Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who laid down the first Mughal garden in India?

A. Jahangir
B. Akbar
C. Babar
D. Humanyun
Answer» D. Humanyun
2.

Who conquered the land between Arabian sea and Bay of Bengal?

A. Kanishka
B. Bindusara
C. Vikramaditya
D. Ajatshatru
Answer» C. Vikramaditya
3.

A standing army was first introduced in Medieval India by

A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Balban
C. Firoz shah Tuglaq
D. Iltutmish
Answer» C. Firoz shah Tuglaq
4.

The king who did not allow any body to laugh in his court was

A. Qutab-ud-din Aibak
B. Balban
C. Alauddin Khilji
D. Iltutmish
Answer» C. Alauddin Khilji
5.

The founder of boy scouts and civil guides movement in India was

A. Charles Andrew
B. Baden Powell
C. Richard Temple
D. Robert Jassy
Answer» C. Richard Temple
6.

Decimal system was introduced by

A. Aryabhatta
B. Bhaskara
C. Brahmagupta
D. None of these
Answer» B. Bhaskara
7.

The English weekly edited by Mahatma Gandhi was

A. Kesari
B. Comrade
C. Bombay Chronicles
D. Young India
Answer» E.
8.

In 1917, at Champaran, the government forced farmers to undertake

A. Indigo cultivation
B. Hallow cultivation
C. Opium cultivation
D. Land ceiling
Answer» B. Hallow cultivation
9.

a literary tone used to ridicule or make fun or human vice or weakness.

A. Motif
B. Foil
C. Myth
D. Tone
Answer» D. Tone
10.

The title “Devanam Priya” was given to

A. Harsha
B. Kanishka
C. Ashoka
D. Chandra gupta
Answer» D. Chandra gupta
11.

Mahatma Gandhi was first referred to as the “ Father of Nation” by.?

A. Sardar Patel
B. C. Rajagopalchari
C. J.L Nehru
D. Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer» E.
12.

Who among the following took away to Persia the peacock throne of Shahjahan in the half of 18th century.?

A. Ahmed Shah Abdali
B. Nadir Shah
C. Chin Qilich Khan
D. Mir Mannu Abdali’s Governor
Answer» C. Chin Qilich Khan
13.

Jallainwala Massacre occurred on.?

A. 14th August 1920
B. 13th April 1919
C. 30th January 1918
D. 15 August 1930.
Answer» C. 30th January 1918
14.

Neta ji subhas Chandra bose organized Indian National Army at.?

A. Rangoon
B. Singapore
C. Hongkong
D. Dubai
Answer» C. Hongkong
15.

Who wrote the biography of Harshvardhana in the 7th century A.D.?

A. Banabhatta
B. Bilhana
C. Kalhana
D. Sandhyakara
Answer» B. Bilhana
16.

A character who experiences an inner struggle because of a character flaw.

A. Tragic Hero
B. Imagery
C. Satire
D. Epithet
Answer» B. Imagery
17.

Who among the following was incharge of land revenue system during the reign of akbar.?

A. TodarMal
B. Man singh
C. Birbal
D. Abul Fazal
Answer» B. Man singh
18.

Jainism spread in India during the reign of_________?

A. Chandragupta Vikramaditya
B. Chandragupta Maurya
C. Samudragupta
D. Harshvardhana
Answer» C. Samudragupta
19.

Who among the following introduced local self-government in india.?

A. Lord Mountbatten
B. Raja Rammohan roy
C. Lord Rippon
D. Lord Canning
Answer» D. Lord Canning
20.

stating an idea with restraint to emphasize what is being talked about.

A. Understatement
B. Denouement
C. Narration
D. Anecdote
Answer» B. Denouement
21.

Who among the following was the last Mughal emperor to sit on the peacock throne.?

A. Alamgir-II
B. Shah Alam
C. Muhammad Shah
D. Bahadur Shah-II
Answer» D. Bahadur Shah-II
22.

The high point, or turning point, in a story-usually the most intense point.

A. Climax
B. Context
C. Action
D. Simile
Answer» B. Context
23.

In the third battle of Panipat, the Marathas was defeated by.?

A. Afghans
B. Mughals
C. Rajputs
D. Sikhs
Answer» B. Mughals
24.

Who, among the following was the accredited Ambassador of the king of England , James-I to the Mughal Emperor Jahangir’s court.?

A. James Hicky
B. Sir Thomas Roe
C. Captain Hawkins
D. None of these
Answer» C. Captain Hawkins
25.

Who, amongst the following came to India with Sultan Mahmud of Ghazni.?

A. Fahien
B. Ibn Batuta
C. Alberuni
D. Masudi
Answer» D. Masudi
26.

Who pioneered the movement leading to the Widow Remarriage act.?

A. Raja Rammohan Roy
B. Swami Vivekanand
C. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
D. Keshab Chandra Sen
Answer» D. Keshab Chandra Sen
27.

In 1025 A.D Mahmud of Ghazni destroyed the somnath temple,Temple has been reconstructed recently ,in which state of India is it located.?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. M.P
D. U.P
Answer» C. M.P
28.

Humayun nama was written during the reign of Emperor Akbar by.?

A. Humayun
B. Abul Fazl
C. GulBadan Begum
D. Abbas Sarwani
Answer» D. Abbas Sarwani
29.

The first to bring Islam into India were the.?

A. Arabs
B. Khaljis
C. Turks
D. Slave Rulers
Answer» B. Khaljis
30.

Gandhi Ji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the.?

A. Jallianwala Bhag
B. Salt Law
C. Rowlactt act
D. Act of 1909
Answer» D. Act of 1909
31.

Gautama Buddha attained Nirvana at.?

A. BodhGaya
B. Sarnath
C. Kushinagar
D. Lumbini
Answer» B. Sarnath
32.

Geet Govind was written by whom.?

A. Laxman Sen
B. Jaydev
C. Vishnugupta
D. Vatsyayana
Answer» C. Vishnugupta
33.

Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed in London in.?

A. 1937
B. 1931
C. 1930
D. 1923
Answer» C. 1930
34.

During the reign of which of the following rulers did Tulsidas , the Auther of Ramcharitamanas , flourish.?

A. Akber
B. Humayun
C. Shahjahan
D. Sher Shah Suri
Answer» B. Humayun
35.

Din-i-llahi was the name of a.?

A. Religion
B. Saint
C. Mosque
D. Cottage
Answer» B. Saint
36.

Who among the following Chinese Pilgrims visited India during the reign of Chandragupta Vikranmaditya.?

A. Fa-hien
B. Hiuen-Tsang
C. Wang hu
D. Chang-Kien
Answer» B. Hiuen-Tsang
37.

The title of “Viceroy” was added to the office of the Governor General of India for the first time in.?

A. 1848 A.D
B. 1856 A.D
C. 1858 A.D
D. 1862 A.D
Answer» D. 1862 A.D
38.

The title “Vikrmaditya” was assumed by.?

A. Harsha
B. Chandra Gupta-II
C. Kanishka
D. SamudraGupta
Answer» C. Kanishka
39.

The Zabti system was conceived by.?

A. Sikandar Lodi
B. Sher Shah
C. Moh. Tughlag
D. Akbar
Answer» E.
40.

Charak was the court physician of.?

A. Kanishka
B. Ashoka
C. Samudragupta
D. Chandragupta
Answer» B. Ashoka
41.

Changiz Khan, who invaded India in 13th century belonged to.?

A. Arab
B. China
C. Tibet
D. Mongol
Answer» E.
42.

Chandra Gupta Maurya spents his last days at.?

A. Nalanda
B. Shravana Belgola
C. Patna
D. Ujjain
Answer» C. Patna
43.

Who was the first Viceroy of India.?

A. Lord Canning
B. Lord Hastings
C. Lord Dalhousie
D. Lord Clive
Answer» B. Lord Hastings
44.

Who said “ My ultimate aim to wipe every tear from every eye”.?

A. Dayanand Saraswati
B. Gandhi ji
C. Vivakanand
D. Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer» E.
45.

The Battle of Haldi Ghati was fought between whom.?

A. Akbar and Tipu Sultan ( 1566)
B. Akbar and Raja of Mewar (1576)
C. Akbar and Rana Pratap (1576)
D. Akbar and Aurangzeb (1757)
Answer» D. Akbar and Aurangzeb (1757)
46.

Who was the Founder of “Chola Dynasty”.?

A. Balban
B. Vijayalaya
C. Dantidurg
D. Rajendra-I
Answer» C. Dantidurg
47.

The first muslim king to conquer Deccan was.?

A. Akbar
B. Ala-ud-din- Khilji
C. Balban
D. Moh.bin Tughlaq
Answer» C. Balban
48.

Non-cooperation movement was called off by Gandhi ji because of.?

A. Government accepted the demands of Indian leaders
B. Chauri-chaura incident
C. Repressive measures adopted by the Government
D. None of these
Answer» C. Repressive measures adopted by the Government
49.

Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to introduce the practice of Sijda.?

A. Firoz Tughlaq
B. Ala-ud-din Khilji
C. Balban
D. Mohammad Tughlaq
Answer» D. Mohammad Tughlaq
50.

Alai Darwaza is a Gateway to.?

A. Qutub Minar
B. Agra Taj Mahal
C. Khana mosque
D. None of these
Answer» B. Agra Taj Mahal