Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The banker's discount on a bill due 4 months hence at 15% is Rs. 420. The true discount is?

A. Rs. 400
B. Rs. 360
C. Rs. 480
D. Rs. 320
Answer» B. Rs. 360
2.

Future goods are the subject matter of?

A. agreement to sale
B. sale
C. both sale u0026 agreement to sale
D. neither sale or agreement to sale
Answer» B. sale
3.

______ agreements are created by situation?

A. void
B. oral
C. implied
D. written
Answer» D. written
4.

Offer can be withdrawn when?

A. after the acceptance of offers against the oferror
B. cannot be withdrawn
C. before the acceptance of offers against the oferror
D. at any time
Answer» D. at any time
5.

Refractory

A. useless
B. usefull
C. unmanageable
D. ainkable
Answer» D. ainkable
6.

Counter offer is a ____?

A. same as original offer
B. change in the original offer
C. rejection of original offer
D. not a offer at all
Answer» C. rejection of original offer
7.

Reprove

A. ascertain
B. prove false
C. draw back
D. rebuke
Answer» E.
8.

In a mixture 60 litres, the ratio of milk and water 2 : 1. If the this ratio is to be 1 : 2, then the quanity of water to be further added is?

A. 20 litres
B. 30 litres
C. 40 litres
D. 60 litres
Answer» E.
9.

Voluble

A. terminal
B. loquacious
C. circular
D. wortwhile
Answer» C. circular
10.

A sells to B 100 Kg. of wheat on the due dateB says to A to keep the wheat for some time.This is a _____?

A. actual delivery
B. constructive delivery
C. symbolic delivery
D. none
Answer» D. none
11.

A sleeping partner is ____?

A. not contribute capital to the firm
B. not take active part in the firm
C. take only salary from the firm
D. none of these
Answer» C. take only salary from the firm
12.

Waif

A. surrender
B. breeze
C. spouse
D. urchin
Answer» E.
13.

Two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than a third number. The ratio of the two numbers is?

A. 2 : 5
B. 3 : 5
C. 4 : 5
D. 6 : 7
Answer» D. 6 : 7
14.

The transactions collateral to illegalagreements is ____?

A. voidable at the option of plaintiff
B. valid
C. also illegal u0026 not enforceable by law
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
15.

A and B together have Rs. 1210. If of A's amount is equal to of B's amount, how much amount does B have?

A. Rs. 460
B. Rs. 484
C. Rs. 664
D. Rs. 550
Answer» C. Rs. 664
16.

Wanton

A. needy
B. unchaste
C. oriental
D. rumour
Answer» C. oriental
17.

Partnership agreement between personsarise from?

A. operation of law
B. the contract of those person
C. the states of person
D. none of these
Answer» C. the states of person
18.

Which of the following will be account infiduciary position?

A. doctor and patient
B. parent and son
C. all of the above
D. none
Answer» B. parent and son
19.

A agrees to sell B smuggled goods for Rs.1000 per unit. The agreement is void due to?

A. impossibility
B. immortality
C. illegality
D. uncertainty
Answer» D. uncertainty
20.

Reserve price is considered in ____?

A. sale by auction
B. sale by sample
C. sale by description
D. all of the above
Answer» B. sale by sample
21.

An unpaid seller’s right of storage of goods intransit can be excised only the buyer isinsolvent?

A. true
B. false
C. partly true
D. none
Answer» B. false
22.

Rosa paid Rs.1,200 on 1-7-09 towards yearlysubscription (July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010)of a newspaper. It means she has to makeadjustment of _____ expenses for finalisationof a/c for the year ended 31-3-10?

A. Rs.300 as prepaid
B. Rs.200 as outstanding
C. Rs.200 as prepaid
D. Rs.300 as outstanding
Answer» B. Rs.200 as outstanding
23.

Prima facie risk passes with _____?

A. computed agreement
B. payment of price
C. property of ownership
D. verification u0026 delivery of goods
Answer» D. verification u0026 delivery of goods
24.

Tanacity

A. ingratitude
B. decimation
C. spendor
D. perseverance
Answer» E.
25.

Tautology

A. tension
B. simile
C. lack of logic
D. repetition
Answer» E.
26.

At the end of financial year, accountsreceivable has a balance of Rs.1 lakh u0026provision for bad u0026 doubtful debts providedamounting to Rs.7,000. The expected of netrealisable value of A/c receivable is Rs.____?

A. 93,000
B. 1,00,000
C. 1,07,000
D. 7,000
Answer» B. 1,00,000
27.

Tentative

A. mocking
B. wry
C. experimental
D. prevalent
Answer» D. prevalent
28.

Tarry

A. disturb
B. surpass
C. linger
D. polish
Answer» D. polish
29.

An amount of Rs. 8765 paid to M wasdebited to N?

A. Decrease in net profit
B. increase in net profit
C. Decrease in net profit
D. no effect on net profit
Answer» E.
30.

Thespian

A. daydreamer
B. magician
C. actor
D. foreigner
Answer» D. foreigner
31.

Terse

A. brief in speech
B. beyond fear
C. without honor
D. under strain
Answer» B. beyond fear
32.

Tenacious

A. holding fast
B. collecting
C. fast running
D. intentional
Answer» B. collecting
33.

A owned Rs. 25,000 to B. A is insolvent. Bgot A’s computer valuing Rs. 11,500 in fullsettlement. Pass the Journal entry in thebooks of B.?

A. Computer a/c Dr 11,500 Bad debts a/c Dr. 13,500 To A a/c 25,000
B. Computer A/c Dr 11,500 To A a/c 11,500
C. Purchases a/c Dr 11,500 To A a/c 11,500
D. Computer a/c Dr 25,000 To A a/c 25,000
Answer» B. Computer A/c Dr 11,500 To A a/c 11,500
34.

Abysmal

A. eternal
B. internal
C. bottmless
D. meteoric
Answer» D. meteoric
35.

A draws a bill on B. B did not accept thesame. Which of the following Journal entriesin the books of A?

A. B A/c Dr
B. B A/c Dr To B A/c To B/P A/c
C. B/R A/c Dr
D. No entry is passed To B/R A/c
Answer» E.
36.

Veracious

A. worried
B. instrumental
C. truthful
D. alert
Answer» D. alert
37.

Cost of goods sold Rs.10,000, Opening stockRs.2,000 and Closing stock Rs. 3,000. Findthe amount of purchases _____?

A. Rs.11,000
B. Rs.10,000
C. Rs.9,000
D. Rs.15,000
Answer» B. Rs.10,000
38.

A purchased a computer on 1-4-06 forRs.60,000 and another on 1-10-07 for Rs.40, 000. He charged depreciation @ 20% p.aunder straight line method. What will be thebalance as on 31-03-09?

A. 18,000
B. 2,000
C. 8,000
D. 10,000
Answer» B. 2,000
39.

Waylay

A. road map
B. song
C. journey
D. ambush
Answer» E.
40.

On 31-3-09 the balance of the cash book isRs. 7074 (credit) and balance as per bankstatement is Rs. 3159 (debit). On scrutiny itwas found that the difference was due tocheque issued but not yet presented forpayment. The bank balance as on 31-3-09will be shown in bank statement as ____?

A. as cash at bank Rs. 7074
B. as bank overdraft Rs. 3159
C. as cash at bank Rs. 3159
D. as bank overdraft Rs. 7074
Answer» C. as cash at bank Rs. 3159
41.

A sold goods to B on credit for Rs. 10,000but debited to C instead of B. What will beeffected?

A. trail balance
B. total debtors
C. individual account
D. balance sheet
Answer» D. balance sheet
42.

Payment made to creditor is with cashdiscount is ____?

A. reduce asset u0026 reduce liability, add to income
B. increase asset u0026 reduce liability, add to income
C. reduce asset u0026 reduce liability, add to expenses
D. reduce asset u0026 increase liability, add to expenses
Answer» B. increase asset u0026 reduce liability, add to income
43.

People of the Sundarbans derives livelihood basically from ?

A. Rain-fed monocropping
B. Fishing
C. Tourism
D. Construction of barrages and embankments
Answer» C. Tourism
44.

Purchased the asset for Rs. 2,00,000 withavailable discount 20% then what amountshould be credited to debentures A/c, whenthe purchase consideration is discharged bythe issue of debentures.?

A. Rs.2,40,000
B. Rs.2,00,000
C. Rs.1,80,000
D. Rs. 1,60,000
Answer» E.
45.

The buyer refused to take delivery and theseller refused to take return then the goodsare?

A. Not deemed to be in transit
B. Deemed to be in transit
C. both
D. none of these
Answer» C. both
46.

α u0026 β-tubulins are protein components of–

A. Actin filaments
B. Intermediate
C. Microtubules
D. All of these
Answer» E.
47.

By preparing trail balance the errors can berevealed the following?

A. Debit of Rs. 1000 is credited twice
B. Posting an entry twice in the ledger
C. Omission of complete entry
D. none
Answer» B. Posting an entry twice in the ledger
48.

The sale __ is completed with reserved price?

A. sale by sample
B. sale by staple
C. sale by description
D. sale by auction
Answer» D. sale by auction
49.

AFTA' award is associated with-

A. Tourism
B. Insurance Sector
C. Banking Sector
D. Cinema
Answer» E.
50.

Who is the newly elected bowling coach of Indian team? ans: Eric Simons116. Who is selected as the captain of Kings XI Punjab for the next IPL season?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Kumar Sangakkara
C. M.S Dhoni
D. non of these
Answer» C. M.S Dhoni