Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The Amendment regarding the formation of a new state by seperating territory from any other state by seperating territory from any other state must be passed by?

A. Only Lok Sabha
B. Only Rajya Sabha
C. Both the Houses of Parliament
D. Both the houses of parliament and before that the opinion of that state is to be ascertained by the President
Answer» E.
2.

They have never thanked me _____ what I have done.

A. for
B. form
C. in
D. none
Answer» B. form
3.

They have become accustomed ___ the rules.

A. to
B. in
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. in
4.

With reference to Lok Adalats, which one among the following statements is correct?

A. Lok Adalats have the jurisdiction to settle the matters at pre-litigative stage and not those matters pending before any court
B. Lok Adalats can deal with matters which are civil and not criminal in nature
C. The Lok Adalat has not been given any statutory status so far
D. No appeal lies in a civil court against the order of the Lok Adalat
Answer» E.
5.

The Constitution provides that Hindi shall be?

A. The language of communication between the State Governments
B. The language of communication between the Union Government and the State Governments
C. The official language of the Union of India
D. The national language of India
Answer» D. The national language of India
6.

Which one among the following is an appropriate description of 'deflation'

A. It is a sudden fall in the value of a currency against other currencies
B. It is a persistent recession in the economy
C. It is a persistent fall in the general price level of goods and services
D. It is a fall in the rate of inflation over a period of time
Answer» D. It is a fall in the rate of inflation over a period of time
7.

In India, the 'effective literacy rates' are calculated from

A. total population
B. child population
C. adult population
D. population above 7 years of age
Answer» E.
8.

In the parlance of financial investment, the term 'bear' denotes

A. an investor who feels that the price of a particular security is going to fall
B. an investor who expects the price of a particular share to rise
C. a shareholder who has an interest in a company, financially or otherwise
D. any lender, whether by making a loan or buying a bond
Answer» B. an investor who expects the price of a particular share to rise
9.

Sargasso Sea is characterised by

A. by very cold water
B. very warm water
C. highly saline water
D. typical marine vegetation
Answer» E.
10.

Match List-I with List-II and effect the correct answer using the code given below the lists:List – I(Mineral)tList - II (Producing Centre in Map)A. CoppertmineralsB. MicaC. ChromiteD. LigniteCodes:

A. A - 2; B - 4; C - 1; D - 3
B. A - 2; B - 1; C - 4; D - 3
C. A - 3; B - 1; C - 4; D - 2
D. A - 3; B - 4; C - 1; D - 2
Answer» D. A - 3; B - 4; C - 1; D - 2
11.

YourWindowshas just______ from a serious mistake.

A. recoverd
B. recived
C. returnd
D. none
Answer» B. recived
12.

Which one among the following depicts the correct meaning of the term Jins-i-kamil concerning crops in Mughal India?

A. Paddy crop
B. Cash crop
C. Coarse crop
D. Crop grown in the arid zone
Answer» C. Coarse crop
13.

Model towns were created in India in the 1950s with the object of

A. providing urban planning skills to local governments
B. creating housing at affordable rates
C. paving the way for all inclusive growth
D. providing housing for those displaced during partition and be an example of good town planning
Answer» E.
14.

You must _____ in at the airport before your flight.

A. check
B. took
C. look
D. none
Answer» B. took
15.

Consider the following statements about Sufism:1 The Sufis were critical of the dogmatic definitions and scholastic methods of interpreting the Quran and Sunna (traditions of the Prophet) adopted by the theologians.2 The Sufis sought an interpretation of the Quran on the basis of their personal experience.Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Answer» D. Neither 1 nor 2
16.

You should not_____ at people this way! It is impolite.

A. ster
B. took
C. into
D. none
Answer» B. took
17.

In the year 2012, India undertook its largest military exercise since independence. This was named

A. Yudh Abhyas
B. Rudra Akrosh
C. Sudarshan Shakti
D. Shoor Veer
Answer» E.
18.

INS Vikramaditya, scheduled for induction into the Indian Navy soon, is the name given to

A. an aircraft carrier
B. a nuclear submarine
C. an amphibious assault vessel
D. a stealth ship
Answer» B. a nuclear submarine
19.

You cannot______ from your enemies. You must face them.

A. escape
B. reteern
C. over
D. none
Answer» B. reteern
20.

He will not______ to you. It is no worth asking.

A. respons
B. over
C. into
D. none
Answer» B. over
21.

Farkhor air Base, operated by the Indian Air Force, is situated in which one among the following countries?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Uzbekistan
C. Afghanistan
D. Tajikistan
Answer» E.
22.

Water ______ of hydrogen and oxygen.

A. consist
B. flow
C. in
D. none
Answer» B. flow
23.

The 'Treaty on Integrated Development of Mahakali River' was signed between India and

A. Pakistan
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. Bhutan
24.

This dress is _____ of cotton.

A. made
B. response
C. in
D. none
Answer» B. response
25.

Sometimes people_____ to God for irrelevant and inappropriate things.

A. pray
B. in
C. over
D. none
Answer» B. in
26.

Omelette i_____ from eggs.

A. made
B. in
C. over
D. none
Answer» B. in
27.

If you do not want to buy this newspaper every day, you can simply______ to it.

A. subscribe
B. applied
C. in
D. none
Answer» B. applied
28.

I think that it____ on the circumstances. We cannot foresee anything.

A. depend
B. applied
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. applied
29.

I do not remember his telephone number. I think I have ____ it up.

A. took
B. look
C. into
D. none
Answer» B. look
30.

I am not_____ of your success, I am of you!

A. envious
B. to
C. into
D. none
Answer» B. to
31.

The 'Partnership Council' was launched in May 2012 to implement the 'Strategic Partnership Agreement' signed in the year 2011 between India and

A. United States
B. China
C. Maldives
D. Afghanistan
Answer» E.
32.

The Indian Constitution is regarded as?

A. Unitary
B. Federal in form and Unitary in spirit
C. Federal
D. Parliamentary
Answer» C. Federal
33.

He is a good artist. He can easily____ on different voices.

A. put
B. in
C. out
D. none
Answer» B. in
34.

He was found_____ of that terrible crime.

A. in
B. prity
C. innocent
D. none
Answer» D. none
35.

He was _____ with burglary and blackmail.

A. applied
B. charged
C. into
D. none
Answer» C. into
36.

Has he_____ for the vacancy yet?

A. into
B. applied
C. over
D. none
Answer» C. over
37.

Have you heard that a group of criminals____ from prison yesterday?

A. escaped
B. applied
C. into
D. none
Answer» B. applied
38.

In a federal state?

A. Center is more powerful than States
B. States are more powerful than the Centres
C. A Presidential form of government functions
D. Constitution effects division of powers between the Centre and States with safeguards against transgression of juridiction
Answer» B. States are more powerful than the Centres
39.

Delimitation of constituencies and determination of constituencies reserved for SCs and STs are done by

A. Election Commission
B. Delimitation Commission
C. Planning Commission
D. Election Commission with the assistance of Delimitation Commission
Answer» C. Planning Commission
40.

Are you sure that your comments are_____ to the case?

A. relivent
B. into
C. over
D. none
Answer» B. into
41.

The expression 'South Asia' usually includes

A. Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka
B. Nepal, Bhutan, India, Afghanistan, China, Pakistan and Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh, India, China, Nepal, Japan, Pakistan and Maldives
D. Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka
Answer» B. Nepal, Bhutan, India, Afghanistan, China, Pakistan and Sri Lanka
42.

Match List-I with List-II and effect the correct answer using the code given below the lists:List – I(Hill Station)tList - II (Location in Map)A. DharamsalathillstationB. AlmoraC. NainitalD. DarjeelingCodes:

A. A - 1; B - 2; C - 3; D - 4
B. A - 1; B - 3; C - 2; D - 4
C. A - 2; B - 1; C - 4; D - 3
D. A - 2; B - 4; C - 1; D - 3
Answer» B. A - 1; B - 3; C - 2; D - 4
43.

Arrange the following tributaries of river Brahmaputra from west to east :LohitDibangSubansiriTistaSelect the correct answer using the code given below:Code:

A. 4-3-2-1
B. 4-3-1-2
C. 3-4-2-1
D. 2-4-3-1
Answer» B. 4-3-1-2
44.

When deep-sea fishes are brought to the surface of the sea, their bodies burst. This is because the blood in their bodies flows at very

A. high speed
B. high pressure
C. low speed
D. low pressure
Answer» C. low speed
45.

Are you_____ with this document?

A. familar
B. in
C. over
D. none
Answer» B. in
46.

It is difficult to cut things with blunt knife because

A. the pressure exerted by knife for a given force increases with increase in bluntness
B. a sharp edge decreases the pressure exerted by knife for a given force
C. a blunt knife decreases the pressure for a given force
D. a blunt knife decreases the area of intersection
Answer» D. a blunt knife decreases the area of intersection
47.

The gas which turns limewater milky is

A. carbon dioxide
B. carbon monoxide
C. carbon monoxide ammonia
D. nitrogen dioxide
Answer» B. carbon monoxide
48.

All children_______ to Christmas as they get a lot of presents.

A. look forward
B. into
C. with
D. none
Answer» B. into
49.

On the labels of the bottles, some soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using

A. carbon dioxide
B. bicarbonate salts
C. both carbon dioxide and bicarbonate salts
D. carbon dioxide and lime
Answer» C. both carbon dioxide and bicarbonate salts
50.

Your comments are not relevant____ this situation.

A. in
B. to
C. on
D. none
Answer» C. on