Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

But _____ are now regularly written not just for tools, but well-established practices, organisations and institutions, not all of which seem to be _____ away.

A. reports, withering
B. stories, trading
C. books, dying
D. obituaries, fading
Answer» E.
2.

Which Pakistani aircraft flying from Karachi to Islamabad that crashed on 28 July 2010 killing 152 people on board?

A. Airblue flight ED 202
B. JianJiao-7
C. Airbus A310-300/ET
D. Boeing 777-200ER
Answer» B. JianJiao-7
3.

The highest peak of India is ?

A. K2
B. Kanchenjungha
C. Nanga Parbat
D. Everest
Answer» B. Kanchenjungha
4.

Which one among the following is a fundamental duty of citizens under the Constitution of India?

A. To provide friendly cooperation to the people of the neighbouring countries
B. To protect monuments of national importance
C. To defend the country and render national service when called upon to do so
D. To know more and more about the histroy of India
Answer» D. To know more and more about the histroy of India
5.

The two rivers which have formed the largest delta in the world are?

A. Ganga and Padma
B. Ganga and Meghna
C. Ganga and Ichhamati
D. Ganga and Brahmaputra
Answer» E.
6.

Laterite occurs mainly in the ?

A. Maharashtra
B. Ladakh
C. Chhotanagpur
D. Telengana
Answer» D. Telengana
7.

Name the Australian driver of Formula One team Lotus who won the season-opening Australian Grand Prix 2013 on 17 March 2013.

A. Romain Grosjean
B. Nicolas Prost
C. Davide Valsechhi
D. Kimi Raikkonen
Answer» E.
8.

In which one among the following Latin American countries, a woman has for the first time won the presidential elections for the second term?

A. Brazil
B. Venezuela
C. Uruguay
D. Argentina
Answer» E.
9.

TISCO is located in ?

A. Jamshedpur
B. Kulti-Burnpur
C. Rourkela
D. Bhilai
Answer» B. Kulti-Burnpur
10.

Match List-I with List-II and effect the correct answer using the code given below the lists:List – I(Short listed Book for DSC Prize for South Asian Literature, 2012)tList - II (Author)A. Bharathipurat1. Kavery NambianB. A Street in Srinagart2. Shehan KarunatilakaC. Chinamant3. ChandrakantaD. The Story that must not be toldt4. U.R. AnanthamurthyCodes:

A. A - 4; B - 2; C - 3; D - 1
B. A - 1; B - 2; C - 3; D - 4
C. A - 4; B - 3; C - 2; D - 1
D. A - 1; B - 3; C - 2; D - 4
Answer» D. A - 1; B - 3; C - 2; D - 4
11.

Which of the following is the cross of Karan Swiss ?

A. Sahiwal x Brown Swiss
B. Sahiwal x Holstein
C. Hariyana x Brovsm Swiss
D. Hariyana u003eu003c ]ersey
Answer» B. Sahiwal x Holstein
12.

.....is a tributary of the Brahmaputra?

A. Tsang Po
B. Subansiri
C. Son
D. Mahananda
Answer» B. Subansiri
13.

Wheat is called a Rabi Crop because ?

A. It is sown in strong sunlight
B. It is sown in winter
C. It is sown in summer
D. Cloudy weather is harmful for the crop
Answer» C. It is sown in summer
14.

Which one among the following companies received Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2011?

A. BCCL
B. NTPC
C. SAIL
D. TISCO
Answer» C. SAIL
15.

Chhatrapati Shivaji International airport is located at?

A. Hyderabad
B. Kochi
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai
Answer» D. Chennai
16.

India Post in the last week of March 2013 decided to establish third Automated Mail Processing Centre in which city by April 2013.

A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Ahmadabad
D. Hyderabad
Answer» E.
17.

If a cloth is coated with a resin then the angle of contact between the cloth and water ?

A. Becomes zero
B. Remains same
C. Increases
D. Decreases
Answer» D. Decreases
18.

Consider the following statements :The Kalinga Prize is an award given by UNESCO for exceptional skill in presenting scientific ideas to lay people.Dorairajan Balasubramanian was the last person from India to receive the Kalinga Prize.Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Answer» B. 2 only
19.

Name the person who was appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations in February 2013.

A. Dilip Sinha
B. Nirupam Sen
C. Asoke Kumar Mukerji
D. Hardeep Singh Puri
Answer» D. Hardeep Singh Puri
20.

When a magnetic needle is placed at a neutral point, it turns ?

A. Horizontal
B. Vertical
C. At an angle smaller than 900
D. At an angle greater than 900
Answer» C. At an angle smaller than 900
21.

Which elements are useful in energy storage, transfer and bonding ?

A. N P K
B. N K S
C. N S P
D. None of these
Answer» C. N S P
22.

.... is an important cash crop of Eastern India?

A. Rice
B. Cotton
C. Coffee
D. Jute
Answer» E.
23.

---does the museum open on Sundays? at nine o'clock .

A. when
B. where
C. who
D. how
Answer» B. where
24.

.....is a port-based industrial region.?

A. Haldia
B. Hooghly
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai
Answer» B. Hooghly
25.

alf a Lifeis a novel by which of the following author?

A. V. S. Naipaul
B. Salman Rushdi
C. Tasleema Nasreen
D. Arundhati Roy
Answer» B. Salman Rushdi
26.

Soil suitable for growing cotton is?

A. Laterite soil
B. Black soil
C. Red soil
D. Sandy soil
Answer» C. Red soil
27.

---water do you want? one glass of water,please.

A. who
B. when
C. howmuch
D. where
Answer» D. where
28.

How many states are there in the United States of America(USA)?

A. 49
B. 50
C. 51
D. 52
Answer» C. 51
29.

The Sardar Sarovar Dam is associated with?

A. Narmada River
B. Mahanadi River
C. Tapti River
D. Bhakra Nangal Project
Answer» B. Mahanadi River
30.

Which of the following statements is correct with regard to Yudh Abhyas

A. It is an Indian military ‘war game’ with regard to Pakistan
B. It is an Indian military exercise with Oman
C. It is an Indian military exercise with Bhutan
D. It is an Indian military exercise with the US
Answer» E.
31.

World Autism Awareness Day is celebrated on?

A. 1 April
B. 2 April
C. 3 April
D. 4 April
Answer» C. 3 April
32.

Diamond mines are mainly found in India in the State of?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
33.

Assume that India and Pakistan are engaged in an increasingly volatile situation over the LoC in Jammu and Kashmir with a Kargil type infiltration by Pakistan. A conventional war between both the countries is inevitable under the shadow of nuclear weapons. In this situation, what is the nuclear capacity that India should possess against Pakistan to deter a nuclear exchange?

A. A first ‘use nuclear policy’
B. A much larger nuclear arsenal than Pakistan
C. A credible nuclear deterrence with second strike capability
D. An intercontinental ballistic missile with a range of 5000 km
Answer» D. An intercontinental ballistic missile with a range of 5000 km
34.

Which Asian Archery team won Gold and a Bronze Medal in Asian Archery Grand Prix held on 12 March 2013?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Thailand
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. Thailand
35.

Huge deposits of uranium were recently found in?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Karnataka
36.

The Sun shines vertically on the Equator....

A. Once a year
B. Four times a year
C. Twice a year
D. Throughout the years
Answer» D. Throughout the years
37.

----do you go on Friday? to the swimming lesson.

A. when
B. where
C. how
D. why
Answer» C. how
38.

Which International Hockey team won the Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament title for the seventh time on 17 March 2013 by defeating Malaysia?

A. Australia
B. South Korea
C. India
D. Pakistan
Answer» B. South Korea
39.

Let n be the number of different 5 digit numbers, divisible by 4 with the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6, no digit being repeated in the numbers What is the value of n?

A. 144
B. 168
C. 192
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
40.

. The constitution of India is republican because it

A. provides for an elected Parliament
B. provides for an adult franchise
C. contains a bill of rights
D. has no hereditary elements
Answer» E.
41.

Which is not matched in relation to sugarcane ?

A. Sowing—Upper portion is more used
B. Sowing—Upper portion is more used
C. For seed—6-7 month old crop
D. Seed treatment—-Aglol 3%
Answer» C. For seed—6-7 month old crop
42.

------is reading a letter now? David.

A. where
B. when
C. who
D. why
Answer» C. who
43.

A natural region has the similarity of?

A. climate and natural vegetation
B. climate and occupation
C. soil and drainage
D. economic base and races
Answer» B. climate and occupation
44.

A change making machine contains 1 rupee, 2 rupee and 5 rupee coins. The total number of coins is 300. The amount is Rs. 960. If the number of 1 rupee coins and the number of 2 rupee coins are interchanged, the value comes down by Rs. 40. The total number of 5 rupee coins is:

A. 100
B. 140
C. 60
D. 150
Answer» C. 60
45.

Take the case of dignity and equal rights for women. How do democracies help?

A. Women in democracies have equal degree of political representation in legislatures
B. Women in democracies have guaranteed rights and are always treated with respect
C. Women in democracies are not subjected to sex discrimination in most aspects of social life
D. In democracies, the principle of equality is accepted as legal norm, which makes it easier to guarantee their freedom and dignity
Answer» E.
46.

Imaginary lines joining places with same temperature are called?

A. Isohalines
B. Isohyets
C. Isotherms
D. Isobars
Answer» D. Isobars
47.

----does this jacket cost? 200 dollaors.

A. who
B. where
C. when
D. how much
Answer» E.
48.

Ujakar and Keshab attempted to solve a quadratic equation. Ujakar made a mistake in writing down the constant term. He ended up with the roots (4, 3). Keshab made a mistake in writing down the coefficient of x. He got the roots as (3, 2). What will be the exact roots of the original quadratic equation?

A. (6, 1)
B. (–3, –4)
C. (4, 3)
D. (–4, –3)
Answer» B. (–3, –4)
49.

The vertical movement of air is termed as.....

A. air current
B. air turbulence
C. air mobility
D. wind
Answer» C. air mobility
50.

A rectangular pool 20 metres wide and 60 metres long is surrounded by a walkway of uniform width. If the total area of the walkway is 516 square metres, how wide, in metres, is the walkway?

A. 43
B. 4.3
C. 3
D. 3.5
Answer» D. 3.5