Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who was declared as the winner of Walter Scott Prize for his English fiction novel The Garden of Evening Mists?

A. Tan Twan Vainder
B. Tan Twan Eng
C. Tan Twan Enver
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Tan Twan Enver
2.

Tsunami is caused by

A. plate tectonics
B. underwater ridges
C. underwater volcanic activity
D. pressure from Earth's core
Answer» D. pressure from Earth's core
3.

The Chipko movement is associated with

A. preventing the felling of trees
B. afforestation
C. transparency in public life
D. Sustainable developmen
Answer» B. afforestation
4.

Where was the first-ever Chinese Film Festival inaugurated recently?

A. New Delhi
B. New Zealand
C. South Africa
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. New Zealand
5.

The filament of an electric bulb is made of?

A. iron
B. graphite
C. nichrome
D. tungsten
Answer» E.
6.

Name the Boieng series Aircraft received by Indian Air Force from United States on 18 June 2013?

A. Boeing C-17 Globemaster III Aircraft
B. Boeing C-18 Globemaster III Aircraft
C. Boeing C-16 Globemaster III Aircraft
D. Boeing C-15 Globemaster III Aircraft
Answer» B. Boeing C-18 Globemaster III Aircraft
7.

Diamond is an allotropic form of?

A. germanium
B. silicon
C. carbon
D. sulphur
Answer» D. sulphur
8.

nand stuck up a friendship with Mahesh in just 2 daysmeans ......

A. Anand friendship with Mahesh came to an end recently
B. Anand found out the other friends of Mahesh
C. Anand fixed a deal with Mahesh in 2 day
D. Anand became a friend of Mahesh in less than 2 days
Answer» E.
9.

Who was on 21 June 2013 appointed as the nodal officer for relief and rescue operations in the rain-ravaged Uttrakhand by the Union Government of India?

A. VK Duggal
B. NK Duggal
C. SK Duggal
D. None of the above
Answer» B. NK Duggal
10.

You are thinking very highly about Ravi but he is not someans ......

A. Ravi is as good as you think about him
B. You have a good opinion about Ravi but he is not as good as you think
C. Your view about Ravi is philosophical, keep it up
D. Ravi is much better, than what you think of him
Answer» C. Your view about Ravi is philosophical, keep it up
11.

An Education Minister who got Bharata Ratna in India

A. G.B. Pant
B. M.C. Chagla
C. Abul Kalam Azad
D. Humayun Kabir
Answer» D. Humayun Kabir
12.

The two elements that are frequently used for making transistors are?

A. niobium and columbium
B. iridium and tungsten
C. silicon and germanium
D. boron and aluminium
Answer» D. boron and aluminium
13.

Why is Ozone Layer important ?

A. It absorbs greenhouse gases
B. It protects Earth from ultraviolet radiation
C. It maintains Earth's temperature
D. It is a buffer against extra-terrestrial hazards
Answer» C. It maintains Earth's temperature
14.

Thewailing wallis associated with:

A. Christians
B. Bahais
C. Jews
D. Shias
Answer» D. Shias
15.

Actinides are the elements with atomic numbers from?

A. 97 to 104
B. 89 to 103
C. 101 to 115
D. 36 from 43
Answer» C. 101 to 115
16.

It is easierP : to venture into spaceQ : for menR : beneath their feetS : than to exploreThe Proper sequence should be?

A. QRPS
B. QPSR
C. PSRQ
D. PQSR
Answer» C. PSRQ
17.

The World Trade Organization was earlier known as

A. UNCTA
B. GATT
C. UNIDO
D. UNCITRAL
Answer» C. UNIDO
18.

The second biggest greenhouse gas emitter (after the USA) in the world is :

A. Russia
B. Germany
C. China
D. JaDan
Answer» D. JaDan
19.

The author of the management principle - In a hierarchy, every employee tends to rise to his level of incompetence

A. Prof. Ducker
B. Prof. J. Peter
C. Prof. C.H. Prahlad
D. Prof. Schmitthoff
Answer» C. Prof. C.H. Prahlad
20.

Who won the presidential election in Iran on 15 June 2013?

A. Hassan Rohani
B. Hassan travedi
C. Hassan Vastav
D. Hassan
Answer» B. Hassan travedi
21.

If you need helpP : promptly and politelyQ : ask for attendantsR : to help our customersS : who have instructionsThe Proper sequence should be?

A. SQPR
B. QPSR
C. QSRP
D. SQRP
Answer» D. SQRP
22.

It was to beP : before their school examinationQ : which was due to startR : the last expeditionS : in a month'sThe Proper sequence should be?

A. SRQP
B. RQSP
C. RPQS
D. SPRQ
Answer» D. SPRQ
23.

Who was selected as the President of UN General Assembly for its 68th session ?

A. John William Vally
B. John William Ashe
C. John William Tom
D. John Tony Blair
Answer» C. John William Tom
24.

By signing which pact with Gandhiji did Ambedkar give up his demand for separate electorates:

A. Poona Pact
B. Aligarh Pact
C. Deccan Pact
D. Delhi Pact
Answer» B. Aligarh Pact
25.

India earns maximum foreign exchange from the export of

A. Garments
B. Jute
C. Gems and Jewelleries
D. Light engineering goods
Answer» B. Jute
26.

Sunita Williams, renowned astronaut of Indian origin, spent a record of days in space

A. 195
B. 185
C. 200
D. 160
Answer» B. 185
27.

Bio-fuels have become controversial because

A. they increase environmental pollution
B. they slowdown industrialization
C. they reduce food cultivation
D. they lead to degeneration of soil
Answer» B. they slowdown industrialization
28.

Ever greening of patents means

A. granting patents in perpetuity
B. granting patents for 100 years granting protection to incremental inventions having no substantial
C. significance
D. patenting of green technology
Answer» B. granting patents for 100 years granting protection to incremental inventions having no substantial
29.

Gandhiji expounded his economic ideas in

A. Hind Swaraj
B. My Experiments with Truth
C. Unto the Last
D. Economics of Permanence
Answer» B. My Experiments with Truth
30.

The leader who led the country in atoning for the past wrongs:

A. John Howard
B. Desmond Tutu
C. Kevin Rudd
D. Jimmy Carter
Answer» D. Jimmy Carter
31.

The space shuttle which successfully carried Sunita Williams to space:

A. Challenger
B. Atlantis
C. Discovery
D. Columbus
Answer» C. Discovery
32.

LPG consists of mainly?

A. methane, butane and propane
B. methane, hexane and nonane
C. ethane, hexane and nonane
D. methane, ethane and hexane
Answer» B. methane, hexane and nonane
33.

Marsh gas is?

A. nitrogen
B. methane
C. ethane
D. hydrogen
Answer» C. ethane
34.

Permanent hardness of water can be removed by adding?

A. chlorine
B. potassium permanganate
C. washing soda
D. bleaching powder
Answer» D. bleaching powder
35.

Affirmative action in Indian context signifies :

A. providing security to weaker sections
B. welfare measures to alleviate the sufferings of poor people
C. providing positive opportunities to deprived sections
D. giving incentives to start industries
Answer» D. giving incentives to start industries
36.

Free Trade Area means:

A. the area where anything can be bought and sold
B. Countries between whom trade barriers have been substantially reduced
C. countries which have common external tariff
D. countries which have common currency
Answer» C. countries which have common external tariff
37.

In fireworks, the green flame is produced because of?

A. sodium
B. mercury
C. barium
D. potassium
Answer» D. potassium
38.

Which party on 16 June 2013 broke away its 17 year old alliance with National Democratic Allaince (NDA) led by BJP in Bihar?

A. Janta Dal United (JD(U))
B. B.J.P
C. Congrees
D. None of the above
Answer» B. B.J.P
39.

Who was appointed as the head of the panel constituted by Union Ministry of Women and Child Development on 19 June 2013 to examine aspects related indecent portrayal of women in mass media?

A. K Ratnaprabha
B. NK Ratnaprabha
C. VK Ratnaprabha
D. SK Ratnaprabha
Answer» B. NK Ratnaprabha
40.

The person who won Jawaharlal Nehru award in 2007:

A. Lula de Silva
B. Hugo Chavez
C. Aung Saan Suu Ki
D. Fidel Castro
Answer» B. Hugo Chavez
41.

Indian who won Raman Magasaysay award in 2007:

A. Arun Roy
B. P. Sainath
C. Medha Patkar
D. Ruth Manorama
Answer» C. Medha Patkar
42.

World Day to Combat Desertification was observed across the world on 17 June 2013. What was the theme this year?

A. Drought and water average
B. Drought and water scarcity
C. both of above
D. None of the above
Answer» C. both of above
43.

Bell metal is an alloy of?

A. nickel and copper
B. tin and copper
C. zinc and copper
D. brass and nickel
Answer» C. zinc and copper
44.

Salwa Judum practised in certain places in India refers to

A. witchcraft
B. arming civilians to fight militants
C. training civilians in the use of fire arms
D. training civilians to be home guards
Answer» C. training civilians in the use of fire arms
45.

Enriched uranium, used in a nuclear reactor, is

A. uranium freed of all impurities
B. uranium treated with radiation
C. uranium mixed with isotopes
D. uranium alloy with aluminium
Answer» D. uranium alloy with aluminium
46.

t is an uphill task but you will have to do itmeans ......

A. The work is above the hill and you will have to do it
B. It is a very easy task but you must do it
C. It is very difficult task but you have to do it
D. This work is not reserved for you but you will have to do it
Answer» D. This work is not reserved for you but you will have to do it
47.

The scientist responsible for developing atomic energy in India

A. C.V. Raman
B. H.J. Bhabha
C. H.K. Sethna
D. Vikram Surabhai
Answer» C. H.K. Sethna
48.

Which Indian city will host the 29th annual meeting of the World Economic Forum (India chapter) to be held here in November 2013?

A. Kochi, Mumbai
B. Kochi, Kerala
C. Kochi, Dubbai
D. Kochi, Simla
Answer» C. Kochi, Dubbai
49.

Bharti Airtel on 19 June 2013 slashed the charges of data usage by 90 percent for the pre-paid subscribers of which states?

A. Rajasthan And Haryana
B. Maharashtra And Haryana
C. Punjab and Haryana
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
50.

Bali Road map adopted in December 2007 provides for

A. fixation of greenhose gas emission limits
B. launching of an adaptation fund
C. amendment to UN Framework Convention on Climate Change
D. special and differential treatment for developing countries
Answer» D. special and differential treatment for developing countries