MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
We can begin _____Easter day |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 2. |
It will be over ____ 2nd decade |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 3. |
I saw him ______Christmas day |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 4. |
It started ____ 12:20 |
| A. | at |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 5. |
We are busy ____ the moment |
| A. | in |
| B. | at |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. on | |
| 6. |
The train arrived ____ midnight |
| A. | in |
| B. | at |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. on | |
| 7. |
We will be there ____ midday |
| A. | at |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 8. |
She came ______ twenty-five past seven |
| A. | in |
| B. | at |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. on | |
| 9. |
She was born ____ 16th May |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 10. |
They visit their aunt ______ the weekend |
| A. | at |
| B. | or |
| C. | in |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. or | |
| 11. |
I will have a holiday ____ June |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 12. |
The house was built ____ 19th century |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. at | |
| 13. |
The program starts _____12:00 |
| A. | at |
| B. | on |
| C. | in |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 14. |
I had a head-ache ____ Wednesday morning |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 15. |
She bought this ______ last week |
| A. | in |
| B. | - |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. on | |
| 16. |
I met her ____ noon |
| A. | at |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 17. |
We usually rest _____ the evening |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 18. |
They started to work here ____ February |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 19. |
It happened ______ April the 15th |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is not true about an amendment bill ? |
| A. | No amendment made can be called in question in any court |
| B. | There is no limitation to the power of Parliament to amend the constitution |
| C. | A deadlock between two houses or an amendment bill can be resolved by a joint session of the Parliament |
| D. | The State Legislature cannot intiate any Bill for amendment |
| Answer» D. The State Legislature cannot intiate any Bill for amendment | |
| 21. |
For all purpose, an amendment Bill has to be passed by? |
| A. | Only Lok Sabha |
| B. | Only Rajya Sabha |
| C. | Both the houses of parliament and before that the opinion of that state is to be ascertained by the President |
| D. | Both the Houses of Parliament as well as the State Legislature |
| Answer» D. Both the Houses of Parliament as well as the State Legislature | |
| 22. |
Now I am waiting ____ my vacation. |
| A. | for |
| B. | form |
| C. | with |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. form | |
| 23. |
I prepared _____ the jump and then I did not feel fear any more. |
| A. | for |
| B. | form |
| C. | with |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. form | |
| 24. |
Children should not talk ____ each other during the lesson. |
| A. | to |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 25. |
I forgot to thank you ____ your assistance. |
| A. | for |
| B. | to |
| C. | form |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. to | |
| 26. |
He has promised me to arrive ____ Russia next spring. |
| A. | in |
| B. | at |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. at | |
| 27. |
I am not accustomed _____ such behavior. |
| A. | to |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 28. |
Please, wait ______me |
| A. | for |
| B. | form |
| C. | with |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. form | |
| 29. |
I could not escape talking _____ her. |
| A. | to |
| B. | at |
| C. | in |
| D. | over |
| Answer» B. at | |
| 30. |
I know that you suffer _____ a serious cold, take this medicine. |
| A. | from |
| B. | for |
| C. | to |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. for | |
| 31. |
If he does not want any misunderstandings, he should agree _____ her. |
| A. | on |
| B. | with |
| C. | over |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. over | |
| 32. |
I suggest you not relying ___- (2 letters) him. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. at | |
| 33. |
He could not put up ____ the results and submitted the complaint. |
| A. | with |
| B. | on |
| C. | in |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 34. |
I often see the same dream that I arrive ____ a big and strange country. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 35. |
If you prepare_____ the test, then I will not accuse you ___doing nothing. |
| A. | for of |
| B. | in to |
| C. | over in |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in to | |
| 36. |
I never rely ___ (2 letters) anybody, I prefer to rely ____ (4 letters) myself. |
| A. | on upon |
| B. | in to |
| C. | on at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in to | |
| 37. |
If you want comment _____ this situation you need information. |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 38. |
The children objected _____ the punishment. |
| A. | to |
| B. | for |
| C. | form |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. for | |
| 39. |
I had been thinking ____- a long time and then decided to come. |
| A. | for |
| B. | form |
| C. | with |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. form | |
| 40. |
I never speak ___ strangers on the street. |
| A. | to |
| B. | for |
| C. | form |
| D. | over |
| Answer» B. for | |
| 41. |
Have you ever borrowed money _____ the bank? |
| A. | form |
| B. | for |
| C. | with |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. for | |
| 42. |
You can count ____ our support. |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 43. |
As soon as I had arrived ______ the fixed place I called him. |
| A. | at |
| B. | on |
| C. | in |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 44. |
Which of the following amendments provided for the extention of reservation of SC's and ST's for another 10 years ? |
| A. | 43rd |
| B. | 45th |
| C. | 44th |
| D. | 42nd |
| Answer» C. 44th | |
| 45. |
I cannot agree _____ your opinion. |
| A. | to |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 46. |
I really hope ____ the best. |
| A. | form |
| B. | for |
| C. | to |
| D. | over |
| Answer» C. to | |
| 47. |
The Constitution 44th amendment (renumbered 43rd)? |
| A. | Limits the power of the government to proclaim internal emergency |
| B. | Restored to the High Court and the Supreme Court their jurisdiction to consider the validity of any central or State Law |
| C. | Ensure the Press Freedom |
| D. | Ensures the right to property |
| Answer» C. Ensure the Press Freedom | |
| 48. |
She will never accuse me ____ stealing as she knows me well. |
| A. | of |
| B. | for |
| C. | form |
| D. | over |
| Answer» B. for | |
| 49. |
I believe ___ you! Don't give up! |
| A. | in |
| B. | out |
| C. | to |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. out | |
| 50. |
You should not blame your son____ the failure in his exam |
| A. | for |
| B. | form |
| C. | with |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. form | |