Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Black soil is not very suitable for the growth of?

A. Ground nut
B. Cotton
C. Potato
D. Wheat
Answer» B. Cotton
2.

The outermost layer of the Sun is called?

A. Lithosphere
B. Corona
C. Photosphere
D. Chromosphere
Answer» C. Photosphere
3.

Mana Pass is located in ?

A. Jammu-Kashmir
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh
4.

Moon is a ...

A. Planet
B. Star
C. Satellite
D. Meteorite
Answer» D. Meteorite
5.

Troposphere is the hottest part of the atmosphere because?

A. there are charged articles in it
B. heat is generated in it
C. it is heated by the Earth's surface
D. it is closest to the sun
Answer» D. it is closest to the sun
6.

Shivasamudram Falls is found in the course of river?

A. Cauvery
B. Krishna
C. Mahanadi
D. Godavari
Answer» B. Krishna
7.

'Ayodhya', which was in news, is a place in?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Jharkhand
8.

Diu is an island of?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Daman
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
9.

Kanyakumari is situated in?

A. Lakshadweep
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Kerala
10.

The southern tip of India is?

A. Point calimere
B. Cape Comorin
C. Kovalam in Thiruvananthapuram
D. Indira Point in the Nicobar Islands
Answer» E.
11.

The Obra city is famous for?

A. Aluminium Plant
B. Thermal Power Plant
C. Steel Industry
D. Oil Refinery
Answer» C. Steel Industry
12.

Tapti river originates from?

A. Satpura range
B. Amarkantak
C. Panchmarhi
D. Trimbakeshwar
Answer» B. Amarkantak
13.

The highest producing state of Cardamom in India is?

A. Meghalaya
B. Sikkim
C. Assam
D. None of these
Answer» E.
14.

Sriharikota is situated in?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Kerala
15.

The Keibul Lamjao, the only floating National Park in the world is in?

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Mizoram
D. Assam
Answer» B. Meghalaya
16.

East West corridor comprising National Highways connects?

A. Kolkata to Mumbai
B. Silchar to Porbander
C. Patna to Surat
D. None of the these
Answer» C. Patna to Surat
17.

The Gulf Stream is an ocean current which begins?

A. Gulf countries coastline
B. From the Bay of Bengal
C. Off the coast of Florida
D. In the Philippines
Answer» D. In the Philippines
18.

The tide at its maximum height is known as?

A. Neap tide
B. Tsunami
C. Equinoxes
D. Spring tide
Answer» E.
19.

India is its largest producer of........ and it is found in the black sand on the beaches near Cape Comorin, the southernmost part of India?

A. Kyanite
B. Lignite
C. Ilmenite
D. Beryllium
Answer» B. Lignite
20.

The tide produced in an ocean when the pull on the Earth by the Sun and Moon is unidirectional is called?

A. Neap tide
B. Low tide
C. Spring tide
D. High tide
Answer» D. High tide
21.

This state contributes 70% of India's coffee and silk. Name this state?

A. Karnataka
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Assam
Answer» B. Rajasthan
22.

The approximate circumference of the Earth is ?

A. 20,000 km
B. 40075 km
C. 25,000 km
D. 30,000 km
Answer» C. 25,000 km
23.

The main river flowing in the State of Jammu u0026 Kashmir is?

A. Chenab
B. Indus
C. Nubra
D. Jhelum
Answer» E.
24.

The planet closet to the the sun is?

A. Venus
B. Earth
C. Mercury
D. Mars
Answer» D. Mars
25.

The mountain range which stretches from Gujarat in the West to Delhi in the North is the?

A. Aravallis
B. Kaimur Range
C. Satpuras
D. Vindhyas
Answer» B. Kaimur Range
26.

The state in South India with a thermal station at Tuticorin is?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
27.

Who is the author of the book ‘Two Lives’?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Anita Nair
C. Upmanyu Chatterji
D. Stephen King
Answer» B. Anita Nair
28.

When cream is separated from milk:

A. The density of milk increases
B. The density of milk decreases
C. The density of milk remains unchanged
D. It becomes more viscous
Answer» B. The density of milk decreases
29.

Mt. Godwin Austen is one of the highest peaks of the Himalayas. It is also known as?

A. K2
B. Kanchenjunga
C. Nanga Parbat
D. Nanda Devi
Answer» B. Kanchenjunga
30.

With which of the following games is Narain Kartikeyan associated?

A. Boxing
B. Billiards
C. Golf
D. Motor racing
Answer» E.
31.

Which is the 3rd nearest planet to the Sun?

A. Earth
B. Venus
C. Mars
D. Jupiter
Answer» B. Venus
32.

Where is Shriharikota, the Indian Satellite Launching Centre?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Karnataka
33.

Aspirin is—

A. Methyl salicylate
B. Ethyl salicylate
C. Acetyl salicylic acid
D. Benzoic acid
Answer» D. Benzoic acid
34.

India ranks in terms of world production of coal.

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» E.
35.

A person who is born to Indian parents on 1-1-1990 will be eligible for contesting for the membership of Legislative Assembly of his State in—

A. 2008
B. 2009
C. 2010
D. 2015
Answer» E.
36.

What is the average time taken by sun rays to reach the earth?

A. 400 seconds
B. 450 seconds
C. 500 seconds
D. 600 seconds
Answer» D. 600 seconds
37.

A region of weak winds is called?

A. Doldrum
B. Chilka
C. Dum Dum
D. None of these
Answer» B. Chilka
38.

The largest continent in terms of area is?

A. Africa
B. Australia
C. North America
D. Asia
Answer» E.
39.

Name of the two planets which appear as ‘Morning Star’ in the eastern sky and ‘Evening Star’ in the western sky—

A. Mars and Venus
B. Jupiter and Mars
C. Saturn and Uranus
D. Mercury and Venus
Answer» E.
40.

Which of the following novels is not written by Premchand?

A. Godan
B. Sevasadan
C. Chitralekha
D. Gaban
Answer» D. Gaban
41.

The basic regularity authority for mutual funds and stock markets lies with the —

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. Government of India
C. Stock Exchange
D. Security and Exchange Board of India
Answer» E.
42.

Rivers that originate in the Mansarovar region ?

A. Godavari, Krishna, Cauvery
B. Indus, Sutlej, Brahmaputra
C. Narmada, Tapti, Beas
D. Ganges, Yamuna, Hooghly
Answer» C. Narmada, Tapti, Beas
43.

In case of a clash between the laws made by the Centre and a State on subject in the concurrent list —

A. he State law prevails
B. The Central law prevails
C. Both the laws prevail within their respective jurisdiction
D. The Supreme Court has to intervene to decide
Answer» C. Both the laws prevail within their respective jurisdiction
44.

What is the percentage of India’s population to the world population?

A. 6%
B. 16%
C. 26%
D. 28%
Answer» C. 26%
45.

Who, according to the Anti-Defection Act is the final authority to decide whether a member of Lok Sabha has incurred disqualification due to defection?

A. Speaker
B. President
C. Election Commission
D. High Court
Answer» B. President
46.

The Narmada and the Tapti rivers enter the?

A. Indian Ocean
B. Bay of Bengal
C. Arabian Sea
D. Gulf of Cambay
Answer» D. Gulf of Cambay
47.

South Africa is the chief producer of?

A. Iron ore
B. Gold
C. Tin
D. Copper
Answer» C. Tin
48.

Who wrote the drama ‘Malati Madhav’?

A. Bhas
B. Kalidas
C. Bhavabhuti
D. Ban Bhatt
Answer» D. Ban Bhatt
49.

Which of the following reformation movement was the first to be started in the 19th century?

A. Arya Samaj
B. Brahmo Samaj
C. Prarthana Samaj
D. Ramakrishna Mission
Answer» C. Prarthana Samaj
50.

In which year and at which place did Subhash Chandra Bose reorganize the Azad Hind Fauj (also known as Indian National Army)?

A. l94l ,Berlin
B. 1942, Tokyo
C. 1943,Singapore
D. 1943, Rangoon
Answer» D. 1943, Rangoon