Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who amongst the following was impeached in England for acts committed as Governor General of India?

A. Wellesley
B. William Bentinck
C. Cornwallis
D. Warren Hastings
Answer» E.
2.

At which of the following places did Mahavir's death take place?

A. Kushinagar
B. Vaishali
C. Rajgriha
D. Pavapuri
Answer» E.
3.

Sundarban forests are coastal forests of?

A. Gulf of Mannar
B. Cauvery Delta
C. Ganges Delta
D. Godavari Delta
Answer» D. Godavari Delta
4.

The Indus Valley civilization is —

A. About ten thousand years old
B. About seven thousand years old
C. About five thousand years old
D. About three thousand years old
Answer» D. About three thousand years old
5.

The biggest salt water lake in the world is?

A. Caspian Sea
B. Ontario
C. Aral Sea
D. Michigan
Answer» B. Ontario
6.

Which one of the following sites is not included in World Heritage Sites?

A. Temples of Khajuraho
B. Sanchi Stup
C. Bhimbetka Caves
D. Marble Rocks, Jabalpur
Answer» E.
7.

What was the original name of Tansen?

A. Makaranda Pandey
B. Baj Bahadur
C. Lal Kalawant
D. Ramtanu Pandey
Answer» E.
8.

Tata Iron and Steel Industries was established in the year?

A. 1917
B. 1937
C. 1927
D. 1907
Answer» E.
9.

____ Harbour is protected by a rocky headland called Dolphin's Nose?

A. Cochin
B. Paradeep
C. Kolkata
D. Visakhapatnam
Answer» E.
10.

The title given by the British Government to Mahatma Gandhi, which he surrendered during the Non-Cooperation Movement, was—

A. Hind Kesari
B. Kaiser-e-Hind
C. Rai Bahadur
D. Rt. Honorable
Answer» C. Rai Bahadur
11.

Mudumalai Sanctuary is famous for?

A. Elephants
B. Bisons
C. Birds
D. Tigers
Answer» E.
12.

National Law Institute University is located at which of the following places? .

A. Bangalore
B. Hyderabad
C. Bhopal
D. Chandigarh
Answer» D. Chandigarh
13.

Baghlihar Dam is on the border of which two countries?

A. India and china
B. India and bangladesh
C. India and srilanka
D. India and Pakistan
Answer» E.
14.

The longest dam in India is?

A. Kosi Dam
B. Bhakra Dam
C. Hirakud Dam
D. Nagarjuna Sagar Dam
Answer» D. Nagarjuna Sagar Dam
15.

Ozone layer in the outer atmosphere helps in.....

A. reflecting radio waves and makes radio communication possible
B. regulating the temperature of atmosphere
C. absorbing cosmic ray particles
D. absorbing U-V radiations
Answer» E.
16.

Damon Galgut’s book In a Strange Room shortlisted for?

A. 2011 Man Booker
B. 2009 Man Booker
C. 2010 Man Booker
D. 2012 Man Booker
Answer» D. 2012 Man Booker
17.

The mountains which are not a part of the Himalayan chain?

A. Aravalli
B. Hindukush
C. Kunlun
D. Karakoram
Answer» B. Hindukush
18.

The desert in Rajasthan is known as ?

A. Khadar
B. Rohilkhand
C. Marusthali
D. Bagar
Answer» D. Bagar
19.

Between Elburz and Zagros lies ?

A. Tibetan plateau
B. Iranian plateau
C. Arabian plateau
D. Anatolian plateau
Answer» C. Arabian plateau
20.

Women’s reservation bill was first introduced under the Prime Ministership of?

A. Deve Gowda
B. Lalit Modi
C. Manmohan Singh
D. Jasmine Revolution
Answer» B. Lalit Modi
21.

Tinderbox: Pakistan’s Present, Past and Future, who wrote this book?

A. Hussain Zaidi
B. MJ Akbar
C. Amish Tripathi
D. Shashi Tharoor
Answer» C. Amish Tripathi
22.

Aphelion position of the earth occurs in?

A. July 4
B. January 3
C. September 23
D. March 21
Answer» B. January 3
23.

The nearest planet of the Sun is ?

A. Mercury
B. Saturn
C. Mars
D. Venus
Answer» B. Saturn
24.

Tunga Bhadra is a tributary of ?

A. Krishna river
B. Mahanadi river
C. Godavari river
D. Cauvery river
Answer» B. Mahanadi river
25.

Rabbits thrive in the wild until developers decide to build _____ their habitat.

A. in front of
B. on in to
C. on top of, over, on
D. none
Answer» D. none
26.

The word 'Bergschurnd' is associated with the ?

A. works of glaciers
B. works of winds
C. works of rivers
D. works of waves
Answer» B. works of winds
27.

Saina Nehwal beat Ji Hyun to win?

A. Super Series
B. Super Series premier
C. Swiss Grand Prix
D. Future series
Answer» D. Future series
28.

Reservation of seats in schools for poor students is how much percent according to RTE Act?

A. 55% in all govt schools
B. 35% in all private schools
C. 25% in all private schools
D. 45% in all govtschools
Answer» D. 45% in all govtschools
29.

Who is the census commissioner?

A. R. B. Chari
B. M. Vijayanunni
C. J. T. Marten
D. C. Chandramouli
Answer» E.
30.

Kiel Canal connects?

A. Red Sea and Mediterranean Sea
B. Atlantic Ocean and Pacific Ocean
C. Baltic Sea and North Sea
D. Caribbean Sea and Pacific Sea
Answer» D. Caribbean Sea and Pacific Sea
31.

In real life, rabbit holes are just tunnels with a little grass nests____ the back of the holes.

A. towards
B. into
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. into
32.

Yatra by BJP member in Ju0026K?

A. Sampark Yatra
B. Ekta Yatra
C. Suraaj Sankalp Yatra
D. Sandesh Yatra
Answer» C. Suraaj Sankalp Yatra
33.

The least populated State in India is?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Sikkim
D. Mizoram
Answer» D. Mizoram
34.

In the story, she is ___ a tree and is listening to a story that her sister is reading.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. on
35.

Barrister turned politician who was active during the 1975 emergency who died on 6th November 2010?

A. Siddhartha Shankar Ray
B. Ajoy Kumar Mukhrjee
C. Prafulla Chandra sen
D. Bidhan chandra Roy
Answer» B. Ajoy Kumar Mukhrjee
36.

Rabbits can dig several feet ______ a hill to make a cozy home.

A. into
B. up
C. down
D. none
Answer» B. up
37.

Kanchenjunga is situated in?

A. Sikkim
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Nepal
Answer» E.
38.

A rabbit won't come ____ its hole until it has smelled the air for predators.

A. into
B. for
C. form
D. all correct
Answer» E.
39.

Sania Mirza’s Mixed Doubles Partner in Common Wealth Games 2010?

A. Rohan Bopanna
B. Mahesh Bhupati
C. Vijay Amritraj
D. Leander Paes
Answer» E.
40.

UN Summit on Bio-diversity 2010 was held in Nagoya, Japan. Where is the next summit (2012) going to be held?

A. Panjab
B. U.P
C. New Delhi
D. Rajsthan
Answer» D. Rajsthan
41.

You probably won't notice any rabbits if you stand____ a hill.

A. in front of
B. before in front of
C. into
D. none
Answer» C. into
42.

Major producer of mulberry silk in India is ?

A. Karnataka
B. Jharkhand
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Jharkhand
43.

However, if you get closer you will see rabbit holes the rocks and bushes.

A. aside
B. into
C. form
D. none
Answer» B. into
44.

The Chilka Lake Region is situated between the deltas of ?

A. Mahanadi and Godavari
B. Godavari and Krishna
C. Krishna and Kaveri
D. Ganga and Mahanadi
Answer» B. Godavari and Krishna
45.

If there are too many rabbits in one area, some have to move_____ the hill.

A. away from
B. in
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. in
46.

Rabbits are herbivores and eat grass that grows_____ the hill.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. around
Answer» E.
47.

Public accounts committee is headed by

A. DEvi singh bhati
B. amra RAM
C. Murli Manohar Joshi
D. Mohan lal gupta
Answer» D. Mohan lal gupta
48.

Lighting and Thundering are the characteristic feature of ?

A. Troposphere
B. Stratosphere
C. Ionosphere
D. Mesophere
Answer» B. Stratosphere
49.

Movie Screened under ‘Un Certain Regard’ in the Cannes Film Festival

A. 3idiots
B. Udaan
C. Maa
D. Dhobi ghat
Answer» C. Maa
50.

Srikrishna committee recently in news for-

A. NRHM
B. 2G spectrum
C. CWG Scam
D. Telangana issue
Answer» E.