Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following human cells contains 23 chromosomes?

A. Zygote
B. Normal liver cell
C. Skin cell of female
D. An ovum
Answer» E.
2.

___________ are DNA threads which appear inside the nucleus at the time of cell division.

A. Spindle fibers
B. Centrioles
C. Asters
D. Chromosomes
Answer» E.
3.

Walter Fleming, stained some cells with ______________, to see how chromosomes would look under the microscope.

A. Perkin’s dye
B. Iodine Dye
C. Methyl blue Dye
D. All A, B and C
Answer» B. Iodine Dye
4.

The chromosomes are composed of?

A. DNA
B. Histone proteins
C. RNA
D. All A, B and C
Answer» E.
5.

What is diploid number of chromosomes in Frog?

A. 26
B. 28
C. 24
D. 20
Answer» B. 28
6.

What is diploid number of chromosomes in Fern?

A. 1000
B. 500
C. 400
D. 200
Answer» B. 500
7.

Sister chromatids are attached at an area called the?

A. Centrosome
B. Centriole
C. Centromere
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
8.

Nuclcotide arrangement in DNA can be seen by?

A. X-ray crystallography
B. Electron microscope
C. Ultracentrifuge
D. Light microscope
Answer» B. Electron microscope
9.

An inborn error of metabolism which eventually affects mental development is?

A. Albinism
B. Phenylketonuria
C. Anaemia
D. Bleeder’s disease
Answer» C. Anaemia
10.

Male is haploid in?

A. Lizard
B. Cockroach
C. Honey bee
D. Bats
Answer» D. Bats
11.

Klinefelter’s syndrome has number of chromosomes?

A. 47
B. 46
C. 45
D. 44
Answer» B. 46
12.

Experimental material in the study of DNA replication has been?

A. Escherichia coli
B. Neurospora crassa
C. Pneumococcus
D. Drosophila melanogaster
Answer» B. Neurospora crassa
13.

One gene one enzyme hypothesis was proposed by?

A. Jacob and Monod
B. Beadle and Tatum
C. Watson and Crick
D. Garrod and Jensen
Answer» C. Watson and Crick
14.

DNA replication is?

A. Conservative and discontinuous
B. Semiconservative and semidiscontinuous
C. Semiconservative and discontinuous
D. Conservative
Answer» C. Semiconservative and discontinuous
15.

Euploidy is...

A. one chromosome more than haploid set
B. one chromosome more than diploid set
C. one chromosome less than haploid set
D. Excat multiple of haploid set of chromosomes
Answer» E.
16.

A DNA with unequal nitrogen bases would most probably be

A. Single stranded
B. Double stranded
C. Triple stranded
D. Four stranded
Answer» B. Double stranded
17.

Exchange of one part of a chromosome with a part of the same or another chromosome is..

A. Translocation
B. Inversion
C. crossing over
D. Nucleolus
Answer» B. Inversion
18.

DNA tempalte sequence of CTGATAGC is transcribed over mRNA as

A. GUCTUTCG
B. GACUAUCG
C. GAUTATUG
D. UACTATCU
Answer» C. GAUTATUG
19.

A colour blind daughter is born in case of

A. colour blind mother, normal father
B. carrier mother, colour blind father
C. Normal mother, colour blind father
D. carrier mother, normal father
Answer» C. Normal mother, colour blind father
20.

Determination of percentage of crossing over between two linked genes is important in

A. fixation of heterosis in organisms
B. maintaining heterozygosity in population
C. indicating relative position of genes in chromosomes
D. explaining the phenomenon of coupling and repulsion
Answer» D. explaining the phenomenon of coupling and repulsion
21.

Transcription involves synthesis of

A. DNA
B. tRNA
C. mRNA
D. rRNA
Answer» D. rRNA
22.

Which one can induce polyploidy?

A. Colchicine
B. Acridines
C. Ethylene
D. Maleic hydrazide
Answer» B. Acridines
23.

Recessive mutations are expressed in

A. Heterozygous condition
B. Homozygous condition
C. Next generation
D. Same generation
Answer» C. Next generation
24.

In Drosophila, XXY is female. In humans it represents an abnormal male because

A. Y-chromosome is essential for female sex in Drosophila
B. Y-Chromosome induces male traits in humans
C. Y-chromosome is not essential for male sex in humans
D. None of these
Answer» C. Y-chromosome is not essential for male sex in humans
25.

In humans, Philadelphia chromosome formed by reciprocal translocation between chromosomes

A. 9 and 21
B. 9 and 20
C. 9 and 22
D. 20 and 10
Answer» D. 20 and 10
26.

Genes exclusively present on Y-chromosome are called

A. sex-linked
B. Holandric
C. Hologynic
D. Histone
Answer» C. Hologynic
27.

Number of barr bodies in XXXX female would be

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1
Answer» C. 2
28.

A woman has a child with Klinefelter’s syndrome. Number of barr bodies present in the child is

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. none
Answer» B. two
29.

According to genetic balance theory, X/A=1.5 will make the individual

A. Metafemale
B. Male
C. Intersex
D. None of these
Answer» B. Male
30.

A normal green male Maize is crossed with albino female. The progeny is albino is albino because

A. Trait for albinism is dominant
B. The albinos have biochemical to destroy plastids derived from green male
C. Plastids are inherited from female parent
D. Green plastids of male must have mutated
Answer» D. Green plastids of male must have mutated
31.

Smallest segment of genetic material affected by mutation is

A. Muton
B. Exon
C. Cistron
D. Recon
Answer» B. Exon
32.

Which crop variety is not due to induced mutations?

A. Reimei of rice
B. Prabhat of Arhar
C. Sharbati sonora of wheat
D. Aruna of castor
Answer» E.
33.

Harmful mutations do not get eliminated from gene pool because

A. They have survival value
B. Genetic drift
C. They are formed repeatedly
D. They are recessive and carried by heterozygous individuals
Answer» E.
34.

Triticum aestivum (bread wheat) is

A. Tetraploid
B. Diploid
C. Hexaploid
D. Haploid
Answer» D. Haploid
35.

Which one is de novo mutation?

A. tt×tt→Tt
B. TT×TT→TT
C. Tt×tt→Tt
D. Tt×Tt→TT,Tt,tt
Answer» B. TT×TT→TT
36.

If haploid chromosome number is 10, the monosomic number shall be

A. 19
B. 9
C. 10
D. 18
Answer» B. 9
37.

Sex of a child is due to

A. size of ovum
B. Health of father
C. Sex chromosome of father/sperm
D. Sex chromosome of mother/ovum
Answer» D. Sex chromosome of mother/ovum
38.

Diploid chromosome number in humans is

A. 46
B. 44
C. 48
D. 42
Answer» B. 44
39.

If BB represents barr body and Y0Y−body, XXY or Klinefelters syndrome has

A. BB-1,Y0−0
B. BB-1,Y0-1
C. BB-0,Y0-1
D. BB-2,Y0-1
Answer» C. BB-0,Y0-1
40.

In human beings 45 chromosomes/single X/XO abnormality causes

A. Turner’s syndrome
B. Edward’s syndrome
C. Down’s syndrome
D. Klinefelter’s syndrome
Answer» B. Edward’s syndrome
41.

Turner’s syndrome is characterised by chromosomes

A. 45
B. 46
C. 47
D. 48
Answer» B. 46
42.

Nucleosome core is made of

A. H1,H2A, H2B and H3
B. H2A, H2B, H3 and H4
C. H1,H2A, H2B, H3 and H4
D. H1, H2A, H2B, H4
Answer» C. H1,H2A, H2B, H3 and H4
43.

Trisomy has chromosome complement of.

A. 2n-1
B. 2n-1-1
C. 2n+1+1
D. 2n+1
Answer» E.
44.

Sex linked characters are generally..

A. Lethal
B. recessive
C. not inherited
D. dominant
Answer» C. not inherited
45.

In a dihybrid cross, two recessive genes showed 10% recombinants. The distance between two genes is.

A. 10 map units
B. 20 map units
C. 30 map units
D. 40 map units
Answer» B. 20 map units
46.

A blue fowl obtained from mating between black and white fowls, is self-crossed. The F2 ratio is:

A. 1 black:2 white: 1 blue
B. 2 black: 1 white: 1 blue
C. 1 black: 2 blue :1white
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
47.

Muller was awarded Nobel prize in 1946 for his work on:

A. Protein synthesis
B. chemistry of nucleic acids
C. cancer
D. X-ray induced mutations
Answer» E.
48.

Mutations used in agriculture are commonly..

A. Induced
B. spontaneous
C. Lethal
D. recessive and lethal
Answer» B. spontaneous
49.

In Red-white flowered cross of Mirabilis jalapa, F2 generation has red, pink and white flowered plants in the ration of..

A. 1:2:1
B. 1:0:1
C. 2:1:1
D. 1:1:2
Answer» B. 1:0:1
50.

Mendel found certain traits not ti assort independently. It is due to

A. dominance
B. linkage
C. crossing over
D. amitosis
Answer» C. crossing over