Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

aking a Callmeans .....

A. Arguing with a customer
B. Calling on a prospective customer
C. Explaining product details
D. Negotiating a deal
Answer» C. Explaining product details
2.

Amol was asked to calculate the arithmetic mean of ten positive integers each of which had two digits. By mistake, he interchanged the two digits, say a and b, in one of these ten integers. As a result, his answer for the arithmetic mean was 1.8 more than what it should have been. Then b – a equals?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. None of these
Answer» C. 3
3.

A car rental agency has the following terms. If a car is rented for 5 hours or less the charge is 60 per hour or Rs.12 per kilometer whichever is more. On the other hand, if the car is rented for more than 5 hours, the charge is Rs.50 per hour or Rs.7.50 per Kilometer whichever is more. Akil rented a car from this agency, drove it for 30 kilometers and ended up paying Rs.300. For how many hours did herent the Car?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Answer» D. 7
4.

Marketing is termed as successful, when ?

A. There is no need to give discounts
B. There is a rise in the number of salesmen
C. There is rise in sales through
D. There is no need for post-sales service
Answer» D. There is no need for post-sales service
5.

A child was asked to add first few natural numbers (that is, 1 2 3 …) so long his patience permitted. As he stopped, he gave the sum as 575. When the teacher declared the result wrong the child discovered he had missed one number in the sequence during addition. The number he missed was?

A. less than 10
B. 10
C. 15
D. more than 15
Answer» E.
6.

10 straight lines, no two of which are parallel and no three of which pass through any common point, are drawn on a plane. The total number of regions (including finite and infinite regions) into which the plane would be divided by the lines is?

A. 56
B. 255
C. 1024
D. not unique
Answer» E.
7.

A `Call Centre ' is -.

A. Customers' meeting place
B. A place where Salesmen meet every day
C. A Training Centre
D. A Back Office set up where customer queries are answered
Answer» E.
8.

ACallmeans ?

A. A Call Centre
B. A Profession
C. Teletalk
D. Calling on a Prospect
Answer» E.
9.

elationshipin marketing means ......

A. Relation between company and consumer
B. Relation between buyer and seller
C. Relation between salesperson
D. All of these
Answer» B. Relation between buyer and seller
10.

When 2256 is divided by 17 the remainder would be?

A. 1
B. 16
C. 14
D. 12
Answer» B. 16
11.

A `Target Group' in Marketing means ?.

A. A Group of Products
B. To whom the sales should be directed
C. A Group of Sellers
D. A Group of Buyers
Answer» C. A Group of Sellers
12.

The number of real roots of the equation [A2/x B2/x-1 = 1] where A and B are real numbers not equal to zero simultaneously is?

A. None
B. 1
C. 2
D. 1 or 2
Answer» D. 1 or 2
13.

At a bookstore. “MODERN BOOK STORE” is flashed using neon lights. The words are individually flashed at intervals of 2 1/2, 4 1/4, 5 1/8 seconds respectively and each word is put off after a second. The least time after which the full name of the bookstore can be read again is?

A. 49.5 seconds
B. 73.5 seconds
C. 1744.5 seconds
D. 855 seconds
Answer» C. 1744.5 seconds
14.

Three pieces of cakes of weight 4 1/2 lbs, 6 3/4 lbs and 7 1/5 lbs respectively are to be divided into parts of equal weights. Further, each part must be as heavy as possible. If one such part is served to each guest, then what is the maximum number of guests that could be entertained?

A. 54
B. 72
C. 20
D. None of these
Answer» E.
15.

After the division of a number successively by 3, 4 and 7, the remainders obtained are 2, 1 and 4 respectively. What will be the remainder if 84 divides the same number?

A. 80
B. 76
C. 41
D. 53
Answer» E.
16.

Six persons are playing a card game. Suresh is facing Raghubir who is to the left of Ajay and to the right of Pramod. Ajay is to the left of Dhiraj. Yogendra is to the left of Pramod. If Dhiraj exchanges his seat with Yogendra and Pramod exchanges with Raghubir, who will be sitting to the left of Dhiraj?

A. Yogendra
B. Raghubir
C. Suresh
D. Ajay
Answer» D. Ajay
17.

Instead of walking along two adjacent sides of a rectangular field, a boy took a short cut along the diagonal and saved a distance equal to half the longer side. Then the ratio of the shorter side to the longer side is?

A. 1/2
B. 2/3
C. 1/4
D. 3/4
Answer» E.
18.

A train approaches a tunnel AB. Inside the tunnel is a cat located at a point that is 3/8 of the distance AB measured from the entrance A. When the train whistles the cat runs. If the cat moves to the entrance of the tunnel,A, the train catches the cat exactly at the entrance. If the cat moves to the exit, B, the train catches the cat at exactly the exit. The speed of the train is greater than the speed of the cat by what order?

A. 3 : 1
B. 4 : 1
C. 5 :1
D. None of these
Answer» C. 5 :1
19.

How many numbers greater than 0 and less than a million can be formed with the digits 0, 7 and 8?

A. 486
B. 1086
C. 728
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
20.

In how many ways is it possible to choose a white square and a black square on a chess board so that the squares must not lie in the same row or column?

A. 56
B. 896
C. 60
D. 768
Answer» E.
21.

If u, v, w and m are natural numbers such that um vm = wm, then one of the following is true.

A. m u003e min (u, v, w)
B. m u003e max (u, v, w)
C. m u003c min (u, v, w)
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
22.

Maria _____ opened her present.

A. fastly
B. slowly
C. to
D. none
Answer» C. to
23.

A and B can do a job together in 7 days. A is 13/4 times as efficient as B. The same job can be done by A alone in :

A. 12
B. 11 1/3
C. 11
D. 10
Answer» D. 10
24.

Robin looks sad. What's the matter ------- him?

A. with
B. for
C. from
D. nonr
Answer» B. for
25.

Kevin is-------- clever.

A. seriously
B. extremely
C. very
D. none
Answer» C. very
26.

Jack is ---- upset about losing his keys.

A. horebly
B. terribly
C. very
D. none
Answer» C. very
27.

Be ------ with this glass of milk. It's hot.

A. fathful
B. careful
C. away
D. none
Answer» C. away
28.

----- basketball team played badly last Friday.

A. our
B. us
C. me
D. none
Answer» B. us
29.

This hamburger ---- awful.

A. tastes
B. vestes
C. where
D. none
Answer» B. vestes
30.

This steak smells ____.

A. good
B. bad
C. fine
D. none
Answer» C. fine
31.

Don't speak _____fast, I can't understand you.

A. so
B. to
C. for
D. none
Answer» B. to
32.

The dog ----- loudly.

A. barks
B. runing
C. travling
D. none
Answer» B. runing
33.

The bus driver ---- seriously injured.

A. where
B. was
C. should
D. none
Answer» C. should
34.

She --- the song well.

A. sings
B. sing
C. sang
D. none
Answer» B. sing
35.

You can ---- open this tin.

A. easliy
B. cloudly
C. hardly
D. none
Answer» B. cloudly
36.

He drives ---- car carefully.

A. a
B. an
C. the
D. none
Answer» D. none
37.

He is -- careful driver.

A. a
B. an
C. the
D. none
Answer» B. an
38.

It's a _____day today.

A. terrible
B. horrible
C. bad
D. none
Answer» B. horrible
39.

Max is --- good singer.

A. a
B. an
C. the
D. none
Answer» B. an
40.

I like tea ____ coffee.

A. and
B. or
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. or
41.

I -----have passed the test.

A. would
B. sould
C. will
D. none
Answer» B. sould
42.

Mandy is a --- girl.

A. pretty
B. good
C. lovly
D. none
Answer» B. good
43.

If I ----, I will pass the test.

A. study
B. driving
C. runing
D. none
Answer» B. driving
44.

The class is ---- loud today.

A. terribly
B. very
C. so
D. none
Answer» B. very
45.

He --- reads a book.

A. quickly
B. daliye
C. ragularly
D. none
Answer» B. daliye
46.

I ---- have played football by tomorrow.

A. will
B. was
C. whould
D. none
Answer» B. was
47.

This is-- book.

A. a
B. an
C. the
D. none
Answer» B. an
48.

I ---- playing football.

A. a
B. am
C. the
D. none
Answer» C. the
49.

A chain smoker had spent all the money he had. He had no money to buy his cigarettes. Hence, he resorted to join the stubs and to smoke them. He needed 4 stubs to make a single cigarette. If he got a pack of 10 cigarettes as a gift, then how many cigarettes could he smoke in all?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
Answer» E.
50.

I -----have worked.

A. should
B. would
C. was
D. none
Answer» C. was