Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who among the following is considered as the first “National ruler of India”?

A. Ashoka
B. Chandragupta Maurya
C. Kanishka
D. Chandragupta
Answer» C. Kanishka
2.

A category or type of literature based on its style, form, and content.

A. Pun
B. Theme
C. Tone
D. Genre
Answer» E.
3.

The first foreigner to invade India was

A. Agrammes
B. Alexander
C. Darius
D. Cyrus
Answer» D. Cyrus
4.

Who was the president of the first Buddhist Council held at Rajagriha?

A. Vasumitra
B. Mahakassapa
C. Parshvaka
D. Sangharaksha
Answer» C. Parshvaka
5.

In which languages did Buddha preach?

A. Pali
B. Prakrit
C. Sanskrit
D. Brahmi
Answer» B. Prakrit
6.

In which of the following countries was Buddhism first propagated outside India?

A. Combodia
B. Srilanka
C. China
D. Thailand
Answer» C. China
7.

The first discourse of Buddha at deer park in Sarnath is called

A. Mahaparinirvana
B. Dharmachakrapravartan
C. Mahabhiniskraman
D. Kaivlya
Answer» C. Mahabhiniskraman
8.

The famous ruler of ancient India who towards the end of his life, is said to have converted to Jainism was?

A. Samudragupta
B. Bindusara
C. Chandragupta Maurya
D. Ashoka
Answer» D. Ashoka
9.

In which of the following languages were the original Buddhist religious texts written?

A. Magadhi
B. Pali
C. Brahmi
D. Sanskrit
Answer» C. Brahmi
10.

A comparison of two unlike things in which a word of comparison is used

A. Myth
B. Satire
C. Foil
D. Simile
Answer» E.
11.

Who was the first king to have the image of Lord Buddha inscribed on his coins?

A. Kanishka
B. Ashoka
C. Harshvardhana
D. Dharmapala
Answer» B. Ashoka
12.

The overall feeling, or effect, created by a writer's use of words

A. Tone
B. Genre
C. Theme
D. pun
Answer» B. Genre
13.

The last Jain Tirthankaras was

A. Rishabha
B. Arishtnemi
C. Parshavnath
D. Mahavira
Answer» E.
14.

Jainism was divided into two sects known as..

A. Mahayana u0026 Hinayana
B. Svetambara u0026 Digambara
C. Kapaklika and Kalamukha
D. Ajivika u0026 Nyaya Vaisesika
Answer» C. Kapaklika and Kalamukha
15.

Who according to Jains, was the founder of Jainism?

A. Rishabha
B. Mahavira
C. Arishtnemi
D. Baba Ramdev
Answer» B. Mahavira
16.

Relics of Buddha are preserved in a.

A. Monastery
B. Stupa
C. Chaitya
D. Vihara
Answer» C. Chaitya
17.

Buddha and Mahavira died during the reign of.

A. Ajatshatru
B. Udayan
C. Bimbasara
D. Babar
Answer» B. Udayan
18.

The great Hindu law-giver was

A. Banabhatta
B. Manu
C. Kautilya
D. Kapil
Answer» C. Kautilya
19.

“Mitakshara” an authoritative treatise on Hindu law was written by

A. Vagneswara
B. Jimutvahana
C. Manu
D. Hemadri
Answer» B. Jimutvahana
20.

Writing that relates an event or a series of events.

A. Narration
B. Action
C. Diction
D. Paradox
Answer» B. Action
21.

Who was the first European to translate the Bhagwad Gita into English?

A. Williams jones
B. Charles wilkins
C. Sir Alexander Cunninghum
D. James princeps
Answer» C. Sir Alexander Cunninghum
22.

The substituting of one word for another that is closely related to it.

A. Motif
B. Metonymy
C. Irony
D. Tone
Answer» C. Irony
23.

The supreme court in British India was established under

A. Regulating act of 1773
B. Pitt’s India act of 1784
C. The charter act of 1813
D. The charter act of 1833
Answer» B. Pitt’s India act of 1784
24.

Sher shah died while fighting in

A. Chausa
B. Kalinjar
C. Mahoba
D. Kalinga
Answer» C. Mahoba
25.

Gandhiji’s first fast in India was in connection with

A. Champaran satyagrah
B. Chauri-chaura satyagarh
C. Communual riots in eastern India
D. The strike of mills at Ahmedabad
Answer» B. Chauri-chaura satyagarh
26.

Who among the following said “Do or Die”

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. J.L Nehru
C. Vallabhbhai Patel
D. None of these
Answer» B. J.L Nehru
27.

Who is known as the “Grand old man of India”?

A. Lala lajpat Rai
B. Khan abdul ghaffar Khan
C. C. Rajagopalachari
D. Dadabhai Naoroji
Answer» E.
28.

A term for an often-repeated idea or theme in literature.

A. Myth
B. Motif
C. Action
D. Foil
Answer» C. Action
29.

The last governor general of India?

A. Lord Dalhousie
B. Lord Mountbatten
C. Lord Canning
D. C.Rajagopalachari
Answer» E.
30.

The Mughal Emperor who died due to a sudden fall from the staircase was

A. Babar
B. Humanyun
C. Jahangir
D. Aurangzeb
Answer» C. Jahangir
31.

Who among the following was called as “Father of Indian Renaissance”?

A. B.G Tilak
B. G.K Gokhale
C. Lala Laj Patrai
D. Raja ram mohan Roy
Answer» E.
32.

A statement that seems contrary to common sense yet may, in fact, be true.

A. Paradox
B. Parody
C. Analogy
D. Protagonist
Answer» B. Parody
33.

giving hints and clues of what is to come later in a story.

A. Protagonist
B. Setting
C. Resolution
D. Foreshadowing
Answer» E.
34.

Who was the first Indian to pass the Indian civil service?

A. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. Surendra nath Banerjee
C. Bal gangadhar Tilak
D. None of these
Answer» C. Bal gangadhar Tilak
35.

The president of INC at the time of Indian Independence was

A. Maulana abul Kalam Azad
B. J.B Kriplani
C. J.L Nehru
D. Rajendra Prasad
Answer» C. J.L Nehru
36.

Which Mughal king tried to stop the practice of sati?

A. Akbar
B. Humanyun
C. Shahjehan
D. Babar
Answer» B. Humanyun
37.

Gandhiji started Satyagrah movement in 1919 in protest against the

A. Simon commission
B. Enactment of Rowllact act
C. Colonial exploitation of India
D. Champaran wrongs
Answer» C. Colonial exploitation of India
38.

Who was called by the British rulers as “The leader of Indian unrest”?

A. Gopal krishan Gokhale
B. Subhas Chandra Bose
C. Bal gangadhar Tilak
D. M.K Gandhi
Answer» D. M.K Gandhi
39.

The British Governor General, who formulated the policy of subsidiary alliance with regard to Indian powers was

A. Warren Hasting
B. Lord Dalhousie
C. Lord Wellesley
D. Lord William Bentick
Answer» D. Lord William Bentick
40.

When did the Alexander invade India?

A. 336 B.C
B. 326 B.C
C. 445 B.C
D. 327 B.C
Answer» C. 445 B.C
41.

The first woman president of the INC was

A. Kasturba Gandhi
B. Annie Besant
C. Sarojini Naidu
D. Vijayalaxmi Pandit
Answer» C. Sarojini Naidu
42.

Who was the founder of the Muslim league in India?

A. Sir syed ahmad Khan
B. M.A Jinnah
C. Nawab Salimulla
D. Sikander
Answer» D. Sikander
43.

The first session of the INC was held under the presidentship of

A. A.O Hume
B. W.C Banerjee
C. B. Malabari
D. Badruddin Tyabji
Answer» C. B. Malabari
44.

Who was the Governor General of India when the INC was formed?

A. Lord Dufferin
B. Lord Cornwallis
C. Lord Lytton
D. Lord Mountbatten
Answer» B. Lord Cornwallis
45.

Who is considered as the father of Indian Archeology?

A. Alexander Cunningham
B. Mortimer Wheeler
C. John Marshall
D. S .R Rao
Answer» B. Mortimer Wheeler
46.

The doctrine of lapse was introduced by

A. Lord Wellesley
B. Warren Hastings
C. Lord Canning
D. Lord Dalhousie
Answer» E.
47.

“Dasakumar Charitam” was composed by?

A. Surdas
B. Kalidas
C. Tulsidas
D. Dandin
Answer» E.
48.

Which was the first newspaper to be published in India?

A. Bombay Samachar
B. Bengal Gazette
C. Bengal Chronicle
D. The hindu
Answer» C. Bengal Chronicle
49.

words that are old-fashioned and no longer sound natural.

A. Parody
B. Archaic Words
C. Action
D. Allusion
Answer» C. Action
50.

When was the partition of Bengal was done

A. 1905
B. 1904
C. 1906
D. 1907
Answer» B. 1904