Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Huntington’s chorea appears at the age of :

A. 25-55 years
B. 15-25 years
C. 50-60 years
D. 10-15 years
Answer» B. 15-25 years
2.

Crossing over in diploid organisms is responsible for

A. Dominance of genes
B. Linkage between genes
C. Recombination of linked genes
D. segregation of alleles
Answer» D. segregation of alleles
3.

Which amino acid is substituted in sickle cell anaemia.

A. Glutamic acid by valine in β−chain
B. Glutamic acid by valine in α−chain
C. Valine by glutamic acid in β−chain
D. Valine by glutamic acid in α−chain
Answer» B. Glutamic acid by valine in α−chain
4.

Epistasis in which dihybrid ratio of 9:3:3:1 between Aa Bb ×AaBbis modified is..

A. dominance of one allele on another allele at the same locus
B. dominance of one allele on another allele at both its loci
C. interaction of two alleles at different loci
D. interaction between two alleles at same locus
Answer» C. interaction of two alleles at different loci
5.

If Mendel had studied 7 traits using a plant with 12 chromosomes instead of 14, he would have.

A. discovered incomplete dominance
B. not discovered the law of independent assortment
C. discovered sex linkage
D. mapped the chromosome
Answer» C. discovered sex linkage
6.

Persons with Klinefelter’s syndrome have chromosomes :

A. XX
B. XY
C. XXY
D. XYY
Answer» D. XYY
7.

Nerve cell does not divide because they do not have:

A. Nucleus
B. Centrosome
C. Golgi body
D. Mitochondria
Answer» C. Golgi body
8.

During strenuous exercise; glucose is converted into:

A. Glycogen
B. Pyruvic acid
C. Starch
D. Lactic acid
Answer» E.
9.

A cross between homozygous recessive and heterozygous plant is:

A. Monohybrid cross
B. Dihybrid cross
C. Test cross
D. Back cross
Answer» D. Back cross
10.

‘AIDS’ is due to:

A. Destruction of killer-T-cells
B. Destruction of helper-T-cells
C. Lack of interferons
D. Autoimmunity
Answer» C. Lack of interferons
11.

Intercalated disc is found in:

A. Muscles of heart
B. Vertebrae
C. Muscles of legs
D. Public symphysis
Answer» B. Vertebrae
12.

Which of following is ‘immortal’?

A. Somatic cell
B. Glomerular cells
C. Germ cells
D. Cells of pituitary
Answer» D. Cells of pituitary
13.

Small fish get stuck near the bottom of a shark and derives its nutrition from it. This kind of association is called as:

A. Antibiosis
B. commensalisms
C. Predation
D. Parasitism
Answer» C. Predation
14.

‘Heart, of heart’ is:

A. SA node
B. AV node
C. Bundle of His
D. Purkinje fibers
Answer» B. AV node
15.

Which of the following is phagocytic?

A. Monocytes
B. RBC
C. Eosinophil
D. Basophil
Answer» B. RBC
16.

Exoskeleton is absent in:

A. Scoliodon
B. Frog
C. Rabbit
D. Fowl
Answer» C. Rabbit
17.

Flame cells are excretory organ of:

A. Planaria
B. Hydra
C. Hydrilla
D. Cockroach
Answer» B. Hydra
18.

Carapace is present on the dorsal surface of:

A. Elephant
B. Tortoise
C. Python
D. Alligator
Answer» C. Python
19.

Tube feet is the locomotory organ in:

A. Starfish
B. Jelly fish
C. Silver fish
D. Scoliodon
Answer» B. Jelly fish
20.

FSH is secreted by:

A. Anterior lobe of pituitary
B. Hypothalamus
C. Gonads
D. Posterior lobe of pituitary
Answer» B. Hypothalamus
21.

The biogenetic law of Haeckel is:

A. Omnis vivum-e-vivum
B. Omnis cellula-e-cellula
C. Ontogeny repeats phylogeny
D. Phylogeny repeats ontogeny
Answer» D. Phylogeny repeats ontogeny
22.

Which of the following vitamins is water soluble as well as anti-oxidant?

A. Vitamin-B1
B. Vitamin-A
C. Vitamin-D
D. Vitamin-C
Answer» E.
23.

Transposons are:

A. House-keeping genes
B. Jumping genes
C. Transporting genes
D. Stationary genes
Answer» C. Transporting genes
24.

Thousands of years old mummies are still in their condition as they were before due to the non destruction of:

A. Yellow elastic fibers
B. White elastic fibers
C. Collagen fibers
D. Veins
Answer» B. White elastic fibers
25.

Two animal cells are interconnected by:

A. Plasmodesmata
B. Cell wall
C. Desmosomes
D. Plasma membrane
Answer» D. Plasma membrane
26.

Human ear ossicles are:

A. Incus and stapes
B. Stapes
C. Incus, malleus and stapes
D. Incus and malleus
Answer» D. Incus and malleus
27.

Which of the following amino acids is not optically active?

A. Glycine
B. Valine
C. Leucine
D. Isoleucine
Answer» B. Valine
28.

‘Adaptation’ of eyes in dark is due to:

A. Depletion of vision pigment in rod
B. Depletion of vision pigment in cones
C. Repletion of visior pigment in rods
D. Repletion of vision pigment in cones
Answer» D. Repletion of vision pigment in cones
29.

All of the following phrases could characterize a population except..

A. dispersion.
B. density.
C. boundaries.
D. several species.
Answer» E.
30.

Tree of life is:

A. Arbor vitae
B. Pons varolii
C. Organ of Corti
D. Diencephalons
Answer» B. Pons varolii
31.

Sea gulls excrete excess of NaC1 from:

A. Liver
B. Lungs
C. Nasal cavity
D. Kidney
Answer» D. Kidney
32.

A biologist reported that a sample of ocean water had 5 million diatoms of the species Coscinodiscus centralis per cubic meter. What was the biologist measuring?

A. range
B. dispersion
C. density
D. carrying capacity
Answer» D. carrying capacity
33.

How would the dispersion of humans in the United States best be described?

A. clumped
B. random
C. uniform
D. dense
Answer» B. random
34.

The most common kind of dispersion in nature is..

A. uniform.
B. clumped.
C. dispersive.
D. random.
Answer» C. dispersive.
35.

To measure the population density of monarch butterflies occupying a particular park, 100 butterflies arecaptured, marked with a small dot on a wing, and then released. The next day, another 100 butterflies are captured, including the recapture of 20 marked butterflies. One would correctly estimate the population to be.

A. 500
B. 200
C. 1,000
D. 900,000
Answer» B. 200
36.

Life history strategies result from

A. natural selection.
B. environmental pressures.
C. conscious choice.
D. both A and B.
Answer» E.
37.

The pattern of dispersion for a certain species of kelp is clumped. The pattern of dispersion for a certain species of snail that lives only on this kelp would likely be.

A. clumped.
B. demographic.
C. random.
D. absolute.
Answer» B. demographic.
38.

Uniform spacing patterns in plants such as the creosote bush are most often associated with which of the following?

A. the random distribution of seeds
B. the concentration of resources within the population’s range
C. antagonistic interactions among individuals in the population
D. patterns of high humidity
Answer» D. patterns of high humidity
39.

A table listing such items as age, observed number of organisms alive each year, and life expectancy is known as a..

A. insurance table.
B. life table.
C. survivorship table.
D. rate table.
Answer» C. survivorship table.
40.

A demographer studying a population of a particular organism would be least likely to be engaged in which of the following?

A. constructing a life table for the organism
B. sampling the population and determining the sex ratio
C. estimating how long an individual of a given age will live
D. studying courtship behavior between males and females
Answer» E.
41.

Which of the following would be most likely to exhibit uniform dispersion?

A. cattails, which grow primarily at edges of lakes and streams
B. dwarf mistletoes, which parasitize particular species of forest trees
C. tassel-eared squirrels, which are nonterritorial
D. red squirrels, which hide food and actively defend territories
Answer» E.
42.

Which of the following statements about human birth and death rates in populations is correct?

A. Death rates are highest in the elderly, whereas birth rates are highest in newborns.
B. Death rates are highest in middle-aged adults, whereas the birth rates are highest in teenagers.
C. Death rates are highest in newborns and in the elderly, whereas birth rates are highest in 20-year-olds.
D. Both death rates and birth rates are highest in teenagers.
Answer» D. Both death rates and birth rates are highest in teenagers.
43.

Organisms in which of the following taxa are responsible for most of the conversion of organic materials into inorganic compounds that can be utilized in primary production?

A. autotrophs
B. bacteria
C. fungi
D. B and C
Answer» E.
44.

Production, consumption, and decomposition are important ecosystem processes. Organisms in which of the following taxa perform decomposition?

A. invertebrates
B. bacteria
C. vertebrates
D. A, B, and C
Answer» E.
45.

The fundamental difference between materials and energy is that

A. energy is cycled through ecosystems; materials are not.
B. materials are cycled through ecosystems; energy is not.
C. materials can be converted into energy; energy cannot be converted into materials.
D. energy can be converted into materials; materials cannot be converted into energy.
Answer» C. materials can be converted into energy; energy cannot be converted into materials.
46.

Which of the following is a life history characteristic that would not be associated with big-bang reproduction?

A. death of the parent following reproduction
B. a life cycle that may require a number of years of maturing before reproduction
C. many gametes produced at reproductive maturity
D. repeated reproductive events over a long life span
Answer» E.
47.

A cow’s herbivorous diet indicates that it is a..

A. secondary consumer.
B. primary consumer.
C. decomposer.
D. autotroph.
Answer» C. decomposer.
48.

The main decomposers in an ecosystem are:

A. fungi.
B. plants.
C. insects.
D. A and C.
Answer» E.
49.

Which of these ecosystems has the highest primary productivity per square meter?

A. open ocean
B. tropical rain forest
C. boreal forest
D. temperate forest
Answer» C. boreal forest
50.

Which of these ecosystems accounts for the largest amount of Earth’s primary productivity?

A. open ocean
B. savanna
C. tundra
D. salt marsh
Answer» B. savanna