Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The vitamin useful in alcoholism is ?

A. Folic acid
B. Thiamine
C. Pyridoxine
D. Ascorbic acid
Answer» C. Pyridoxine
2.

Vitamin K is necessary for______ .

A. Formation of prothrombin
B. Prevention of rickets
C. Prevention of pernicious anaemia
D. Formation of DNA
Answer» B. Prevention of rickets
3.

Aldo sterone regulates ?

A. Urine concentration
B. Sodium absorption
C. Blood glucose
D. Serum calcium
Answer» C. Blood glucose
4.

Oil which has maximum percentage of Polyunsaturated fatty acids is of_____ .

A. Coconut
B. Soyabean
C. Safflower
D. Walnut
Answer» D. Walnut
5.

Cooking oil is converted into vegetable ghee by the process of ____ .

A. Crystallisation
B. Oxidation
C. Condensation
D. Hydrogenation
Answer» E.
6.

Birds which swim in water have _____ .

A. Broad wings
B. Long beaks
C. Toes with claws
D. Webbed feet
Answer» E.
7.

The poison of honey bee is ?

A. Saltish
B. Acidic
C. Protein
D. Alkaline
Answer» C. Protein
8.

The longest bone in the body of human being is ?

A. Tibia
B. Femur
C. Fibula
D. Stapes
Answer» C. Fibula
9.

Leukaemia or blood cancer is characterised by abnormal increase of the _____ .

A. White blood cells
B. Blood platelets
C. Blood Plasma
D. Red blood cells
Answer» B. Blood platelets
10.

Life of a/an RBC in human blood is ____ ?

A. 30 days
B. 15 hours
C. 120 days
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
11.

A large number of identical plants can be obtained in a short span of time through .

A. Tissue culture technique
B. hydroponics method
C. Stem cuttings
D. Large number of seeds of a single plant
Answer» B. hydroponics method
12.

'Cod' is a variety of ..

A. Amphibia
B. Crop
C. Coral
D. Fish
Answer» E.
13.

The most abundant constituent of atmospheric air is..

A. Carbon
B. Hydrogen
C. Oxygen
D. Nitrogen
Answer» E.
14.

Which of the following is known as 'graveyard' of RBCs ?

A. Spleen
B. Liver
C. Bone marrow
D. Appendix
Answer» B. Liver
15.

Fiber diet includes ____ .

A. fats
B. cellulose
C. proteins
D. glycogen
Answer» C. proteins
16.

Who discovered the germ of malaria ?

A. Lamarck
B. G.J. Mendel
C. De Vries
D. Ronald Ross
Answer» E.
17.

What is the other name for Vit. B2 ?

A. Haemoglobin
B. Dextrose
C. Thiamine
D. Riboflavin
Answer» E.
18.

Chromosomes consist of.

A. DNA and lipids
B. RNA and amino acids
C. RNA and sugar
D. DNA and proteins
Answer» E.
19.

Columba livia is the scientific name of.

A. Snake
B. Pigeon
C. Shark
D. Rabbit
Answer» C. Shark
20.

Which of the following produces highest amount of energy upon oxidation ?

A. Glucose
B. Far
C. An alkane
D. Protein
Answer» B. Far
21.

Bones are pneumatic in.

A. Fishes
B. Reptiles
C. Birds
D. Amphibians
Answer» D. Amphibians
22.

The normal body temperature of human beings is.

A. 96.4 degree F
B. 97.4 degree F
C. 98.4 degree F
D. 99.4 degree F
Answer» D. 99.4 degree F
23.

The edible part of an onion is.

A. Fleshy leaves
B. Aerial stem
C. Aerial flower
D. Modified root
Answer» B. Aerial stem
24.

The green colour of the leaves is due to the presence of.

A. Lipids
B. Proteins
C. ChlorophyII
D. Carbohydrates
Answer» D. Carbohydrates
25.

Adult Filaria worms live in human.

A. Blood
B. Lymphatics
C. Liver
D. Intestine
Answer» D. Intestine
26.

Which one among the following statements is correct ?

A. All enzymes are proteins
B. All proteins are enzymes
C. None of the enzymes is protein
D. None of the proteins is enzyme
Answer» B. All proteins are enzymes
27.

Which one among the following vitamins is necessary for blood clotting ?

A. Vitamin D
B. Vitamin A
C. Vitamin K
D. Vitamin C
Answer» D. Vitamin C
28.

Goitre or abnormal enlargement of the the thyroid gland is caused by the deficiency of _________ .

A. Iron
B. Iodine
C. Potassium
D. Magnesium
Answer» C. Potassium
29.

The common edible mushroom is ______ ?

A. mass of fungal spores
B. type of hypha
C. ightly packed mycelium
D. structure used for producing asexual spores
Answer» B. type of hypha
30.

Excessive consumption of alcoholic drinks causes damage to.

A. Liver
B. Lungs
C. Kidney
D. Heart
Answer» B. Lungs
31.

Breeding and management of bees is called ?

A. Sericulture
B. Apiculture
C. Silviculture
D. Pisciculture
Answer» C. Silviculture
32.

Insufficient blood supply in the human body is referred to as ___ .

A. Hemostasis
B. Haemorrhage
C. Ischaemia
D. Hyperemia
Answer» D. Hyperemia
33.

In the human body, the basic building blocks are _____ ?

A. Bones
B. Nerves
C. Muscles
D. Cells
Answer» E.
34.

what protects the brain?

A. skull
B. rib cage
C. skeleton
D. finger bone
Answer» B. rib cage
35.

what allow the bones to move in circles and up and down?

A. gliding joints
B. synovial fluid
C. hinge joints
D. ball and socket joints
Answer» E.
36.

How many bone do a adult human have?

A. 203
B. 204
C. 205
D. 206
Answer» E.
37.

what gives shape to the body?

A. rib cage
B. skull
C. skeleton
D. breast bone
Answer» D. breast bone
38.

what protect the spinal cord

A. ribacage
B. backbone
C. skull
D. skeleton
Answer» C. skull
39.

What is the main difference between the prokaryot and the eukaryot?

A. The eukaryot has a nucleus, and the prokaryot does not.
B. The prokaryot has a nucleus, and the eukaryot does not.
C. The eukaryot is always larger than the prokaryot.
D. The eukaryot is the only type of cell than is capable of photosynthesis.
Answer» B. The prokaryot has a nucleus, and the eukaryot does not.
40.

Which of the following is a proper example of natural selection?

A. Human beings continue to get taller because of thousands of years of proper nutrition.
B. A community of lady bugs begin having offspring with darker shells, in order to hide from their predators.
C. Albino rodents die off quickly in a community, being more vulnerable to certain pancreatic diseases.
D. Seagulls begin to eat so many fish, that only those with a dark blue scale color survive.
Answer» E.
41.

Which of the following scientific classifications of the domestic dog is correct? In other words, which of the following is the proper way to name the domestic dog?

A. canis lupus Familiaris
B. Canis Lupus familiaris
C. Canis Lupus familiaris
D. Canis lupus familiaris
Answer» E.
42.

Which of the following statements is TRUE about parasites and their relationships with their hosts?

A. The parasite and the host enjoy a mutual relationship, where both organisms benefit.
B. The parasite enjoys the benefits of a relationship in which the host is harmed or killed.
C. The host enjoys the benefits of a relationship in which the parasite is harmed or killed.
D. Neither the parasite nor host is really harmed in their symbiotic relationship.
Answer» C. The host enjoys the benefits of a relationship in which the parasite is harmed or killed.
43.

Which of the following statements is NOT true about the Plant Kingdom?

A. All plants are capable of photosynthesis.
B. All plants are capable of bearing flowers.
C. All plants are incapable of sexual reproduction.
D. b u0026 c
Answer» E.
44.

In the animal kingdom, meosis results in the production of what kinds of cells?

A. skin cells
B. egg cells
C. sperm cells
D. c u0026 d
Answer» E.
45.

Which of the following is an example of a symbiotic relationship?

A. Wolves working together to hunt in a pack.
B. Plants growing in the same rolling meadow.
C. Humans and their pets living in the same home
D. Weeds clinging to the roots of trees in your backyard.
Answer» E.
46.

The study of the biology and systems of the Plant kingdom is known as what?

A. Herbology
B. Herbobiology
C. Botany
D. Chlorobiology
Answer» D. Chlorobiology
47.

Which of the following is NOT a phase of mitosis?

A. Interphase
B. Prophase
C. Metaphase
D. Cytophase
Answer» E.
48.

An animal that consumes only meat or other animals, is called a what?

A. omnivore
B. herbavore
C. carnivore
D. consumavore
Answer» D. consumavore
49.

Which of the following cell organells does NOT participate in cellular division?

A. ribosomes
B. chromosomes
C. mitotic spindle
D. cytoplasm
Answer» B. chromosomes
50.

Fungi absorb the nutrients from dead organisms. In the animal kingdom, fungi are know as what?

A. producers
B. absorbers
C. consumers
D. decomposers
Answer» E.