Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In some code, letters a, b, c, d and e represents numbers 2, 4, 5, 6 and 10. We justdon’t know which letter represents which number. Consider the followingrelationships:i) a c = e, ii) b – d = d and iii) e a = bWhich statement below is true?

A. b = 4, d = 2
B. a = 4, e = 6
C. b = 6, e = 2
D. a = 4, c = 6
Answer» C. b = 6, e = 2
2.

Who among the following Governor-Generals formed the Triple Alliance against Tipu Sultan?

A. Warren Hastings
B. Lord Cornwallis
C. Lord Wellesley
D. Lord William Bentinck
Answer» C. Lord Wellesley
3.

An area legally reserved for wild life in its natural surroundings is?

A. Sanctuary
B. National Park
C. Biosphere Reserve
D. Social Forests
Answer» B. National Park
4.

Three runners A, B and C run a race, with runner A finishing 12 meters ahead of runner B and 18 meters ahead of runner C, while runner B finishes 8 meters ahead of runner C. Each runner travels the entire distance at a constant speed. What was the length of the race?

A. 36 meters
B. 48 meters
C. 60 meters
D. 72 meters
Answer» C. 60 meters
5.

Chinese researches have recently discovered the fossils of a flying dinosaur with four wings, which can be an important missing link in the evolution of dinosaurs. It is named as ?

A. Anchiornis huxleyi
B. Tyrannosaurus rex
C. Tyrannosaurus knowlesi
D. Archeopteryx
Answer» B. Tyrannosaurus rex
6.

Cape Canaveral, the site from which space shuttles, are launched, is located on the coast of?

A. North Carolina
B. South Carolina
C. Virginia
D. Florida
Answer» E.
7.

The owner of an art shop conducts his business in the following manner: Every once in a while he raises his prices by X%, then a while later he reduces all the new prices by X%. After one such up-down cycle, the price of a painting decreased by Rs. 441.After a second up-down cycle the painting was sold for Rs. 1944.81. What was the original price of the painting?

A. 2756.25
B. 2256.25
C. 2500
D. 2000
Answer» B. 2256.25
8.

------are her brothers? sixteen .

A. how old
B. where
C. why
D. who
Answer» B. where
9.

A train X departs from station A at 11.00 a.m. for station B, which is 180 km away.Another train Y departs from station B at 11.00 a.m. for station A. Train X travels at an average speed of 70 kms/hr and does not stop anywhere until it arrives at station B.Train Y travels at an average speed of 50 kms/hr, but has to stop for 15 minutes at station C, which is 60 kms away from station B enroute to station A. Ignoring the lengths of the trains, what is the distance, to the nearest km, from station A to the point where the trains cross each other?

A. 112
B. 118
C. 120
D. None of these
Answer» B. 118
10.

_______ does the boy come from? from Brasil.

A. where
B. when
C. how
D. why
Answer» B. when
11.

Arrange the following oil refineries of India from west to east -1. Koyali2. Bongaigaon3. Mathura4. HaldiaSelect the correct answer using the code given below-

A. 1, 2, 3, 4
B. 3, 1, 2, 4
C. 1, 3, 4, 2
D. 2, 4, 3, 1
Answer» D. 2, 4, 3, 1
12.

Which one among the following principles was not propagated by the theosophical society?

A. Belief in karma and rebirth
B. Belief in universal brotherhood and humanity
C. Belief in vedantic philosophy
D. Belief in the eradication of untouchability
Answer» D. Belief in the eradication of untouchability
13.

The warm and dry winds that blow down the steep valleys in Japan are called ?

A. Zonda
B. Tramontane
C. Santa Ana
D. Yamo
Answer» B. Tramontane
14.

-----works in this school? my aunt.

A. who
B. where
C. how
D. why
Answer» B. where
15.

Which is the highest digestible protein non-leguminous crop among the following

A. Iowar
B. Maize
C. Maize silage
D. Napier
Answer» B. Maize
16.

Which disease occurs, when more sorghum is consumed ?

A. Pellagra
B. Nightblindness
C. Scurvy
D. Rickets
Answer» B. Nightblindness
17.

Fresh grapes contain 90% water by weight while dried grapes contain 20% water by weight. What is the weight of dry grapes available from 20 kg of fresh grapes?

A. 2 kg
B. 2.4 kg
C. 2.5 kg
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
18.

Which one among the following statements regarding Bal Gangadhar Tilak is not correct?

A. He propounded the theory of the arctic home of the Aryans
B. He founded the anti-cow-killing society
C. He set up the home rule league at Poona
D. He supported the age of consent bill
Answer» E.
19.

For a Fibonacci sequence, from the third term onwards, each term in the sequence is the sum of the previous two terms in that sequence. If the difference in squares of seventh and sixth terms of this sequence is 517, what is the tenth term of this sequence?

A. 147
B. 76
C. 123
D. Cannot be determined
Answer» D. Cannot be determined
20.

Which is not an inorganic matter in the following ?

A. Iodine
B. Fat
C. Iron
D. Magnesium
Answer» C. Iron
21.

If a, b, c and d are four positive real numbers such that abcd = 1, what is theminimum value of (1 a)(1 b)(1 c)(1 d)?

A. 4
B. 1
C. 16
D. 18
Answer» D. 18
22.

-----are you crying? because I lost my keys.

A. who
B. why
C. where
D. how
Answer» C. where
23.

If news is broadcast from London at 10:30 am, at what time it will be heard at Baghdad (45o E)?

A. 7:30 am
B. 9:00 am
C. 1:30 pm
D. 12:00 noon
Answer» D. 12:00 noon
24.

At a certain fast food restaurant, Brian can buy 3 burgers, 7 shakes, and one order of fries for Rs. 120 exactly. At the same place it would cost Rs. 164.5 for 4 burgers, 10 shakes, and one order of fries. How much would it cost for an ordinary meal of one burger, one shake, and one order of fries?

A. Rs. 31
B. Rs. 41
C. Rs. 21
D. Cannot be determined
Answer» B. Rs. 41
25.

The thermal equator is found in....

A. north of the geographical equator
B. south of the geographical equator
C. at the equator
D. at the tropic of cancer
Answer» B. south of the geographical equator
26.

----is your address? Main Street 16.

A. who
B. when
C. how
D. what
Answer» E.
27.

All the page numbers from a book are added, beginning at page 1. However, one page number was mistakenly added twice. The sum obtained was 1000. Which page number was added twice?

A. 44
B. 45
C. 10
D. 12
Answer» D. 12
28.

-----can translate this word in English? I can.

A. who
B. when
C. where
D. how
Answer» B. when
29.

Shyama and Vyom walk up an escalator (moving stairway). The escalator moves at a constant speed. Shyama takes three steps for every two of Vyom’s steps. Shyama gets to the top of the escalator aft er having taken 25 steps, while Vyom (because his slowerpace lets the escalator do a little more of the work) takes only 20 steps to reach the top.If the escalator were turned off, how many steps would they have to take to walk up?

A. 40
B. 50
C. 60
D. 80
Answer» C. 60
30.

reen House Effectmeans

A. Cultivation in green houses so as to check pollution
B. Pollution in houses in tropical regions
C. Trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric oxygen
D. Trapping of Solar energy due to atmospheric carbon dioxide
Answer» E.
31.

Which among the following conditions are necessary for the issue of writ of quo warranto?The office must be public and must be created by a statute or by the constitution itself.The office must be a substantive one and not merely the function or employment of a servant at will and during the pleasure of another.There has been a contravention of the constitution or a statute or statutory instrument, in appointing such person to that office.Select the correct answer using the code given below:Code:

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
Answer» E.
32.

Two sides of a plot measure 32 meters and 24 meters and the angle between them is a perfect right angle. The other two sides measure 25 meters each and the other three angles are not right angles.What is the area of the plot?

A. 768
B. 534
C. 696
D. 684
Answer» E.
33.

DAINTY

A. Splendid
B. Aggressive
C. Vigorous
D. Towering
Answer» D. Towering
34.

Three math classes: X. Y, and Z, take an algebra test.The average score in class X is 83.The average score in class Y is 76.The average score in class Z is 85.The average score of all students in classes X and Y together is 79.The average score of all students in classes Y and Z together is 81.What is the average for all the three classes?

A. 81
B. 81.5
C. 82
D. 84.5
Answer» C. 82
35.

PASSIONATE

A. Calm
B. Arrogant
C. Sure
D. Fervent
Answer» B. Arrogant
36.

----- do you have the longest holidays? in summer.

A. who
B. when
C. how
D. where
Answer» C. how
37.

The broken hills famous for zinc and lead are located in ?

A. Turkey
B. France
C. Australia
D. Germany
Answer» D. Germany
38.

Fire fly gives us cold light by virtue of the phenomenon of ?

A. Fluorescence
B. Phosphorescence
C. Bioluminescence
D. Effervescence
Answer» D. Effervescence
39.

MASK

A. Deface
B. Injure
C. Expose
D. Hit
Answer» D. Hit
40.

SLUR

A. Promise
B. Hope
C. Credit
D. Virtue
Answer» D. Virtue
41.

Bomb Blast in Hyderabad on ?

A. Feb 21st 2013
B. Feb 22nd2013
C. Feb 19th2013
D. 10 Feb 2013
Answer» B. Feb 22nd2013
42.

Every ten years the Indian government counts all the people living in the country.Suppose that the director of the census has reported the following data on twoneighbouring villages Chota hazri and Mota hazriChota hazri has 4,522 fewer males than Mota hazri.Mota hazri has 4,020 more females than males.Chota hazri has twice as many females as males.Chota hazri has 2,910 fewer females than Mota hazri.What is the total number of males in Chota hazri?

A. 11264
B. 14174
C. 5632
D. 10154
Answer» D. 10154
43.

NATIVE

A. Alien
B. Foreigner
C. Newcomer
D. Stranger
Answer» B. Foreigner
44.

In a number system the product of 44 and 11 is 1034. The number 3111 of this system, when converted to the decimal number system, becomes?

A. 406
B. 1086
C. 213
D. 691
Answer» B. 1086
45.

At his usual rowing rate, Rahul can travel 12 miles downstream in a certain river in six hours less than it takes him to travel the same distance upstream. But if he could double his usual rowing rate for this 24 mile round trip, the downstream 12 miles would then take only one hour less than the upstream 12 miles. What is the speed ofthe current in miles per hour?

A. 7/3
B. 4/3
C. 5/3
D. 8/3
Answer» E.
46.

The TEAM-9 initiative is a techno economic cooperation venture between India and eight countries of

A. West Africa
B. East Africa
C. North Africa
D. Central Africa
Answer» B. East Africa
47.

When we consider 15 degree meridian on a world map or globe and count them in an eastward direction starting with Greenwich meridian (0 degree), we find that the time of this meridian is?

A. 1 hour slow
B. 12 hours fast
C. same as Greenwich
D. 1 hour fast
Answer» E.
48.

Which of the following statements regarding ozone layer within the atmosphere is/are correct?1. It absorbs most of the ultraviolet radiation found in the Sun's rays.2. Chlorofluorocarbons are serious threat to the ozone layer.Select the correct answer using the code given below ?

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Answer» D. Neither 1 nor 2
49.

_______ do you have the longest holidays? in summer.

A. what
B. whose
C. when
D. who
Answer» D. who
50.

If 09/12/2001 happens to be Sunday, then 09/12/1971 would have been a?

A. Wednesday
B. Tuesday
C. Saturday
D. Thursday
Answer» E.