Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Rubber plants are mostly located in?

A. Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra and Kerala
C. Karnataka and Kerala
D. West Bengal and Kerala
Answer» D. West Bengal and Kerala
2.

Nagarjun Sagar Project is related to which river?

A. Krishna
B. Kaveri
C. Periyar
D. Godavari
Answer» B. Kaveri
3.

What was the theme of 2013 World Earth day (April 22)?

A. The face of climate change
B. The face ofEarth change
C. The face ofchange
D. None of the above
Answer» B. The face ofEarth change
4.

'The Land of the Midnight Sun' is?

A. Italy
B. Belgium
C. Norway
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
5.

The wrongly matched pair is?

A. Khartoum-Sudan
B. Dublin-Ireland
C. Warsaw-Poland
D. Rotterdam-Australia
Answer» E.
6.

World Earth Day was observed on ?

A. April 22
B. April 20
C. April 19
D. April 17
Answer» B. April 20
7.

Panna diamond mines are located in?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
8.

The place which experiences minimum and maximum temperatures of-28.3 degree C and 15 degree C respectively is?

A. Leh
B. Kulu
C. Shimla
D. Srinagar
Answer» B. Kulu
9.

Greenwich Mean Time is the local time of?

A. 80 degree W longitude
B. 0 degree longitude
C. 180 degree longitude
D. 80 degree E longitude
Answer» D. 80 degree E longitude
10.

The veteran play back singer ……… who had sung around 3000 songs in Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Hindi, Malayalam and Tulu passed away on 14th April?

A. P.B Srinivas
B. N.B Srinivas
C. S.B Srinivas
D. P.V Srinivas
Answer» B. N.B Srinivas
11.

Who wrote the novel ‘The Orphan Master’s Son’, which won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 2013?

A. Swami Vivekananda
B. Adam Johnson
C. Halford John Mackinder
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Halford John Mackinder
12.

Which power generation company has recently been conferred with the ‘Mini Ratna Category 1’ status by the Government of India?

A. North Eastern Electric PowerCorporation (NEEPCO)
B. North EasternPowerCorporation (NEPCO)
C. Electric PowerCorporation (EPCO)
D. None of the above
Answer» B. North EasternPowerCorporation (NEPCO)
13.

Statements: No women teacher can play. Some women teachers are athletes.Conclusions: Male athletes can play. Some athletes can play.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
Answer» E.
14.

Statements: All bags are cakes. All lamps are cakes.Conclusions: Some lamps are bags. No lamp is bag.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
Answer» D. Neither I nor II follows
15.

The Indian-American economist who won the John Bates Clark Medal 2013?

A. Raj Chetty VallyBates Clark Medal
B. Raj Chetty John Bates Clark Medal
C. Raj Chetty John fron Clark Medal
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Raj Chetty John fron Clark Medal
16.

The international Monetary Fund has recently recognized the Government of …………. After 22 years?

A. Somalia
B. Romania
C. Forsuter
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Romania
17.

What is the full form of NOFN?

A. Nationaloprating frequency network
B. National Optical Fibre Network
C. National optimistic frequency network
D. None of the above
Answer» C. National optimistic frequency network
18.

Who has been elected as the chairman of Asian Forum of Parliamentarians on Population and Development (AFPPD)?

A. S.j Kurin
B. P.J Kurien
C. N.J Kurin
D. V.J Kurin
Answer» C. N.J Kurin
19.

………., the developer of the first successful oral vaccination for Polio passed away recently?

A. Hilary Koprowski
B. Hilary Cholosory
C. Hilary Korron
D. Hilary Dooren
Answer» B. Hilary Cholosory
20.

FISH : SCHOOL

A. Wolf : Pack
B. Elephant : Jungle
C. Beagle : Clan
D. Herd : Peacock
Answer» B. Elephant : Jungle
21.

The natural region which holds the Indian sub-continent is?

A. Monsoon
B. Hot Desert
C. Mediterranean
D. Equatorial Climate Region
Answer» B. Hot Desert
22.

The largest river delta of India is of?

A. Kaveri
B. Godavari
C. Ganga
D. Mahanadi
Answer» D. Mahanadi
23.

Which of the following factors are responsible for India's failure to fully exploit the inland fisheries during the last five decades?I.Silting and pollution of the inland water bodiesII.Deforestation in the catchment areas of the riversIII.Lack of marketing facilitiesIV.Select the correct answer from the codes given below

A. II and III
B. I and II
C. I and III
D. I, II and III
Answer» D. I, II and III
24.

The climate region with high temperature, through out the year and heavy rainfall is?

A. Mediterranean
B. Savanna
C. Equatorial
D. Monsoon
Answer» D. Monsoon
25.

Which of the following factors are responsible for present crisis in the jute industry in India?I.The decline in overseas marketII.Inadequately supply of raw juteIII.Stiff competition from synthetic packing materialsIV.Select the correct answer from the codes given below

A. II and III
B. I and III
C. I and II
D. I, II and III
Answer» D. I, II and III
26.

The longest river of India is?

A. Narmada
B. Yamuna
C. Ganga
D. Brahmaputra
Answer» D. Brahmaputra
27.

The layer of the atmosphere which provides ideal flying conditions for large jet aeroplanes is?

A. Stratosphere
B. Ionosphere
C. Exosphere
D. Troposphere
Answer» E.
28.

The pennines (Europe), Appalachians (America) and the Aravallis (India) are examples of?

A. young mountains
B. block mountains
C. old mountains
D. fold mountains
Answer» D. fold mountains
29.

The river Godavari is often referred to as Vridha Ganga because....

A. it is the older river of India
B. its length is nearly the same as that of the river Ganges
C. of its large size and extent among the peninsular rivers
D. there are a fairly large number of pilgrimage centres situated on its banks
Answer» D. there are a fairly large number of pilgrimage centres situated on its banks
30.

The film starts ___ 11:20.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. on
31.

I will do my best ___2009.

A. at
B. on
C. in
D. none
Answer» D. none
32.

My birthday is not ____ November.

A. at
B. in
C. on
D. none
Answer» C. on
33.

When it is noon IST at Allahabad in India, the time at Greenwich, London, will be?

A. 1730 hours
B. 0630 hours
C. midnight ,GMT
D. None of the above
Answer» C. midnight ,GMT
34.

We go for a swim___ June

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. on
35.

We went to a concert ___ Saturday.

A. on
B. in
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. in
36.

Babies usually sleep ____the afternoon.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. on
37.

The number of major ports in India is?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 13
D. 15
Answer» D. 15
38.

The significant shifts in Indian agriculture during green revolution include?

A. major food grains, in the eastern regions productions decreased and in the northern states increased
B. non-food grains reported some spectacular progress and shift in the cropping pattern
C. both (I) and (II)
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
39.

I will visit my relatives ___ next Christmas.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» E.
40.

People go to the beach ___summer.

A. at
B. in
C. on
D. none
Answer» C. on
41.

We will call you _ Friday.

A. on
B. in
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. in
42.

I started work again____ 13:00.

A. at
B. in
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. in
43.

They sold their car____ 2008.

A. in
B. at
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. at
44.

Which of the following groups accounts for over 90 percent of India's annual coal production?

A. Bihar, Orissa and Madhya Pradesh
B. Orissa, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
C. Bihar, Orissa and West Bengal
D. West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
45.

People do many different things _____ Easter.

A. at
B. in
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. in
46.

The most fertile region of India is?

A. the Indo-Gangetic plain
B. the central Highlands
C. the Himalayas
D. peninsular plateau
Answer» B. the central Highlands
47.

The two states of India, most richly endowed with iron ore, are?

A. Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal
B. Bihar and Orissa
C. Bihar and West Bengal
D. Madhya Pradesh and Orissa
Answer» C. Bihar and West Bengal
48.

We can see stars __ night.

A. at
B. in
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. in
49.

To avail unlimited refinance from NABARD, the minimum level of agricultural term loan recovery by a branch should be—

A. 50%
B. 75%
C. 60%
D. 90%
Answer» D. 90%
50.

I have to do the shopping ___ Thursday.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» C. at