Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who gave the most effective slogan “Do or Die” during Quit India Movement?

A. J. L Nehru
B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Subhash Chandra Bose
Answer» D. Subhash Chandra Bose
2.

An agreement made between twonparties to pay consideration in futurenand in execution of sale deed is known as______

A. Sale
B. Agreement to sell
C. Hire purchase
D. None
Answer» C. Hire purchase
3.

Who was the chairman of the Drafting Committee of the framers of the Indian constitution?

A. J. L. Nehru
B. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
C. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
D. L. B. Kriplani
Answer» C. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
4.

Unpaid seller sells goods tonthe new buyer who was in possession of thengoods. The new buyer____

A. Gets good title to the goods
B. Does not get good title to the goods
C. Gets good title to the goods subject to consent of original buyer
D. None of these
Answer» B. Does not get good title to the goods
5.

The property of goods will bentransferred to the buyer at the time where totalnpayment is made.

A. Sale
B. Agreement to sell
C. Hire Purchase
D. Sale / Approval Basis
Answer» D. Sale / Approval Basis
6.

When did the British Government annul the partition of Bengal?

A. 1911
B. 1914
C. 1917
D. 1919
Answer» B. 1914
7.

M sold goods to B. Thepayment was to bedone after one month. B did not madepayment. The right of lien can be exercised bynnM When goods are____

A. Handed over to transporters
B. Not handed over to anyone
C. Handed over to B
D. Handed over to any one.
Answer» C. Handed over to B
8.

In order to obtain an income of Rs. 650 from 10% stock at Rs. 96, one must make an investment o?

A. Rs. 3100
B. Rs. 6240
C. Rs. 6500
D. Rs. 9600
Answer» C. Rs. 6500
9.

The word Buddha means

A. A traveler
B. A winner
C. An Enlightened
D. A preacher
Answer» D. A preacher
10.

A man bought 20 shares of Rs. 50 at 5 discount, the rate of dividend being 13. The rate of interest obtained is?

A. 12(1/2)%
B. 13(1/2)%
C. 16(1/2)%
D. 15%
Answer» E.
11.

Merchantable Quality of goods means ___

A. Goods are free from latent defects
B. Marketable at their full value
C. Goods can be used for the purpose for which they are purchased
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
12.

Who permitted the English to establish first factory in India?

A. Akbar
B. Jehangir
C. Aurangzeb
D. Shahjahan
Answer» C. Aurangzeb
13.

Who introduced the ‘Doctrine of Lapse’?

A. Dalhousie
B. Canning
C. Rippon
D. Lytton
Answer» B. Canning
14.

The keys of warehouse wherengoods are stored is handed over to the buyer.nIt is called ____ delivery.

A. Actual
B. Symbolic
C. Constructive
D. Conditional
Answer» C. Constructive
15.

Giving document of title to goods is which type of delivery?

A. Symbolic
B. Constructive
C. Actual
D. None of these
Answer» B. Constructive
16.

Who composed Ain-e-Akbari?

A. Ibn Batuta
B. Farista
C. Birbal
D. Abul Fazal
Answer» E.
17.

A document issued by railway companyacknowledging receipt of goods is known as __

A. Bill of lading
B. Railway Receipt
C. Dock Warrant
D. None of these
Answer» C. Dock Warrant
18.

Spondylitis affects which organ of the body?

A. Lungs
B. Kidney
C. Spinal cord
D. Brain
Answer» D. Brain
19.

Loktak lake is situated in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Sikkim
C. Tripura
D. Mizoram
Answer» B. Sikkim
20.

Which of the following diseases cannot be prevented by vaccination?

A. Diabetes
B. Polio
C. Smallpox
D. Whooping cough
Answer» B. Polio
21.

By transferring the property,the rights and liabilities will transfer to_____

A. Buyer
B. Seller
C. Both
D. None of these
Answer» B. Seller
22.

Auction Salencompletes by ______

A. Fall of Hammer
B. Acceptance
C. Offer
D. None of these
Answer» B. Acceptance
23.

A partnership firm cannotnexceed the maximum number other thannbanking company:-

A. 10 members
B. 20 members
C. 15 members
D. 25 members
Answer» C. 15 members
24.

The mixed economy means..

A. Co-existence of the poor and the rich
B. Co-existence of private and public sectors
C. Co-existence of small scale and large scale industries
D. Equal importance for agriculture and heavy industries
Answer» C. Co-existence of small scale and large scale industries
25.

What are the essential elements of contract of sale?

A. Atleast two parties
B. Subject matter must be goods
C. Both
D. None of these
Answer» B. Subject matter must be goods
26.

The loss arising out ofnpartners insolvency shall be borne by ________naccording to Garner Vs. Murray case

A. All the partners equally
B. Solvent partners in capital ratio
C. All the partners in profit u0026 loss sharing ratio
D. None of the Above
Answer» C. All the partners in profit u0026 loss sharing ratio
27.

Partnership deed is alsoncalled as

A. Partnership document
B. Articles of partnership
C. Both of these
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both of these
28.

If it is 4p.m. on Monday at l50° W longitude, what is the time at 150 ° E longitude?

A. Tuesday, 12 noon
B. Tuesday, 4p.m.
C. Tuesday, 4a.m.
D. Sunday, 8 p.m.
Answer» B. Tuesday, 4p.m.
29.

Sariska bird sanctuary is situated in..

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
30.

Partnership at will means

A. No duration period is fixed
B. Dissolved at the will of the creditors
C. Dissolved at the will of the debtors
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Dissolved at the will of the creditors
31.

Insulin controls the metabolism of—

A. fats
B. proteins
C. sugars
D. salts
Answer» D. salts
32.

When a partner of a firm isnadjudicated as an insolvent, he ceases to be anpartner as_______

A. On the date of order of adjudication
B. On the date of dissolution
C. On the date of information of insolvency
D. Decided by Indian partnership firm.
Answer» B. On the date of dissolution
33.

Amnesty International is—

A. a human rights group
B. a refugee camp in Somalia
C. a wing of World Bank
D. none of these
Answer» B. a refugee camp in Somalia
34.

International Women’s Day is celebrated on

A. May 27
B. March 8
C. January 9
D. April 7
Answer» C. January 9
35.

On which of the followingngrounds all or any one of the partner can applynto the court for dissolution,

A. Perpetual losses
B. Unsound mind of a partner
C. Misconduct
D. All of these
Answer» E.
36.

The Rajasthan canal takes water from the river

A. Sutlej
B. Yamuna
C. Ghaghara
D. Ravi
Answer» B. Yamuna
37.

The person who representsnhimself as a partner in a firm is calledn____

A. Sleeping Partner
B. Partner by holding out
C. Sub – Partner
D. Co-owner
Answer» C. Sub – Partner
38.

A retiring partner isnentitled to profits of the firm?

A. Up to 31st March
B. When last accounts is made up
C. up to retirement date
D. Not entitled to any profit
Answer» D. Not entitled to any profit
39.

Partners should attend ______ to his duties

A. ) Diligently
B. Sincerely
C. Systematically
D. Efficiently
Answer» B. Sincerely
40.

Ashoka was related to:

A. Gupta dynasty
B. Haryak dynasty
C. Mauryan dynasty
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
41.

The people of Indus Valley Civilization worshipped

A. Brahma
B. Pashupati
C. Indra and Varun
D. Vishnu
Answer» C. Indra and Varun
42.

A was an employee in a partnership firm with a salary of Rs.50,000 per month and he will get a share of 30% in profits if the profits of the firmnnexceed Rs.5 lakhs. Now ‘A’ is called _____

A. Partner of the firm
B. Not a partner of the firm
C. He cannot take share in profits
D. is not entitled to any salary
Answer» C. He cannot take share in profits
43.

Sharing of profits is __evidence of partnership

A. Conclusive
B. Non – conclusive
C. Confirmative
D. Collaborative
Answer» C. Confirmative
44.

Who is the chief minister of Asom?

A. Hiteshwar Saikia
B. Prafful Kumar Mohanta
C. Tarun Gagoi
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
45.

Retiring Partner will benliable till _____

A. After Retirement
B. Before Retirement
C. Both (a) u0026 (b)
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both (a) u0026 (b)
46.

‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan’ slogan was given by

A. Lal Bahadur Shastri
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Jawahar Lal Nehru
Answer» B. Indira Gandhi
47.

A, B, C were partners in anpartnership firm. “A paid the liability of thenfirm without having authority. What the other partners will do?

A. Can ratify the transaction
B. Can’t ratify the transaction
C. Ignore the transaction
D. None of these
Answer» B. Can’t ratify the transaction
48.

Tirupati temple is located in________?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
49.

As per the provisions of Indian Contract Act,1872 the original contract need not be performed in case of _____

A. Novation
B. Alteration
C. Rescission
D. All of these
Answer» E.
50.

Change in some or all terms of the contract is______

A. Novation
B. Alteration
C. Merger
D. Rescission
Answer» C. Merger