Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

T.R. Ramachandran, a veteran journalist, has recently been re-elected as the President of

A. Press Council of India
B. Press Trust of India
C. Press Information Bureau
D. Press Club of India
Answer» E.
2.

In spite of their efforts, the team of scientists could not make much headway to solve the problem

A. progress
B. thinking
C. efforts
D. start
Answer» B. thinking
3.

(5x3 - 3x2 - 1)+ (2x2 + x - 3)?

A. 4x7 + x - 4
B. 5x3 - x4 + x - 4
C. 5x3 - x2 + x - 4
D. 5x3 + x2 + x -2
Answer» D. 5x3 + x2 + x -2
4.

(3x2 + x - 1) - (3x2 -7x - 1)?

A. 8x
B. 6x2- 6x - 2
C. 8x + 2
D. 6x - 2
Answer» B. 6x2- 6x - 2
5.

Name the current Chairman of TRAI, due to retire on May 14th.

A. R. Ashok
B. V. Ranganathan
C. J.S. Sarma
D. S.S. Sodhi
Answer» D. S.S. Sodhi
6.

x - 1+(6x+5)?

A. 7x + 4
B. 7x + 6
C. 6x - 4
D. 6 x2 - 5
Answer» B. 7x + 6
7.

The statement about life a particular work is trying to get across to the reader.

A. Tone
B. Foil
C. Theme
D. Genre
Answer» D. Genre
8.

Mohamed Nasheed recently resigned as the President of …………… following violent protests.

A. Syria
B. Maldives
C. Indonesia
D. Thailand
Answer» C. Indonesia
9.

Solve for W if P= 2L+2W?

A. (2L-P)/2
B. (P+2L/2
C. (P-L)/2
D. (P-2L)/2
Answer» E.
10.

Which of the following polynomials is in standard form?

A. 5x3 - x + 3x2 - 8
B. 5x3 + 3x2 - 6x - 8
C. -8 - x + 3x2 + 5x3
D. 3x2 + 5x3 - x - 8
Answer» C. -8 - x + 3x2 + 5x3
11.

The graphic display of the action or events in a story.

A. Satire
B. Motif
C. Tone
D. Plot Line
Answer» E.
12.

The Commerce Secretary of India is ?

A. Rahul Khullar
B. Anand Sharma
C. G.K. Pillai
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Anand Sharma
13.

Name the current Union Minister of Labour and Employment of India.

A. Harish Rawat
B. Samad Patel
C. Mallikarjun Kharge
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
14.

Christian Wulff, a prominent politician and lawyer who resigned from his post, was the erstwhile President of

A. France
B. Germany
C. Poland
D. Spain
Answer» C. Poland
15.

Sushobhan Sarkar has been appointed as the new Managing Director of ?

A. BHEL
B. LIC
C. SAIL
D. Air India
Answer» C. SAIL
16.

Name the Director of the Institute of Mathematical Sciences (Matscience), which recently completed 50 years of its existence.

A. E.C.G. Sudarshan
B. Ramachandran Balasubramanian
C. S.R. Srinivasa Varadhan
D. L. Mahadevan
Answer» C. S.R. Srinivasa Varadhan
17.

Solve for t if I = prt?

A. I/(pr)
B. Ipr
C. I/(pt)
D. I/(rt)
Answer» B. Ipr
18.

Solve for x if ax+by = c?

A. (c+by)/a
B. (c/a)-by
C. c-a-by
D. (c-by)/a
Answer» E.
19.

A literary device used to create a special effect or feeling by making some type of interesting or creative comparison.

A. Figure of Speech
B. Foreshadowing
C. Resolution
D. Point of View
Answer» B. Foreshadowing
20.

Who has been named as the new Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces in North Korea, following the death of Kim Jong-il?

A. Kim Jong-chul
B. Kim Han-sol
C. Kim Sul-song
D. Kim Jong-un
Answer» E.
21.

Ornithologist : Bird :: Archealogist : ?

A. Archealogy
B. Islands
C. Aquatic
D. Mediators
Answer» B. Islands
22.

Who is India’s new Revenue Secretary?

A. Sunil Mitra
B. Debashish Prusty
C. R.S. Gujral
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
23.

Narration → writing that relates an event or a series of events.

A. true
B. false
C. another
D. none of these
Answer» B. false
24.

Name the Union Cabinet Minister of Water Resources of India.

A. Pawan Kumar Bansal
B. Ambika Soni
C. C.P. Joshi
D. Dinesh Trivedi
Answer» B. Ambika Soni
25.

Who is the current Chairman of the National commission on Farmers?

A. Mr. Sharad Joshi
B. Mr. Sompal Shastri
C. Mr. M.S. Swaminathan
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
26.

Didactic → literature that instructs or presents a moral or religious statement.

A. true
B. false
C. another
D. none of this
Answer» B. false
27.

Name the Indian ambassador to the United Nations.

A. Dilip Lahiri
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Jayanti Natarajan
D. Shashi Tharoor
Answer» C. Jayanti Natarajan
28.

The First Speaker Of The Lok Sabha ?

A. Ganesh Vasudeva Mavalankar
B. Dr. Radhakrishnan
C. Mihir Sen
D. Sri Shankar Kurup
Answer» B. Dr. Radhakrishnan
29.

Cyrus Pallonji Mistry has been appointed as the next Chairman of Tata Group. What is his nationality?

A. English
B. Swedish
C. Irish
D. Australian
Answer» D. Australian
30.

Sarcasm → a statement that seems contrary to common sense yet may, in fact, be true.

A. false
B. true
C. another
D. none of these
Answer» B. true
31.

The newly appointed President of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) is ?

A. Shashank Manohar
B. N. Srinivasan
C. Sanjay Jagdale
D. Sharad Pawar
Answer» C. Sanjay Jagdale
32.

The series of conflicts or struggles that build a story toward a climax.

A. Falling Action
B. Rising Action
C. Action
D. Resolution
Answer» C. Action
33.

Solve for x if y = mx + b ?

A. y/bm
B. (y/m)-b
C. (y-b)/m
D. (y+b)/m
Answer» E.
34.

Which South Korean diplomat recently began his second term as the Secretary-General of the United Nations?

A. Boutros-Boutros Ghali
B. Kofi Annan
C. Ban Ki-moon
D. Lee Myung-bak
Answer» D. Lee Myung-bak
35.

Name the new U.S. commander of International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) in Afghanistan.

A. David Patraeus
B. John Allen
C. David Cripps
D. None of the above
Answer» C. David Cripps
36.

1. not 2. Hari 3. away4. run 5. did

A. 13542
B. 35412
C. 52431
D. 25143
Answer» E.
37.

Portia Simpson Miller has recently been elected as the new Prime Minister of

A. Egypt
B. Jamaica
C. Syria
D. Nigeria
Answer» C. Syria
38.

Subramanian Swamy, in controversy over an article published in DNA, an English newspaper, is the President of

A. AICC
B. Janta Party
C. CPI (M)
D. National Congress Party
Answer» D. National Congress Party
39.

an opposition, or contrast, of ideas.

A. Antagonist
B. Antithesis
C. Action
D. Epithet
Answer» C. Action
40.

1. I 2. help 3. not4. you 5. did

A. 24351
B. 15324
C. 45231
D. 43152
Answer» C. 45231
41.

Who is India’s recently appointed Foreign Secretary?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Ranjan Mathai
C. Nirupama Rao
D. R.S. Gujral
Answer» C. Nirupama Rao
42.

7 - 2x u003c 21 ?

A. x u003e -7
B. x u003c -7
C. x u003e 7
D. x u003c 7
Answer» B. x u003c -7
43.

1. not 2. hotel 3. comfortable4. was 5. the

A. 34521
B. 53412
C. 52413
D. 34152
Answer» D. 34152
44.

3 - (2x+5) = 4?

A. -11/6
B. -3/2
C. -3
D. 2
Answer» D. 2
45.

1. tea 2. have 3. that4. some 5. before

A. 43251
B. 24315
C. 24153
D. 52431
Answer» D. 52431
46.

Twice a number decreased by 7 is 1.What is the number?

A. 4
B. -4
C. -3
D. 6
Answer» B. -4
47.

Name the recently appointed Indian ambassador to the United States, immediately replacing Meera Shankar.

A. Nirupama Rao
B. Shiv Shanker Menon
C. M.K. Narayanan
D. Ranjan Mathai
Answer» B. Shiv Shanker Menon
48.

Which colour of heat radiation represents the highest temperature?

A. White
B. Salmon
C. Dark cherry
D. Blood red
Answer» B. Salmon
49.

1. was 2. and 3. Suresh4. kind 5. loving

A. 31425
B. 54213
C. 34251
D. 15243
Answer» B. 54213
50.

Joao Cravinho has been appointed as the Ambassador – Head of Delegation of the European Union in India. He is an ex-member of the …………… Parliament.

A. Portuguese
B. German
C. Austrian
D. Italian
Answer» B. German