Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Soda water contains____.

A. Carbonic Acid
B. Sulphuric Acid
C. Carbon Dioxide
D. Nitrous Acid
Answer» D. Nitrous Acid
2.

Balloons are filled with?

A. Nitrogen
B. Helium
C. Oxygen
D. Argon
Answer» C. Oxygen
3.

Cooking oil can be converted into vegetable ghee by the process of____.

A. Oxidation
B. Crystallization
C. Distillation
D. Hydrogenation
Answer» E.
4.

Which of the following is commonly called a polyamide?

A. Rayon
B. Orion
C. Terylene
D. Nylon
Answer» E.
5.

The gas usually filled in the electric bulb is?

A. Nitrogen
B. Hydrogen
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Oxygen
Answer» B. Hydrogen
6.

LPG contains___

A. Butane and Propane
B. Butane and Isobutene
C. Isobutene and Propane
D. Butane, Isobutene and Propane
Answer» B. Butane and Isobutene
7.

What are soaps?

A. Ester of heavy fatty acids
B. Salts of silicates
C. Sodium or potassium salts of heavier fatty acids
D. Mixture of glycerol and alcohol
Answer» D. Mixture of glycerol and alcohol
8.

Heavy water is ___.

A. Tritium oxide
B. Deuterium oxide
C. Rain water
D. Water at 4°C
Answer» C. Rain water
9.

The gases used in different types of welding would include __?

A. Oxygen, acetylene u0026 argon
B. Oxygen u0026 Hydrogen
C. Oxygen u0026 acetylene
D. Oxygen, hydrogen u0026 nitrogen
Answer» D. Oxygen, hydrogen u0026 nitrogen
10.

Water gas is prepared by passing __?

A. Steam over white hot coke
B. Air over red hot coke
C. Methane over red hot coke
D. Steam over heated sulphur
Answer» B. Air over red hot coke
11.

If the two or more morphological forms are favoured against heterozygotes such as selection is termed as ?

A. Disruptive
B. Directional
C. Stabilizing
D. Cyclic
Answer» B. Directional
12.

Groups of members which cannot interbreed freely are termed as?

A. Sibling species
B. Taxonomic species
C. Biological species
D. Morphospecies
Answer» D. Morphospecies
13.

During evolution increased ornamentation in male is a result of?

A. sexual selection
B. natural selection
C. directional selection
D. co evolution
Answer» B. natural selection
14.

Speciation occurring due to geographical barrier is termed as?

A. Allopatric
B. Sympatric
C. Parapatric
D. Peripatric
Answer» B. Sympatric
15.

Occurrence of similar morphological forms in clade at different interval is termed as?

A. Iterative
B. Convergent
C. Co evolution
D. Parallel evolution
Answer» B. Convergent
16.

Group of members which are morphologically identical but genetically different are termed as ?

A. Sibling species
B. Taxonomic species
C. Biological species
D. Morphospecies
Answer» B. Taxonomic species
17.

Hardy-Weinberg law in a population represents ______.

A. Genotype frequency
B. Allele frequency
C. Heterozygote frequency
D. Homozygote frequency
Answer» B. Allele frequency
18.

Genetic drift occurs by______.

A. mutation
B. immigration
C. emigration
D. chance
Answer» E.
19.

Wings of insects and birds have become flat, large and stream lined. This is an example of ?

A. co evolution
B. convergent evolution
C. divergent evolution
D. parallel evolution
Answer» C. divergent evolution
20.

Maximum diversity of reptiles was during ____.

A. Jurassic
B. Triassic
C. cretaceous
D. Ordovician
Answer» D. Ordovician
21.

The development of social behaviour is related to?

A. Genetic relatedness
B. Size of organism
C. Size of population
D. Brain size and complexity
Answer» E.
22.

The organism with high parental care will also show _____.

A. small size of offsprings
B. maturation at early stage
C. iteroparity
D. semelparity
Answer» D. semelparity
23.

The present concept for origin of life is ?

A. At hydrothermal vents
B. On land
C. Pangenesis
D. In mid oceans
Answer» B. On land
24.

Numerical taxonomy involves _____-.

A. molecular taxonomy
B. overall similarity
C. phylogenetic similarity
D. morphological similarity
Answer» D. morphological similarity
25.

Which is correct sequence of evolution of human culture and civilization?

A. Cave paintingu003eburialu003eagricultureu003e pottery
B. Cave paintingu003eagricultureu003eburialu003e pottery
C. Cave paintingu003e potteryu003eagricultureu003eburial
D. Cave paintingu003e potteryu003eburialu003eagriculture
Answer» C. Cave paintingu003e potteryu003eagricultureu003eburial
26.

The sum total of an organism’s interaction with the biotic and abiotic resources of its environment is called its?

A. Habitat.
B. Logistic growth.
C. Biotic potential.
D. Ecological niche.
Answer» E.
27.

All of the following statements about communities are correct except?

A. The distribution of almost all organisms is probably affected to some extent by both abiotic gradients and interactions with other species.
B. Some animal species distributions within a community are linked to other species.
C. The trophic structure of a community describes abiotic factors such as rainfall and temperature affecting members of the community.
D. Ecologists refer to species richness as the number of species within a community.
Answer» D. Ecologists refer to species richness as the number of species within a community.
28.

According to the competitive exclusion principle, two species cannot continue to occupy the same_______.

A. habitat
B. territory
C. range
D. niche.
Answer» E.
29.

All of the following act to increase species diversity except_____.

A. competitive exclusion.
B. patchy environments.
C. keystone predators.
D. migration of populations.
Answer» B. patchy environments.
30.

Which of the following statements is most consistent with F. E. Clements’s interactive hypothesis?

A. The composition of plant species seems to change on a continuum.
B. The community functions as an integrated unit.
C. Communities lack discrete geographic boundaries.
D. The community is a chance assemblage of species.
Answer» C. Communities lack discrete geographic boundaries.
31.

A species of fish is found to require a certain temperature, a particular oxygen content of the water, a particular depth, and a rocky substrate on the bottom. These requirements are part of its?

A. Ecological niche.
B. pPrime habitat.
C. Resource partition.
D. Home base.
Answer» B. pPrime habitat.
32.

Resource partitioning is best described by which of the following statements?

A. Species diversity is maintained by switching between prey species.
B. A climax community is reached when no new niches are available.
C. Slight variations in niche allow similar species to coexist.
D. Two species can coevolve and share the same niche.
Answer» D. Two species can coevolve and share the same niche.
33.

Which of the following statements is consistent with the competitive exclusion principle?

A. The density of one competing species will have a positive impact on the population growth of the other competing species
B. Two species with the same fundamental niche will exclude other competing species.
C. Even a slight reproductive advantage will eventually lead to the elimination of inferior species.
D. Bird species generally do not compete for nesting sites.
Answer» D. Bird species generally do not compete for nesting sites.
34.

Dwarf mistletoes are flowering plants that grow on certain forest trees. They obtain nutrients and water from the vascular tissues of the trees. The trees derive no known benefits from the dwarf mistletoes. Which of the following best describes the interactions between dwarf mistletoes and trees?

A. competition
B. parasitism
C. mutualism
D. commensalism
Answer» C. mutualism
35.

Two barnacles, Balanus and Chthamalus, can both survive on the lower rocks just above the low tide line on the Scottish coast, but only Balanus actually does so, with Chthamalus adopting a higher zone. Which of the following best accounts for this niche separation?

A. Mutualism
B. Primary succession
C. Cooperative displacement
D. Competitive exclusion
Answer» E.
36.

Resource partitioning would be most likely to occur between?

A. sympatric populations of species with similar ecological niches.
B. allopatric populations of species with similar ecological niches.
C. sympatric populations of a predator and its prey.
D. allopatric populations of the same animal species.
Answer» B. allopatric populations of species with similar ecological niches.
37.

Which of the following is not an example of a plant defense against herbivory?

A. Cryptic coloration
B. Spines
C. Nicotine
D. Morphine
Answer» B. Spines
38.

An insect that has evolved to resemble a plant twig will probably be able to avoid?

A. Competition
B. Commensalism.
C. Symbiosis
D. Predation.
Answer» E.
39.

The chromatids of two different chromosomes are called?

A. Sister chromatids
B. Non-sister chromatids
C. Chromonemata
D. Kinetochore
Answer» C. Chromonemata
40.

DNA threads of chromosomes are termed as?

A. Chromonema
B. Plasmodesmata
C. Chiasmata
D. Kinetochore
Answer» B. Plasmodesmata
41.

Centromere contain a disc shaped protein _______________ to which the spindle fibers are attached.

A. Chiasmata
B. Pellicle
C. Kinetochore
D. Perkin’s Aniline
Answer» D. Perkin’s Aniline
42.

_______________ chromosomes have short and long arms of unequal length with the centromere more towards one end.

A. Submetacentric
B. Telocentric
C. Metacentric
D. all of the above
Answer» B. Telocentric
43.

The term chromosome was coined by German embryologist_________.

A. Ernest Hackle
B. Walter Fleming
C. Schwann
D. Schleiden
Answer» C. Schwann
44.

___________________ chromosomes have a centromere very near to one end and have very small short arms.

A. Acrocentric
B. Telocentric
C. Metacentric
D. Submetacentric
Answer» B. Telocentric
45.

_________________________ is a non-sex chromosome.

A. An autosome
B. Desmosome
C. chromosome
D. Both A and B
Answer» B. Desmosome
46.

A ______________________ is the characteristic chromosome complement of a eukaryote species.

A. Biotype
B. Cytotype
C. Karyotype
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
47.

A pair of morphologically similar chromosomes is known as?

A. Homologous chromosomes
B. Heterologous chromosomes
C. X and Y male chromosomes
D. Both A, and C
Answer» B. Heterologous chromosomes
48.

­­­­_______________ chromosomes have arms of equal length with the centromere in the middle.

A. Submetacentric
B. Acrocentric
C. Telocentric
D. Metacentric
Answer» E.
49.

What is diploid number of chromosomes in Sugar cane?

A. 20
B. 40
C. 80
D. 60
Answer» D. 60
50.

What is diploid number of chromosomes in Mosquito?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 12
Answer» C. 8