Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Name the union ministers who resigned from their offices of Government of India recently, to work for the party ahead of 2014 Lok Sabha Election?

A. CP Joshi and Ajay Maken
B. CP Joshi and Ajay dube
C. CP Joshi and Ajay malya
D. CP Joshi and Ajay singh
Answer» B. CP Joshi and Ajay dube
2.

Recently the Union External Affairs Minister Salman Khurshid visited a foreign country, which is the first visit of any Minister from Indian Union to that country after 23 years. Identify the country?

A. Mumbai
B. Iraq
C. Dubbai
D. New Delhi
Answer» C. Dubbai
3.

he food in this hostel is no match to what were forced at late hours in Hotel Kohinoor means ......

A. The food in this hotel is quite good compared to what we ate at kohinoor
B. Hotel kohinoor served us good quality food than what we get here
C. Both hotels have maintained good quality of food
D. Both hotels serve poor quality of food
Answer» C. Both hotels have maintained good quality of food
4.

18 carat gold signifies,

A. 18 parts of gold and 82 parts of other metal
B. 18 parts of gold and 6 parts of other metal
C. 2 parts of gold and 18 parts of other metal
D. None of the above
Answer» C. 2 parts of gold and 18 parts of other metal
5.

PeopleP : at his dispensaryQ : went to himR : of all professionsS : for medicine and treatmentThe Proper sequence should be?

A. QPRS
B. RPQS
C. RQSP
D. QRPS
Answer» D. QRPS
6.

The Managing Director of Delhi Metropolitan Railway Corporation

A. Chairman of Indian Railway Board
B. Lt. Governor of Delhi
C. C. Sreedharan
D. Sheela Dikshit
Answer» D. Sheela Dikshit
7.

Carbon dating method is used to determine the age of

A. Rocks
B. Fossils
C. Trees
D. Ancient monuments
Answer» C. Trees
8.

They felt saferP : to watch the mountainQ : of more than five milesR : as they settled downS : from a distanceThe Proper sequence should be?

A. RPSQ
B. RSQP
C. PQSR
D. PRSQ
Answer» B. RSQP
9.

Who was appointed as Chief Advisor of AirAsia India recently?

A. Ratan Tata
B. Anil Ambani
C. Vijay Malya
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Anil Ambani
10.

Amalgams are?

A. alloys which contain carbon
B. alloys which have great resistance to abrasion
C. alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents
D. highly coloured alloys
Answer» D. highly coloured alloys
11.

The main constituents of pearls are?

A. aragonite and conchiolin
B. calcium oxide and ammonium chloride
C. ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate
D. calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate
Answer» E.
12.

The grocerP : did not listen to the protests of customerQ : who was in the habit of weighing lessR : whom he had cheatedS : with great audacityThe Proper sequence should be?

A. PRSQ
B. QSPR
C. QPRS
D. PQSR
Answer» D. PQSR
13.

The national unity of a free peopleP : to make it impracticableQ : for there to be an arbitrary administrationR : depends upon a sufficiently even balance of political powerS : against a revolutionary opposition that is irreconcilably opposed to itThe Proper sequence should be?

A. QRPS
B. QRSP
C. RPQS
D. RSPQ
Answer» E.
14.

The monk who spread Buddhism in Tibet and Far-East

A. Ananda
B. Nagar una
C. Padmasambava
D. Mahendra
Answer» D. Mahendra
15.

TRIPS, forming part of the World Trade Organization is intended

A. to provide for stronger patent protection
B. to promote transnational corporate interests
C. to harmonize IPR regime internationally
D. to replace World Intellectual Property Organization
Answer» D. to replace World Intellectual Property Organization
16.

The country known, as the Land of Midnight Sun

A. Sweden
B. Norway
C. Finland
D. Denmark
Answer» C. Finland
17.

Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because?

A. it has a high specific heat
B. it has a high dipole moment
C. it has no colour
D. it has a high boiling point
Answer» C. it has no colour
18.

A French womanP : committed suicideQ : where she had put upR : who had come to CalcuttaS : by jumping from the first floor balcony of the hotelThe Proper sequence should be?

A. PRQS
B. QSRP
C. RPSQ
D. SRQP
Answer» D. SRQP
19.

Which of the following is concerned with land forms?

A. Geology
B. Geomorphology
C. Ecology
D. Geography
Answer» C. Ecology
20.

Name the person who was nominated as the next FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation) Director by US President Barack Obama on 21 June 2013?

A. James tommy
B. James Comey
C. James Semran
D. James Stiva
Answer» C. James Semran
21.

The Great Barrier Reef refers to

A. Coral formation
B. Tidal waves
C. Hill range
D. Man-made walls
Answer» B. Tidal waves
22.

Social Forestry aims at

A. Ensuring fuel and forest produces to weaker sections
B. Medicinal and fruit plantation
C. Large scale afforestation
D. Scientific forestry
Answer» D. Scientific forestry
23.

Name the Indian origin journalist who became the Editor of UK national paper, The Independent, on 17 June 2013?

A. Amol Rajan
B. Amol Travedi
C. Amol shahye
D. Amol Shree vastav
Answer» B. Amol Travedi
24.

According to corporate circles data is pushing through the merger to create financially ...... company in the processed foods business, the group's thrust area for the 1990's.

A. acceptable
B. powerful
C. leading
D. straight
Answer» C. leading
25.

The economist who for the first time scientifically determined national income in India:

A. Dr. D.R. Gadgil
B. Dr. V.K.R.V.Rao
C. Dr. Manmohan Singh
D. Dr. Y.V. Alagh
Answer» C. Dr. Manmohan Singh
26.

Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because...

A. it is an oxidising agent
B. it is a reducing agent
C. it dissolves the impurities of water
D. it is a sterilising agent
Answer» B. it is a reducing agent
27.

Which of the following is the largest peninsula in the world?

A. Indian Peninsula
B. Arabian Peninsula
C. Malay Peninsula
D. Chinese Peninsula
Answer» C. Malay Peninsula
28.

The person responsible for economic model for Indian Planning:

A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. P.C. Mahalanobis
C. Tarlok Singh
D. V.T. Krishnamachari
Answer» C. Tarlok Singh
29.

Name the fastest Super Computer in the world which was announced recently, developed by China?

A. Tianhe-2
B. Tianhe-3
C. Tianhe-4
D. Tianhe-5
Answer» B. Tianhe-3
30.

Which is the highest body that approves Five Year Plans in India ? Parliament Planning Commission National Development Council Council of Ministers

A. Parliament
B. Planning Commissions
C. National Development Council
D. Council of Minister
Answer» D. Council of Minister
31.

Name the Cycling Coach of Indian national team who was on 18 June 2013 died in a road accident near Nalgadha village on Noida Expressway in Uttar Pradesh?

A. Ruma Chatterjee
B. GuruChatterjee
C. DhuruvChatterjee
D. None of the above
Answer» B. GuruChatterjee
32.

Article 1 of Indian Constitution defines India as

A. Federal State
B. Unitary State
C. Union of State
D. Quasi-Federal State
Answer» D. Quasi-Federal State
33.

Vande Mataram is composed by

A. Rabindranath Tagore
B. Sharatchandra Chatterji
C. Bankimchandra Chatterjee
D. Surendranath Baneti
Answer» D. Surendranath Baneti
34.

How many minutes for each degree of longitude does the local time of any place vary from the Greenwich time ?

A. Four minutes
B. Two minutes
C. Eight minutes
D. Ten minutes
Answer» B. Two minutes
35.

Which of the following is considered as bulwark of personal freedom ?

A. Mandamus
B. Habeus Corpus
C. Certiorari
D. QuoWarranto
Answer» C. Certiorari
36.

He sometimes works ____________ night.

A. at
B. at the
C. in the
D. none
Answer» B. at the
37.

She helps ____________ son with his homework.

A. you
B. her
C. to his
D. none
Answer» C. to his
38.

They are studying English ____________ they want to travel to England.

A. but
B. that
C. because
D. none
Answer» D. none
39.

This cake is ____________ than that one.

A. worse
B. worst
C. bad
D. none
Answer» D. none
40.

Telecom regulator TRAI on 17 June 2013 announced reduction in the national mobile phone roaming charges. From which date it will come into effect?

A. 1 July 2013
B. 2 July 2013
C. 3 July 2013
D. 4 July 2013
Answer» B. 2 July 2013
41.

It’s the picture ____________ the wall.

A. in
B. in front
C. on
D. none
Answer» D. none
42.

What do carbon credits signify ?

A. Credits given in the course of carbon products sales
B. Entitlements to emit certain quantity of green house gases
C. Permissible amount of Carbon dioxide in the atmosphere
D. The extent of carbon required to ensure sustainable development
Answer» C. Permissible amount of Carbon dioxide in the atmosphere
43.

Name the Tamil actor-director who passed away on 15 June 2013 at his residence in Chennai after a cardiac arrest?

A. Madiaapa
B. VadduAppa
C. Manivarnnan
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
44.

Would you like ____________ wine with your meal?

A. some
B. any
C. a lot
D. none
Answer» C. a lot
45.

I’m a secretary. And ____________ do you do?

A. where
B. how
C. what
D. none
Answer» D. none
46.

____________ boys over there are German.

A. Those
B. These
C. That
D. none
Answer» B. These
47.

David likes ____________ to music in the evening.

A. listen
B. listening
C. to listened
D. none
Answer» C. to listened
48.

The purpose of Kyoto Protocol is

A. to promote tourism
B. to contribute sustainable development
C. to promote renewable sources of energy
D. to put a limit on greenhouse gas emissions by states
Answer» E.
49.

Which Indian pair won silver medal at the World Cup (Stage-II) Archery competition in Turkey on 16 June 2013?

A. Rajat Chouhan and Manju singh
B. Rajat Chouhan and Manjudha Soy
C. Rajat Chouhan and Raghuraj soy
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Rajat Chouhan and Raghuraj soy
50.

20 students received On a history test an A and 12 students received a B. receiving an A to students receiving a B which of these is the correct ratio of students ?

A. 3 to 2
B. 5 to 3
C. 3 to 2
D. 5 to 4
Answer» C. 3 to 2