Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Yingluck Shinawatra, who assumed office as the Prime Minister of Thailand in August, 2011, succeeded

A. Bhumibol Adulyadej
B. Abhisit Vejjajiva
C. Thaksin Shinavatra
D. Somchai Wongsawat
Answer» C. Thaksin Shinavatra
2.

Antithesis → an opposition, or contrast, of ideas.

A. true
B. false
C. another
D. none of this
Answer» B. false
3.

A style in which a writer makes a display of his knowledge.

A. Pedantic
B. Verbose
C. Pompous
D. Ornate
Answer» B. Verbose
4.

Ellen Johnson Sirleaf, who was recently re-elected as the President of Liberia, belongs to which party?

A. Unity Party
B. Congress for Democratic Change (CDC)
C. National Patriotic Party
D. Liberia Unification Party
Answer» B. Congress for Democratic Change (CDC)
5.

Prof. Bhaskar Ramamurthy has been appointed as the new Director of

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kanpur
Answer» D. IIT Kanpur
6.

Divide: (4x6-8x3+12x2)/4x2?

A. x4- 2x + 3
B. x4+ 2x+ 3x
C. x8- 2x5+ 3x2
D. x4- 2x + 3x
Answer» B. x4+ 2x+ 3x
7.

Tragic Hero → the words or phrases a writer selects to create a certain picture in the reader's mind.

A. true
B. false
C. another
D. none of these
Answer» C. another
8.

Name the current Union Cabinet Minister for the Tribal Affairs and Panchayati Raj.

A. Jairam Ramesh
B. V. Shishir Deo
C. Kishore Chandra Deo
D. Kamal Nath
Answer» D. Kamal Nath
9.

Divide: (15x5-20x3)/5x?

A. 3x - 4
B. 3x5- 4x
C. 3x4- 4x2
D. 3x4+ 4x2
Answer» D. 3x4+ 4x2
10.

A person who insists on something.

A. Disciplinarian
B. Stickler
C. Instantaneous
D. Boaster
Answer» C. Instantaneous
11.

Who is the newly appointed Finance Secretary of India?

A. Sunil Mitra
B. Sumit Bose
C. Pranab Mukherjee
D. Sumit Chandra
Answer» B. Sumit Bose
12.

Divide:25a3b3c2/-5a4bc2?

A. -5ab2c
B. -5a9b4c4
C. -5ab2
D. -5ab3
Answer» D. -5ab3
13.

A person of good understanding knowledge and reasoning power.

A. Expert
B. Intellectual
C. Snob
D. Literate
Answer» C. Snob
14.

Name the newly elected President of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for the year 2011-12.

A. B. Muthuraman
B. Kris Gopalakrishnan
C. N.R. Narayana Murthy
D. Mukesh Ambani
Answer» B. Kris Gopalakrishnan
15.

Satire → a literary tone used to ridicule or make fun or human vice or weakness.

A. true
B. false
C. another
D. none of this
Answer» B. false
16.

Extreme old age when a man behaves like a fool.

A. Imbecility
B. Senility
C. Dotage
D. Superannuation
Answer» D. Superannuation
17.

Rakesh Kumar Upadhyay has been selected as the Chairman and Managing Director of

A. BSNL
B. Aditya Birla Group
C. Uninor
D. Tata Teleservices
Answer» B. Aditya Birla Group
18.

Name the new Chief of the Film Certification Appellate Tribunal (FCAT)?

A. Deepa Dixit
B. Gurjeet Singh Behl
C. Shabana Azmi
D. Lalit Bhasin
Answer» E.
19.

Brigadier General Ravinder Singh was appointed as the Army Chief of …………… in March, 2011.

A. India
B. Malaysia
C. Thailand
D. Singapore
Answer» E.
20.

Dramatic Monologue → a character who experiences an inner struggle because of a character flaw.

A. true
B. false
C. another
D. none of this
Answer» C. another
21.

Who is the current Cabinet Secretary of India, the senior most civil servant of the country?

A. Ajit Kumar Seth
B. Alok Rawat
C. K.L. Sharma
D. Nivedita Shukla
Answer» B. Alok Rawat
22.

Divide: -27x4y5z3/3x2y3z?

A. -9x2y2z3
B. -9x2y2z2
C. -9x6y8z4
D. 9x2y2z2
Answer» C. -9x6y8z4
23.

Who was appointed as the Chairperson of the Medical Council of India (MCI) in May, 2011?

A. Dr. S.K. Sarin
B. Dr. K.K. Talwar
C. Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty
24.

The action of a play or story that works out the decision arrived at during the climax.

A. Rising Action
B. Falling Action
C. Narration
D. Action
Answer» C. Narration
25.

Who was appointed as the Commander-in-Chief of the Western Naval Command in April, 2011?

A. Vice Admiral D.K. Joshi
B. Admiral N.K. Verma
C. Admiral S.M. Nanda
D. Vice Admiral K.N. Sushil
Answer» B. Admiral N.K. Verma
26.

Multiply: (2x - y)(4x - 3y)?

A. 8x2 - 10xy - 3y2
B. 8x2 + 10xy - 3y2
C. 8x2 - 10xy + 3y2
D. 6x2 - 10xy + 3y2
Answer» D. 6x2 - 10xy + 3y2
27.

Name the Union Home Secretary of India.

A. G.K. Pillai
B. Raj Kumar Singh
C. T.N. Anand
D. Pankaj Badnaar
Answer» C. T.N. Anand
28.

Multiply: (2a+3b)(2a - 3b)?

A. 4a2 - 9b2
B. 4a2 + 9b2
C. 4a2 - 12ab - 9b2
D. 4a
Answer» B. 4a2 + 9b2
29.

Pratip Chaudhuri took over as the Chairman of …………… from O.P. Bhatt in April, 2011.

A. State Bank of India
B. State Bank of Indore
C. ICICI
D. Yes Bank
Answer» B. State Bank of Indore
30.

Multiply: (x+y)(x - y)?

A. x2 - y2
B. x2 - 2xy + y2
C. x2 + 2xy - y2
D. x2 + y2
Answer» B. x2 - 2xy + y2
31.

Sushil Munhot has recently been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of

A. FICCI
B. SIDBI
C. IDBI Bank
D. Both (b) and (c)
Answer» C. IDBI Bank
32.

A train always has?

A. Rails
B. Driver
C. Guard
D. Engine
Answer» E.
33.

K. Rosaiah is the newly appointed Governor of

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
34.

A comparison of two or more similar objects, suggesting that if they are alike in certain respects, they will probably be alike in other ways as well.

A. Analogy
B. Parody
C. Imagery
D. Action
Answer» B. Parody
35.

(2x - 7)2?

A. 4x2 - 28x + 49
B. 4x2 - 49
C. 4x2 - 28x + 14
D. 4x2 + 49
Answer» B. 4x2 - 49
36.

Denouement → the final solution or outcome of a play or story.

A. true
B. false
C. another
D. none of this
Answer» B. false
37.

(5x+2)(3x - 4)?

A. 15x2 - 14x - 8
B. 8x - 2
C. 15x2 - 8
D. 15x2 - 26x - 8
Answer» B. 8x - 2
38.

Helle Thorning-Schmidt has recently been elected as the first female Prime Minister of

A. Norway
B. Denmark
C. New Zealand
D. Germany
Answer» C. New Zealand
39.

Goodluck Jonathan was re-elected as the President of ............... in 2011

A. Nigeria
B. Bhutan
C. New Zealand
D. Jamaica
Answer» B. Bhutan
40.

Multiply: (x - 7)( x - 2)?

A. x2 - 9x + 14
B. x2 + 9x - 14
C. x2 - 5x + 14
D. 2x - 9
Answer» B. x2 + 9x - 14
41.

If P ( Q means P is the father of Q; P # Q means P is the mother of Q and P * Q means P is the sister of Q, then N # L ) P * Q shows which of the relation of Q to N?

A. Grand son
B. Grand daughter
C. Nephew
D. Data is inadequate
Answer» E.
42.

Multiply: -3a2b(2a2b3- 3a)?

A. -6a4b6+ 6a3b
B. -6a4b4+ 9a3b
C. -6a4b3+ 9a3
D. -5a4b34- 6a3b
Answer» C. -6a4b3+ 9a3
43.

Kevin Rudd, who recently resigned as the Foreign Minister of Australia, was also the erstwhile …………… of Australia.

A. President
B. Chancellor
C. Prime Minister
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
44.

Multiply: x(3x - 4)?

A. 3x2 - 4x
B. 4x - 4
C. 3x2 + 4x
D. 3x2 - 4
Answer» B. 4x - 4
45.

Simplify: (9x3)(2x4y)?

A. 18x12y
B. 11x7y
C. 18xy
D. 18x7y
Answer» E.
46.

Name the Chairman of the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council.

A. Sam Pitroda
B. Anand Sharma
C. C.Rangarajan
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
47.

Who has recently been appointed as the United Nations Goodwill Ambassador on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)?

A. Mahela Jayawardene
B. Shahid Afridi
C. Shoaib Akhtar
D. Shoaib Malik
Answer» C. Shoaib Akhtar
48.

Simplify: a3 - 4a2 - 5 - (2a3+3)?

A. -a3 - 4a2 -8
B. a3 - 4a2 - 8
C. -3a3 - 4a2 - 2
D. -5a3 -2
Answer» B. a3 - 4a2 - 8
49.

Pointing to a photograph Anjali said,He is the son of the only son of my grandfather.How is the man in the photograph related to Anjali?

A. Brother
B. Uncle
C. Son
D. Data is inadequate
Answer» B. Uncle
50.

Remove the parentheses and simplify:?

A. 4x + 3
B. 4x - 3
C. 4x - 3
D. -4x + 3
Answer» B. 4x - 3