Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The oldest oil field in India is the ____ field, in ____?

A. Digboi, Assam
B. Anleshwar, Gujarat
C. Bombay High, Maharashtra
D. Nawagam, Gujarat
Answer» B. Anleshwar, Gujarat
2.

We got married ___last year.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» E.
3.

Other than ‘King’, what word is common to the names of the two IPL teams?

A. Knight
B. Rider
C. Royal
D. Challenger
Answer» D. Challenger
4.

What is the colour of octopus blood?

A. Blue
B. White
C. Red
D. Yellow
Answer» B. White
5.

Which of these roles does Salman Khan play in the film ‘Partner’?

A. Tech Guru
B. Palmist
C. Love Guru
D. Career Counsellor
Answer» D. Career Counsellor
6.

His grandfather died ____April.

A. in
B. at
C. on
D. none
Answer» C. on
7.

Where was Lord Rama and Lakshman’s sasural?

A. Hastinapur
B. Mithila
C. Mathura
D. Ayodhya
Answer» C. Mathura
8.

The Shimla Convention is an agreement that sets....

A. Shimla as the capital of Himachal Pradesh
B. Shimla as a tourist spot
C. boundary between India and Tibet
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
9.

The south-west monsoon contributes ____ of the total rain in India?

A. 86%
B. 100%
C. 50%
D. 22%
Answer» B. 100%
10.

Which of these vegetables is also called ‘Vilaayati Baingan’?

A. Apple Gourd
B. Onion
C. Drumstick
D. Tomato
Answer» E.
11.

I will be at home___ 12:30, so you can call me

A. at
B. on
C. in
D. none
Answer» B. on
12.

We go abroad ___ every year.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» E.
13.

I like to do nothing ____ weekend.

A. in
B. at
C. on
D. none
Answer» C. on
14.

Whose birthday is celebrated as ‘Engineers’ Day’ in India?

A. A P J Abdul Kalam
B. John
C. Soren Krisitian Toubro
D. MVisvesvaraya
Answer» E.
15.

Scale of Finance is approved by

A. Block Level Consultative Committee
B. District Technical Committee
C. District Consultative Committee
D. Block Technical Committee
Answer» C. District Consultative Committee
16.

My lesson starts ____ 8:15.

A. at
B. in
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. in
17.

Leaves usually fall from the trees___ October.

A. on
B. in
C. at
D. none
Answer» C. at
18.

The oldest rocks in India are reported from?

A. Vindhyan range, Madhya Pradesh
B. Dharwar region, Karnataka
C. Siwalik range, Punjab
D. Aravalli range, Rajasthan
Answer» C. Siwalik range, Punjab
19.

The number of major languages, recognized in the Indian Union as official language, are?

A. 15
B. 12
C. 22
D. 9
Answer» D. 9
20.

We usually visit our Grandmother____ Easter.

A. at
B. in
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. in
21.

We sold the house_____ 1995.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. on
22.

Maximum Project cost for Individual Activity for Agriculture Clinic u0026 Agriculture Business Centre

A. Rs. 5 Lacs
B. Rs. 10 Lacs
C. Rs. 7.50 Lacs
D. Rs. 15 Lacs
Answer» C. Rs. 7.50 Lacs
23.

School usually starts ____September.

A. in
B. at
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. at
24.

Dad does not work ___ Sunday.

A. on
B. in
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. in
25.

The northern boundary of the peninsular plateau of Indian runs parallel to the Ganga and the Yamuna from Rajmahal hills to a point near?

A. Allahabad
B. Jaipur
C. Gwalior
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
26.

She has a birthday___ February.

A. in
B. at
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. at
27.

The most plausible explanation for the location of the Thar desert in western India is....

A. the absence of mountains to the north of Rajasthan to cause orographic rainfall in it
B. the evaporation of moisture by heat
C. that the moisture carried by the South-west monsoon is driven away by the dry upper air current
D. the obstruction caused by the Aravalis to the rain-bearing wind that proceeds to the Ganga Valley
Answer» B. the evaporation of moisture by heat
28.

The zonal soil type of peninsular India belongs to?

A. red soils
B. black soils
C. older alluvium
D. yellow soils
Answer» B. black soils
29.

We had a lot of fun___ last Easter.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» E.
30.

She will go to the cinema with us___ Tuesday evening.

A. on
B. in
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. in
31.

Three important rivers of the Indian subcontinent have their sources near the Mansarover Lake in the Great Himalayas. These rivers are?

A. Brahmaputra, Sutlej and Yamuna
B. Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej
C. Indus, Jhelum and Sutlej
D. Jhelum, Sutlej and Yamuna
Answer» C. Indus, Jhelum and Sutlej
32.

Children get presents____ Christmas day

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» C. at
33.

She will retire____ August.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. on
34.

Fixed cost also known as?

A. prime cost
B. alternate cost
C. overhead cost
D. opportunity cost
Answer» D. opportunity cost
35.

The only state in India that produces saffron is?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Meghalaya
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
36.

The year ____ is called a Great Divide in the demographic history of India?

A. 1921
B. 1901
C. 1951
D. 1941
Answer» B. 1901
37.

I usually have my vacation___ March.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» C. at
38.

I will come to visit you again _____ next week.

A. on
B. in
C. at
D. none
Answer» E.
39.

The cars first appeared in sales ____ 19th century.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. on
40.

The state having a largest area of forest cover in India is?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Arunachal Pradesh
41.

This house was built____ 1967

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. on
42.

We always work in the garden spring.

A. in
B. at
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. at
43.

The Capital of the newly formed country South Sudan is

A. Juba
B. Warrap
C. Abyei
D. Abekr
Answer» B. Warrap
44.

Why was Spanish judge Baltasar Garzon recently in news?

A. He has been convicted by the Spanish HighCourt in an illegal wiretapping case
B. He has been convicted of conspiracy tooverthrow the current government
C. He has been convicted in adisproportionate assets case
D. All of the above
Answer» B. He has been convicted of conspiracy tooverthrow the current government
45.

What is the name of the spacecraft launched by NASA for its Jupiter mission?

A. Atlas V 551
B. Jupite
C. Juno
D. Atlas
Answer» D. Atlas
46.

Antrix Corp is the ............... wing of ISRO ?

A. Advertising
B. Marketing
C. Relations
D. Technical
Answer» C. Relations
47.

Which one of the following is the newest entrant on the World Heritage List published by UNESCO?

A. Ningaloo Coast
B. Borobudur Temple Compounds
C. Persepolis
D. Uluru
Answer» B. Borobudur Temple Compounds
48.

Name the project of Mozilla’s operating system that is set to work on mobile devices and tablets.

A. Moz. MT
B. Boot to Gecko (B2G)
C. Bootstrapper
D. Thunderbird
Answer» C. Bootstrapper
49.

The typical area of sal forest in the Indian peninsular upland occurs?

A. to the north-east of the Godavari
B. on the Malwa plateau
C. between the Tapti and the Narmada
D. on the western ghats
Answer» C. between the Tapti and the Narmada
50.

The man is_______ the woman.

A. apposite
B. betweeen
C. under
D. none
Answer» B. betweeen