |
| D. | Testicular involvement |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
A five year old male child presents with complaints of fever and abdominal distension.He is having vomiting for the last five days.On examination there are 6-8 Pus Cell/hpf in urine.WBC count shows 78% neutrophils.What is the best line of management- |
| A. | Send urine for culture and sensitivity and wait for results |
| B. | Send urine for culture and sensitivity and start I.V. antibiotics immediately |
| C. | Send urine for culture,do an USG and start chloroquine |
| D. | Radio nucleotide studies |
| Answer» C. Send urine for culture,do an USG and start chloroquine | |
| 25. |
A child with 22-25 stool/day, 3 day old pneumonitis, no passage of urine from 36 hours low B.P., Blood pH - 7.21. Urine Na- 18 meq/L, S. Urea 120, serum creatinine 1.2 indicated - |
| A. | Acute cortical necrosis |
| B. | Acute tubular necrosis |
| C. | Pre-renal Azotemia |
| D. | Acute meullary necrosis |
| Answer» D. Acute meullary necrosis | |
| 26. |
True about febrile convulsion is - |
| A. | Recurrent in nature |
| B. | Follower high temperature |
| C. | No spontaneous remission |
| D. | Occurs at 6 years onwards |
| Answer» B. Follower high temperature | |
| 27. |
A baby presenting with multiple deformities, cleft lip, cleft palate, microcephaly, small eyes, scalp defect and polydactyly, seen in which syndrome - |
| A. | Trisomy 21 |
| B. | Monosomy 2 |
| C. | Trisomy 13 |
| D. | Trisomy 18 |
| Answer» D. Trisomy 18 | |
| 28. |
Hair of end appearance is seen in X-ray skull in - |
| A. | Thalassemia |
| B. | Hydrocephalus |
| C. | Chronic malaria |
| D. | Sickle cell analuria |
| Answer» B. Hydrocephalus | |
| 29. |
Meningitis in a 4-year-old child;microscopy of gram stained CSF sample will reveal: |
| A. | Gram pos cocci |
| B. | Gram pos bacilli |
| C. | Gram neg diplococci |
| D. | Gram neg bacilli |
| Answer» D. Gram neg bacilli | |
| 30. |
The cause for anoxic spells in children include all EXCEPT |
| A. | Transposition of great vessels |
| B. | Tricuspid artresia |
| C. | Total anomalous muscular venous return |
| D. | Coarctation of aorta |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
A 2 years child with vit. D resistant rickets was evaluated.His lab investigation reveal, Serum calcium-9mg/dl, Serum phosphate-2.4mg/dl, Serum alkaline phosphate-1041, IU Parathormone level-59 units. The likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Distal renal tubular acidosis |
| B. | Vit. D dependent rickets |
| C. | Hypophosphetemic rickets |
| D. | Hyperparathyroidism |
| Answer» D. Hyperparathyroidism | |
| 32. |
An infant presents with history of seizures and skin rashes.Investigations show metabolic acidosis increased blood ketone levels.This child is likely to be suffering from: |
| A. | Phenylketonuria |
| B. | Multiple carboxylase deficiency |
| C. | Propionic aciduraria |
| D. | Urea cyclic disorder |
| Answer» C. Propionic aciduraria | |
| 33. |
True about cow's milk are all except - |
| A. | Has more K+ and Na+ than infant formula feeds |
| B. | Has more protein than breast milk |
| C. | Cow's milk contains 80% whey protein not casein |
| D. | Cow milk has less carbohydrate than mothers milk |
| Answer» D. Cow milk has less carbohydrate than mothers milk | |
| 34. |
A large for gestational age baby delivered at 40 weeks was observed to be lethargic.The blood sugar was measured to be 35 mg/dl.The management is: |
| A. | 10% IV Dextrose |
| B. | Fortified Breast milk |
| C. | Normal saline |
| D. | Oral Glucose solution |
| Answer» B. Fortified Breast milk | |
| 35. |
Most common cause of pneumonia in 6 months to 1 year old children is: |
| A. | Streptococcus pneumoniae |
| B. | Staphylococcus |
| C. | H.influenzae |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Staphylococcus | |
| 36. |
Posterior iliac horns are seen in: |
| A. | Fisher's syndrome |
| B. | Crouzan syndrome |
| C. | Nail patella syndrome |
| D. | Pierre Robbins syndrome |
| Answer» D. Pierre Robbins syndrome | |
| 37. |
Full,term Small-for -Date Babies are at high risk of: |
| A. | Bronchopulmonary dysplasia |
| B. | Hyperthermia |
| C. | Hypoglycemia |
| D. | Intraventricular haemorrhage |
| Answer» D. Intraventricular haemorrhage | |
| 38. |
Which of the following is true regarding cretinism |
| A. | Proportionate shortening |
| B. | Short limbs compared to trunk |
| C. | Short limbs and long stature |
| D. | Short limbs and short stature |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Children born to mothers with SLE are likely to have one of the following anomalies - |
| A. | Atrial septal defect |
| B. | Tetralogy of Fallot |
| C. | Transposition of great vessels |
| D. | Complete heart block |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Which of the following STDs cause fetal abnormality |
| A. | Herpes |
| B. | Hepatitis |
| C. | Gonococci |
| D. | Syphilis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
As per RCH II vitamin A dosage at 9th month of age is ? |
| A. | 50,000 units |
| B. | 1 lakh units |
| C. | 1.5 lakh units |
| D. | 2 lakh units |
| Answer» C. 1.5 lakh units | |
| 42. |
Gonadotrophin independent cause of precocious puberty include all except - |
| A. | Hypothyrodism |
| B. | Exogenous sex steroids |
| C. | Adrenal hyperplasia |
| D. | Leydig cell tumors |
| Answer» B. Exogenous sex steroids | |
| 43. |
All are signs of impending Eisenmenger except- |
| A. | Loud P2 |
| B. | Graham steel murmur |
| C. | Increased flow murmur across tricuspid and pulmonary valve |
| D. | Single S2 |
| Answer» D. Single S2 | |
| 44. |
A 6-month-old infant presents to the 'diarrhoea clinic' unit with some dehydration.The most likely organism causing diarrhea is: |
| A. | Entamoeba histolytica |
| B. | Rotavirus |
| C. | Giardia lamblia |
| D. | Shigella |
| Answer» C. Giardia lamblia | |
| 45. |
Recurrent respiratory tract infections may occur in all of the following except - |
| A. | Ventricular septal defect |
| B. | Tetrology of Fallot |
| C. | Transposition of great arteries |
| D. | Total anomalous venous return |
| Answer» C. Transposition of great arteries | |
| 46. |
Diagnosis of beta Thalassemia established by: |
| A. | Hb A1 C estimation. |
| B. | NESTROFT Test. |
| C. | Target cells in peripheral smear. |
| D. | Hb electrophoresis. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Which is not a component of APGAR Score - |
| A. | Colour of the body |
| B. | Muscle tone |
| C. | Heart rate/minutes |
| D. | Respiratory rate per minute |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Most common cause of sepsis in neonates in developing countries: |
| A. | Pseudomonas |
| B. | Group B streptococcus |
| C. | E.coli |
| D. | Staph. Albus |
| Answer» D. Staph. Albus | |
| 49. |
What is not a major criteria for Rheumatic heart disease - |
| A. | Arthritis |
| B. | Carditis |
| C. | Subcutaneous nodule |
| D. | Raised ASLO liter |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
8 yrs. old child presents with lethargy multiple epiphyseal breaks,wormian bones with growth retardation and mental retardation Diagnosis is? |
| A. | Rickets |
| B. | Hypothyroidism |
| C. | Scurvy |
| D. | Hypoparathyroidism |
| Answer» C. Scurvy | |